Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
14 Jun 2022
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar Sprint
C0 295 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Feeling Fancy
2
$2.10
23.1kg
111
Craig Roberts
2
Laredo Jewel
5
$16.00
31.3kg
222
Craig Roberts
5.00
3
Idol Hit
3
$12.40
27.8kg
333
Matt Roberts
6.30
4
Adobe Poppets
7
$8.90
32.1kg
744
Matt Roberts
8.30
5
Off Grid
8
$3.90
34.9kg
465
R Casey
12.60
6
Nighthawk Zeus
1
$7.00
33.0kg
556
Matt Roberts
13.90
7
Like Axle
6
$20.90
31.4kg
887
Matt Roberts
14.60
8
Fallon Jewel
4
$48.20
25.0kg
678
Craig Roberts
14.80
Scratched
Ohoka Belfast
Scratched
My Idol
Winners Time:
17.44
|
Margins:
5L1qL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
M J Synnott
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
6.08 (Feeling Fancy)
Run home:
11.36
NIGHTHAWK ZEUS (1)
- shouldered with IDOL HIT in the run to the bend. Lost ground when placed in restricted room entering the bend.
IDOL HIT (3)
- shouldered with NIGHTHAWK ZEUS in the run to the bend. Jostled with OFF GRID approaching the bend.
FALLON JEWEL (4)
- place in tight quarters approaching the bend losing ground as a consequence.
LAREDO JEWEL (5)
- slow early.
LIKE AXLE (6)
- raced in restricted room early stages.
ADOBE POPPETS (7)
- crowded LIKE AXLE early stages being slightly turned outwards as a consequence before being forced into restricted room.
OFF GRID (8)
- shifted down the track in the run to the bend placing ADOBE PEBBLES in restricted room. Awkwardly placed on heels entering the bend after jostling with IDOL HIT. Checked inwards off heels exiting the bend. Referred to the Veterinarian by connections where it was reported to have a shoulder strain on its right side with a 7 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 2
kiwikiwihounds.co.nz Adoption PBD Dash
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Jo Go Jo
1
$1.30
26.9kg
211
D R Kingston
2
Jaycee Bale
3
$3.80
23.6kg
322
Craig Roberts
0.20
3
Mustard Custard
8
$57.80
26.4kg
453
Sheila Joyce & Allan Joyce
5.20
4
Elsa Blueblood
7
$25.00
29.7kg
134
J T McInerney
5.40
5=
Baldrick
5
$18.70
33.2kg
765
J T McInerney
5.60
5=
Homebush Altena
6
$25.30
27.8kg
545
J T McInerney
5.60
7
Knocka Know How
4
$46.60
34.7kg
677
G A Cleeve
6.30
Scratched
Golden Kiwi
Winners Time:
17.46
|
Margins:
H5LH
|
Owned/Raced by:
D R Kingston
|
Trained by:
D R Kingston
Sectional 1:
6.06 (Elsa Blueblood)
Run home:
11.40
KNOCKA KNOW HOW (4)
- boxed first. Crowded entering the bend.
BALDRICK (5)
- began awkwardly.
Full Results
Race 3
Amber Cleaning Services PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Uri Bale
3
$1.20
33.1kg
221
Craig Roberts
2
Maisey
4
$7.80
31.3kg
112
A H Lee
1.00
3
Goldstar Vale
5
$24.20
28.7kg
333
R L Evans
4.00
4
Daisy Bee
8
$13.40
28.1kg
444
L J Waretini
5.70
5
Opawa Donal
6
$19.10
32.9kg
775
R Wales
8.70
6
Maxi Milly
1
$41.30
28.5kg
556
J T McInerney
8.90
7
Homebush Red
2
$60.60
33.4kg
867
J T McInerney
9.10
8
Know Beast
7
$36.90
35.8kg
688
G A Cleeve
9.30
Winners Time:
17.34
|
Margins:
1L3L1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B Wheeler
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
6.06 (Maisey)
Run home:
11.28
GOLDSTAR VALE (5)
- hindquarters clipped early stages.
