Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
12 Dec 2022
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Odette
6
$37.40
27.3kg
531
R L Evans
2
Smash Talk
8
$9.00
32.4kg
342
M M Grant
1.00
3
Angry Jane
3
$1.80
28.8kg
113
Matt Roberts
1.20
4
Homebush Cinder
1
$5.30
29.5kg
224
J T McInerney
2.90
5
Homebush Leana
5
$20.70
28.9kg
665
J T McInerney
5.20
6
Waianakarua Girl
2
$14.40
27.0kg
856
C Healey
6.50
7
Homebush Geoff
7
$27.90
33.2kg
477
J T McInerney
8.50
8
Goldstar Chewy
4
$5.80
34.3kg
788
R L Evans
11.20
Winners Time:
17.59
|
Margins:
1LH1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
5.98 (Angry Jane)
Run home:
11.61
GOLDSTAR ODETTE (6)
- Stewards questioned the improved performance of this greyhound with trainer R Evans reporting it had benefited from a week off racing and an unimpeded run throughout today.
Full Results
Race 2
kiwikiwihounds.co.nz Adoption PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Bluey
1
$7.20
35.3kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Rowdy's Message
8
$19.00
26.9kg
222
J M McCook
2.50
3
Homebush Gracen
5
$10.50
29.1kg
333
J T McInerney
3.80
4
Diamond Knight
6
$1.80
34.7kg
654
M M Grant
4.30
5
Homebush Abby
2
$29.80
28.6kg
445
J T McInerney
4.80
6
Torpedo Bay
7
$16.40
35.2kg
566
S M Hindson
5.10
7
Know Authority
4
$8.50
34.4kg
777
G A Cleeve
6.80
8
Goldstar Noodle
3
$6.70
30.9kg
888
R L Evans
8.80
Winners Time:
17.46
|
Margins:
2hL1qLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.95 (Homebush Bluey)
Run home:
11.51
GOLDSTAR NOODLE (3)
- came up with the lid and was consequently slow out of the boxes. Referred to the Veterinarian at the request of trainer R Evans after it was found to have a small scratch to its head with a 3 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 3
Happy Birthday Paul Scott Stakes
C1 520 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Spencer
4
$1.90
30.8kg
31111
R L Evans
2
Hurricane Demi
8
$7.80
26.1kg
12222
A G Bradshaw
3.70
3
Toby McGill
2
$6.60
36.3kg
65333
S M Hindson
10.20
4
Stone Sober
5
$20.40
33.1kg
44444
C Mitchell & W D Smith
11.90
5
Locky Balboa
1
$14.20
35.0kg
76565
Paul & Blake Scott
13.20
6
Nighthawk Zeus
7
$18.10
35.2kg
87656
Matt Roberts
13.90
7
Replica Rebel
3
$10.60
31.6kg
58877
A L Hart
14.40
8
Opawa Snowdrop
6
$7.70
25.4kg
23788
L J Waretini
15.10
Scratched
Captain Tim
Scratched
Goldstar Hope
Winners Time:
30.51
|
Margins:
3tL6hL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
6.05 (Hurricane Demi)
Sectional 2:
18.12 (Goldstar Spencer)
Run home:
12.39
STONE SOBER (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after climbing on the heels of OPAWA SNOWDROP exiting the first bend losing balance and cleared of injury.
