Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Southland GRC
04 Dec 2022
Ascot Park Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
ASCOT FRUIT MARKET OPENING SOON
C0 457 $3,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Fred's Grey Way
8
$13.20
35.7kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Mitcham Xena
1
$8.60
26.6kg
322
J T McInerney
2.50
3
Special Ella
2
$5.20
26.6kg
533
J Johnson
6.00
4
Nighthawk Angel
6
$5.00
26.8kg
644
J Johnson
6.30
5
Like Axle
5
$8.30
31.6kg
455
Matt Roberts
7.60
6
Hurunui Molly
4
$2.40
28.2kg
766
J T McInerney
8.90
7
Mr Muggins
3
$19.10
34.9kg
877
J T McInerney
10.20
8
Homebush Flick
7
$42.40
24.1kg
288
J T McInerney
13.20
Scratched
Homebush Madison
Scratched
Homebush Reign
Winners Time:
26.73
|
Margins:
2hL3hLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
C K & L K Earl
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
8.92 (Fred's Grey Way)
Sectional 2:
19.73 (Fred's Grey Way)
Run home:
7.00
HURUNUI MOLLY (4)
- came up with the lid and was consequently slow out of the boxes.
HOMEBUSH FLICK (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being checked and dragged down entering the bend losing ground and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 2
Added Energy Run Heats
C1q 457 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Know Expense
4
$2.10
33.2kg
211
G A Cleeve
2
Let's Party
5
$3.40
32.3kg
322
J & D Fahey
0.20
3
Whimsical Boy
2
$6.80
36.9kg
433
J F Allen
6.00
4
Impressive Mario
1
$26.10
33.0kg
144
J T McInerney
9.00
5
Goldstar Austin
7
$23.90
37.3kg
655
R L Evans
10.00
6
Know Dispute
6
$7.80
32.7kg
576
G A Cleeve
10.30
7
Libelle
3
$57.50
31.0kg
887
Craig Roberts
12.30
8
Hot Milo
8
$19.60
33.0kg
768
J M McCook
13.10
Scratched
Know Devotion
Scratched
Paris Bandit
Winners Time:
26.25
|
Margins:
N5tLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G K Turnwald & G A Cleeve
|
Trained by:
G A Cleeve
Sectional 1:
8.75 (Impressive Mario)
Sectional 2:
19.36 (Know Expense)
Run home:
6.89
WHIMSICAL BOY (2)
- came up with the lid and was consequently slow out of the boxes.
LIBELLE (3)
- came up with the lid and was consequently slow out of the boxes.
Full Results
Race 3
Added Energy Run Heats
C1q 457 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Know Speed
5
$1.70
33.8kg
211
G A Cleeve
2
Muirfield
1
$5.00
30.6kg
122
A L Hart
1.50
3
Idyll Bliss
3
$22.10
33.7kg
633
J F Allen
3.00
4
Quetzal Bale
8
$11.30
34.8kg
744
D A Roberts
5.00
5
Know Devotion
4
$13.70
32.1kg
355
G A Cleeve
7.50
6
Goldstar Hope
6
$25.50
30.9kg
466
R L Evans
8.30
7
Phantom Ace
7
$5.50
27.1kg
577
J M McCook
13.30
Scratched
Opawa Linda
Scratched
Paris Bandit
Scratched
Mitcham Dodger
Winners Time:
26.16
|
Margins:
1hL1hL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
G K Turnwald & G A Cleeve
|
Trained by:
G A Cleeve
Sectional 1:
8.65 (Muirfield)
Sectional 2:
19.26 (Know Speed)
Run home:
6.90
IDYLL BLISS (3)
- came up with the lid and was consequently slow out of the boxes.
Full Results
Race 4
Added Energy Run Heats
C1q 457 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Hugo
6
$2.10
29.7kg
311
J & D Fahey
2
Victim Of Speed
5
$7.10
33.4kg
432
Matt Roberts
6.50
3
Belle Ame
8
$18.00
26.7kg
123
A G Bradshaw
8.50
4
Texas Jewel
7
$22.40
35.3kg
754
Craig Roberts
9.30
5
Smoke Screen
3
$45.90
35.0kg
545
J F Allen
9.40
6
Terry's Terror
1
$13.20
35.7kg
266
B I Conner
11.40
7
Goldstar Tanner
4
$10.60
34.5kg
887
R L Evans
11.60
8
Know Will
2
$3.40
29.9kg
678
G A Cleeve
12.10
Scratched
Know Devotion
Scratched
Paris Bandit
Winners Time:
26.24
|
Margins:
6hL2LtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Young Guns Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
8.79 (Belle Ame)
Sectional 2:
19.37 (Opawa Hugo)
Run home:
6.87
GOLDSTAR TANNER (4)
- came up with the lid and was consequently slow out of the boxes.