OPAWA DONAL (6)
- clipped the hindquarters of GOLDSTAR VALE early stages. Coursed wide exiting the bend.
KNOW BEAST (7)
- boxed first.
Full Results
Race 4
American Warrior @ Stud Stakes
C1 520 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Texas Jewel
8
$12.00
33.6kg
43321
Craig Roberts
2
Empty Garden
6
$3.30
31.4kg
11112
Craig Roberts
0.70
3
Tomfoolery
3
$5.70
33.4kg
54443
L J Waretini
1.20
4
Mrs Chinn
7
$7.60
28.0kg
32234
J & D Fahey
1.50
5
Opawa Emma
2
$3.80
27.0kg
85555
R Wales
1.60
6
Angry Jane
4
$6.80
27.3kg
26666
Matt Roberts
4.90
7
Know Price
1
$23.80
28.3kg
78877
G A Cleeve
5.10
8
Lucky Luciano
5
$22.90
34.1kg
67788
L H Anderton
8.10
Scratched
Goldstar Truman
Scratched
Locky Balboa
Winners Time:
30.60
|
Margins:
tLhLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
A L Washington
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
6.05 (Empty Garden)
Sectional 2:
18.20 (Empty Garden)
Run home:
12.40
KNOW PRICE (1)
- awkwardly positioned on heels entering the first bend.
OPAWA EMMA (2)
- slow to leave the boxes.
LUCKY LUCIANO (5)
- shouldered with EMPTY GARDE early stages.
EMPTY GARDEN (6)
- boxed first. Shouldered with LUCKY LUCIANO early stages.
Full Results
Race 5
Addington Events Centre PBD Dash
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Turf Burner
2
$4.00
29.5kg
311
C J Weir
2
Optional Extra
8
$1.60
35.4kg
222
D R Kingston
0.20
3
Going Gorillas
4
$10.60
27.3kg
133
Sheila Joyce & Allan Joyce
2.50
4
Tane Mahuta
6
$20.50
32.7kg
444
L J Waretini
4.00
5
Homebush Brash
1
$11.30
35.3kg
755
J T McInerney
4.30
6
Homebush Poppy
7
$18.90
28.7kg
676
J T McInerney
8.80
7
Know Madam
3
$28.70
27.4kg
567
G A Cleeve
9.80
Scratched
Opawa Rainbow
Winners Time:
17.47
|
Margins:
H2qL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Upper Hutt Cossie and Company
|
Trained by:
C J Weir
Sectional 1:
6.12 (Going Gorillas)
Run home:
11.35
HOMEBUSH POPPY (7)
- unbalanced leaving the boxes.
Full Results
Race 6
O'Shea's Public House Stakes
C1 520 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Irish Coffee
4
$3.60
32.4kg
31111
J & D Fahey
2
Opawa Elegant
5
$7.70
25.9kg
52222
R Wales
5.00
3
Goofy Adobe
2
$1.90
25.9kg
65333
Matt Roberts
6.50
4
My Curly
7
$13.50
35.2kg
46644
L J Waretini
6.80
5
Meatloaf
8
$40.70
39.0kg
77755
S M Hindson
8.30
6
Goldstar Truman
6
$34.80
29.0kg
88876
R L Evans
9.80
7
Wandering Star
1
$11.30
25.8kg
13467
Craig Roberts
11.10
8
Lightfoot Luna
3
$16.30
26.1kg
24588
A G Bradshaw
12.60
Scratched
Locky Balboa
Scratched
Double Major
Winners Time:
30.31
|
Margins:
5L1hLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
I Pave Opawa Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
6.00 (Wandering Star)
Sectional 2:
18.00 (Irish Coffee)
Run home:
12.31
GOOFY ADOBE (2)
- awkward away.
LIGHTFOOT LUNA (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian by connections post race where it was reported to have a bleeding wart on the underside of its left hind foot with a 7 day incapacitation issued.
