Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Southland GRC
11 Dec 2022
Ascot Park Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
www.southlandgreyhounds.co.nz welcome
C0 390 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Jumbo
5
$2.80
37.2kg
111
B I Conner
2
Special Ella
4
$3.10
26.9kg
322
J Johnson
1.50
3
Homebush Benji
1
$14.50
34.8kg
773
J T McInerney
12.00
4
Homebush Esther
6
$27.40
30.1kg
654
J T McInerney
12.20
5
Coastal Cavalier
2
$5.80
31.9kg
535
J F Allen
13.20
6
Homebush Roman
7
$40.00
33.2kg
466
J T McInerney
14.50
7
Mitcham Cam
8
$11.00
31.2kg
247
J T McInerney
15.00
8
Shut Out
3
$8.20
32.1kg
888
Matt Roberts
19.80
Scratched
Princely Asset
Scratched
Homebush Madison
Winners Time:
22.77
|
Margins:
1hL10hLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Sally Cross & Brett Conner
|
Trained by:
B I Conner
Sectional 1:
5.41 (Jumbo)
Sectional 2:
15.84 (Jumbo)
Run home:
6.93
HOMEBUSH ESTHER (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being badly checked into bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 2
Otago Greyhound Racing Club Stakes
C0 457 $3,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Hugo
2
$20.20
31.0kg
121
J T McInerney
2
Hurunui Ice
7
$36.30
29.6kg
312
J T McInerney
3.00
3
Sum Sum
4
$2.00
33.4kg
653
J Johnson
5.30
4
Mr Muggins
6
$32.20
34.5kg
534
J T McInerney
5.60
5
Mitcham Xena
3
$4.40
26.8kg
445
J T McInerney
6.10
6
Hurunui Mouse
5
$22.10
27.4kg
866
J T McInerney
7.90
7
Jokes On Us
8
$39.70
26.7kg
777
B I Conner
8.40
8
Hurunui Molly
1
$3.50
29.0kg
288
J T McInerney
12.20
Scratched
Homebush Lovely
Scratched
Homebush Reign
Winners Time:
26.50
|
Margins:
3L2qLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
Wild South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
8.75 (Homebush Hugo)
Sectional 2:
19.51 (Hurunui Ice)
Run home:
6.99
HURUNUI MOLLY (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian when losing ground after checking off heels on the bend and was cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 3
Ascot Fruit Market Opening Soon
C2 390 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Sir Clive
4
$2.40
31.0kg
111
R P Breen
2
Amuri Patti
6
$9.30
26.8kg
422
J T McInerney
1.50
3
Vignon
1
$5.20
27.5kg
233
J F Allen
2.80
4
Homebush Macho
2
$19.60
34.1kg
554
J T McInerney
8.30
5
Sozin's Queen
7
$5.60
30.9kg
345
J T McInerney
8.80
Turned in Box
Southern Hope
5
$4.00
30.5kg
T
R S Hamilton
47.60
Scratched
Ezra Blueblood
Scratched
Silky Skylar
Scratched
Impressive Amy
Scratched
Let's Go Yoyo
Winners Time:
22.77
|
Margins:
1hL1qL5hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
R P Breen
|
Trained by:
R P Breen
Sectional 1:
5.30 (Sir Clive)
Sectional 2:
10.43 (Sir Clive)
Run home:
12.34
SOUTHERN HOPE (5)
- turned in the boxes and failed to take a competitive part in the Race. Stood down to complete a Satisfactory Box Trial prior to resuming.
Full Results
Race 4
Southland & Otago Photo Finish Heats
C3q 390 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Zipping Tracker
5
$4.20
34.7kg
531
Craig Roberts
2
Chatty Mavis
7
$1.40
28.4kg
212
J & D Fahey
2.00
3
Homebush Thaw
6
$13.30
35.9kg
323
J T McInerney
3.80
4
Barbara's Angel
3
$11.90
33.8kg
444
J T McInerney
4.80
5
Caithness
1
$13.20
24.8kg
155
A L Hart
9.10
6
Bree's Bella
8
$60.80
26.5kg
766
B I Conner
12.40
7
Mehira
4
$70.60
31.7kg
677
J M Lane
14.40
Scratched
Pepper Chimes
Winners Time:
22.71
|
Margins:
2L1tL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
A B Marriott
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.33 (Caithness)
Sectional 2:
15.86 (Chatty Mavis)
Run home:
6.85
CAITHNESS (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down on two occasions in back straight and cleared of injury.