Full Results
Race 5
Oreti Beach Run Heats
SPECAq 457 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Idol First
2
$11.00
34.3kg
721
Matt Roberts
2
Harpoon Bale
6
$1.80
32.7kg
212
Craig Roberts
0.50
3
Hiccup Horrendus
8
$17.90
32.3kg
433
A G Bradshaw
4.00
4
Pooran's Kohli
4
$3.30
33.0kg
144
J M McCook
5.80
5
Billie Bruiser
7
$82.60
27.8kg
555
M P Hamilton
6.10
6
Know Malice
3
$11.10
34.7kg
666
G A Cleeve
7.60
7
Homebush Noah
1
$9.50
37.1kg
377
J T McInerney
7.90
Winners Time:
26.47
|
Margins:
hL3hL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
T L Rodewald
|
Trained by:
Matt Roberts
Sectional 1:
8.64 (Pooran's Kohli)
Sectional 2:
19.50 (Harpoon Bale)
Run home:
6.97
IDOL FIRST (2)
- Stewards questioned the improved performance of this greyhound with trainer M Robert advising the greyhound had benefited from an inside draw and luck in during the running.
HARPOON BALE (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian as a precaution and cleared of injury. Kennel representative A Washington advised the greyhound was having its first start on the track and would derive benefit from the experience.
Full Results
Race 6
Oreti Beach Run Heats
SPECAq 457 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Angel Birdie
5
$1.70
28.7kg
311
A L Hart
2
My Legacy
2
$5.30
34.4kg
422
J & D Fahey
1.50
3
Hurricane Demi
6
$17.90
26.1kg
233
A G Bradshaw
4.80
4
Goldstar Kenzie
8
$6.80
27.8kg
544
R L Evans
6.30
5
Homebush Snoop
7
$41.80
36.8kg
755
J T McInerney
15.30
6
Rowdy's Monster
3
$8.60
31.5kg
666
J M McCook
15.60
7
Light Me Up
4
$42.40
29.6kg
177
M P Hamilton
18.90
Fell
Jaycee Bale
1
$16.40
24.4kg
F
Craig Roberts
42.70
Winners Time:
26.49
|
Margins:
1hL3qL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Dunlop Lilley Syndicate
|
Trained by:
A L Hart
Sectional 1:
8.80 (Light Me Up)
Sectional 2:
19.47 (Angel Birdie)
Run home:
7.02
JAYCEE BALE (1)
- fell entering the bend. Referred to the Veterinarian where it was reported to have skin grazing to its right forelimb, superficial swelling to its right hind 2nd digit and various abrasions with a 5 day incapacitation issued.
LIGHT ME UP (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down entering the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 7
Find Us On Twitter @SGRCINFO Heats
C2q 457 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Go Hazel
3
$2.10
28.2kg
211
J & D Fahey
2
Silky Adobe
5
$5.00
37.3kg
662
Matt Roberts
4.80
3
Vignon
4
$49.40
27.0kg
523
J F Allen
5.80
4
Amuri Patti
2
$18.80
27.2kg
334
J T McInerney
6.10
5
Pick And Go
6
$4.00
25.8kg
445
A L Hart
8.10
6
Barbara's Angel
1
$9.60
33.8kg
156
J T McInerney
9.10
7
Goldstar Davey
8
$11.40
33.9kg
777
R L Evans
11.10
Scratched
Lightfoot Luna
Winners Time:
26.37
|
Margins:
4tL1LN
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
8.66 (Barbara's Angel)
Sectional 2:
19.31 (Go Hazel)
Run home:
7.06
Full Results
Race 8
Find Us On Twitter @SGRCINFO Heats
C2q 457 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Sefton Heights
7
$2.80
30.8kg
211
J & D Fahey
2
Ava Effort
1
$1.80
28.8kg
322
A G Bradshaw
2.80
3
Let's Go Yoyo
4
$15.90
30.9kg
133
J T McInerney
5.80
4
Southern Hope
8
$32.70
30.1kg
544
R S Hamilton
10.80
5
Bree's Bella
2
$17.50
26.4kg
655
B I Conner
11.60
Fell
Frank
3
$6.60
36.6kg
4F
J T McInerney
56.60
Scratched
Thunder Hallows
Winners Time:
26.22
|
Margins:
2tL3L5L
|
Owned/Raced by:
J & D Fahey
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
8.65 (Let's Go Yoyo)
Sectional 2:
19.28 (Sefton Heights)
Run home:
6.94
This race was delayed due to late running of race 4 at Addington Harness.
