Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
16 Dec 2022
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar Sprint
C0 295 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Who Gives
5
$2.60
34.3kg
111
J & D Fahey
2
Hurunui Molly
1
$2.90
29.6kg
322
J T McInerney
3.50
3
Elodie
6
$7.40
25.5kg
233
J E Dunn
6.50
4
Dohyo Star
4
$6.10
33.9kg
444
B C Dann
7.80
5
Homebush Benji
2
$34.50
35.5kg
555
J T McInerney
9.30
6
Mr Muggins
7
$18.70
33.8kg
866
J T McInerney
10.30
7
Tiger Bill
8
$25.10
32.9kg
777
M K Dempsey
13.30
8
Laxman's Ganguly
3
$24.30
30.0kg
688
J M McCook
16.80
Scratched
Opawa Nicky
Scratched
Mitcham Cam
Winners Time:
17.36
|
Margins:
3hL3L1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J M Fahey
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
6.07 (Who Gives)
Run home:
11.29
LAXMAN'S GANGULY (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after climbing on heels and severely checking itself entering the bend where it was reported to have a boney protrusion inside its left hind tibia with a 5 day incapacitation issued.
TIGER BILL (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down on several occasions during the running and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 2
Active Electrical Christchurch Sprint
C0 295 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Jericho
4
$7.50
33.7kg
211
R L Evans
2
Roanne
1
$2.60
24.2kg
122
J E Dunn
2.50
3
Gone Astray
2
$2.10
31.9kg
333
J & D Fahey
3.20
4
Mitcham Xena
6
$16.50
27.3kg
444
J T McInerney
3.40
5
Homebush Esther
5
$35.20
30.2kg
555
J T McInerney
5.90
6
Tiger One
8
$13.30
32.3kg
666
M K Dempsey
6.40
7
Sweet Junior
7
$31.10
33.3kg
777
R Wales
9.70
8
Pooran's Ganguly
3
$52.80
24.4kg
888
J M McCook
13.20
Scratched
Hurunui Mouse
Scratched
Opawa Nicky
Winners Time:
17.80
|
Margins:
2hLtLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
6.09 (Roanne)
Run home:
11.71
POORAN'S GANGULY (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after coming up with the lid, becoming awkwardly placed in the boxes and cleared of injury.
SWEET JUNIOR (7)
- came up with the lid and was consequently slow out of the boxes.
Full Results
Race 3
mayhounds.org.nz Rehoming Group Dash
C0 295 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Special Ella
2
$1.60
26.7kg
211
J Johnson
2
Mr Bigwig
5
$10.00
31.9kg
122
B C Dann
5.30
3
Rocket Queen
7
$7.60
27.3kg
333
L J Waretini
6.00
4
Brown Sugar
1
$14.80
30.2kg
644
G A Cleeve
7.70
5
Homebush Ari
6
$40.60
33.8kg
455
J T McInerney
9.20
6
Hurunui Ice
8
$7.60
29.8kg
866
J T McInerney
10.20
7
Rowdy's Rebel
3
$15.00
31.8kg
777
J M McCook
10.90
8
Opawa Nicky
4
$19.50
22.7kg
588
R Wales
17.40
Scratched
Princely Asset
Scratched
Epic Charm
Winners Time:
17.29
|
Margins:
5qLtL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Jack Johnson & Mark Lin
|
Trained by:
J Johnson
Sectional 1:
6.09 (Mr Bigwig)
Run home:
11.20
ROWDY'S REBEL (3)
- came up with the lid and was consequently slow out of the boxes.
