Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Southland GRC
23 Dec 2022
Ascot Park Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
Southland & Otago Photo Finish Final
C3f 390 $5,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mr Festus
1
$10.00
30.2kg
111
B I Conner
2
Dispute Or Not
3
$6.10
32.7kg
422
D A Roberts
1.80
3
Young Mase
6
$42.00
29.5kg
333
J M McCook
2.60
4
Yoshi Moon
7
$8.80
30.4kg
564
A G Bradshaw
2.90
5
Zipping Tracker
5
$4.40
34.3kg
675
Craig Roberts
4.20
6
Six Pack Nugget
4
$15.00
31.4kg
756
A G Bradshaw
5.00
7
Homebush Thaw
8
$21.70
35.3kg
847
J T McInerney
5.30
8
Chatty Mavis
2
$2.20
28.0kg
288
J & D Fahey
7.30
Scratched
Epic Blossom
Scratched
Romina Bale
Winners Time:
22.79
|
Margins:
1tLtLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
B I Conner
|
Trained by:
B I Conner
Sectional 1:
5.17 (Mr Festus)
Sectional 2:
15.76 (Mr Festus)
Run home:
7.03
Full Results
Race 2
Added Energy Run Final
C1f 457 $6,800.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Hugo
5
$2.50
29.9kg
111
J & D Fahey
2
Victim Of Speed
1
$11.40
32.8kg
222
Matt Roberts
4.00
3
Let's Party
4
$4.00
32.0kg
333
J & D Fahey
5.30
4
Whimsical Boy
2
$26.90
37.1kg
444
J F Allen
7.60
5
Idyll Bliss
8
$31.90
33.9kg
855
J F Allen
8.90
6
Know Expense
7
$3.60
32.9kg
686
G A Cleeve
9.20
7
Quetzal Bale
6
$34.40
34.5kg
777
D A Roberts
9.50
8
Muirfield
3
$11.20
29.5kg
568
A L Hart
11.50
Scratched
Impressive Mario
Scratched
Texas Jewel
Winners Time:
26.05
|
Margins:
4L1qL2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Young Guns Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
8.57 (Opawa Hugo)
Sectional 2:
19.09 (Opawa Hugo)
Run home:
6.96
QUETZAL BALE (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after colliding with outside runner early stages and cleared of injury.
KNOW EXPENSE (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after colliding with inside runner early stages and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 3
Santas Reindeer Distance
C2d 630 $9,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Calculated Risk
3
$4.80
29.9kg
11111
A G Bradshaw
2
Zipping Ontario
5
$7.10
35.2kg
43222
Craig Roberts
1.30
3
Grande Vue Ace
2
$5.60
28.8kg
34443
D A Roberts
2.30
4
Opawa Chrissy
4
$2.90
26.9kg
22334
J & D Fahey
2.70
5
Know Grizzles
8
$25.40
31.8kg
65555
G A Cleeve
4.20
6
Know Effort
7
$6.00
32.3kg
88776
G A Cleeve
6.20
7
Goldstar Walker
6
$12.70
35.1kg
76667
R L Evans
7.00
8
Frank
1
$22.30
36.6kg
57888
J T McInerney
12.50
Winners Time:
37.07
|
Margins:
1qL1LN
|
Owned/Raced by:
A Bradshaw & P Seque
|
Trained by:
A G Bradshaw
Sectional 1:
18.07 (Calculated Risk)
Sectional 2:
29.34 (Calculated Risk)
Run home:
7.73
Full Results
Race 4
Oreti Beach Run Final
SPECAf 457 $6,800.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Broken Bonds
7
$7.30
32.7kg
211
A G Bradshaw
2
My Legacy
5
$3.10
34.3kg
742
J & D Fahey
2.30
3
Harpoon Bale
4
$3.90
32.2kg
563
Craig Roberts
4.30
4
Hurricane Demi
1
$7.80
26.4kg
124
A G Bradshaw
4.50
5
Idol First
8
$19.50
34.3kg
855
Matt Roberts
5.80
6
Scheffler
3
$5.20
26.9kg
436
A L Hart
6.00
7
Homebush Theo
6
$27.30
36.1kg
687
J T McInerney
7.80
8
Mayfield Manu
2
$14.10
31.5kg
378
R P Breen
9.10
Scratched
Angel Birdie
Scratched
Hiccup Horrendus
Winners Time:
26.35
|
Margins:
2qL2LH
|
Owned/Raced by:
A Bradshaw & P Seque
|
Trained by:
A G Bradshaw
Sectional 1:
8.52 (Hurricane Demi)
