Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
15 Dec 2022
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
The Fitz Sports Bar Sprint
C3 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Linda
1
$1.90
30.5kg
221
R L Evans
2
Homebush Glitch
6
$7.20
35.9kg
112
J T McInerney
3.00
3
Sapporo Bale
4
$18.30
38.3kg
633
Craig Roberts
4.30
4
Homebush Bentley
8
$39.80
37.7kg
754
J T McInerney
5.80
5
Taieri Taylee
7
$5.10
34.3kg
545
R Casey
6.00
6
Tiggerlong Demon
2
$12.50
35.8kg
466
D A Roberts
9.30
7
Goldstar Glenys
5
$7.90
27.2kg
887
R L Evans
9.80
8
Free For All
3
$17.60
31.8kg
378
M M Grant
10.30
Scratched
Feeling Fancy
Scratched
Retread Pete
Winners Time:
17.28
|
Margins:
3L1qL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
5.75 (Homebush Glitch)
Run home:
11.53
Full Results
Race 2
kiwikiwihounds.co.nz Adoption Sprint
C3/4 295 $2,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Orisha Bale
1
$3.50
28.8kg
311
Craig Roberts
2
Adobe Derulo
5
$10.50
33.4kg
242
Matt Roberts
4.00
3
Mustang Megan
2
$12.90
25.5kg
123
A L Hart
5.30
4
Smash Wave
8
$2.20
29.9kg
464
M M Grant
5.50
5
Diamond Chipper
7
$11.10
35.7kg
655
M M Grant
6.20
6
Maxima
3
$9.50
25.2kg
536
J E Dunn
7.20
7
Ohoka Torey
6
$31.60
28.8kg
877
L J Waretini
7.70
8
Homebush Honey
4
$19.10
31.5kg
788
J T McInerney
8.70
Scratched
Feeling Fancy
Scratched
Retread Pete
Winners Time:
17.29
|
Margins:
4L1qLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
B Wheeler
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.92 (Mustang Megan)
Run home:
11.37
Full Results
Race 3
Real Pet Food Rolleston Sprint
C5 295 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
It's Better
5
$18.50
30.3kg
111
J & D Fahey
2
Alternate Shot
6
$2.00
25.8kg
322
A L Hart
3.50
3
Shane Baxter
2
$23.30
33.6kg
233
J T McInerney
3.70
4
Smash Ready
8
$18.30
32.4kg
754
M M Grant
5.70
5
Opawa Barns
3
$2.30
34.6kg
445
L J Waretini
5.80
6
Barber Cubed
7
$25.20
31.5kg
666
J M McCook
8.30
7
Goldstar Larson
1
$12.70
32.6kg
577
R L Evans
11.80
Scratched
Homebush Archie
Scratched
Amuri Andy
Scratched
Sugar Time
Winners Time:
17.12
|
Margins:
3hLH2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
J & D Fahey
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.90 (It's Better)
Run home:
11.22
SUGAR TIME (G Cleeve) was a late scratching at kenneling with blood in diarrhoea.
GOLDSTAR LARSON (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing chance when being badly tightened into bend and was cleared of injury.
ALTERNATE SHOT (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down on final turn and was cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 4
Bolty @ Stud Sprint
C3 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Chatty Mavis
1
$1.50
28.3kg
111
J & D Fahey
2
Sozin's Queen
2
$23.80
31.3kg
322
J T McInerney
7.30
3
Homebush Thaw
8
$26.30
35.4kg
533
J T McInerney
7.40
4
Lucky Jack
5
$3.60
28.9kg
454
A L Hart
7.60
5
Epic Blossom
4
$24.60
26.4kg
645
J M McCook
8.10
6
Goldstar Clover
6
$40.20
31.3kg
866
R L Evans
8.40
7
Romeo
7
$11.70
35.0kg
277
J T McInerney
10.10
8
Retread Pete
3
$22.40
30.0kg
788
A L Hart
10.60
Scratched
Maccy's Girl
Scratched
Feeling Fancy
Winners Time:
17.46
|
Margins:
7qLnH
|
Owned/Raced by:
J M Fahey & D C Fahey
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.85 (Chatty Mavis)
Run home:
11.61
EPIC BLOSSOM (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being tightened and dragged down into bend and was reported to have cuts to a wrist and a toe with a 7 day incapacitation issued.
