Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Auckland GRC
08 Jan 2023
Manukau Stadium
Full Results
Race 1
Follow Auckland GRC on Facebook PBD Sprint
C0 318 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Portland Lisa
1
$1.70
27.3kg
211
Tracey & Lisa Craik
2
Red Conquest
2
$7.40
27.7kg
422
J Udy & D Cottam
3.80
3
Earnestness
3
$6.30
25.3kg
643
L D Martin
5.50
4
Marsha Mouse
5
$5.00
24.7kg
134
R & L Udy
7.00
5
Photonic Shadow
6
$20.00
28.0kg
355
R & L Udy
8.80
6
Our Black Prince
7
$34.30
32.1kg
876
R & N O'Regan
11.80
7
Baby Bop
8
$29.50
26.2kg
567
R & N O'Regan
12.30
8
Mister Marciano
4
$43.50
29.8kg
788
G B Martin
13.00
Winners Time:
18.74
|
Margins:
3tL1tL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Sparkle and Fade Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Tracey & Lisa Craik
Sectional 1:
4.61 (Marsha Mouse)
Run home:
14.13
Full Results
Race 2
Greyhounds Make Great Pets PBD Sprint
C2 318 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Just One Laugh
7
$2.60
36.0kg
521
Tracey & Lisa Craik
2
Drifter Dodge
3
$14.70
31.6kg
432
H V Mullane
1.25
3
Coolibah Kid
2
$6.80
31.7kg
113
J Udy & D Cottam
1.55
4
Daisy Clipper
1
$4.10
26.4kg
744
L M Laing
5.30
5
Boot Camp Tiara
6
$28.60
28.9kg
355
R & L Udy
7.05
6
Bundee Bomber
8
$24.50
30.7kg
266
N P Green
8.55
7
Portland Timmy
5
$4.60
35.0kg
877
Tracey & Lisa Craik
9.80
8
Buddy
4
$17.90
33.1kg
688
P M Heterick
14.05
Winners Time:
18.72
|
Margins:
1tLN3tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Katcha Jordana Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Tracey & Lisa Craik
Sectional 1:
4.65 (Coolibah Kid)
Run home:
14.07
BUDDY (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after contacting the running rail rounding the bend where it was reported to have right long head triceps pain with a 10 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 3
Book Your Function @ Sportsbowl Function Centre PBD Sprint
C1 318 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Lagoon Greta
4
$4.30
24.7kg
431
Sean Codlin
2
Nellie Lemon
1
$5.70
24.5kg
122
R K Roper
0.75
3
Allegro Secret
2
$2.90
26.9kg
313
E Potts
1.25
4
Sassy Lassie
6
$30.20
25.7kg
844
M & J Smith
3.75
5
Chipper's Choice
8
$7.80
29.6kg
575
N P Green
6.75
6
Allegro Kane
7
$6.00
35.4kg
656
R & N O'Regan
6.95
7
Smash Zone
5
$51.00
25.0kg
767
R & L Udy
7.95
8
Waerenga Nova
3
$10.80
25.3kg
288
J Udy & D Cottam
9.70
Winners Time:
18.95
|
Margins:
tLhL2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
S Patel
|
Trained by:
Sean Codlin
Sectional 1:
4.60 (Nellie Lemon)
Run home:
14.35
Full Results
Race 4
Pump & Engineering Services Ltd Stakes
C1 527 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Double
1
$3.30
35.3kg
62221
E Potts
2
Wide Boy
2
$2.70
30.8kg
21112
E Potts
2.50
3
Adobe Slice
8
$33.60
24.2kg
14433
C Watson
4.75
4
Allegro Drake
6
$11.90
34.2kg
56654
R K Roper
6.50
5
Sweet April Joy
3
$21.60
26.2kg
87765
W & T Steele
7.50
6
Opawa Arlo
5
$4.80
33.7kg
45576
G Farrell
8.25
7
In The Clinch
4
$10.50
30.7kg
33347
R & N O'Regan
10.50
8
Grace Foot
7
$17.60
30.5kg
78888
J P Foot
11.25
Winners Time:
30.84
|
Margins:
2hL2qL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
D P McLachlan
|
Trained by:
E Potts
Sectional 1:
4.70 (Adobe Slice)
Sectional 2:
15.77 (Wide Boy)
Run home:
15.07
Full Results
Race 5
Last One Standing 29 Jan R/O PBD Sprint
C1 318 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Creaming Soda
8
$5.10
27.0kg
511
N P Green
2
Allegro Bryan
3
$5.60
34.1kg
422
R & N O'Regan
2.75
3
Blitzing Star
6
$33.50
32.9kg
233
R & L Udy
4.75
4
Big Time Rascal
1
$8.90
25.1kg
644
R & N O'Regan
8.25
5
Big Time Dream
2
$5.20
27.5kg
775
P M Heterick
9.75
6
Allegro Vey
4
$11.10
32.6kg
856
R & N O'Regan
10.00
7
Not Sure
5
$3.90
25.5kg
387
J Udy & D Cottam
10.25
8
Big Time Gucci
7
$7.00
29.8kg
168
R & N O'Regan
12.00
Winners Time:
18.86
|
Margins:
2tL2L3hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
E Potts & D P McLachlan
|
Trained by:
