Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
20 Dec 2022
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar Sprint
C0 295 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Ari
2
$6.60
33.6kg
221
J T McInerney
2
Tiger One
7
$3.70
32.0kg
112
M K Dempsey
0.20
3
Rowdy's Rebel
1
$2.60
31.7kg
533
J M McCook
2.70
4
Go Amber
4
$7.50
24.4kg
444
R Wales
6.00
5
Homebush Flick
3
$22.40
25.1kg
655
J T McInerney
9.30
6
Hurunui Mouse
6
$10.30
28.1kg
776
J T McInerney
9.60
7
Is That Toby
5
$11.50
32.6kg
887
L H Anderton
11.30
8
Homebush Roman
8
$30.40
33.9kg
368
J T McInerney
11.50
Scratched
Homebush Sassy
Scratched
Brown Sugar
Winners Time:
17.73
|
Margins:
H2hL3qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.14 (Tiger One)
Run home:
11.59
Full Results
Race 2
mayhounds.org.nz Rehoming Group Dash
C0 295 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Rocket Queen
5
$2.50
27.5kg
221
L J Waretini
2
Dohyo Star
1
$3.90
34.1kg
112
B C Dann
0.50
3
Princely Asset
2
$13.10
33.0kg
333
J T McInerney
3.00
4
Sweet Junior
7
$14.70
33.6kg
764
R Wales
4.70
5
Roanne
4
$3.70
24.6kg
555
J E Dunn
5.70
6
Homebush Lovely
3
$39.70
24.3kg
446
J T McInerney
6.40
7
Homebush Madison
8
$30.80
28.3kg
877
J T McInerney
9.90
8
Tiger Blue
6
$15.80
24.9kg
688
M K Dempsey
13.20
Scratched
Homebush Sassy
Scratched
Homebush Roman
Winners Time:
18.04
|
Margins:
hL2hL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
C M Butt
|
Trained by:
L J Waretini
Sectional 1:
6.19 (Dohyo Star)
Run home:
11.85
ROANNE (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being checked on two occasions in the back straight and cleared of injury.
TIGER BLUE (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down first turn and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 3
Swimming Goat At Stud Dash
C0 295 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Who Gives
1
$1.20
34.5kg
111
J & D Fahey
2
Mr Bigwig
4
$5.30
32.0kg
222
B C Dann
8.70
3
Homebush Benji
2
$24.60
35.6kg
333
J T McInerney
10.70
4
Pooran's Ganguly
3
$38.90
24.2kg
644
J M McCook
12.20
5
Mr Muggins
6
$41.10
34.8kg
455
J T McInerney
12.50
6
Tiger Bill
7
$28.60
32.6kg
766
M K Dempsey
13.80
7
Harley John
8
$13.00
36.0kg
577
L H Anderton
13.90
Scratched
Homebush Sassy
Scratched
Homebush Roman
Scratched
Homebush Nash
Winners Time:
17.33
|
Margins:
8tL2L1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J M Fahey
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
6.01 (Who Gives)
Run home:
11.32
Full Results
Race 4
Dave Robbie Photographer Dash
C0 295 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Cheeky
1
$10.80
29.8kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Elodie
2
$2.10
25.8kg
222
J E Dunn
0.70
3
Tiger Jane
8
$2.60
28.1kg
633
M K Dempsey
1.20
4
Oliviero
4
$7.00
35.9kg
344
S M Hindson
1.70
5
Opawa Nicky
6
$16.80
22.4kg
455
R Wales
6.20
6
Homebush Reign
5
$21.70
35.5kg
566
J T McInerney
6.30
Scratched
Laxman's Ganguly
Scratched
Homebush Esther
30.1kg
Scratched
Homebush Sassy
28.2kg
Scratched
Homebush Roman
Winners Time:
18.00
|
Margins:
tLhLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Wild South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.13 (Homebush Cheeky)
Run home:
11.87
HOMEBUSH ESTHER and HOMEBUSH SASSY (J McInerney) were both late scratchings when found to be in season on retrieval from the kennels.
