Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
21 Dec 2022
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Sweet Houdini
1
$3.20
28.6kg
111
R Wales
2
Homebush Dove
2
$4.50
27.7kg
322
J T McInerney
3.00
3
Goldstar Odette
6
$30.60
26.8kg
843
R L Evans
4.30
4
Rockdale Dora
8
$2.90
26.9kg
234
A L Hart
4.80
5
Epic Grace
5
$8.20
26.0kg
665
J M McCook
6.80
6
Homebush Lauren
4
$12.70
27.1kg
556
J T McInerney
7.10
7
Better Luck
7
$34.50
26.2kg
787
D R Kingston
9.40
8
Homebush Jaxon
3
$18.30
32.9kg
478
J T McInerney
10.10
Winners Time:
17.38
|
Margins:
3L1qLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
R Wales
Sectional 1:
6.03 (Sweet Houdini)
Run home:
11.35
Full Results
Race 2
Clarkson's Sign Studio PBD Dash
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Putin
3
$5.30
31.6kg
111
R Wales
2
Goldstar Yankee
5
$7.40
33.2kg
522
R L Evans
4.30
3
Goldstar Farryn
1
$11.40
28.5kg
443
R L Evans
8.60
4
Homebush Reta
7
$15.50
31.1kg
334
J T McInerney
8.70
5
Homebush Hugo
6
$50.70
31.2kg
865
J T McInerney
13.40
6
Mitcham Zorro
2
$1.60
33.8kg
256
J T McInerney
14.10
7
Will's Prodigy
4
$33.80
35.2kg
677
L J Waretini
16.40
8
Rowdy's Message
8
$25.40
27.1kg
788
J M McCook
17.70
Winners Time:
17.30
|
Margins:
4qL4qLn
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
R Wales
Sectional 1:
5.99 (Opawa Putin)
Run home:
11.31
MITCHAM ZORRO (2)
- referred to veterinarian after being dragged down home turn losing all chances and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 3
kiwikiwihounds.co.nz Adoption PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Bluey
1
$2.40
35.8kg
311
J T McInerney
2
Optional Extra
8
$21.90
33.7kg
122
D R Kingston
1.30
3
Homebush Red
2
$26.60
35.2kg
633
J T McInerney
1.80
4
Nick Baxter
5
$39.60
29.9kg
864
J T McInerney
3.10
5
Angry Jane
4
$4.70
28.5kg
755
Matt Roberts
3.30
6
Goldstar Benji
6
$6.10
29.9kg
446
R L Evans
3.80
7
Ruidosa
7
$4.50
26.5kg
587
J M McCook
4.80
8
Homebush Gracen
3
$12.40
29.2kg
278
J T McInerney
7.10
Winners Time:
17.59
|
Margins:
1qLhL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.02 (Optional Extra)
Run home:
11.57
Full Results
Race 4
Dyna Elwyn @ Stud Stakes
C1 520 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Randal
1
$11.80
32.5kg
21111
R L Evans
2
Opawa Eric
6
$7.00
31.2kg
63222
R Wales
2.00
3
River Rouge
2
$1.30
33.7kg
12333
J & D Fahey
2.70
4
Know Valour
3
$11.40
35.7kg
54444
G A Cleeve
2.90
5
Goldstar Noodle
7
$44.00
31.0kg
76555
R L Evans
11.40
6
Know Ego
8
$24.90
28.9kg
88876
G A Cleeve
14.40
7
Nighthawk Style
4
$25.90
29.1kg
35667
Matt Roberts
14.90
8
Infinity One
5
$43.70
31.4kg
47788
L J Waretini
17.60
Scratched
Captain Tim
Winners Time:
30.32
|
Margins:
2LtLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
6.11 (River Rouge)
Sectional 2:
17.99 (Goldstar Randal)
Run home:
12.33
Full Results
Race 5
Dave Robbie Photographer PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Go Ivy
2
$1.20
29.9kg
421
B C Dann
2
Homebush Abby
1
$23.20
28.3kg
112
J T McInerney
1.30
3
Goldstar Jericho
3
$9.10
34.3kg
633
R L Evans
1.80
4
Homebush Shadow
4
$10.10
29.6kg
244
J T McInerney
4.10
5
Homebush Villa
6
$14.90
30.6kg
355
J T McInerney
5.60
6
Tane Mahuta
7
$19.20
33.5kg
766
L J Waretini
6.10
7
Homebush Noah
5
$29.00
37.2kg
577
J T McInerney
6.60
Scratched
Nighthawk Zeus
Winners Time:
17.51
|
Margins:
1qLhL2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
B C Dann
Sectional 1:
6.01 (Homebush Abby)
Run home:
11.50
Full Results
Race 6
Garrard's Horse And Hound PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Snowdrop
5
$7.70
26.2kg
111
L J Waretini
2
Homebush Stella
1
$6.00
26.4kg
222
J T McInerney
3.50
3
My Idol
3
$7.30
27.9kg
543
Matt Roberts
4.00
4
Goldstar Kenzie
6
$1.90
27.9kg
754
R L Evans
5.50
5
Homebush Cinder
2
$15.40
29.1kg
335
J T McInerney
5.70
6
Fred's Grey Way
8
$49.00
36.7kg
666
J T McInerney
6.70
7
Palesa Bale
7
$6.10
25.5kg
477
J M Lane
8.00
Scratched
Homebush Macho
Winners Time:
17.42
|
Margins:
3hLhL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
L J Waretini
Sectional 1:
6.02 (Opawa Snowdrop)
Run home:
11.40
Full Results
Race 7
Kolorful Kanvas PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Wade
7
$3.00
33.7kg
211
R L Evans
2
Homebush Leah
1
$4.30
31.2kg
122
J T McInerney
1.00
3
Hot Milo
3
$2.70
31.7kg
643
J M McCook
2.70
4
Big Time Yonkers
4
$13.80
29.2kg
554
