Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Waikato GRC
19 Sep 2021
Cambridge Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
Follow Waikato Greyhounds on Facebook Sprint
C1 375 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Rapper
1
$2.10
33.8kg
111
J Udy & D Cottam
2
Let Em Talk
3
$10.80
31.7kg
632
S O'Neill
3.90
3
Meandering
2
$22.70
32.7kg
523
M Black
5.20
4
Overtaking
7
$4.80
33.0kg
744
W & T Steele
6.20
5
Double Header
6
$8.10
31.1kg
455
Sean Codlin
7.00
6
Homebush Luther
5
$30.80
28.0kg
886
M J McPhee
10.70
7
You're A Rebel
8
$4.90
26.0kg
277
J Udy & D Cottam
11.10
8
Opawa Roy
4
$39.60
31.9kg
368
M Black
11.20
Scratched
Homebush Brave
Scratched
First Light
Winners Time:
21.37
|
Margins:
4L1qL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Dinny Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J Udy & D Cottam
Sectional 1:
14.70 (Thrilling Rapper)
Run home:
6.67
HOMEBUSH LUTHER (5)
- placed in restricted room early stages.
DOUBLE HEADER (6)
- shouldered with OPAWA ROY entering the bend.
OVERTAKING (7)
- slow early checking inwards off heels.
YOU'RE A REBEL (8)
- marred by OPAWA ROY exiting the bend.
OPAWA ROY (9/4)
- shouldered with DOUBLE HEADER entering the bend. Shifted up the track towards YOU'RE A REBEL exiting the bend making muzzle contact with this runner. Referred to the Veterinarian where it was reported to have a strained left tricep with a 21 day incapacitation recommended. Notwithstanding this stood down for 28 days and pending a satisfactory trial for Marring.
Full Results
Race 2
Farmlands Virkon Stakes
C3 457 $3,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Antonio
5
$3.70
29.8kg
421
G A Lawrence
2
Smoothie
2
$10.30
27.4kg
542
E Potts
2.70
3
Chase Me Down
1
$2.20
33.8kg
353
P Ferguson
3.20
4
Thrilling Violet
4
$17.00
27.1kg
214
J Udy & D Cottam
3.60
5
Romantic Dancer
8
$7.70
29.3kg
135
P Ferguson
5.20
6
Spring Queen
7
$5.60
30.0kg
666
N P Green
5.60
Winners Time:
25.92
|
Margins:
2tLhLqL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G A Lawrence & G E Lawrence
|
Trained by:
G A Lawrence
Sectional 1:
5.89 (Romantic Dancer)
Sectional 2:
19.04 (Thrilling Violet)
Run home:
6.88
CHASE ME DOWN (1)
- crowded entering the bend having to check outwards off heels.
ROMANTIC DANCER (8)
- lost momentum entering the bend after having its heels clipped.
Full Results
Race 3
Affordable Pet Accessories Distance
C1/2d 650 $5,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Little Teegs
2
$4.20
28.0kg
11111
G A Lawrence
2
Shelly Pom
6
$14.20
28.5kg
23322
Sean Codlin
0.80
3
Bad Bro Bad
4
$2.40
36.0kg
44233
Sean Codlin
3.30
4
Thrilling Amelia
1
$3.10
32.6kg
55444
K M Walsh
4.50
5
Piccolo
8
$6.50
26.2kg
32555
G A Lawrence
11.20
Winners Time:
37.85
|
Margins:
tL2hL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G A Lawrence & G E Lawrence
|
Trained by:
G A Lawrence
Sectional 1:
3.19 (Little Teegs)
Sectional 2:
16.53 (Little Teegs)
Run home:
21.32
THRILLING AMELIA (1)
- checked off heels approaching the first turn.
BAD BRO BAD (4)
- awkwardly placed to the outside of PICCOLO entering the final bend.
PICCOLO (8)
- race din restricted room entering the final bend losing ground.
Full Results
Race 4
Mayhounds Greyhound Rehoming Group Sprint
C2 375 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Tessa
7
$5.50
26.4kg
111
Sean Codlin
2
Mitcham Greg
2
$11.20
31.0kg
332
S O'Neill
2.50
3
Spring Cesc
4
$1.70
36.2kg
443
E Potts
3.50
4
Tamantha
8
$15.10
26.9kg
224
H R Bond
4.30
5
Hurry Flurry
1
$5.00
29.0kg
655
J Udy & D Cottam
4.80
6
Opawa Nigel
6
$27.10
35.3kg
566
W & T Steele
6.90
7
Ruby Express
5
$33.10
32.6kg
777
M Black
7.60
Scratched
Night Ace
Winners Time:
21.22
|
Margins:
2hL1LtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Ten Thirty Friday & Punt The Putt
|
Trained by:
Sean Codlin
Sectional 1:
14.57 (Thrilling Tessa)
Run home:
6.65
SPRING CESC (4)
- bumped briefly with ORUBY EXPRESS early stages.
RUBY EXPRESS (5)
- crowded early stages bumping with SPRING CESC as a consequence.
OPAWA NIGEL (6)
- crowded early stages.