FRANK (3)
- fell entering the bend. Referred to the Veterinarian and cleared of injury. Stood down for the mandatory 5 days as per GRNZ Rule 56A(1)
Full Results
Race 9
Oreti Beach Run Heats
SPECAq 457 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Scheffler
8
$4.20
27.7kg
111
A L Hart
2
Broken Bonds
2
$1.40
33.2kg
522
A G Bradshaw
4.30
3
Homebush Tessa
1
$25.10
30.9kg
333
J T McInerney
8.80
4
Homebush Saint
3
$9.40
35.4kg
744
J T McInerney
9.10
5
Jilly Bean
7
$23.70
27.3kg
455
M P Hamilton
12.90
6
Epic Grace
6
$18.30
26.3kg
676
J M McCook
13.40
7
Pukeko Lights
4
$58.30
30.5kg
267
B R Healey
13.70
Winners Time:
26.59
|
Margins:
4qL4hLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
J Arthur
|
Trained by:
A L Hart
This race was run late due to the delay in the previous event.
PUKEKO LIGHTS (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after continuing to under perform with no clinical abnormalities reported. Performance noted.
Full Results
Race 10
Oreti Beach Run Heats
SPECAq 457 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mayfield Manu
7
$5.80
31.5kg
111
R P Breen
2
Homebush Theo
5
$6.00
36.9kg
222
J T McInerney
0.30
3
Nighthawk Zeus
3
$5.10
35.2kg
653
Matt Roberts
3.80
4
Goldstar Noodle
1
$7.50
30.9kg
744
R L Evans
5.10
5
Replica Ruler
6
$16.00
31.0kg
365
B R Healey
5.60
6
Amuri Early
2
$9.80
35.8kg
536
J T McInerney
6.10
7
Alpaca Lunch
8
$18.20
27.3kg
887
J M McCook
8.90
8
Mac Come Right
4
$3.20
30.9kg
478
J Johnson
11.20
Winners Time:
26.64
|
Margins:
N3hL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
R P Breen
|
Trained by:
R P Breen
Sectional 1:
8.59 (Mayfield Manu)
Sectional 2:
19.35 (Mayfield Manu)
Run home:
7.29
GOLDSTAR NOODLE (1)
- came up with the lid and was consequently slow out of the boxes.
MAC COME RIGHT (4)
- eferred to the Veterinarian as a precaution and cleared of injury. Trainer J Johnson advised the greyhound was having its first start on the track and would derive benefit from the experience.
Full Results
Race 11
HAPPY BIRTHDAY KRISTY
C3/4 457 $4,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Calculated Risk
5
$2.10
29.7kg
221
A G Bradshaw
2
Adobe Kid
3
$4.20
30.9kg
112
Craig Roberts
0.80
3
Goldstar Gigi
8
$6.60
28.5kg
543
R L Evans
2.60
4
Zipping Ontario
6
$5.50
36.0kg
454
Craig Roberts
3.10
5
Grande Vue Ace
1
$8.30
29.0kg
665
D A Roberts
4.10
6
Little Nosey
4
$23.70
27.5kg
336
A G Bradshaw
5.10
Scratched
Nighthawk Jet
Scratched
Right On Ramsay
Scratched
Helsinki
Scratched
Dispute Or Not
Winners Time:
26.12
|
Margins:
tL1tLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
A Bradshaw & P Seque
|
Trained by:
A G Bradshaw
Sectional 1:
8.58 (Adobe Kid)
Sectional 2:
19.10 (Adobe Kid)
Run home:
7.02
Full Results
Race 12
GORE TOWN & COUNTRY CLUB STAKES
C4 390 $2,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Harper
1
$23.60
29.6kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Homebush Honey
6
$10.90
31.4kg
362
J T McInerney
1.30
3
Lucas Jewel
4
$5.10
33.1kg
643
Craig Roberts
1.40
4
Homebush Bentley
3
$28.90
37.8kg
524
J T McInerney
2.20
5
Tiggerlong Panda
5
$3.00
31.9kg
435
D A Roberts
2.50
6
Donald's Choice
7
$2.60
30.2kg
856
A L Hart
3.00
7
Harry Baxter
2
$17.10
35.1kg
287
J T McInerney
5.30
8
Homebush Thaw
8
$18.50
36.2kg
778
J T McInerney
5.60
Scratched
Aramoana
Scratched
Homebush Peach
Winners Time:
23.23
|
Margins:
1qLntL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J T McInerney
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.30 (Homebush Harper)
Sectional 2:
16.14 (Homebush Harper)
Run home:
7.09
HOMEBUSH HARPER (9/1)
- Stewards questioned the improved performance of this greyhound with trainer J McInerney advising the greyhound had benefited a favorable draw and an unimpeded run.