Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
05 Jan 2023
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar Sprint
C5 295 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Archie
2
$29.60
34.9kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Trousseau
3
$7.70
28.4kg
322
J E Dunn
0.30
3
Diamond Harmony
8
$7.00
29.7kg
443
M M Grant
0.80
4
Made The Cut
7
$7.20
24.6kg
234
A L Hart
1.10
5
Young Romeo
6
$4.10
30.9kg
655
R P Breen
1.30
6
Goldstar Larson
1
$3.70
33.3kg
566
R L Evans
3.30
7
Off Grid
4
$4.30
35.4kg
777
R Casey
3.40
Winners Time:
17.41
|
Margins:
NhLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
J T McInerney
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.87 (Homebush Archie)
Run home:
11.54
Full Results
Race 2
kiwikiwihounds.co.nz Adoption Sprint
C3 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Maxima
1
$2.90
25.1kg
111
J E Dunn
2
Clark's A Lark
3
$6.50
36.4kg
322
A H Lee
2.00
3
Diamond Neena
2
$2.50
29.3kg
533
M M Grant
2.20
4
Homebush Sparkle
5
$13.20
26.9kg
244
J T McInerney
4.20
5
Know Gloating
7
$37.50
32.3kg
675
G A Cleeve
5.50
6
Sozin's Royal
8
$36.10
35.8kg
456
J T McInerney
6.20
7
Homebush Bentley
6
$25.00
37.0kg
887
J T McInerney
6.40
8
Nighthawk Jink
4
$7.70
31.9kg
768
Matt Roberts
6.70
Scratched
Mysterious Lady
Scratched
Sozin's Prince
Winners Time:
17.38
|
Margins:
2LH2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
J.Dunn & M.Cox
|
Trained by:
J E Dunn
Sectional 1:
5.95 (Maxima)
Run home:
11.43
Full Results
Race 3
Balcairn Stock Foods & Pet Supplies Ltd Dash
C3 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Honey
4
$4.90
30.8kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Culvie Bun
1
$7.90
32.9kg
222
A L Hart
3.50
3
Diamond Warrior
6
$8.40
34.1kg
333
M M Grant
3.60
4
Barbara's Angel
8
$17.60
34.2kg
444
J T McInerney
8.30
5
Tatis
5
$3.40
33.2kg
665
J E Dunn
9.60
6
Yoshi Moon
7
$7.80
31.1kg
556
A G Bradshaw
9.70
7
Nighthawk Swift
2
$7.10
31.3kg
877
Matt Roberts
12.00
8
Goldstar Glenys
3
$7.90
27.4kg
788
R L Evans
14.30
Scratched
Mysterious Lady
Scratched
Sozin's Prince
Winners Time:
17.30
|
Margins:
3hLn4tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.91 (Homebush Honey)
Run home:
11.39
GOLDSTAR GLENYS (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down when badly tightened into the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 4
Selwyn-Rakaia Vet Services Stakes
C3 520 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Diamond Alex
3
$3.00
34.6kg
34421
M M Grant
2
Opawa Chrissy
2
$2.30
27.4kg
22242
J & D Fahey
0.50
3
Ava Effort
7
$14.00
29.5kg
53333
A G Bradshaw
1.80
4
Goldstar Spencer
1
$6.80
31.7kg
45554
R L Evans
2.50
5
Iced Mocha
5
$10.30
27.7kg
11115
L J Waretini
2.70
6
Goldstar Brooks
6
$17.30
26.4kg
76666
R L Evans
7.20
7
Tiggerlong Panda
4
$14.50
31.9kg
67777
D A Roberts
10.50
Scratched
My Curly
Winners Time:
30.78
|
Margins:
hL1qLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Crevyargon Syndicate
|
Trained by:
M M Grant
Sectional 1:
6.03 (Iced Mocha)
Sectional 2:
18.17 (Iced Mocha)
Run home:
12.61
TIGGERLONG PANDA (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after finishing a clear last as a result of receiving several checks in the running and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 5
Addington Events Centre Sprint
C3 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Taieri Taylee
6
$7.20
34.5kg
311
R Casey
2
Dave's Deal
5
$5.70
33.9kg
232
L J Waretini
2.30
3
Homebush Cricket
7
$10.70
23.5kg
123
J T McInerney
2.50
4
Free For All
8
$26.90
32.4kg
554
M M Grant
8.80
5
Sozin's Queen
1
$11.60
31.8kg
745
J T McInerney
10.10
6
Rowdy's Monster
4
$2.70
31.1kg
666
J M McCook
10.30
7
Champagne
3
$3.70
23.9kg
477
A L Hart
12.50
8
Sir Clive
2
$34.50
31.0kg
888
R P Breen
13.00
Scratched
Mysterious Lady
Scratched
Sozin's Prince
Winners Time:
17.44
|
Margins:
2qLH6qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
R Casey
|
Trained by:
R Casey
Sectional 1:
5.86 (Homebush Cricket)
Run home:
11.58
SIR CLIVE (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after checking off heels and running wide into the bend and cleared of injury.