Sectional 2:
19.21 (Broken Bonds)
Run home:
7.14
MAYFIELD MANU (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being buffeted through the back straight and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 5
Galway Cup (Group 2) Final
Group 2
C2df 732 $20,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Know Keeper
1
$1.30
33.0kg
11111
G A Cleeve
2
Rohan Bale
5
$6.50
33.0kg
42222
Craig Roberts
2.30
3
Centurion
3
$10.70
33.4kg
33333
J & D Fahey
8.80
4
Opawa Anita
4
$33.60
28.0kg
24444
J & D Fahey
11.30
5
Raja Bale
8
$32.90
33.2kg
55655
Craig Roberts
11.60
6
Know Account
6
$35.90
33.7kg
87766
G A Cleeve
18.60
7
Claws In Leo
7
$15.20
33.6kg
66577
Matt Roberts
20.10
8
Goofy Adobe
2
$50.00
26.4kg
78888
D A Roberts
21.90
Winners Time:
42.82
|
Margins:
2qL6hL2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G K Turnwald & G A Cleeve
|
Trained by:
G A Cleeve
Sectional 1:
23.81 (Know Keeper)
Sectional 2:
35.29 (Know Keeper)
Run home:
7.53
Full Results
Race 6
Find Us On Twitter @SGRCINFO Final
C2f 457 $7,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Go Hazel
5
$2.60
28.6kg
321
J & D Fahey
2
Sefton Heights
8
$2.70
31.3kg
532
J & D Fahey
0.30
3
Ava Effort
7
$5.10
28.7kg
243
A G Bradshaw
0.50
4
Silky Adobe
3
$10.10
36.8kg
864
Matt Roberts
0.80
5
Pick And Go
6
$13.20
26.0kg
115
A L Hart
1.60
6
Vignon
1
$36.80
27.0kg
456
J F Allen
3.40
7
Let's Go Yoyo
4
$47.60
30.8kg
687
J T McInerney
5.20
8
Amuri Patti
2
$33.00
27.1kg
778
J T McInerney
6.20
Scratched
Bree's Bella
Scratched
Frank
Winners Time:
26.23
|
Margins:
NNH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
8.44 (Go Hazel)
Sectional 2:
19.07 (Go Hazel)
Run home:
7.16
Full Results
Race 7
Ascot Park Tri-Code Facility Sprint Feature Final
Special
C5f 390 $15,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Cawbourne Carty
5
$4.60
33.2kg
111
Craig Roberts
2
Levi Bale
6
$2.10
34.7kg
322
Craig Roberts
2.50
3
Buster's Brother
1
$6.20
31.7kg
233
B I Conner
7.80
4
Young Romeo
2
$24.90
30.5kg
544
R P Breen
9.10
5
Empty Garden
7
$21.80
32.5kg
765
D A Roberts
10.10
6
Goldstar Gigi
8
$14.80
28.4kg
886
R L Evans
11.10
7
Opawa Ryder
4
$6.30
34.1kg
677
J & D Fahey
13.10
8
Made The Cut
3
$24.80
24.6kg
458
A L Hart
13.60
Scratched
Lucas Jewel
Scratched
Aramoana
Winners Time:
21.92
|
Margins:
2hL5qL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Dickinson Dickinson Partnership
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.16 (Cawbourne Carty)
Sectional 2:
15.30 (Cawbourne Carty)
Run home:
6.62
Full Results
Race 8
Far South Challenge (Group 2) Final
Group 2
C5f 457 $20,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Postman Pat
8
$2.70
30.1kg
411
A L Hart
2
Goldstar Carlito
1
$20.60
31.5kg
342
R L Evans
3.30
3
Opawa Superstar
4
$2.30
29.3kg
253
J & D Fahey
4.60
4
Mrs Chinn
3
$45.20
28.2kg
124
J & D Fahey
6.10
5
Big Daddy
6
$5.70
32.7kg
735
A L Hart
6.40
6
Quintessa Bale
7
$22.00
24.0kg
666
Craig Roberts
7.20
7
Charlotte Lu
5
$9.90
25.4kg
877
A L Hart
7.70
8
Adobe Kid
2
$61.90
30.3kg
588
Craig Roberts
10.00
Scratched
Carlos Jewel
Scratched
Calculated Risk
Winners Time:
25.70
|
Margins:
3qL1qL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J Arthur
|
Trained by:
A L Hart
Sectional 1:
8.41 (Mrs Chinn)
Sectional 2:
18.80 (Postman Pat)
Run home:
6.90
CHARLOTTE LU (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being checked in the early stages and cleared of injury.