ZIPPING TRACKER (5)
- when questioned in regards to the improved performance Trainer A Roberts cited a return to its favoured Ascot Park track and a drop in class as being major factors.
Full Results
Race 5
Southland & Otago Photo Finish Heats
C3q 390 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Romina Bale
1
$1.60
28.3kg
111
Craig Roberts
2
Yoshi Moon
7
$3.70
30.4kg
522
A G Bradshaw
4.30
3
Epic Blossom
2
$16.20
26.5kg
633
J M McCook
4.80
4
Amuri Ruru
6
$8.10
30.4kg
444
J T McInerney
8.30
5
Homebush Sparkle
3
$12.60
26.6kg
265
J T McInerney
10.80
6
Southern Phoenix
8
$16.90
26.0kg
356
R S Hamilton
11.30
Scratched
Regal Birdie
Winners Time:
22.65
|
Margins:
4qLhL3hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J J Wheeler
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.33 (Romina Bale)
Sectional 2:
15.79 (Romina Bale)
Run home:
6.86
Full Results
Race 6
Southland & Otago Photo Finish Heats
C3q 390 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Dispute Or Not
2
$2.20
32.8kg
221
D A Roberts
2
Mr Festus
1
$4.70
30.6kg
112
B I Conner
1.00
3
Young Mase
4
$14.40
30.2kg
433
J M McCook
3.30
4
Six Pack Nugget
8
$4.40
31.0kg
544
A G Bradshaw
3.60
5
Harry Baxter
6
$14.60
35.4kg
355
J T McInerney
4.60
6
Uri Bale
7
$7.50
35.0kg
766
Craig Roberts
5.10
7
Homebush Lennon
3
$31.90
33.9kg
677
J T McInerney
6.60
Winners Time:
22.65
|
Margins:
1L2qLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
D A Roberts
|
Trained by:
D A Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.22 (Mr Festus)
Sectional 2:
15.74 (Mr Festus)
Run home:
6.91
Full Results
Race 7
BOLTY AT STUD PBD SPRINT
C1 390 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Saint
1
$7.00
35.4kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Homebush Solo
3
$53.80
35.9kg
222
J T McInerney
1.00
3
Replica Ruler
4
$12.30
31.0kg
543
B R Healey
4.00
4
Homebush Theo
5
$2.40
35.9kg
774
J T McInerney
5.50
5
Homebush Bun
2
$29.90
34.0kg
335
J T McInerney
5.70
6
Homebush Noah
6
$12.80
37.2kg
856
J T McInerney
7.00
7
Jilly Bean
7
$4.30
26.9kg
487
M P Hamilton
7.80
8
Homebush Jethro
8
$4.90
37.5kg
668
J T McInerney
12.80
Winners Time:
22.79
|
Margins:
1L3L1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J T McInerney
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.30 (Homebush Saint)
Sectional 2:
15.87 (Homebush Saint)
Run home:
6.92
HOMEBUSH JETHRO (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being checked entering the bend dropping to last and reported to have hip pain with a 14 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 8
Dave Robbie Photographer Stakes
C1/2 457 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Ava Effort
2
$9.20
28.6kg
111
A G Bradshaw
2
Know Expense
4
$4.50
33.1kg
222
G A Cleeve
1.50
3
Know Will
6
$12.10
30.2kg
333
G A Cleeve
3.50
4
Know Speed
1
$1.90
33.7kg
444
G A Cleeve
6.80
5
Know Hurry
3
$36.20
27.6kg
655
G A Cleeve
8.80
6
Frank
5
$17.70
37.0kg
866
J T McInerney
11.10
7
Know Effort
7
$6.30
32.5kg
777
G A Cleeve
11.60
8
Hiccup Horrendus
8
$34.80
31.8kg
588
A G Bradshaw
20.10
Scratched
Vignon
Scratched
Epic Grace
Winners Time:
25.99
|
Margins:
1hL2L3qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
A Bradshaw & P Seque
|
Trained by:
A G Bradshaw
Sectional 1:
8.48 (Ava Effort)
Sectional 2:
19.01 (Ava Effort)
Run home:
6.98
KNOW SPEED (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being checked in the back straight and reported to have a fractured toe with x-rays to be carried out in the coming days. A 42 day incapacitation was issued and the dog is to complete an injury trial prior to resuming. An x-ray on 12 December confirmed a fracture.