Full Results
Race 5
Addington Events Centre Stakes
C0 520 $3,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Sum Sum
5
$5.50
33.1kg
22221
J Johnson
2
Hurunui Molly
6
$26.60
29.3kg
11112
J T McInerney
1.30
3
Tin Lizzy
3
$1.50
25.9kg
63333
J & D Fahey
4.30
4
Sugar Rose
7
$12.70
29.7kg
85554
M K Dempsey
10.30
5
Sweet Parker
2
$9.30
28.9kg
34445
R Wales
11.80
6
Mitcham Xena
8
$54.30
27.2kg
56666
J T McInerney
14.30
7
Know Retreat
1
$9.20
25.5kg
47777
G A Cleeve
15.30
8
Hurunui Ice
4
$51.60
30.4kg
78888
J T McInerney
25.00
Scratched
Opawa Maddie
Scratched
Sweet Angelo
Winners Time:
30.89
|
Margins:
1qL3L6L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Jack Johnson & Mark Lin
|
Trained by:
J Johnson
Sectional 1:
6.09 (Hurunui Molly)
Sectional 2:
18.19 (Hurunui Molly)
Run home:
12.70
KNOW RETREAT (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after becoming unbalanced being checked first bend and cleared of injury.
HURUNUI ICE (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being checked early stages then dropping out after checking off heels final turn and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 6
American Warrior @ Stud PBD Dash
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Yogi
4
$7.80
35.1kg
321
R L Evans
2
Frank
3
$3.60
36.8kg
232
J T McInerney
1.30
3
Goldstar Hoot
5
$5.20
30.7kg
543
R L Evans
1.50
4
Homebush Classy
6
$25.20
25.0kg
114
J T McInerney
1.70
5
Alpaca Lunch
7
$8.50
26.8kg
755
J M McCook
3.20
6
Know Beast
8
$11.40
36.1kg
676
G A Cleeve
5.20
7
Homebush Makayla
1
$3.30
30.2kg
467
J T McInerney
5.70
8
Homebush Sabre
2
$22.50
34.3kg
888
J T McInerney
5.80
Winners Time:
17.76
|
Margins:
1qLHH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
6.06 (Homebush Classy)
Run home:
11.70
Full Results
Race 7
christchurchgreyhounds.co.nz PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Fly High Buddy
8
$2.80
32.3kg
111
L J Waretini
2
Double Queenie
1
$6.60
34.2kg
322
J T McInerney
4.50
3
Goldstar Rio
7
$6.00
27.6kg
233
R L Evans
5.20
4
Homebush Allison
2
$18.30
25.7kg
444
J T McInerney
6.50
5
Know Devotion
5
$3.40
32.9kg
665
G A Cleeve
8.00
6
Impressive Charm
4
$14.00
37.4kg
556
J T McInerney
9.00
7
Homebush Maggie
6
$10.00
30.1kg
777
J T McInerney
12.50
Scratched
Opawa Lilly
Winners Time:
17.53
|
Margins:
4hLtL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
L & A Waretini
|
Trained by:
L J Waretini
Sectional 1:
5.88 (Fly High Buddy)
Run home:
11.65
IMPRESSIVE CHARM (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being tightened first turn and cleared of injury.
