Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Waikato GRC
24 Dec 2022
Cambridge Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
Follow Waikato Greyhounds on Facebook Sprint
C0 375 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Boston Boom
1
$1.10
34.2kg
111
J Udy & D Cottam
2
Opawa Sandy
8
$11.40
25.9kg
222
W & T Steele
6.30
3
Earnestness
3
$10.40
26.4kg
433
L D Martin
13.30
4
Opawa Clark
6
$29.50
31.9kg
664
W & T Steele
14.00
5
Sweet Rewards
7
$36.00
35.6kg
355
R A McPhee
15.10
6
Havin' A Laugh
2
$32.80
35.1kg
546
Sam Lozell
17.40
7
On My Terms
5
$22.90
30.5kg
877
Sean Codlin
19.90
8
Opawa Randal
4
$41.90
33.2kg
788
C D Steele
20.20
Scratched
Opawa Tart
Winners Time:
21.21
|
Margins:
6qL7LtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
D H Cottam
|
Trained by:
J Udy & D Cottam
Sectional 1:
14.50 (Boston Boom)
Run home:
6.71
Full Results
Race 2
The Clubhouse Cambridge PBD Sprint
C1 375 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Spring Forward
2
$5.70
30.9kg
111
P M Heterick
2
Opawa Elegant
7
$11.10
25.9kg
222
Sean Codlin
1.00
3
Just One Laugh
6
$1.60
35.9kg
533
Tracey & Lisa Craik
3.00
4
Knuckles Nugget
1
$7.10
26.1kg
444
H V Mullane
4.60
5
Sweet April Joy
8
$16.30
26.5kg
765
W & T Steele
6.70
6
Kapai Winston
4
$36.40
34.1kg
676
R & L Udy
10.00
7
Bailiff Bailey
3
$12.40
26.9kg
357
C Watson
11.30
Scratched
Cappiello
Winners Time:
21.30
|
Margins:
1L2L1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Zenstar Racing
|
Trained by:
P M Heterick
Sectional 1:
14.60 (Spring Forward)
Run home:
6.70
KAPAI WINSTON (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after possible cramp concluding stages and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 3
VirKon's Greyhounds North Distance
C2d 650 $6,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Sweet Buddy
1
$4.60
32.8kg
44331
Sam Lozell
2
Opawa Lucy
2
$2.90
28.5kg
11112
C D Steele
0.80
3
Soldier Blue
6
$2.40
34.2kg
32223
T M Patton
1.00
4
Shanmaria
4
$6.60
26.5kg
23444
G A Lawrence
2.40
5
Boring
8
$14.20
34.8kg
55555
W & T Steele
5.00
Winners Time:
37.76
|
Margins:
tLH1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing & S Lozell
|
Trained by:
Sam Lozell
Sectional 1:
3.09 (Opawa Lucy)
Sectional 2:
30.21 (Opawa Lucy)
Run home:
7.55
Full Results
Race 4
Mayhounds Greyhound Rehoming Group PBD Sprint
C1 375 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Sweet Offer
1
$4.20
33.7kg
111
G Farrell
2
Big Time Epic
8
$3.70
28.1kg
222
Lisa Cole
0.20
3
Blackcurrant
5
$4.10
31.8kg
433
E Potts
0.70
4
Opawa Meg
2
$10.70
29.4kg
344
C D Steele
1.10
5
Buckland King
4
$12.60
30.2kg
555
R K Roper
7.20
6
Sassy Lassie
7
$30.40
25.6kg
666
M & J Smith
7.20
7
Tooth And Nail
3
$4.30
30.9kg
777
L M Laing
13.40
Scratched
Ginger Mascara
Winners Time:
21.43
|
Margins:
HhLqL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
G Farrell
Sectional 1:
14.68 (Sweet Offer)
Run home:
6.75
TOOTH AND NAIL (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after appearing uncomfortable concluding stages where it was reported to have bruising/sore on palpation of left tensor fascia with a 21 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 5
