Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
08 Dec 2022
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar Sprint
C3 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Smash Wave
4
$2.00
29.1kg
311
M M Grant
2
Taieri Taylee
7
$7.00
34.4kg
422
R Casey
4.00
3
Uri Bale
1
$4.90
34.6kg
133
Craig Roberts
4.50
4
Goldstar Clover
3
$10.70
31.0kg
844
R L Evans
8.20
5
Tiggerlong Demon
2
$6.60
36.0kg
655
D A Roberts
9.90
6
Amuri Ruru
6
$29.00
30.0kg
266
J T McInerney
10.40
7
Homebush Lennon
8
$47.70
33.4kg
587
J T McInerney
11.40
8
Sozin's Royal
5
$19.80
36.5kg
778
J T McInerney
11.50
Scratched
Goldstar Ricky
Scratched
Regal Birdie
Winners Time:
17.15
|
Margins:
4LhL3tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
S.T.M. Syndicate
|
Trained by:
M M Grant
Sectional 1:
5.96 (Uri Bale)
Run home:
11.19
AMURI RURU (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being contacted on several occasions around the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 2
Balcairn Stockfoods & CopRice Dog Food Dash
C4 295 $2,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Money Bags
5
$6.30
35.1kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Diamond Chipper
1
$4.50
34.9kg
222
M M Grant
0.30
3
Maisey
6
$8.10
31.9kg
443
A H Lee
3.80
4
Aramoana
4
$8.70
27.3kg
334
J R Guthrie
3.90
5
Goldstar Linda
3
$4.20
30.6kg
765
R L Evans
6.90
6
Homebush Honey
8
$7.80
31.4kg
856
J T McInerney
7.20
7
Culvie Bun
7
$11.50
33.1kg
677
A L Hart
9.20
8
Ohoka Torey
2
$8.40
28.5kg
588
L J Waretini
9.90
Scratched
Mable Jewel
Scratched
It's Better
Winners Time:
17.36
|
Margins:
N3hLhH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Wild South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.91 (Money Bags)
Run home:
11.45
Full Results
Race 3
The Homekill Guys Stakes
C2/3 520 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Kyle
1
$5.50
31.3kg
42221
J & D Fahey
2
Opawa Warrior
2
$2.00
32.3kg
11112
J & D Fahey
0.20
3
Diamond Neena
8
$10.20
28.3kg
23333
M M Grant
5.20
4
Diamond Alex
5
$13.10
34.2kg
65544
M M Grant
5.70
5
Zipping Chassis
3
$3.90
35.5kg
34455
Craig Roberts
7.00
6
Nighthawk Jet
4
$20.70
33.5kg
77766
Matt Roberts
8.70
7
Know Grizzles
7
$53.80
32.2kg
88887
G A Cleeve
11.70
8
Iced Mocha
6
$45.80
26.8kg
56678
L J Waretini
13.20
Scratched
Goldstar Davey
Winners Time:
30.01
|
Margins:
H5LhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.90 (Opawa Warrior)
Sectional 2:
17.66 (Opawa Kyle)
Run home:
12.35
Full Results
Race 4
kiwikiwihounds.co.nz Adoption Sprint
C3 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Off Grid
5
$17.60
35.9kg
411
R Casey
2
Barbara's Angel
4
$22.00
34.0kg
832
J T McInerney
5.50
3
Chatty Mavis
3
$1.80
28.1kg
643
J & D Fahey
10.20
4
Goldstar Justice
6
$45.50
28.0kg
764
R L Evans
12.20
5
Maccy's Girl
8
$12.10
25.8kg
155
Craig Roberts
14.20
6
Romeo
7
$20.70
35.3kg
376
J T McInerney
15.20
7
Rebel Boom
2
$49.20
28.4kg
227
D A Roberts
15.70
8
Regal Birdie
1
$2.80
26.1kg
588
A L Hart
68.40
Scratched
Goldstar Butters
Scratched
Sozin's Royal
Winners Time:
17.33
|
Margins:
5hL4tL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
M Butler, J Paterson & R Casey
|
Trained by:
R Casey
Sectional 1:
5.88 (Maccy's Girl)
Run home:
11.45
REBEL BOOM (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after faltering on final turn and dropping away. Reported to have a torn gracilis with a 42 day incapacitation issued. Must complete an injury trial prior to resuming.