HICCUP HORRENDUS (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being terminally checked entering the bend losing its chance and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 9
Far South Challenge (Group 2) Heats
C5q 457 $5,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Postman Pat
1
$2.60
30.0kg
111
A L Hart
2
Opawa Superstar
7
$1.50
29.8kg
222
J & D Fahey
3.00
3
Quintessa Bale
5
$15.10
24.6kg
333
Craig Roberts
8.30
4
Adobe Kid
2
$99.50
30.8kg
564
Craig Roberts
10.60
5
Epic Cruze
3
$24.20
31.0kg
645
J M McCook
11.10
6
Oberon Bale
6
$49.70
33.9kg
756
Craig Roberts
12.90
7
Terry's Terror
4
$66.70
35.5kg
887
B I Conner
15.90
8
Little Nosey
8
$86.40
27.2kg
478
A G Bradshaw
16.40
Winners Time:
25.49
|
Margins:
3L5qL2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J Arthur
|
Trained by:
A L Hart
Sectional 1:
8.33 (Postman Pat)
Sectional 2:
18.59 (Postman Pat)
Run home:
6.90
Full Results
Race 10
Far South Challenge (Group 2) Heats
C5q 457 $5,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Daddy
3
$3.80
32.9kg
111
A L Hart
2
Charlotte Lu
5
$2.60
25.7kg
332
A L Hart
2.30
3
Mrs Chinn
4
$33.00
29.0kg
223
J & D Fahey
2.60
4
Goldstar Carlito
6
$9.90
31.4kg
454
R L Evans
3.60
5
Calculated Risk
8
$14.40
29.5kg
645
A G Bradshaw
3.80
6
Carlos Jewel
2
$24.50
34.4kg
866
Craig Roberts
8.60
7
Talbingo Bale
1
$3.60
34.1kg
777
Craig Roberts
11.90
8
Speedy Sue
7
$36.40
25.7kg
588
B I Conner
17.70
Winners Time:
25.69
|
Margins:
2qLN1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
J Arthur
|
Trained by:
A L Hart
Sectional 1:
8.40 (Big Daddy)
Sectional 2:
18.70 (Big Daddy)
Run home:
6.99
SPEEDY SUE (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing chance when badly tightened on bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 11
Ascot Park Tri-Code Facility Sprint Feature Heats
C5q 390 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Levi Bale
6
$1.80
35.1kg
111
Craig Roberts
2
Young Romeo
7
$8.30
30.4kg
222
R P Breen
2.50
3
Empty Garden
5
$6.80
32.7kg
533
D A Roberts
3.80
4
Sugar Time
8
$15.60
27.4kg
464
G A Cleeve
6.30
5
Anna Jem
3
$11.20
25.9kg
345
A L Hart
7.10
6
Money Bags
4
$10.80
34.5kg
656
J T McInerney
7.40
7
Homebush Bentley
1
$9.00
38.2kg
777
J T McInerney
10.90
8
Sozin's Prince
2
$33.70
32.4kg
888
J T McInerney
11.40
Winners Time:
22.31
|
Margins:
2hL1qL2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J J Wheeler
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.19 (Levi Bale)
Sectional 2:
15.54 (Levi Bale)
Run home:
6.77
Full Results
Race 12
Ascot Park Tri-Code Facility Sprint Feature Heats
C5q 390 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Buster's Brother
8
$4.60
32.3kg
211
B I Conner
2
Made The Cut
4
$21.20
24.4kg
122
A L Hart
1.50
3
Opawa Ryder
1
$1.50
33.8kg
333
J & D Fahey
4.30
4
Lucas Jewel
7
$31.70
32.9kg
564
Craig Roberts
7.60
5
Tiggerlong Panda
2
$15.70
31.7kg
875
D A Roberts
9.60
6
Homebush Rocket
5
$29.40
34.2kg
656
J T McInerney
9.80
7
Shane Baxter
6
$19.40
33.5kg
447
J T McInerney
10.60
8
Barber Cubed
3
$11.80
31.1kg
788
J M McCook
12.10
Winners Time:
22.42
|
Margins:
1hL2tL3qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Gore T & C Racing Syndicate
|
Trained by:
B I Conner
Sectional 1:
5.21 (Made The Cut)
Sectional 2:
15.57 (Buster's Brother)
Run home:
6.85