Waikato Classic Premier Meeting 5 & 12 Jan Sprint
C3 375 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Rhino
5
$10.60
32.4kg
121
C D Steele
2
Triggered
7
$9.00
33.1kg
832
W & T Steele
0.40
3
Big Time Lost
2
$3.00
27.5kg
213
Lisa Cole
2.30
4
Boot Camp Tiara
6
$24.90
29.7kg
744
R & L Udy
5.30
5
Hurricane Bob
8
$14.50
31.2kg
655
T A Green
6.80
6
Our Hotrod
4
$16.90
34.5kg
366
J Udy & D Cottam
7.60
7
Ammonite
1
$3.70
26.6kg
577
Tracey & Lisa Craik
9.00
8
Just As Much
3
$4.60
29.0kg
488
Sam Lozell
11.50
Scratched
Sovereign Alice
Scratched
Nighthawk Storm
Winners Time:
21.39
|
Margins:
hL1tL3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
C D Steele
Sectional 1:
14.76 (Opawa Rhino)
Run home:
6.63
AMMONITE (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after getting tightened for a distance first turn becoming awkwardly placed near the running rail losing ground and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 6
Nightrave Rehoming Agency for Greyhounds PDB R/O Sprint
C1 375 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Hot Little Zeus
2
$3.10
32.0kg
311
Sam Lozell
2
Opawa Cody
8
$6.60
33.0kg
442
C D Steele
1.50
3
Grace Foot
5
$21.50
30.7kg
123
J P Foot
2.60
4
Frank Castle
1
$4.30
32.6kg
754
H V Mullane
8.50
5
Full Of Secrets
4
$8.40
27.7kg
235
L M Laing
9.50
6
Smash Zone
3
$21.60
25.7kg
666
R & L Udy
13.70
7
Girl Maria
7
$4.00
30.6kg
587
G A Lawrence
14.50
8
Blitzing Star
6
$35.70
34.6kg
878
R & L Udy
16.10
Winners Time:
21.36
|
Margins:
1hL1L5tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Sam Lozell
|
Trained by:
Sam Lozell
Sectional 1:
14.66 (Grace Foot)
Run home:
6.70
Full Results
Race 7
Affordable Pet Accessories Stakes
C1 457 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Andy
7
$9.60
34.7kg
331
C D Steele
2
Allegro Smudge
2
$1.60
25.7kg
112
Lisa Cole
4.60
3
Big Time Raider
6
$4.00
32.8kg
223
Lisa Cole
5.00
4
Big Time Double
8
$16.20
34.2kg
764
E Potts
5.00
5
Opawa Pick
3
$16.90
28.1kg
455
C D Steele
6.40
6
Jay Ashley
1
$13.80
26.1kg
546
W & T Steele
8.30
7
Adobe Slice
4
$33.80
24.3kg
677
C Watson
9.60
Winners Time:
25.81
|
Margins:
4hL2Ln
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
C D Steele
Sectional 1:
5.98 (Allegro Smudge)
Sectional 2:
18.99 (Allegro Smudge)
Run home:
6.82
Full Results
Race 8
CopRice Working Dog Beef Sprint
C2 375 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Eytukan
3
$2.10
33.5kg
111
Lisa Cole
2
Smash Misfit
1
$11.40
26.9kg
532
R & L Udy
2.90
3
Donning
5
$16.30
32.3kg
743
G Farrell
4.30
4
Daisy Clipper
8
$4.00
26.7kg
354
L M Laing
6.80
5
Start Bailing
2
$15.50
27.9kg
425
M & J Smith
7.00
6
Sweet Amber Joy
6
$8.80
26.4kg
676
W & T Steele
9.20
7
Opawa Barry
4
$10.00
30.4kg
267
M J McPhee
9.40
8
Sabalan
7
$29.30
31.2kg
888
H V Mullane
12.00
Scratched
Teeing Off
Scratched
Double Header
Winners Time:
21.29
|
Margins:
3L1hL2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
C S Rendle
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
14.58 (Eytukan)
Run home:
6.71
Full Results
Race 9
Garrards Horse & Hound Sprint