QUINTESSA BALE (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being checked into the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 9
Jingle Bells Run
C3 457 $7,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Warrior
2
$1.50
32.3kg
211
J & D Fahey
2
Tiggerlong Panda
1
$5.40
31.4kg
122
D A Roberts
5.00
3
Smoke Screen
5
$55.90
34.9kg
653
J F Allen
6.80
4
Wandering Star
3
$28.50
27.2kg
334
D A Roberts
7.80
5
Zipping Chassis
6
$6.00
35.2kg
865
Craig Roberts
8.30
6
Pepper Chimes
4
$40.60
32.8kg
446
J F Allen
10.10
7
Terry's Terror
7
$22.50
35.2kg
787
B I Conner
13.10
8
Sir Clive
8
$14.10
30.9kg
578
R P Breen
14.10
Scratched
Little Nosey
Winners Time:
25.87
|
Margins:
5L1tL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
8.43 (Tiggerlong Panda)
Sectional 2:
18.86 (Opawa Warrior)
Run home:
7.01
Full Results
Race 10
Seasons Greetings Everyone
C2 390 $5,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Sparkle
4
$4.90
26.5kg
211
J T McInerney
2
Amuri Luck
8
$2.50
36.2kg
532
J T McInerney
1.50
3
Lonely Toni
1
$6.20
32.1kg
123
J T McInerney
2.80
4
Impressive Mario
6
$8.30
32.8kg
444
J T McInerney
5.30
5
Homebush Cardi
7
$13.40
25.2kg
755
J T McInerney
7.10
6
Lonely Gemma
5
$5.30
31.8kg
666
J T McInerney
8.10
7
Silky Skylar
2
$23.40
29.3kg
377
J T McInerney
11.90
Scratched
Six Pack Nugget
Scratched
Old Malt
Scratched
Homebush Tessa
Winners Time:
22.74
|
Margins:
1hL1qL2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Wild South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.26 (Lonely Toni)
Sectional 2:
15.93 (Homebush Sparkle)
Run home:
6.81
Full Results
Race 11
Under The Mistletoe Dash
C5 390 $7,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Anna Jem
2
$7.40
25.6kg
111
A L Hart
2
Verdun Bale
6
$12.80
32.8kg
532
D A Roberts
1.50
3
Sadiki Bale
4
$1.90
27.2kg
253
Craig Roberts
2.00
4
Southern King
7
$25.50
32.2kg
644
R S Hamilton
3.80
5
Money Bags
3
$10.20
34.4kg
325
J T McInerney
4.10
6
Caesar Lies
8
$10.20
33.6kg
466
A G Bradshaw
5.90
7
Orisha Bale
1
$5.20
28.5kg
877
Craig Roberts
6.90
8
Rose Thorn
5
$36.70
26.1kg
788
R P Breen
12.20
Scratched
Victoria Lu
Scratched
Homebush Harper
Winners Time:
22.38
|
Margins:
1hLhL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J Arthur
|
Trained by:
A L Hart
Sectional 1:
5.17 (Anna Jem)
Sectional 2:
15.50 (Anna Jem)
Run home:
6.88
ROSE THORN (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being unbalanced in the early stages then dropping out in home straight and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 12
Candy Cane Dash
C4 390 $6,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Adobe Derulo
4
$9.40
32.7kg
221
Matt Roberts
2
Lucas Jewel
3
$4.20
32.3kg
532
Craig Roberts
0.50
3
Aramoana
1
$4.60
26.7kg
113
J R Guthrie
1.00
4
Donald's Choice
2
$3.30
29.2kg
444
A L Hart
3.30
5
Lucky Jack
6
$4.80
28.4kg
355
A L Hart
4.10
6
Right On Ramsay
7
$9.90
28.6kg
666
A G Bradshaw
7.10
7
Cupid's Day
8
$39.50
24.9kg
777
R P Breen
14.60
Winners Time:
22.56
|
Margins:
hLhL2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Matt Roberts
|
Trained by:
Matt Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.25 (Aramoana)
Sectional 2:
15.71 (Aramoana)
Run home:
6.85
CUPID'S DAY (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping out in the run home and cleared of injury. When questioned in regards to the performance Trainer R Breen stated that the bitch was having her first run since a season and it was his expectation that she would improve with today's run.