Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Palmerston North GRC
21 Dec 2022
Manawatu Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
TAB Racing Mega Multi Buster PBD C1
C1 375 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Allegro Smudge
4
$1.20
25.7kg
111
Lisa Cole
2
Big Time Brindle
3
$21.10
32.0kg
322
M S Clark
4.60
3
Al's Casino
7
$20.70
26.9kg
443
Lana Pearce
6.90
4
Opawa Meg
1
$7.10
29.0kg
554
C D Steele
7.60
5
Adobe Don
5
$16.60
33.2kg
775
Marcie Flipp
7.90
6
Homebush Mandy
8
$38.00
25.6kg
236
W V Kite
8.40
7
Check Me Out
2
$14.90
31.1kg
667
W T Hodgson
8.60
Scratched
Speed Skater
Winners Time:
21.44
|
Margins:
4hL2qLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Lisa Cole
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
4.96 (Allegro Smudge)
Sectional 2:
13.56 (Allegro Smudge)
Run home:
7.88
Full Results
Race 2
Greyhound As Pets PBD C1
C1 375 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Social Virtigo
2
$8.00
34.6kg
441
R L Waite
2
Straight Shot
1
$14.80
25.8kg
112
W T Hodgson
1.10
3
Big Time Epic
6
$6.70
27.7kg
523
Lisa Cole
1.60
4
Shaun The Chaser
8
$3.40
31.1kg
334
D W Denbee
4.90
5
Adobe Poppets
5
$10.60
32.6kg
665
Marcie Flipp
7.20
6
Big Time Brielle
3
$9.60
28.6kg
876
Lisa Cole
9.40
7
Commissar
7
$30.60
33.2kg
257
D Bell
9.80
8
Big Time Polo
4
$3.00
30.7kg
788
M S Clark
11.10
Winners Time:
21.87
|
Margins:
1LhL3qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
R Waite & A Waite
|
Trained by:
R L Waite
Sectional 1:
5.09 (Social Virtigo)
Sectional 2:
14.05 (Social Virtigo)
Run home:
7.82
Full Results
Race 3
Nancy Cobain Memorial (Group 2) Final
Group 2
C2df 720 $20,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Rogue
8
$1.30
32.3kg
22221
K M Walsh
2
Thrilling Fern
6
$5.00
29.3kg
11112
K M Walsh
2.30
3
Mr Farenheit
3
$9.00
29.5kg
33333
C J Morris
4.60
4
I'm No Princess
1
$16.30
28.2kg
55544
A H Turnwald
6.00
5
He's Iconic
7
$35.60
32.0kg
66655
A H Turnwald
13.10
6
Uncle Albert
4
$24.40
36.1kg
44466
M Goodier
13.60
7
Tai Po
2
$60.90
33.8kg
77777
D Bell
23.50
Winners Time:
42.26
|
Margins:
2qL2qL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G E Harding
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
Sectional 1:
23.65 (Thrilling Rogue)
Sectional 2:
33.43 (Thrilling Rogue)
Run home:
8.83
TAI PO (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian as a precaution with no clinical abnormalities found.