C3/4 375 $2,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Smile A While
2
$3.20
34.4kg
111
Tracey & Lisa Craik
2
Golden Fern
7
$8.50
34.9kg
422
T A Green
6.00
3
Allegro Rory
4
$19.30
33.1kg
233
R K Roper
8.10
4
Midnight Faith
3
$17.00
25.9kg
344
J Udy & D Cottam
9.90
5
Big Time Sonic
5
$5.60
33.8kg
555
Lisa Cole
11.00
6
Ramblin' Kane
6
$17.00
30.3kg
666
W & T Steele
11.00
7
Sugar Boom Boom
8
$4.30
25.1kg
777
Lisa Cole
16.90
8
Fill's Folly
1
$5.30
32.3kg
888
N P Green
18.60
Scratched
Thrilling Gray
Scratched
Loyal Redeemer
Winners Time:
21.17
|
Margins:
6L2L1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Katcha Jordana Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Tracey & Lisa Craik
Sectional 1:
14.99 (Smile A While)
Run home:
6.18
Full Results
Race 10
Vetora Cambridge Sprint
C5 375 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Freddy
1
$2.90
31.5kg
111
H V Mullane
2
Soap Box
5
$8.90
28.4kg
622
W & T Steele
5.10
3
Cut And Dry
6
$11.40
29.1kg
743
Tracey & Lisa Craik
7.60
4
Lar Grand Wylde
4
$6.20
34.9kg
874
Lisa Cole
7.70
5
Need Proof
7
$9.10
33.3kg
255
W & T Steele
8.80
6
Big Time Lovely
2
$10.10
26.6kg
436
Lisa Cole
8.90
7
Mint As
3
$4.50
29.5kg
367
J Udy & D Cottam
9.80
8
Lethal Angel
8
$19.50
25.2kg
588
J Udy & D Cottam
11.80
Scratched
Calf King
Scratched
Zipping Derek
Winners Time:
20.95
|
Margins:
5L2hLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Three Sisters Syndicate
|
Trained by:
H V Mullane
Sectional 1:
14.37 (Thrilling Freddy)
Run home:
6.58
Full Results
Race 11
Mike Stent Decorators Ltd Stakes
C4/5 457 $5,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mustang Charlie
7
$2.40
36.4kg
111
Lisa Cole
2
Thrilling Hallie
4
$2.70
27.1kg
222
J Pruden & S Whittaker
2.90
3
Pedro Lee
1
$4.50
35.5kg
433
P Ferguson
4.80
4
Big Time Super
2
$46.60
25.3kg
344
Lisa Cole
11.30
5
Allegro Ginny
8
$17.20
27.1kg
555
Lisa Cole
11.90
6
Carey Street
3
$8.20
25.9kg
666
Lisa Cole
13.90
Scratched
Opawa Luke
Winners Time:
25.36
|
Margins:
2tL2L6hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G Petrie
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
5.88 (Mustang Charlie)
Sectional 2:
18.99 (Mustang Charlie)
Run home:
6.37
Full Results
Race 12
Merry Christmas To All Stakes
C2/3 457 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Space Tron
1
$1.80
34.2kg
221
Lisa Cole
2
Thrilling Clara
5
$2.90
26.6kg
432
K M Walsh
3.90
3
Who I Am
2
$46.00
28.1kg
113
H V Mullane
4.40
4
Double Major
3
$20.70
33.1kg
554
H V Mullane
6.10
5
Big Time Hugo
6
$29.30
37.6kg
665
Lisa Cole
6.70
6
Big Time Noise
8
$9.10
27.7kg
346
Lisa Cole
9.10
7
Big Time Bashful
7
$18.00
33.2kg
777
Lisa Cole
9.70
8
Three Shirt Day
4
$28.60
29.9kg
888
P Ferguson
15.70
Scratched
Persian Chief
Scratched
Thrilling Marvel
Winners Time:
25.65
|
Margins:
4LhL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Conspiracy Theory Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
5.91 (Who I Am)
Sectional 2:
18.94 (Who I Am)
Run home:
6.71
THREE SHIRT DAY (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after getting checked first turn losing ground and cleared of injury.