MACCY'S GIRL (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being badly checked on bend becoming badly unbalanced and cleared of injury.
REGAL BIRDIE (10/1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after faltering into bend and dropping away. Reported to have a hip support injury with a 28 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 5
Steve Anngow Drapes & Blinds Ph0272719588 Dash
C4 295 $2,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
It's Better
3
$3.40
30.7kg
421
J & D Fahey
2
Ginger Shaw
8
$18.20
26.0kg
112
J M McCook
1.00
3
Diamond Georgio
7
$7.40
33.4kg
763
M M Grant
6.50
4
Dave's Deal
1
$2.40
32.8kg
344
L J Waretini
8.20
5
Homebush Bentley
5
$18.10
37.8kg
555
J T McInerney
8.30
6
Nighthawk Swift
2
$16.70
31.3kg
236
Matt Roberts
8.50
7
Lucas Jewel
6
$14.70
33.1kg
877
Craig Roberts
8.70
8
Maxima
4
$8.70
25.2kg
688
J E Dunn
10.20
Scratched
Taieri Finn
Scratched
Mable Jewel
25.3kg
Winners Time:
17.42
|
Margins:
1L5hL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J & D Fahey
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.92 (Ginger Shaw)
Run home:
11.50
The areas where dogs faltered in the previous Race were inspected prior to this event with the Track being deemed safe to continue racing.
MAXIMA (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after striking the rail on the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 6
Bolty @ Stud Sprint
C3 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Ange
2
$4.80
29.7kg
641
R L Evans
2
Romina Bale
5
$1.40
28.1kg
332
Craig Roberts
0.20
3
Mine Hunter
4
$34.00
24.5kg
113
J M McCook
0.50
4
Homebush Sparkle
1
$14.20
27.0kg
424
J T McInerney
1.50
5
Goldstar Harper
3
$16.00
27.3kg
255
R L Evans
3.00
6
Mehira
7
$32.40
31.3kg
566
J M Lane
5.00
7
Caithness
8
$9.80
25.0kg
777
A L Hart
5.50
Scratched
Sozin's Royal
Scratched
Opawa Peggy
Scratched
Regal Birdie
Winners Time:
17.45
|
Margins:
HN1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
5.92 (Mine Hunter)
Run home:
11.53
OPAWA PEGGY (B Dann) was a late scratching at midday when found to be in season.
Full Results
Race 7
Real Pet Foods Rolleston Sprint
C4/5 295 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Young Romeo
4
$8.30
30.4kg
111
R P Breen
2
Sugar Time
1
$5.20
27.3kg
222
G A Cleeve
2.30
3
Diamond Harmony
2
$10.00
28.7kg
733
M M Grant
5.00
4
Simon The Pieman
5
$9.80
34.7kg
544
A H Lee
5.20
5
Alhambra
6
$2.80
27.7kg
655
J E Dunn
5.70
6
Verdun Bale
8
$6.10
33.3kg
876
D A Roberts
9.00
7
Homebush Harper
3
$36.20
29.6kg
367
J T McInerney
9.70
8
Rosehip
7
$7.70
25.3kg
488
A L Hart
12.00
Scratched
Mable Jewel
Scratched
It's Better
Winners Time:
17.18
|
Margins:
2qL2tLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
R P Breen
|
Trained by:
R P Breen
Sectional 1:
5.85 (Young Romeo)
Run home:
11.33
ROSEHIP (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down on the bend and cleared of injury.