OPAWA SNOWDROP (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down exiting the first bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 4
Clarkson's Sign Studio PBD Dash
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Lonely Gemma
6
$23.00
31.8kg
311
J T McInerney
2
Goldstar Dynasty
1
$2.20
29.2kg
422
R L Evans
1.70
3
Homebush Jaxon
3
$8.50
33.1kg
133
J T McInerney
3.00
4
My Idol
2
$2.40
28.5kg
244
Matt Roberts
3.30
5
Goldstar Rio
7
$21.60
27.9kg
555
R L Evans
3.50
6
Flashback Fred
8
$26.80
32.2kg
676
J M Lane
7.20
7
Smash Grenade
4
$24.30
27.4kg
867
M M Grant
7.30
8
Homebush Crystal
5
$27.00
29.1kg
788
J T McInerney
9.30
Winners Time:
17.51
|
Margins:
1tL1qLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
T B Provost
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.98 (Homebush Jaxon)
Run home:
11.53
LONELY GEMMA (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian by connections after it was found to have a cut above its left fore paw with a 3 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 5
Dyna Dave @ Stud PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Cricket
6
$8.70
24.0kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Diamond Blanco
2
$1.50
35.0kg
222
M M Grant
0.10
3
Homebush Shadow
3
$5.40
29.2kg
333
J T McInerney
0.80
4
Goldstar Farryn
1
$41.00
29.4kg
644
R L Evans
3.10
5
Goldstar Vale
5
$41.60
30.0kg
555
R L Evans
3.80
6
Idol Tayla
7
$9.70
27.7kg
876
Matt Roberts
5.10
7
Lucky Luciano
8
$53.50
34.5kg
787
L H Anderton
6.80
8
Miss June
4
$11.00
32.2kg
468
J T McInerney
7.50
Winners Time:
17.52
|
Margins:
ntL2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.94 (Homebush Cricket)
Run home:
11.58
Full Results
Race 6
Dave Robbie Photographer PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Rowdy's Monster
1
$1.70
31.5kg
111
J M McCook
2
Mitcham Zorro
3
$4.00
33.7kg
222
J T McInerney
1.50
3
Homebush Villa
6
$10.00
30.6kg
433
J T McInerney
6.00
4
Homebush Red
4
$24.40
34.6kg
344
J T McInerney
7.50
5
Tane Mahuta
7
$18.00
33.1kg
655
L J Waretini
8.50
6
Diamond Leaha
2
$29.10
27.6kg
866
M M Grant
9.00
7
Goldstar Quinn
5
$18.80
29.6kg
577
R L Evans
10.70
8
Know Beast
8
$11.90
36.9kg
788
G A Cleeve
10.80
Winners Time:
17.22
|
Margins:
1hL4hL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
A J Christiansen
|
Trained by:
J M McCook
Sectional 1:
5.88 (Rowdy's Monster)
Run home:
11.34
Full Results
Race 7
O'Shea's Public House Distance
C1d 645 $4,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Walker
1
$4.70
35.5kg
211111
R L Evans
2
Goldstar Austin
7
$4.50
37.2kg
532222
R L Evans
6.00
3
Goofy Adobe
4
$7.10
26.8kg
444443
D A Roberts
9.30
4
Quetzal Bale
2
$17.00
34.8kg
123334
D A Roberts
9.40
5
Nighthawk Jet
8
$4.50
33.5kg
655555
Matt Roberts
10.90
6
Naya Bale
5
$2.90
34.1kg
366666
Matt Roberts
11.20
Winners Time:
37.93
|
Margins:
6L3qLhH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
12.78 (Quetzal Bale)
Sectional 2:
25.09 (Goldstar Walker)
Run home:
12.84
NAYA BALE (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian as a precaution after racing below market expectation and cleared of injury. Trainer D Roberts undertook to advise Stewards of anything which may explain the performance should it become apparent in the coming days. Performance noted.
Full Results
Race 8
Swimming Goat @ Stud PBD Dash
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mac Come Right
1
$1.60
30.9kg
221
J Johnson
2
Homebush Reta
5
$12.50
30.7kg
112
J T McInerney
0.10
3
Brendon Baxter
4
$15.80
31.0kg
343
J T McInerney
1.40
4
Wendy Peffercorn
3
$4.10
24.7kg
534
J E Dunn
1.60
5
Will's Prodigy
2
$26.60
35.0kg
755
L J Waretini
2.60
6
Wild Thyme
6
$22.00
31.6kg
666
R L Evans
4.60
7
Goldstar Royal
7
$28.10
31.7kg
877
R L Evans
6.30
8
Homebush Vinny
8
$17.00
34.1kg
488
J T McInerney
7.00
Winners Time:
17.56
|
Margins:
hH1qLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Jack Johnson & Mark Lin
|
Trained by:
J Johnson
Sectional 1:
5.91 (Homebush Reta)
Run home:
11.65
Full Results
Race 9
Suck It Up Ltd Stakes
C1 520 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Duchess
6
$4.50
27.1kg
32221
L J Waretini
2
Replica Rosco
3
$15.80
32.2kg
21112
R Casey
0.50
3
Goldstar Tanner
5
$3.20
34.7kg
13333
R L Evans
1.20
4
Idol First
2
$5.40
34.3kg
87544
Matt Roberts
3.70
5
Meatloaf
1
$11.00
38.7kg
76655
S M Hindson
6.20
6
Infinity One
8
$20.30
30.4kg
55466
L J Waretini
9.90
7
Yum Cha
7
$9.50
28.4kg
68777
J M Lane
12.20
8
Belle Ame
4
$6.00
26.7kg
44888
A G Bradshaw
17.50
Scratched
Captain Tim
Scratched
Goldstar Hope
Winners Time:
30.44
|
Margins:
hLtL2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
L J Waretini
Sectional 1:
6.01 (Goldstar Tanner)
Sectional 2:
18.05 (Replica Rosco)
Run home:
12.39
BELLE AME (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after giving ground entering the final bend racing below expectation and cleared of injury. Stewards will follow up the recovery of this greyhound with connections in the coming days. Performance noted.