OPAWA ELEGANT (5)
- raced on the hindquarters of MY CURLY early stages.
MY CURLY (7)
- hindquarters raced on early stages.
Full Results
Race 7
christchurchgreyhounds.co.nz PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Orisha Bale
2
$1.50
27.4kg
111
Craig Roberts
2
Exact Estimate
8
$4.00
27.1kg
222
A G Bradshaw
5.50
3
Regal Jock
4
$10.80
34.1kg
433
J T McInerney
6.50
4
Mitcham Hamish
3
$19.20
32.4kg
554
J T McInerney
9.20
5
Fear All Pounamu
1
$20.70
28.2kg
345
R Casey
9.30
6
Know Pops
6
$32.40
35.4kg
666
G A Cleeve
10.30
7
Homebush Tails
5
$39.70
37.9kg
877
J T McInerney
10.80
8
Goldstar Devon
7
$38.80
29.2kg
788
R L Evans
12.30
Winners Time:
17.25
|
Margins:
5hL1L2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B Wheeler
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
6.02 (Orisha Bale)
Run home:
11.23
MITCHAM HAMISH (3)
- shifted inwards off heels early stages.
Full Results
Race 8
Bolty @ Stud Sprint
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mehira
1
$2.40
29.3kg
111
J M Lane
2
Zola Black
4
$7.40
28.0kg
322
C Mitchell & W D Smith
1.50
3
Amuri Early
2
$9.00
34.8kg
633
J T McInerney
2.80
4
Sozin's Princess
7
$10.40
29.6kg
454
J T McInerney
4.50
5
Princely Cash
6
$27.70
35.8kg
245
J T McInerney
4.60
6
Opawa Jaws
5
$4.20
32.1kg
566
L J Waretini
5.10
7
Goldstar Mauney
8
$9.30
32.2kg
787
R L Evans
5.60
8
Taieri Snapshot
3
$15.70
32.6kg
878
R Casey
6.10
Scratched
Culvie Dole
Scratched
Master Aramis
Winners Time:
17.39
|
Margins:
1hL1qL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
T MacMillan & J Lane
|
Trained by:
J M Lane
Sectional 1:
5.96 (Mehira)
Run home:
11.43
TAIERI SNAPSHOT (3)
- boxed first. Slow early before checking outwards off heels colliding with GOLDSTA MAUNEY.
PRINCELY CASH (6)
- boxed first.
GOLDSTAR MAUNEY (8)
- slow early.
Full Results
Race 9
Selwyn-Rakaia Vet Services Feature
R/A 520 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Chatty Mavis
4
$2.30
27.4kg
11111
J & D Fahey
2
Belle Ame
3
$10.30
25.5kg
43432
A G Bradshaw
3.50
3
Homebush Ranger
5
$37.80
33.0kg
32223
J T McInerney
3.70
4
Quetzal Bale
6
$21.90
33.9kg
64344
Craig Roberts
4.40
5
Frank
2
$4.10
35.5kg
55555
J T McInerney
4.60
6
Opawa Web
1
$3.70
34.2kg
87666
R Wales
7.60
7
Opawa Pick
7
$18.70
28.8kg
78877
R Wales
8.60
8
Goldstar Smiles
8
$39.70
27.8kg
26788
R L Evans
14.90
Winners Time:
30.21
|
Margins:
3hLHtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J M Fahey & D C Fahey
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.87 (Chatty Mavis)
Sectional 2:
17.84 (Chatty Mavis)
Run home:
12.37
OPAWA WEB (1)
- slow early.