LUCKY JACK (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after been badly tightened into bend and was cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 5
The HomeKill Guys Ltd Dash
C3/4 295 $2,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Off Grid
2
$4.40
35.6kg
221
R Casey
2
Epic Rooster
1
$2.70
30.5kg
112
J M McCook
1.50
3
Laredo Jewel
6
$13.90
33.1kg
333
Craig Roberts
2.50
4
Diamond Georgio
3
$5.20
33.8kg
544
M M Grant
3.50
5
Homebush Rocket
5
$14.50
34.6kg
455
J T McInerney
5.50
6
Sour Lemon
8
$14.40
29.0kg
866
L J Waretini
7.00
7
Nighthawk Swift
7
$32.30
30.9kg
677
Matt Roberts
8.50
8
Dave's Deal
4
$6.10
33.7kg
788
L J Waretini
9.20
Scratched
Feeling Fancy
Scratched
Retread Pete
Winners Time:
17.21
|
Margins:
1hL1L1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
M Butler, J Paterson & R Casey
|
Trained by:
R Casey
Sectional 1:
5.92 (Epic Rooster)
Run home:
11.29
Full Results
Race 6
Garrard's Horse & Hound Dash
C3 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Impressive Sonic
3
$17.80
34.6kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Wandering Star
1
$2.50
27.2kg
322
D A Roberts
0.10
3
Know Gloating
2
$6.40
32.8kg
643
G A Cleeve
0.80
4
Mine Hunter
8
$4.30
24.5kg
234
J M McCook
1.30
5
Mysterious Lady
5
$12.00
30.0kg
865
A H Lee
3.00
6
Goldstar Justice
6
$33.80
28.1kg
576
R L Evans
4.70
7
Feeling Fancy
4
$8.10
24.0kg
457
D A Roberts
5.20
8
Barbara's Angel
7
$8.40
34.2kg
788
J T McInerney
5.50
Scratched
Goldstar Ricky
Scratched
Retread Pete
Winners Time:
17.50
|
Margins:
hHtLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J McInerney
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.98 (Impressive Sonic)
Run home:
11.52
Full Results
Race 7
Cawbourne Brick at Stud Stakes
C3 520 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Go Hazel
4
$4.90
28.3kg
11111
J & D Fahey
2
Sefton Heights
5
$8.10
31.3kg
33222
J & D Fahey
1.30
3
Diamond Alex
2
$4.50
34.3kg
54333
M M Grant
2.00
4
Diamond Neena
8
$9.40
28.6kg
45544
M M Grant
4.70
5
Iced Mocha
3
$28.60
27.3kg
22455
L J Waretini
6.00
6
Carlos Jewel
1
$2.60
34.0kg
76666
Craig Roberts
6.30
7
Zipping Chassis
6
$11.30
35.4kg
87777
Craig Roberts
6.60
8
Opawa Solomon
7
$35.90
30.8kg
68888
R Wales
13.90
Scratched
Goldstar Brooks
Winners Time:
30.24
|
Margins:
1qLtL2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.91 (Go Hazel)
Sectional 2:
17.83 (Go Hazel)
Run home:
12.41
OPAWA SOLOMON (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping to a clear last when checked on the first turn and was cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 8
Suck It Up Ltd Distance
C2d 645 $5,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Rohan Bale
8
$6.50
32.8kg
222211
Craig Roberts
2
Opawa Chrissy
4
$10.60
26.9kg
111122
J & D Fahey
2.30
3
Know Keeper
5
$1.50
33.5kg
544443
G A Cleeve
6.00
4
Opawa Anita
2
$29.90
28.3kg
333334
J & D Fahey
9.50
5
Raja Bale
1
$5.80
33.0kg
655555
Craig Roberts
11.50
6
Centurion
7
$11.40
33.0kg
466666
J & D Fahey
16.00
Winners Time:
37.89
|
Margins:
2qL3tL3hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B Wheeler
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
12.47 (Opawa Chrissy)
Sectional 2:
24.98 (Opawa Chrissy)
Run home:
12.91
CENTURION (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after stumbling when badly checked with a lap to run and was cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 9
Selwyn-Rakaia Vet Services Stakes
C4/5 520 $5,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Gitan
2
$4.20
28.0kg
22211
J & D Fahey
2
Goldstar Toby
1
$10.70
36.2kg
11122
R L Evans
1.30
3
Zipping Ontario
7
$20.90
35.4kg
44333
Craig Roberts
3.80
4
Humbling
3
$21.90
29.4kg
65644
J & D Fahey
9.80
5
Goldstar Carlito
4
$4.20
31.3kg
56755
R L Evans
10.80
6
Opawa Kyle
6
$8.80
31.3kg
77566
J & D Fahey
12.80
7
Opawa Conan
5
$3.00
33.8kg
88877
B C Dann
13.30
8
Epic Cruze
8
$11.50
31.1kg
33488
J M McCook
24.60
Scratched
Opawa Dragon
Scratched
Dembe
Winners Time:
30.15
|
Margins:
1qL2hL6L
|
Owned/Raced by:
A Thomas
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.98 (Goldstar Toby)
Sectional 2:
17.88 (Goldstar Toby)
Run home:
12.27
OPAWA KYLE (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down in early stages and was cleared of injury.