CHAMPAGNE (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after running wide as a result of being dragged down into the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 6
Suck It Up Ltd Sprint
C5 295 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Edge Of Reason
5
$4.30
34.6kg
111
J E Dunn
2
Goldstar Portia
3
$1.70
26.6kg
222
R L Evans
1.30
3
Shane Baxter
6
$15.30
33.2kg
533
J T McInerney
2.80
4
Rose Thorn
4
$33.30
25.9kg
344
R P Breen
4.30
5
Diamond Chipper
7
$14.10
36.2kg
455
M M Grant
4.40
6
Simon The Pieman
1
$6.70
34.9kg
776
A H Lee
5.40
7
Right On Ramsay
2
$35.20
28.8kg
867
A G Bradshaw
5.60
8
Ginger Shaw
8
$18.60
26.8kg
688
J M McCook
8.60
Winners Time:
17.35
|
Margins:
1qL1hL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
R J Blackburn & R D Blackburn
|
Trained by:
J E Dunn
Sectional 1:
5.83 (Edge Of Reason)
Run home:
11.52
GINGER SHAW (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being badly checked on the final turn and reported to have wrist pain with a 10 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 7
The Homekill Guys Sprint
C3 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Lonely Gemma
2
$21.00
31.5kg
411
J T McInerney
2
Mysterious Lady
7
$16.20
30.7kg
232
A H Lee
1.70
3
Homebush Thaw
6
$7.20
35.2kg
643
J T McInerney
1.90
4
Young Mase
1
$2.70
29.7kg
124
J M McCook
2.60
5
Six Pack Nugget
8
$9.20
31.4kg
355
A G Bradshaw
3.30
6
Sozin's Prince
5
$13.50
33.2kg
566
J T McInerney
3.60
7
Opawa Solomon
4
$16.20
31.0kg
787
R Wales
3.90
8
Goldstar Butters
3
$3.00
35.7kg
878
R L Evans
4.00
Scratched
Homebush Glitch
Scratched
Donald's Choice
Winners Time:
17.51
|
Margins:
1tLHtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
T B Provost
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.02 (Young Mase)
Run home:
11.49
Full Results
Race 8
Real Pet Foods Rolleston Sprint
C5 295 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Taieri Missile
6
$16.90
33.4kg
111
R Casey
2
Amuri Andy
1
$2.60
35.3kg
322
J E Dunn
0.50
3
Opawa Barns
8
$5.20
35.0kg
233
L J Waretini
1.80
4
Miss Adobe
7
$33.40
28.0kg
444
Matt Roberts
4.80
5
Money Bags
5
$15.20
33.9kg
555
J T McInerney
5.00
6=
Anna Jem
4
$5.20
25.7kg
666
A L Hart
5.50
6=
It's Better
3
$3.60
30.3kg
776
J & D Fahey
5.50
Scratched
Smash Ready
Winners Time:
17.25
|
Margins:
hL1qL3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
R Casey
|
Trained by:
R Casey
Sectional 1:
5.83 (Taieri Missile)
Run home:
11.42
IT'S BETTER (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being checked on several occasions in the back straight and cleared of injury.