Full Results
Race 10
Spectator's Bar & Bistro Sprint
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Little Nosey
5
$20.30
26.9kg
421
A G Bradshaw
2
Impressive Sonic
3
$4.90
35.7kg
112
J T McInerney
0.50
3
Homebush Grimmen
7
$19.30
29.8kg
333
J T McInerney
1.80
4
Miss Madrid
2
$7.70
29.2kg
244
J T McInerney
3.50
5
Opawa Duchess
1
$2.70
26.6kg
655
L J Waretini
3.70
6
Goldstar Jubilee
6
$12.70
26.5kg
866
R L Evans
5.20
7
El Padrino
8
$5.20
32.5kg
577
C J Weir
6.50
8
Simple Mistake
4
$8.70
32.5kg
788
G A Cleeve
8.00
Scratched
Culvie Dole
Scratched
Master Aramis
Winners Time:
17.40
|
Margins:
hL1qL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
A Bradshaw & P Seque
|
Trained by:
A G Bradshaw
Sectional 1:
6.01 (Impressive Sonic)
Run home:
11.39
OPAWA DUCHESS (1)
- awkward off the mats.
SIMPLE MISTAKE (4)
- collided with LITTL ENOSEY early stages. Shouldered with EL PADRINO rounding the bend.
LITTLE NOSEY (5)
- collided with SIMPLE MISTAKE early stages.
GOLDSTAR JUBILEE (6)
- awkwardly placed on heels entering the bend.
EL PADRINO (8)
- shouldered with SIMPLE MISTAKE rounding the bend.
Full Results
Race 11
Racing Again 16 June Dash
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Master Aramis
8
$1.40
31.4kg
211
A L Hart
2
Homebush Sparkle
7
$9.80
26.0kg
122
J T McInerney
4.50
3
Reddy Moth
4
$9.90
33.8kg
333
A L Hart
5.20
4
Mitcham Ginny
6
$11.30
30.1kg
444
J T McInerney
8.50
5
Glimpse
3
$7.40
29.8kg
665
L J Waretini
10.00
6
Opawa Stubborn
1
$26.20
27.5kg
556
J T McInerney
11.30
7
Goldstar Tommy
2
$20.50
33.2kg
777
R L Evans
12.00
Scratched
Culvie Dole
Scratched
Rowdy's Message
Scratched
Grande Vue Ace
Winners Time:
17.13
|
Margins:
4hLtL3qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J Arthur
|
Trained by:
A L Hart
Sectional 1:
5.98 (Homebush Sparkle)
Run home:
11.15
GRANDE VUE ACE(5) - was a late scratching.
GOLDSTAR TOMMY (2)
- crowded and obligated to check off heels entering the bend.
GLIMPSE (3)
- slipped coming off the mat. Referred to the Veterinarian where it was reported to have a small laceration on the top of it amputated toe area on its right hind foot with a 7 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 12
Rose & Thistle Sprint
R/A 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Aramoana
6
$21.70
28.3kg
111
J R Guthrie
2
Goldstar Gigi
1
$4.80
26.6kg
222
R L Evans
0.70
3
Goldstar Tookie
7
$13.20
29.9kg
753
R L Evans
2.20
4
Money Bags
8
$36.10
33.9kg
334
J T McInerney
2.30
5
Amuri Rock
5
$20.40
35.5kg
545
J T McInerney
2.80
6
Goldstar Warrior
2
$15.80
32.0kg
666
R L Evans
6.10
7
Goldstar Portia
3
$1.40
25.4kg
477
R L Evans
6.30
8
Homebush Honey
4
$26.60
29.8kg
888
J T McInerney
8.00
Winners Time:
17.20
|
Margins:
tL1hLn
|
Owned/Raced by:
J R Guthrie
|
Trained by:
J R Guthrie
Sectional 1:
5.91 (Aramoana)
Run home:
11.29
GOLDSTAR WARRIOR (2)
- lost momentum when crowded entering the bend.
GOLDSTAR PORTIA (3)
- jostled with GOLDSTAR WARRIOR in the run to the bend.
HOMEBUSH HONEY (4)
- jostled with GOLDSTAR PORTIA in the run to the bend.
AMURI ROCK (5)
- boxed first.
GOLDSTAR TOOKIE (7)
- slow early.