OPAWA NICKY (9/4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down entering the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 4
Happy Birthday Riley Evans Dash
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Six Pack Nugget
1
$3.50
31.0kg
221
A G Bradshaw
2
Bahama Mama
7
$7.40
27.6kg
112
J E Dunn
0.50
3
Denarau Delight
2
$6.40
35.5kg
343
M M Grant
1.80
4
Goldstar Harper
5
$6.20
28.0kg
434
R L Evans
2.30
5
Homebush Tessa
3
$37.00
31.4kg
565
J T McInerney
2.80
6
Lonely Toni
4
$15.20
32.5kg
756
J T McInerney
6.10
7
Homebush Cardi
8
$29.80
25.5kg
677
J T McInerney
7.30
8
Champagne
6
$3.00
24.0kg
888
A L Hart
8.00
Scratched
Opawa Andrew
Scratched
Lonely Guy
Winners Time:
17.43
|
Margins:
hL1qLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
A Bradshaw & P Seque
|
Trained by:
A G Bradshaw
Sectional 1:
5.94 (Bahama Mama)
Run home:
11.49
Full Results
Race 5
Clarkson's Sign Studio Stakes
C0 520 $3,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Tin Lizzy
8
$3.20
25.6kg
11111
J & D Fahey
2
Nighthawk Angel
6
$9.70
26.4kg
22222
J Johnson
2.50
3
Know Valour
3
$2.20
35.6kg
65543
G A Cleeve
8.20
4
Go Gideon
5
$32.00
27.9kg
43334
R Wales
9.70
5
Know Brakes
4
$7.40
29.3kg
56665
G A Cleeve
11.40
6
Know Retreat
1
$6.50
25.6kg
34456
G A Cleeve
11.60
Scratched
Opawa Maddie
Scratched
Sweet Angelo
Winners Time:
30.02
|
Margins:
2hL5tL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J & D Fahey
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.98 (Tin Lizzy)
Sectional 2:
17.84 (Tin Lizzy)
Run home:
12.18
Full Results
Race 6
Springston Hotel Sprint
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Cricket
3
$12.90
23.8kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Tatis
5
$2.80
33.2kg
232
J E Dunn
0.10
3
Old Malt
1
$1.70
31.5kg
423
A L Hart
0.20
4
My Curly
4
$17.90
35.2kg
764
L J Waretini
1.70
5
Goldstar Tommy
6
$24.10
33.3kg
545
R L Evans
2.20
6
Silky Skylar
2
$29.30
29.4kg
356
J T McInerney
3.50
7
Homebush Lennon
7
$25.60
34.2kg
677
J T McInerney
5.00
8
Know Nugget
8
$45.90
27.3kg
888
G A Cleeve
6.70
Scratched
Opawa Andrew
Scratched
Lonely Guy
Winners Time:
17.41
|
Margins:
hHn1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.89 (Homebush Cricket)
Run home:
11.52
OLD MALT (1)
- Stewards queried the performance of this greyhound with kennel representative Mr D Voyce and Trainer Mr A HArt (Via audio) regarding the performance of this greyhound in particular its conduct in the run home. After considering the submissions tendered by Mr Hart and Mr Voyce, a veterinary examination which revealed no clinical abnormalities and the Stewards own observations the performance was deemed unsatisfactory, and the greyhound was stood down pending a trial to the satisfaction of Stewards on one occasion as per GRNZ Rule 38.9.
Full Results
Race 7
Dyna Dave @ Stud Distance
C0d 645 $3,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Austin
1
$5.00
37.5kg
211111
R L Evans
2
Grande Vue Ace
3
$4.60
29.1kg
453432
D A Roberts
0.10
3
Calculated Risk
4
$2.60
29.8kg
332223
A G Bradshaw
1.60
4
Replica Rebel
6
$35.90
32.0kg
765544
A L Hart
1.90
5
Goldstar Tanner
7
$11.50
35.1kg
544355
R L Evans
5.60
6
Got Faith
8
$26.40
29.5kg
877776
G A Cleeve
7.90
7
Goofy Adobe
2
$14.80
27.0kg
126667
D A Roberts
8.20
8
Opawa Barrel
5
$5.70
34.6kg
688888
J & D Fahey
34.20
Scratched
Sum Sum
Winners Time:
38.09
|
Margins:
n1hLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
12.63 (Goofy Adobe)
Sectional 2:
25.09 (Goldstar Austin)
Run home:
13.00
GOOFY ADOBE (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down rounding the kennels bend and cleared of injury.