J M Lane
3.40
5
Brendon Baxter
6
$18.80
31.4kg
335
J T McInerney
3.90
6
Homebush Tails
2
$13.60
38.3kg
776
J T McInerney
4.90
7
Homebush Snow
8
$14.90
31.4kg
467
J T McInerney
5.40
Scratched
Bryleigh Bee
Winners Time:
17.46
|
Margins:
1L1tLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
5.99 (Homebush Leah)
Run home:
11.47
Full Results
Race 8
O'Shea's Public House Stakes
C1/2 520 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Spencer
1
$3.80
32.0kg
21111
R L Evans
2
Goldstar Austin
4
$9.50
37.5kg
84322
R L Evans
2.00
3
Goldstar Rita
3
$3.40
27.8kg
66543
R L Evans
3.30
4
Opawa Duchess
2
$4.50
27.9kg
33454
L J Waretini
4.80
5
Smash Devil
8
$8.70
28.4kg
12235
M M Grant
5.50
6
Know Hurry
6
$18.00
27.9kg
45666
G A Cleeve
5.60
7
Nighthawk Jet
7
$8.20
33.3kg
57777
Matt Roberts
5.90
8
Got Faith
5
$84.40
29.4kg
78888
G A Cleeve
6.00
Winners Time:
30.27
|
Margins:
2L1qL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
6.03 (Smash Devil)
Sectional 2:
17.89 (Goldstar Spencer)
Run home:
12.38
OPAWA DUCHESS (2)
- referred to veterinarian after losing ground entering home turn and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 9
Cawbourne Brick at Stud Sprint
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Rowdy's Monster
8
$2.40
30.8kg
221
J M McCook
2
Goldstar Harper
6
$4.80
27.8kg
112
R L Evans
1.30
3
Goldstar Vargas
3
$24.90
29.3kg
643
R L Evans
3.00
4
Homebush Sparkle
2
$8.10
26.8kg
334
J T McInerney
3.50
5
Amuri Luck
4
$17.20
35.8kg
455
J T McInerney
5.20
6
Ryder's Ambition
5
$33.00
33.2kg
766
C Mitchell & W D Smith
6.90
7
Lonely Toni
7
$28.90
31.9kg
577
J T McInerney
8.60
8
Bahama Mama
1
$3.40
27.9kg
888
J E Dunn
10.10
Winners Time:
17.39
|
Margins:
1qL1tLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
A J Christiansen
|
Trained by:
J M McCook
Sectional 1:
5.90 (Goldstar Harper)
Run home:
11.49
BAHAMA MAMA (1)
- came up with the lid and was consequently slow out of the boxes.
GOLDSTAR HARPER (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after an incident at the lure and reported to have a fractured wrist with a 60 day incapacitation issued. Must complete a Satisfactory Trial prior to resuming.
Full Results
Race 10
Amber Cleaning Services Sprint
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Clark's A Lark
1
$2.20
36.5kg
221
A H Lee
2
Romeo
8
$3.40
35.7kg
112
J T McInerney
0.20
3
Lonely Guy
3
$25.30
35.7kg
333
J T McInerney
1.70
4
Denarau Delight
5
$13.50
35.3kg
544
M M Grant
2.70
5
Goldstar Tommy
2
$11.40
33.1kg
455
R L Evans
4.00
6
Homebush Cardi
6
$31.20
25.5kg
666
J T McInerney
5.70
7
Famous Grouse
4
$5.20
31.7kg
887
A L Hart
7.70
8
Time Taken
7
$34.40
29.0kg
778
J M McCook
8.20
Winners Time:
17.43
|
Margins:
H1hL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
A H Lee
|
Trained by:
A H Lee
Sectional 1:
5.89 (Romeo)
Run home:
11.54
Full Results
Race 11
Racing Again Thursday 22 December Dash
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Lonely Gemma
1
$5.60
31.8kg
311
J T McInerney
2
Opawa Andrew
2
$3.10
33.5kg
122
R Wales
0.20
3
Silky Skylar
3
$11.30
29.7kg
233
J T McInerney
3.50
4
Homebush Lennon
6
$13.80
34.1kg
544
J T McInerney
4.00
5
Goldstar Whitsy
5
$4.30
35.7kg
455
R L Evans
6.30
6
Goldstar Flora
7
$6.40
27.7kg
666
R L Evans
8.00
7
Know Nugget
4
$6.70
26.5kg
777
G A Cleeve
24.70
Scratched
Old Malt
Winners Time:
17.43
|
Margins:
H3qLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
T B Provost
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.94 (Opawa Andrew)
Run home:
11.49
KNOW NUGGET (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping out of contention back straight where it was reported to have a torn hip support with a 28 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 12
Rose & Thistle Sprint
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Champagne
1
$1.60
23.8kg
111
A L Hart
2
Chanelle
8
$10.30
26.5kg
232
D R Kingston
2.30
3
Homebush Cricket
3
$5.60
23.7kg
423
J T McInerney
3.00
4
Goldstar Justice
6
$16.30
28.6kg
354
R L Evans
5.00
5
Beau View Winnie
7
$17.40
28.0kg
545
J M Lane
5.30
6
Goldstar Smiles
2
$12.20
28.3kg
766
R L Evans
8.00
7
Impressive Mario
4
$8.70
32.8kg
677
J T McInerney
11.00
Scratched
Homebush Tessa
Winners Time:
17.47
|
Margins:
2qLtL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
J Arthur
|
Trained by:
A L Hart
Sectional 1:
5.86 (Champagne)
Run home:
11.61