OPAWA DUCHESS (6)
- Stewards questioned the improved performance of this greyhound with kennel representative A Waretini advising the greyhound had appreciated racing down in class and benefited from racing on the pace which negated any bad luck.
Full Results
Race 10
Steve Anngow Drapes & Blinds Ph0272719588 PBD Dash
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
Void
Bryleigh Bee
6
$7.70
27.8kg
667
L J Waretini
5.10
Void
Alpaca Lunch
5
$15.90
27.3kg
432
J M McCook
1.50
Void
Know Malice
3
$8.40
34.7kg
344
G A Cleeve
2.30
Void
Goldstar Wade
7
$4.60
34.3kg
776
R L Evans
4.90
Void
Goldstar Hoot
2
$4.10
30.4kg
555
R L Evans
3.60
Void
Rockdale Flora
8
$3.90
25.0kg
888
A L Hart
7.40
Void
Homebush Stella
1
$7.30
26.3kg
111
J T McInerney
Void
Homebush Allison
4
$35.30
26.0kg
223
J T McInerney
2.20
Winners Time:
|
Margins:
|
|
Raced by:
|
Trained by:
Sectional 1:
6.01 (Homebush Stella)
Run home:
-6.01
The all clear was delayed until Stewards were afforded the opportunity to watch the replays and determine the length of time the lure reached the starting point after the green light was activated. After viewing the available films it was determined that the length of time the greyhounds were subjected to be in the boxes prior to the lure reaching the start point and activating the lids was unacceptable and the race was declared a no-race.
Full Results
Race 11
Racing Again Tuesday 13 December PBD Dash
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Gotcha Charged
3
$3.80
34.5kg
211
C J Weir
2
Goldstar Benji
7
$4.90
30.0kg
122
R L Evans
1.50
3
Homebush Lauren
2
$13.20
26.9kg
333
J T McInerney
2.20
4
Goldstar Yankee
5
$5.30
33.1kg
644
R L Evans
2.40
5
Fly High Buddy
8
$8.60
31.7kg
455
L J Waretini
3.70
6
Homebush Classy
1
$27.80
25.3kg
566
J T McInerney
5.70
7
Hot Milo
4
$3.50
33.0kg
777
J M McCook
5.90
8
Homebush Sabre
6
$40.20
34.3kg
888
J T McInerney
7.20
Winners Time:
17.47
|
Margins:
1hLtLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
G J Weir & C J Weir
|
Trained by:
C J Weir
Sectional 1:
5.98 (Goldstar Benji)
Run home:
11.49
Full Results
Race 12
Rose & Thistle PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Rowdy Esmay
4
$1.30
26.5kg
111
J M McCook
2
Tornado Trump
3
$7.70
32.2kg
322
R Casey
3.00
3
Homebush Tails
1
$7.70
38.1kg
433
J T McInerney
4.30
4
Opawa Lilly
5
$27.00
29.6kg
254
J S Rush
4.60
5
Amuri Early
7
$18.30
36.0kg
645
J T McInerney
5.90
6
Homebush Snow
8
$24.50
32.0kg
566
J T McInerney
6.90
7
Gorilla's Smile
6
$22.70
28.5kg
777
Sheila Joyce & Allan Joyce
9.90
Scratched
Goldstar Jubilee
Winners Time:
17.40
|
Margins:
3L1qLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
A J Christiansen
|
Trained by:
J M McCook
Sectional 1:
5.98 (Rowdy Esmay)
Run home:
11.42