OPAWA BARREL (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after faltering entering the home straight on the first occasion where it was reported to have a full tear to its right gracilis and right hamstring with a 42 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 8
Happy Birthday Christine Mitchell Sprint
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Rowdy's Monster
7
$1.60
31.4kg
111
J M McCook
2
Clark's A Lark
5
$5.10
36.5kg
332
A H Lee
2.00
3
Homebush Sparkle
6
$12.00
27.2kg
223
J T McInerney
2.70
4
Chanelle
4
$12.10
26.5kg
544
D R Kingston
4.20
5
Goldstar Vargas
8
$31.40
29.3kg
455
R L Evans
4.90
6
Lonely Gemma
1
$11.60
31.5kg
766
J T McInerney
5.10
7
Ryder's Ambition
2
$16.30
33.2kg
677
C Mitchell & W D Smith
8.10
8
Let's Go Yoyo
3
$27.50
30.8kg
888
J T McInerney
10.60
Scratched
Opawa Andrew
Scratched
Lonely Guy
Winners Time:
17.22
|
Margins:
2LtL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
A J Christiansen
|
Trained by:
J M McCook
Sectional 1:
5.93 (Rowdy's Monster)
Run home:
11.29
Full Results
Race 9
American Warrior @ Stud Stakes
C2 520 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Know Expense
7
$3.50
33.5kg
11111
G A Cleeve
2
Opawa Duchess
1
$8.60
27.5kg
22222
L J Waretini
3.00
3
Know Effort
2
$2.00
32.9kg
45553
G A Cleeve
4.30
4
Goldstar Spencer
4
$11.60
31.8kg
33334
R L Evans
4.60
5
Know Account
3
$9.00
34.3kg
64445
G A Cleeve
5.30
6
Know Hurry
5
$26.60
28.0kg
77666
G A Cleeve
5.40
7
Know Grizzles
8
$15.80
32.3kg
56777
G A Cleeve
7.70
Scratched
Goldstar Davey
Scratched
Dalisha Bale
Winners Time:
30.15
|
Margins:
3L1qLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
G K Turnwald & G A Cleeve
|
Trained by:
G A Cleeve
Sectional 1:
5.92 (Know Expense)
Sectional 2:
17.88 (Know Expense)
Run home:
12.27
Full Results
Race 10
Balcairn Stockfoods & CopRice Dog Food Dash
R/A 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mrs Chinn
7
$3.20
28.6kg
111
J & D Fahey
2
Diamond Vaper
6
$2.80
34.6kg
222
M M Grant
2.70
3
Donald's Choice
3
$4.00
30.0kg
333
A L Hart
6.00
4
Caithness
8
$19.50
24.7kg
544
A L Hart
7.70
5
Goldstar Rita
1
$11.80
27.5kg
875
R L Evans
8.20
6
Famous Grouse
5
$20.00
31.7kg
466
A L Hart
9.50
7
Homebush Harper
4
$24.40
29.9kg
657
J T McInerney
10.20
8
Goldstar Brooks
2
$16.60
25.8kg
788
R L Evans
12.90
Scratched
Feeling Fancy
Winners Time:
16.98
|
Margins:
2tL3qL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J & D Fahey
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.84 (Mrs Chinn)
Run home:
11.14
Full Results
Race 11
Racing Again Monday 19 December Sprint
C4/5 295 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Right On Ramsay
6
$59.50
28.2kg
211
A G Bradshaw
2
Amuri Andy
1
$1.80
34.9kg
432
J E Dunn
1.00
3
Homebush Archie
8
$29.50
35.5kg
123
J T McInerney
3.00
4
Nighthawk Jink
5
$27.40
32.2kg
644
Matt Roberts
3.70
5
Know Ratio
2
$13.90
28.3kg
775
G A Cleeve
6.70
6
Miss Adobe
7
$14.60
28.0kg
556
Matt Roberts
6.80
7
Caesar Lies
3
$10.20
33.6kg
867
A G Bradshaw
8.10
8
Made The Cut
4
$3.20
24.9kg
388
A L Hart
9.40
Winners Time:
17.37
|
Margins:
1L2LtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
A Bradshaw & P Seque
|
Trained by:
A G Bradshaw
Sectional 1:
5.91 (Homebush Archie)
Run home:
11.46
MADE THE CUT (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being placed in restricted room entering the bend and losing its balance being cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 12
Rose & Thistle Dash
C3 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mighty McCook
8
$23.60
32.8kg
111
J M McCook
2
Yoshi Moon
2
$5.10
30.6kg
322
A G Bradshaw
2.00
3
Sozin's Royal
1
$13.30
36.7kg
533
J T McInerney
3.50
4
Tiggerlong Panda
5
$2.80
31.7kg
444
D A Roberts
4.80
5
Harry Baxter
6
$13.80
35.9kg
255
J T McInerney
5.10
6
Little Nosey
4
$3.70
27.0kg
666
A G Bradshaw
5.80
7
Goldstar Charm
3
$7.60
28.0kg
777
R L Evans
7.10
8
Homebush Opal
7
$20.70
30.7kg
888
J T McInerney
7.40
Winners Time:
17.29
|
Margins:
2L1hL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Punters HQ
|
Trained by:
J M McCook
Sectional 1:
5.87 (Mighty McCook)
Run home:
11.42