N P Green
Sectional 1:
4.68 (Big Time Gucci)
Run home:
14.18
Full Results
Race 6
Mayhounds Greyhound Rehoming Group PBD Sprint
C2 318 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Start Bailing
8
$8.60
27.9kg
111
M & J Smith
2
Allegro Ella
6
$27.90
25.2kg
522
R & N O'Regan
4.25
3
Teeing Off
7
$8.20
29.5kg
733
C Watson
5.00
4
Lachlan's Girl
5
$2.00
29.8kg
254
Tracey & Lisa Craik
5.25
5
Rock It Red
2
$6.50
29.2kg
345
J Udy & D Cottam
5.45
6
Turf Burner
1
$9.40
30.2kg
866
N P Green
5.65
7
Major Margaret
4
$8.00
28.7kg
477
Tracey & Lisa Craik
12.65
8
Smash Misfit
3
$22.80
26.3kg
688
R & L Udy
16.05
Winners Time:
18.69
|
Margins:
4qLtLqL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Green, Smith, McLeod Syndicate
|
Trained by:
M & J Smith
Sectional 1:
4.62 (Start Bailing)
Run home:
14.07
SMASH MISFIT (3)
- tightened onto the running rail first turn. Referred to the Veterinarian where it was reported to have a laceration on the left proximal foreleg with a venus hemorrhage. The Greyhound was transported immediately to GRNZ's contracted Veterinary Clinic for treatment with this being followed up in the coming days. A 60 day incapacitation has been issued and the Greyhound must trial prior to racing again.
Full Results
Race 7
SENZ 1476am PBD Sprint
C3 318 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
El Padrino
3
$9.10
31.8kg
211
N P Green
2
Hurricane Bob
2
$15.70
31.4kg
542
T A Green
4.50
3
Grumpy Jock
4
$9.50
31.3kg
123
R & L Udy
5.25
4
Ammonite
7
$3.30
26.4kg
334
Tracey & Lisa Craik
6.00
5
Go Clifford
8
$2.10
32.4kg
665
W & T Steele
6.50
6
Portland Grace
6
$6.50
28.6kg
456
Tracey & Lisa Craik
8.50
Scratched
Steve's Shout
Scratched
Lagoon Taupy
Winners Time:
18.45
|
Margins:
4hLtLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Upper Hutt Cossie and Company
|
Trained by:
N P Green
Sectional 1:
4.56 (Grumpy Jock)
Run home:
13.89
Full Results
Race 8
MPS Fencing Stakes
C1 527 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Only Fair
8
$2.20
26.3kg
22211
E Potts
2
About To Do
1
$5.40
29.3kg
75522
N P Green
4.00
3
Opawa Meg
6
$7.90
29.3kg
48763
C D Steele
7.75
4
Alexis Rose
7
$26.70
24.5kg
64444
E Potts
8.50
5
Overtaking
2
$4.90
31.0kg
86655
W & T Steele
10.25
6
Opawa Tart
3
$11.30
25.7kg
33376
G Farrell
12.00
7
Battle Cruiser
4
$25.00
35.2kg
11137
R & N O'Regan
13.25
8
Butterfly Child
5
$17.00
25.7kg
57888
R & N O'Regan
14.50
Winners Time:
30.93
|
Margins:
4L3tLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
D P McLachlan
|
Trained by:
E Potts
Sectional 1:
4.75 (Battle Cruiser)
Sectional 2:
15.81 (Battle Cruiser)
Run home:
15.12
BUTTERFLY CHILD (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after getting checked first turn and again leaving the back straight losing ground and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 9
Hewlett Electrical PBD Sprint
C5 318 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Wheels On Fire
1
$4.70
33.6kg
611
Tracey & Lisa Craik
2
Cut And Dry
4
$12.90
29.9kg
122
Tracey & Lisa Craik
2.25
3
Uno Me Now
3
$8.00
29.9kg
853
A J Christiansen
6.25
4
Mirko
8
$7.30
33.7kg
234
Tracey & Lisa Craik
6.45
5
Ten After Four
2
$2.20
36.9kg
445
Tracey & Lisa Craik
6.55
6
Kay's Last
7
$25.30
27.9kg
366
C D Steele
7.55
7
Go Ahead Caller
6
$22.00
34.1kg
777
Tracey & Lisa Craik
7.75
8
Emily's Perfect
5
$10.00
27.6kg
588
E Potts
10.75
Winners Time:
18.62
|
Margins:
2qL4LN
|
Owned/Raced by:
Katcha Jordana Syndicate, R Potter, G Smith & S Whitehead
|
Trained by:
Tracey & Lisa Craik
Sectional 1:
4.57 (Cut And Dry)
Run home:
14.05
UNO ME NOW (3)
- found to have a toe injury following this event. Referred to the Veterinarian where it was reported to have a dislocated right hind toe with a metatarsal injury. The Greyhound was transported immediately to GRNZ's contracted Veterinary Clinic for treatment with this being followed up in the coming days. A 42 day incapacitation has been issued and the Greyhound must trial prior to racing again.