VERDUN BALE (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being contacted on several occasions around the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 8
Happy Retirement Pud Munro Stakes
C4/5 520 $5,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Conan
7
$6.40
33.0kg
22211
B C Dann
2
Quintessa Bale
8
$5.70
23.9kg
11122
Craig Roberts
2.30
3
Dembe
2
$5.70
33.1kg
53333
J & D Fahey
4.00
4
Carlos Jewel
4
$10.90
34.2kg
84444
Craig Roberts
4.20
5
Oberon Bale
5
$27.00
33.3kg
65555
Craig Roberts
6.20
6
Opawa Chrissy
3
$8.80
27.1kg
78886
J & D Fahey
7.70
7
Opawa Barrel
1
$6.30
34.8kg
46777
J & D Fahey
8.40
8
Gitan
6
$3.50
28.3kg
37668
J & D Fahey
8.70
Winners Time:
30.04
|
Margins:
2qL1tLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
B C Dann
Sectional 1:
5.97 (Quintessa Bale)
Sectional 2:
17.90 (Quintessa Bale)
Run home:
12.14
GITAN (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being turned sideways first turn losing ground and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 9
Selwyn-Rakaia Vet Services Stakes
C4 520 $4,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Toby
3
$14.30
36.0kg
31111
R L Evans
2
Mrs Chinn
8
$4.70
29.1kg
22222
J & D Fahey
3.70
3
Humbling
1
$3.90
29.9kg
63333
J & D Fahey
3.80
4
Grande Vue Ace
5
$15.20
29.0kg
77544
D A Roberts
4.10
5
Diamond Warrior
4
$5.10
33.6kg
54455
M M Grant
6.40
6
Opawa Anita
2
$5.60
28.1kg
15776
J & D Fahey
6.90
7
Zipping Ontario
6
$7.70
36.0kg
88867
Craig Roberts
8.40
8
Adobe Kid
7
$12.40
30.9kg
46688
Craig Roberts
11.90
Scratched
Best Ball
Scratched
Opawa Dragon
Winners Time:
30.27
|
Margins:
3tLnN
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
6.00 (Opawa Anita)
Sectional 2:
17.87 (Goldstar Toby)
Run home:
12.40
Full Results
Race 10
Suck It Up Ltd Dash
C4/5 295 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Cawbourne Carty
7
$2.90
33.0kg
111
Craig Roberts
2
Alternate Shot
8
$2.70
26.0kg
222
A L Hart
4.30
3
Taieri Missile
5
$14.40
34.3kg
333
R Casey
6.00
4
Goldstar Tookie
6
$39.30
31.0kg
754
R L Evans
8.30
5
Trousseau
1
$7.70
29.1kg
445
J E Dunn
8.80
6
Opawa Pip
2
$12.90
26.9kg
666
L J Waretini
12.50
7
Diamond Vaper
4
$6.10
34.0kg
577
M M Grant
14.50
8
Homebush Chloe
3
$40.40
31.2kg
888
J T McInerney
16.20
Scratched
Mable Jewel
Scratched
It's Better
Winners Time:
16.91
|
Margins:
4qL1tL2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Dickinson Dickinson Partnership
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.87 (Cawbourne Carty)
Run home:
11.04
OPAWA PIP (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after making heavy contact with outside runner on bend and cleared of injury.
DIAMOND VAPER (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being heavily contacted on bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 11
Kolorful Kanvas Sprint
C4/5 295 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Levi Bale
7
$1.50
35.2kg
111
Craig Roberts
2
Shane Baxter
2
$23.40
33.5kg
222
J T McInerney
4.30
3
Goldstar Larson
3
$21.00
32.2kg
733
R L Evans
7.80
4
Smash Ready
4
$8.60
31.7kg
854
M M Grant
8.30
5
Mustang Megan
1
$13.40
25.0kg
345
A L Hart
9.30
6
Mable Jewel
5
$18.20
25.3kg
466
Craig Roberts
10.60
7
Opawa Barns
6
$5.50
34.5kg
677
L J Waretini
11.30
8
Homebush Archie
8
$43.70
35.5kg
588
J T McInerney
14.60
Scratched
Sinha Man
Scratched
It's Better
Winners Time:
16.96
|
Margins:
4qL3hLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J J Wheeler
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.85 (Levi Bale)
Run home:
11.11
Full Results
Race 12
Rose & Thistle Sprint
C4 295 $2,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Portia
2
$1.80
26.4kg
111
R L Evans
2
Adobe Derulo
3
$12.30
33.3kg
222
Matt Roberts
1.30
3
Laredo Jewel
7
$22.00
33.2kg
543
Craig Roberts
3.00
4
Lucky Jack
4
$5.30
29.0kg
334
A L Hart
3.20
5
Sozin's Prince
6
$22.90
32.6kg
765
J T McInerney
5.90
6
Homebush Rocket
8
$32.20
34.8kg
676
J T McInerney
6.10
7
Not So Simple
1
$6.10
29.3kg
457
G A Cleeve
6.20
8
Sour Lemon
5
$11.30
28.5kg
888
L J Waretini
7.20
Scratched
It's Better
Scratched
Epic Rooster
Winners Time:
17.16
|
Margins:
1qL1tLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
5.86 (Goldstar Portia)
Run home:
11.30