KNOW DEVOTION (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being tightened first turn and reported to have a split webbing with a 10 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 8
Active Electrical Christchurch PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Dynasty
1
$1.30
28.6kg
211
R L Evans
2
Homebush Yoshi
2
$17.00
33.9kg
122
J T McInerney
2.70
3
Homebush Carson
8
$28.10
37.9kg
763
J T McInerney
4.70
4
Homebush Leana
3
$22.90
29.3kg
534
J T McInerney
4.90
5
Amuri Early
7
$17.50
36.1kg
455
J T McInerney
5.60
6
Born Katie
6
$9.90
27.4kg
346
R Wales
5.80
7
Idol Tayla
4
$8.10
28.3kg
677
Matt Roberts
6.30
Winners Time:
17.50
|
Margins:
2tL2LH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
6.05 (Homebush Yoshi)
Run home:
11.45
Full Results
Race 9
Selwyn-Rakaia Vet Services Stakes
C1 520 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Walker
1
$2.20
35.2kg
22111
R L Evans
2
Goldstar Hope
4
$12.70
30.7kg
53332
R L Evans
8.70
3
Flashback Fred
6
$33.50
31.8kg
11223
J M Lane
9.40
4
Paris Bandit
5
$28.00
28.5kg
44444
J M McCook
11.70
5
Know Authority
8
$7.70
34.3kg
77655
G A Cleeve
11.80
6
Goldstar Tanner
3
$3.40
35.0kg
68876
R L Evans
14.10
7
Phantom Ace
7
$6.90
26.9kg
86567
J M McCook
14.80
8
Lucky Luciano
2
$40.50
34.6kg
35788
L H Anderton
20.30
Scratched
Got Faith
Scratched
Palesa Bale
Winners Time:
30.53
|
Margins:
8tLtL2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
6.05 (Flashback Fred)
Sectional 2:
18.30 (Goldstar Walker)
Run home:
12.23
PARIS BANDIT (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being heavily contacted early stages and cleared of injury.
PHANTOM ACE (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down when checked early stages and cleared of injury.
KNOW AUTHORITY (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being checked early stages and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 10
Suck It Up Ltd PBD Dash
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Smash Jagger
2
$4.10
32.1kg
111
M M Grant
2
Libelle
8
$2.50
31.1kg
322
Craig Roberts
2.30
3
Homebush Snoop
6
$27.80
36.7kg
233
J T McInerney
5.00
4
Torpedo Bay
5
$2.50
35.2kg
444
S M Hindson
7.50
5
Angry Pete
3
$8.20
34.1kg
555
J T McInerney
11.20
Scratched
Goldstar Royal
Scratched
Mitcham Ginny
30.3kg
Scratched
Impressive Nixon
Winners Time:
17.66
|
Margins:
2qL2tL2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
M M Grant
|
Trained by:
M M Grant
Sectional 1:
6.12 (Smash Jagger)
Run home:
11.54
MITCHAM GINNY (J McInerney) was a late scratching when found to be in season on retrieval from the kennels.
SMASH JAGGER (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after showing signs of lameness post race where it was reported to have shoulder soreness with a 10 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 11
Racing Again Wednesday 21 December PBD Dash
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Shady
1
$4.20
35.4kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Jaycee Bale
3
$1.60
24.3kg
222
Craig Roberts
2.50
3
Homebush Solo
4
$12.00
36.1kg
333
J T McInerney
4.20
4
Diamond Leaha
2
$10.70
28.7kg
544
M M Grant
6.90
5
Goldstar Vale
6
$18.90
28.9kg
755
R L Evans
9.40
6
Homebush Geoff
7
$52.70
32.6kg
476
J T McInerney
13.10
7
King Kobe
8
$9.40
32.7kg
667
J T McInerney
13.80
Winners Time:
17.42
|
Margins:
2hL1tL2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.01 (Homebush Shady)
Run home:
11.41
Full Results
Race 12
Rose & Thistle PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Miss June
5
$5.90
31.8kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Tea Time Tiger
2
$3.40
32.3kg
222
Paul & Blake Scott
1.00
3
Wild Thyme
6
$17.60
31.3kg
333
R L Evans
2.30
4
Replica Rebel
1
$2.20
31.8kg
554
A L Hart
3.30
5
Goldstar Quinn
7
$7.70
28.1kg
445
R L Evans
4.60
6
Homebush Vinny
8
$21.10
32.8kg
766
J T McInerney
7.10
7
Homebush Bun
3
$22.40
34.6kg
677
J T McInerney
8.40
Scratched
Homebush Crystal
Winners Time:
17.69
|
Margins:
1L1qL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
J T McInerney
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.98 (Miss June)
Run home:
11.71
HOMEBUSH CRYSTAL (J McInerney) was a late scratching prior to kenneling with diarrhoea.