Full Results
Race 10
Waikato Classic Premier Meeting 12 Jan PBD Sprint
C4 318 $2,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Midnight Faith
6
$26.20
25.8kg
111
J Udy & D Cottam
2
Wild Kiwi
4
$2.30
32.8kg
222
J Udy & D Cottam
1.25
3
Zipping Aubry
5
$8.50
32.9kg
543
G Farrell
4.00
4
Golden Fern
7
$7.90
34.7kg
664
T A Green
4.20
5
Zipping Spook
2
$6.70
31.7kg
335
G Farrell
4.80
6
Minerva Mink
1
$8.20
25.8kg
456
N P Green
5.10
7
Bandit Billy
3
$7.40
31.1kg
777
E Potts
6.85
8
Bees And Birds
8
$14.90
32.0kg
888
R & N O'Regan
9.60
Winners Time:
18.49
|
Margins:
1qL2tLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
S G Freeman
|
Trained by:
J Udy & D Cottam
Sectional 1:
4.53 (Midnight Faith)
Run home:
13.96
BEES AND BIRDS (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after trailing the field throughout and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 11
Mt Wellington TAB Stakes
C2/3 527 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Soda Split
8
$14.20
24.7kg
12221
N P Green
2
Thrilling Eva
7
$6.70
26.7kg
21112
Sean Codlin
0.25
3
Sweet Banjo
4
$2.50
30.5kg
73333
W & T Steele
3.00
4
Serbian Ace
1
$5.00
31.3kg
64444
Tracey & Lisa Craik
4.25
5
Sweet Amber Joy
5
$12.20
26.0kg
87555
W & T Steele
6.25
6
Dublin Express
6
$53.70
35.3kg
38666
J Udy & D Cottam
10.75
7
Opawa Elegant
2
$4.40
26.1kg
46777
Sean Codlin
14.50
8
Persian Chief
3
$16.90
34.3kg
55888
M & J Smith
17.50
Scratched
Great Work
Scratched
Donning
Winners Time:
30.82
|
Margins:
qL2tL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
D P McLachlan
|
Trained by:
N P Green
Sectional 1:
4.72 (Soda Split)
Run home:
26.10
OPAWA ELEGANT (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after getting tightened onto the running rail first turn where it was reported to have bruising and a laceration left lateral antebrachium requiring sutures with a 10 day incapacitation issued.
PERSIAN CHIEF (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after getting tightened and hampered first turn and checked back straight losing ground where it was reported to have back pain with a 7 day incapacitation issued.
SWEET AMBER JOY (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian following this event where it was reported to have a lacerated tail with a 10 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 12
Sports Bowl Function Centre PBD Sprint
C1 318 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Where's Neville
3
$2.50
32.8kg
621
Tracey & Lisa Craik
2
Big Time Cherry
6
$5.60
28.5kg
312
R & N O'Regan
0.75
3=
Ginger Mascara
8
$8.10
26.3kg
133
R & L Udy
4.25
3=
Barrel Maker
4
$26.80
31.3kg
743
N P Green
4.25
5
Bailiff Bailey
1
$5.90
26.2kg
255
C Watson
5.00
6
Our White Noise
7
$15.10
25.7kg
866
Sean Codlin
7.75
7
Big Time Heaven
2
$5.40
26.4kg
477
H V Mullane
7.95
8
Kapai Winston
5
$31.00
33.5kg
588
R & L Udy
8.15
Winners Time:
18.97
|
Margins:
tL3hLDH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Katcha Jordana Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Tracey & Lisa Craik
Sectional 1:
4.64 (Ginger Mascara)
Run home:
14.33