Full Results
Race 4
Rubbish & Junk Removal PN C1
C1 457 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Andy
3
$12.60
34.4kg
211
C D Steele
2
Go Royce
5
$21.80
33.9kg
322
Marcie Flipp
1.80
3
Big Time Pacman
4
$1.60
34.2kg
543
Lisa Cole
3.90
4
Big Time Brynley
2
$3.30
28.9kg
134
Lisa Cole
4.40
5
Chi Lin
1
$42.30
28.2kg
885
D Bell
5.10
6
Redeem A Rapper
6
$12.20
32.6kg
666
B J Marsh
8.20
7
Waiting Game
7
$33.80
26.8kg
457
W V Kite
8.30
8
Joan Jet
8
$53.50
26.0kg
778
W T Hodgson
11.70
Winners Time:
26.14
|
Margins:
1tL2LhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
C D Steele
Sectional 1:
9.33 (Opawa Andy)
Sectional 2:
18.08 (Opawa Andy)
Run home:
8.06
JOAN JET (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian by connections after being found to have a split webbing with a 14 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 5
Red Snapper Seafoods, Christchurch C3
C3 457 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Ledger
8
$2.50
32.1kg
321
S J Phillips
2
Big Time Bashful
5
$2.00
33.4kg
212
Lisa Cole
3.40
3
Go Albino
2
$7.20
26.8kg
443
S J Phillips
5.30
4
Big Time Taniwha
1
$11.30
28.4kg
134
Lisa Cole
6.50
5
Thrilling Bandit
7
$16.70
34.5kg
555
K A Lincoln-Papuni
7.80
Scratched
Big Time Carly
Winners Time:
25.87
|
Margins:
3hL2L1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
S J Phillips
|
Trained by:
S J Phillips
Sectional 1:
9.18 (Thrilling Ledger)
Sectional 2:
17.86 (Thrilling Ledger)
Run home:
8.01
Full Results
Race 6
Greyhounds Make Great Pets C2
C2 457 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Space Tron
5
$1.90
34.1kg
321
Lisa Cole
2
Big Time Roman
2
$6.40
30.3kg
232
Lisa Cole
5.40
3
Big Time Noise
1
$2.40
27.3kg
113
Lisa Cole
6.70
4
Opawa Pick
4
$34.20
27.6kg
554
C D Steele
8.90
5
Claws In Rambo
7
$27.50
35.3kg
465
Marcie Flipp
11.10
6
Oscar's Reality
8
$38.30
31.6kg
646
W T Hodgson
12.90
Winners Time:
25.90
|
Margins:
5hL1qL2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Conspiracy Theory Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
9.16 (Space Tron)
Sectional 2:
17.87 (Space Tron)
Run home:
8.03
Full Results
Race 7
Federal Morgan At Stud C4/C5
C4/5 457 $5,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Highview Radar
5
$3.80
32.5kg
221
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
2
Wonder Women
8
$25.40
29.3kg
332
W T Hodgson
0.10
3
Allegro Ginny
4
$5.90
26.8kg
113
Lisa Cole
0.90
4
Allegro Mars
6
$10.20
32.8kg
544
Lisa Cole
1.60
5
Space Boy
1
$1.70
33.6kg
655
Lisa Cole
3.60
6
Big Time Harper
2
$29.50
30.3kg
466
P J Clark
11.20
Scratched
Allegro Warrior
Scratched
Big Time Super
Winners Time:
25.99
|
Margins:
n1LtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
|
Trained by:
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
Sectional 1:
9.14 (Highview Radar)
Sectional 2:
17.88 (Highview Radar)
Run home:
8.11
BIG TIME HARPER (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after making contact with the running rail entering the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 8
World’s Fastest Couch Potatoes C2
C2 375 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Ziva
7
$8.90
28.6kg
111
Marcie Flipp
2
Claws In Cobra
1
$4.40
33.2kg
222
Marcie Flipp
1.80
3
Adobe Drake
2
$12.40
33.1kg
533
Marcie Flipp
3.30
4
Not Even Owl
4
$2.30
32.2kg
444
Lisa Cole
3.60
5
Allegro Barrel
3
$10.50
29.8kg
355
Lisa Cole
7.20
6
Denuto
8
$25.70
32.1kg
663
P J Clark
10.50
7
Big Time Audi
6
$15.00
29.6kg
777
Lisa Cole
17.60
8
Steve's Shout
5
$7.50
32.8kg
888
Sean Codlin
23.80
Scratched
Liberty Taker
Scratched
Opawa Jason
Winners Time:
21.63
|
Margins:
1tL1hLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
Marcie Flipp
Sectional 1:
5.03 (Opawa Ziva)
Sectional 2:
13.74 (Opawa Ziva)
Run home:
7.89
STEVE'S SHOUT (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being checked and severely dragged down entering the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 9
Outback Trading Company C3
C3 375 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Losing Days
1
$2.40
33.7kg
111
R L Waite
2
Big Time Violet
2
$5.00
26.6kg
532
Lisa Cole
2.50
3
Claws In Creed
3
$10.60
34.7kg
673
Marcie Flipp
3.50
4
Opawa Rhino
7
$13.70
31.9kg
764
C D Steele
3.90
5
Big Time Lost
4
$5.20
26.8kg
355
Lisa Cole
5.10
6
Al's Loaded
5
$23.20
28.9kg
226
Lana Pearce
5.30
7
Allegro Wriggles
6
$5.60
26.9kg
447
Lisa Cole
8.80
Scratched
Opawa Gypsy
Scratched
Nighthawk Storm
Scratched
Allegro Bandit
Winners Time:
21.69
|
Margins:
2hLhLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
R Waite & A Waite
|
Trained by:
R L Waite
Sectional 1:
5.01 (Losing Days)
Sectional 2:
13.79 (Losing Days)
Run home:
7.90
CLAWS IN CREED (3)
- proved difficult to load. Stewards placed CLAWS IN CREED on the box first list for future racing.