OPAWA RYDER (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being turned sideways when contacting runners in back straight and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 13
Ascot Park Tri-Code Facility Sprint Feature Heats
C5q 390 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Gigi
8
$12.60
28.5kg
211
R L Evans
2
Cawbourne Carty
5
$1.70
33.3kg
522
Craig Roberts
0.50
3
Aramoana
6
$20.90
26.7kg
133
J R Guthrie
6.30
4
Victoria Lu
3
$5.60
25.8kg
344
A L Hart
7.10
5
Homebush Honey
4
$29.40
31.7kg
755
J T McInerney
11.10
6
Verdun Bale
1
$5.50
33.2kg
466
D A Roberts
13.10
7
Homebush Harper
7
$35.70
28.9kg
677
J T McInerney
15.40
8
Southern King
2
$17.50
31.4kg
888
R S Hamilton
15.70
Winners Time:
22.45
|
Margins:
hL5tLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
5.25 (Aramoana)
Sectional 2:
15.63 (Goldstar Gigi)
Run home:
6.82
VERDUN BALE (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being heavily checked in back straight and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 14
Gore Town & Country Club Stakes
C1 457 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Angel Birdie
5
$2.90
28.2kg
111
A L Hart
2
Muirfield
4
$10.50
29.7kg
332
A L Hart
3.80
3
Great Potential
8
$2.90
31.3kg
643
S T Cleeve
5.10
4
Pooran's Kohli
2
$11.30
32.4kg
224
J M McCook
6.10
5
Whimsical Boy
1
$15.60
37.0kg
465
J F Allen
6.90
6
Know Dispute
3
$11.90
32.9kg
776
G A Cleeve
7.20
7
Victim Of Speed
6
$5.60
32.5kg
557
Matt Roberts
9.00
Scratched
Epic Grace
Scratched
Know Will
Scratched
Broken Bonds
Winners Time:
25.98
|
Margins:
3tL1qL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Dunlop Lilley Syndicate
|
Trained by:
A L Hart
Sectional 1:
8.44 (Angel Birdie)
Sectional 2:
18.44 (Angel Birdie)
Run home:
7.54
Full Results
Race 15
AMERICAN WARRIOR 457m T.R. 25.57 AT STUD PBD SPRINT
C1 390 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Smoke Screen
3
$3.30
35.2kg
311
J F Allen
2
Impressive Mario
2
$4.10
32.1kg
122
J T McInerney
3.50
3
Homebush Dove
1
$5.90
27.1kg
543
J T McInerney
5.50
4
Scardiny
4
$6.50
34.3kg
234
R P Breen
7.00
5
Fred's Grey Way
7
$6.10
36.3kg
655
J T McInerney
7.30
6
Wrinkly Wayne
6
$20.00
33.9kg
466
J T McInerney
8.30
7
Homebush Carson
8
$14.70
36.0kg
777
J T McInerney
10.30
8
Homebush Snoop
5
$25.10
36.8kg
888
J T McInerney
15.10
Winners Time:
22.76
|
Margins:
3hL2L1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J F Allen
|
Trained by:
J F Allen
Sectional 1:
5.32 (Impressive Mario)
Sectional 2:
15.96 (Smoke Screen)
Run home:
6.80
Full Results
Race 16
RACING AGAIN 23 DECEMBER PBD SPRINT
C1 390 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Tessa
5
$5.90
30.9kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Nick Baxter
7
$30.60
29.0kg
222
J T McInerney
0.30
3
Idyll Bliss
8
$1.60
33.6kg
533
J F Allen
0.50
4
Impressive Charm
4
$24.40
36.7kg
454
J T McInerney
3.50
5
Double Queenie
2
$5.60
35.0kg
345
J T McInerney
4.80
6
Homebush Leah
1
$5.80
31.2kg
666
J T McInerney
8.80
Scratched
Billie Bruiser
Scratched
Senior Project
Winners Time:
22.91
|
Margins:
NN3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Wild South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.34 (Homebush Tessa)
Sectional 2:
15.96 (Homebush Tessa)
Run home:
6.95
BILLIE BRUISER (M Hamilton) was a late scratching at kenneling with a toe injury.