ANNA JEM (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being checked in back straight and reported to have a cut to a leg with a 10 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 9
Active Electrical Christchurch Stakes
C4/5 520 $5,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Gitan
4
$2.20
28.3kg
11111
J & D Fahey
2
Calculated Risk
1
$9.00
30.5kg
62222
A G Bradshaw
6.00
3
Dembe
8
$7.20
32.6kg
53333
J & D Fahey
9.30
4
Goldstar Toby
6
$25.60
36.2kg
44444
R L Evans
11.80
5
Opawa Conan
2
$2.90
33.9kg
35555
B C Dann
12.30
6
Centurion
3
$23.40
32.9kg
77666
J & D Fahey
13.00
7
Goldstar Gigi
7
$43.20
28.5kg
26777
R L Evans
19.50
8
Go Hazel
5
$18.60
28.7kg
88888
J & D Fahey
36.50
Scratched
Humbling
Scratched
Opawa Warrior
Winners Time:
29.83
|
Margins:
6L3qL2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
A Thomas
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.98 (Gitan)
Sectional 2:
17.62 (Gitan)
Run home:
12.21
GO HAZEL (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after faltering into the first turn and reported to have a torn left gracilis with a 42 day incapacitation issued. Required to complete a Satisfactory Trial prior to resuming.
GOLDSTAR GIGI (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping to the rear when dragged down on the first turn then dropping out concluding stages and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 10
Springston Hotel Dash
C5 295 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Alternate Shot
1
$1.20
25.5kg
111
A L Hart
2
Epic Rooster
4
$5.80
30.4kg
222
J M McCook
1.50
3
Adobe Derulo
5
$12.90
33.1kg
433
Matt Roberts
2.80
4
Sour Lemon
3
$30.20
28.8kg
344
L J Waretini
3.80
5
Sugar Time
8
$20.90
27.3kg
555
G A Cleeve
5.30
6
Goldstar Tookie
6
$20.20
32.0kg
666
R L Evans
6.00
Scratched
Caesar Lies
Scratched
Homebush Harper
Winners Time:
17.15
|
Margins:
1hL1qL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
F Lockhart & Estate of R Adcock
|
Trained by:
A L Hart
Sectional 1:
5.83 (Alternate Shot)
Run home:
11.32
Full Results
Race 11
Racing Again Friday 6 January Sprint
C4 295 $2,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Barber Cubed
4
$10.20
31.5kg
111
J M McCook
2
Sinha Man
3
$5.50
30.0kg
222
J M McCook
2.30
3
Alhambra
6
$5.80
28.0kg
853
J E Dunn
4.80
4
Mighty McCook
5
$11.00
32.9kg
334
J M McCook
5.50
5
Goldstar Shaggy
1
$3.00
33.9kg
445
R L Evans
5.70
6
Diamond Georgio
8
$4.00
33.9kg
566
M M Grant
7.20
7
Impressive Sonic
7
$27.00
35.6kg
777
J T McInerney
11.70
8
Cupid's Day
2
$29.70
24.5kg
688
R P Breen
16.70
Scratched
Goldstar Clover
Scratched
Mustang Megan
Winners Time:
17.19
|
Margins:
2qL2hLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
M Lin
|
Trained by:
J M McCook
Sectional 1:
5.88 (Barber Cubed)
Run home:
11.31
CUPID'S DAY (9/2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping away when checked on the final turn and reported to have a laceration to its right front leg with a 5 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 12
Rose & Thistle Sprint
C4 295 $2,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Maisey
4
$21.00
31.6kg
111
A H Lee
2
Smash Wave
3
$3.00
30.1kg
222
M M Grant
0.70
3
Mine Hunter
7
$14.30
24.5kg
333
J M McCook
4.00
4
Goldstar Ange
8
$13.10
30.7kg
754
R L Evans
4.70
5
Epic Blossom
6
$13.40
26.0kg
545
J M McCook
4.80
6
Goldstar Linda
1
$2.00
30.8kg
466
R L Evans
6.10
7
Ohoka Torey
5
$43.20
28.8kg
877
L J Waretini
7.10
8
Know Ratio
2
$15.30
28.6kg
688
G A Cleeve
7.80
Scratched
Cupid's Day
Scratched
Mustang Megan
Winners Time:
17.15
|
Margins:
tL3tLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
A H Lee
|
Trained by:
A H Lee
Sectional 1:
5.87 (Maisey)
Run home:
11.28