ALLEGRO WRIGGLES (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after receiving contact from behind entering the bend and cleared of injury.
OPAWA RHINO (7)
- came up with the lids and was consequently slow out of the boxes.
Full Results
Race 10
Big Barrel Palmerston North C4/C5
C4/5 375 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Aston Lamont
1
$3.40
31.5kg
211
Lisa Cole
2
Big Time Rua
6
$23.00
29.0kg
122
Lisa Cole
2.70
3
Allegro Moochi
5
$23.80
24.9kg
333
Lisa Cole
3.20
4
Opawa Luke
2
$12.70
33.5kg
644
C D Steele
3.90
5
Big Time Prada
8
$2.00
27.4kg
455
Lisa Cole
7.90
6
Ritza Alert
4
$6.20
33.2kg
566
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
10.70
7
Highview Anna
7
$46.10
29.3kg
887
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
11.20
8
Portelli Punk
3
$15.60
33.8kg
778
K A Lincoln-Papuni
11.60
Scratched
Big Time Loyal
Scratched
Rapaki Rocks
Winners Time:
21.18
|
Margins:
2tLhLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
R Borda
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
4.92 (Aston Lamont)
Sectional 2:
13.36 (Aston Lamont)
Run home:
7.82
PORTELLI PUNK (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after receiving a check entering the bend where it was reported to have pain over its left gracilis with a 10 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 11
North Island Challenge Stakes (Group 2) Final
Group 2
C5f 457 $20,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Federal Infrared
6
$2.00
28.8kg
111
Lisa Cole
2
Mustang Charlie
8
$4.40
36.6kg
432
Lisa Cole
4.20
3
Carey Street
5
$7.50
25.9kg
773
Lisa Cole
4.90
4
Kaw Liga
7
$16.60
33.4kg
544
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
5.10
5
Big Time Super
3
$34.60
25.5kg
355
Lisa Cole
6.80
6
Hometown Hero
1
$9.60
33.4kg
226
Lisa Cole
7.30
7
Sweet Potential
2
$7.50
30.2kg
667
Sean Codlin
7.70
8
Opawa Star
4
$52.40
30.8kg
888
Marcie Flipp
9.30
Scratched
Screaming Viking
Scratched
Rapaki Rocks
Winners Time:
25.44
|
Margins:
4qLtLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Fairbairn Benjes Partnership
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
8.91 (Federal Infrared)
Sectional 2:
17.61 (Federal Infrared)
Run home:
7.83
Full Results
Race 12
Merry Christmas From PNGRC C4
C4 375 $2,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Masked
4
$3.30
34.9kg
111
Lisa Cole
2
Thrilling Maple
1
$2.60
27.2kg
322
S J Phillips
1.70
3
Big Time Harmony
5
$18.30
29.2kg
633
Lisa Cole
4.20
4
Drunken Lullaby
3
$23.90
33.7kg
264
R L Waite
5.30
5
Sugar Boom Boom
8
$5.50
24.9kg
475
Lisa Cole
8.40
6
Big Time Sonic
6
$6.20
33.8kg
756
Lisa Cole
8.80
7
Mad World
2
$25.40
32.2kg
887
R L Waite
8.90
8
Claws In Marvel
7
$51.60
29.8kg
548
Marcie Flipp
9.30
Scratched
Big Time Loyal
Scratched
Rapaki Rocks
Winners Time:
21.44
|
Margins:
1tL2hL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
L Cole & C Rendle
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
4.98 (Big Time Masked)
Sectional 2:
13.64 (Big Time Masked)
Run home:
7.80