THRILLING TESSA (7)
- shifted down the track abruptly early stages placing pressure on inside greyhounds.
Full Results
Race 5
The Clubhouse Cambridge Stakes
C1/2 457 $3,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Risk
4
$3.20
36.1kg
221
K M Walsh
2
Lucca
8
$1.80
32.9kg
112
G A Lawrence
1.10
3
Sirocco
3
$16.30
29.1kg
333
G A Lawrence
2.20
4
Boring
1
$8.20
35.7kg
544
W & T Steele
8.80
5
Go Home Duke
2
$33.80
31.9kg
665
P Ferguson
9.80
6
Nana Molly
5
$21.30
27.1kg
776
J Udy & D Cottam
10.40
7
Our Hotrod
6
$37.90
34.4kg
887
J Udy & D Cottam
12.50
8
Mr Blackjack
7
$15.60
32.9kg
458
J Udy & D Cottam
13.40
Scratched
Get Me Home
Scratched
Sovereign Alice
Winners Time:
25.57
|
Margins:
1qL1L6tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G E Harding
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
Sectional 1:
5.92 (Lucca)
Sectional 2:
18.78 (Lucca)
Run home:
6.79
THRILLING RISK (4)
- collided with NANA MOLLY on jumping.
NANA MOLLY (5)
- collided with THRILLING RISK on jumping. Checked inwards off heels approaching the bend.
OUR HOTROD (6)
- hampered when placing pressure on NANA MOLLY early stages.
Full Results
Race 6
Vetora Cambridge Sprint
C4/5 375 $3,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Calf King
6
$6.90
33.2kg
621
N P Green
2
Opawa Cooper
4
$32.80
31.5kg
872
W & T Steele
5.10
3
Sports Mode
2
$5.50
26.9kg
513
P Ferguson
6.90
4
Pan Edition
1
$3.70
25.5kg
234
P Ferguson
7.30
5
Wild Kiwi
7
$2.60
33.3kg
145
J Udy & D Cottam
8.00
6
Beret Girl
8
$8.60
26.4kg
386
N P Green
10.40
7
Midnight Faith
5
$44.00
25.9kg
767
J Udy & D Cottam
10.50
8
Bugsy Brown
3
$25.10
34.7kg
458
W & T Steele
10.90
Scratched
Opawa Nip
Scratched
My Mate Speight
Winners Time:
21.19
|
Margins:
5L1tLqL
|
Owned/Raced by:
N E Wright
|
Trained by:
N P Green
Sectional 1:
14.71 (Wild Kiwi)
Run home:
6.48
BUGSY BROWN (3)
- collided with BERET GIRL rounding the bend.
OPAWA COOPER (4)
- slow early before being forced down the track.
MIDNIGHT FAITH (5)
- forced down the track early stages. Shifted across heels and coursed wide exiting the bend.
CALF KING (6)
- shifted down the track early stages.
BERET GIRL (8)
- collided with BUGSY BROWN rounding the bend.
Full Results
Race 7
Farmlands CopRice Sprint
C2/3 375 $2,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Breeze
7
$3.10
24.6kg
111
E Potts
2
Opawa Cameron
1
$3.90
36.5kg
322
W & T Steele
1.10
3
Born Katie
4
$8.00
27.1kg
443
W & T Steele
8.70
4
Ashen
3
$9.00
24.1kg
234
H R Bond
9.70
5
Margaux
8
$5.70
30.7kg
765
N P Green
10.70
6
Railing Raccoon
2
$6.80
33.0kg
576
Sean Codlin
13.50
7
Coolibah Kid
6
$17.00
32.9kg
657
J Udy & D Cottam
14.50
Winners Time:
21.13
|
Margins:
1L7tL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
G E Harding
|
Trained by:
E Potts
Sectional 1:
14.45 (Thrilling Breeze)
Run home:
6.68
RAILING RACCOON (2)
- checked from behind rounding the bend.
ASHEN (3)
- crowded entering the bend having to check off heels.
BORN KATIE (4)
- hindquarters raced on early stages.
COOLIBAH KID (6)
- raced on the hindquarters of BORN KATIE early stages. Climbed on the heels of RAILING RACCOON entering the bend.
THRILLING BREEZE (7)
- crowded the racing room of ASHEN entering the bend.
Full Results
Race 8
Mike Stent Decorators Ltd Stakes
C4/5 457 $5,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Baxter
3
$1.70
33.7kg
111
K M Walsh
2
Portia
2
$6.70
26.6kg
222
G A Lawrence
0.40
3
Amaro
7
$9.00
27.7kg
433
G A Lawrence
0.90
4
Silenci
8
$5.50
31.0kg
544
P Ferguson
4.30
5
Sakichi
6
$5.30
30.2kg
355
P Ferguson
4.50
Scratched
Opawa Travis
Scratched
Thrilling Izzy
Winners Time:
25.90
|
Margins:
qLhL3hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G E Harding
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
Sectional 1:
5.92 (Thrilling Baxter)
Sectional 2:
18.92 (Thrilling Baxter)
Run home:
6.98
AMARO (7)
- raced in restricted room in the initial stages.