EPIC CRUZE (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground then being badly checked leaving the back straight and was reported to have torn both gracilis muscles with a 42 day incapacitation issued. Must complete a Satisfactory Trial prior to resuming.
Full Results
Race 10
Steve Anngow Drapes & Blinds Ph.0272719588 Dash
C5 295 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Pip
6
$22.40
27.3kg
111
L J Waretini
2
Goldstar Portia
1
$1.70
26.4kg
222
R L Evans
1.30
3
Simon The Pieman
2
$9.60
34.6kg
533
A H Lee
1.80
4
Diamond Harmony
4
$22.30
29.2kg
464
M M Grant
4.30
5
Alhambra
3
$4.90
28.0kg
655
J E Dunn
4.50
6
Rosehip
5
$11.10
25.7kg
346
A L Hart
4.60
7
Goldstar Tookie
7
$25.30
31.5kg
777
R L Evans
5.30
8
Taieri Missile
8
$11.60
34.4kg
888
R Casey
7.80
Scratched
Homebush Archie
Scratched
Amuri Andy
Winners Time:
17.13
|
Margins:
1qLhL2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
L J Waretini
Sectional 1:
5.87 (Opawa Pip)
Run home:
11.26
There was a 3 minute delay to this Race at the request of Raceday Control.
Full Results
Race 11
Racing Again Friday 16 December Sprint
C5 295 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Sadiki Bale
5
$6.40
27.1kg
221
Craig Roberts
2
Trousseau
1
$11.60
28.9kg
112
J E Dunn
1.50
3
Anna Jem
3
$8.70
25.9kg
333
A L Hart
2.50
4
Empty Garden
4
$13.30
32.5kg
444
D A Roberts
4.50
5
Goldstar Gigi
7
$17.50
27.9kg
855
R L Evans
4.80
6
Sinha Man
6
$33.30
30.2kg
666
J M McCook
8.80
7
Opawa Ryder
2
$1.50
33.8kg
777
J & D Fahey
10.80
8
Money Bags
8
$33.90
34.6kg
588
J T McInerney
13.10
Scratched
Homebush Archie
Scratched
Amuri Andy
Winners Time:
17.04
|
Margins:
1hL1L2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
B Wheeler
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.84 (Trousseau)
Run home:
11.20
OPAWA RYDER (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after stumbling early stages then being dragged down into the bend losing ground and cleared of injury.
MONEY BAGS (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down into the bend losing ground and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 12
Rose & Thistle Sprint
C3/4 295 $2,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Ginger Shaw
1
$3.80
26.7kg
111
J M McCook
2
Dispute Or Not
5
$4.10
32.4kg
222
D A Roberts
2.70
3
Goldstar Ange
6
$10.10
30.4kg
433
R L Evans
2.80
4
Mable Jewel
8
$4.80
24.9kg
644
Craig Roberts
3.30
5
Culvie Bun
3
$17.20
32.7kg
365
A L Hart
5.60
6
Onesie
4
$18.60
34.3kg
856
L J Waretini
5.70
7
Diamond Warrior
2
$4.20
33.4kg
577
M M Grant
8.00
8
Sozin's Prince
7
$29.10
32.7kg
788
J T McInerney
10.00
Scratched
Feeling Fancy
Scratched
Retread Pete
Winners Time:
17.29
|
Margins:
2tLnhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J R Shaw
|
Trained by:
J M McCook
Sectional 1:
5.91 (Ginger Shaw)
Run home:
11.38
DIAMOND WARRIOR (2)
- referred to Veterinarian after being dragged down into bend and cleared of injury.
CULVIE BUN (3)
- referred to Veterinarian after being dragged down into bend and reported to have bruising to a calf muscle with a 5 day incapacitation issued.