Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
13 Jan 2023
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar Stakes
C0 520 $3,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Hurunui Milo
2
$5.70
31.9kg
52111
J T McInerney
2
Hit The Nail
1
$4.40
31.6kg
24432
J & D Fahey
4.00
3
Opawa Louise
6
$3.20
28.5kg
35553
L J Waretini
4.10
4
Homebush Twiggy
7
$13.50
27.8kg
11224
J T McInerney
5.10
5
Tilly Wormwood
4
$4.00
28.0kg
48865
J & D Fahey
6.80
6
Goldstar Alanna
5
$13.90
30.5kg
63346
R L Evans
9.10
7
Diamond Gem
8
$16.20
27.7kg
87777
M M Grant
12.60
8
Huruni Rose
3
$45.50
29.8kg
76688
J T McInerney
19.90
Winners Time:
30.86
|
Margins:
4LhH1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
C K & L K Earl
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.05 (Homebush Twiggy)
Sectional 2:
18.27 (Hurunui Milo)
Run home:
12.59
Full Results
Race 2
Happy Birthday Ceana Smith Sprint
C0 295 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Dark Wolf
6
$20.70
30.9kg
411
C Mitchell & W D Smith
2
Mr Bigwig
8
$4.70
32.1kg
522
B C Dann
3.50
3
Homebush Cosmos
4
$12.00
31.7kg
643
J T McInerney
7.00
4
Little Hero
7
$33.40
31.3kg
854
L J Waretini
7.20
5
Giuliano
3
$10.80
35.7kg
335
R D Blackburn
8.50
6
Homebush Axel
1
$6.30
33.6kg
766
J T McInerney
10.00
Pulled Up
Opawa Glen
2
$2.10
30.7kg
2P
J T McInerney
Pulled Up
Mitcham Cam
5
$10.40
33.3kg
1P
J T McInerney
Scratched
Rowdy's Rebel
Scratched
Homebush Zip
Winners Time:
17.72
|
Margins:
3hL3hLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
C Mitchell & W D Smith
|
Trained by:
C Mitchell & W D Smith
Sectional 1:
6.04 (Mitcham Cam)
Run home:
11.68
OPAWA GLEN (2)
- turned its head outwards towards MITCHAM CAM home turn making muzzle contact with this runner. Stood down for 3 months as per GRNZ Rule 55.1 (a) and must complete a Satisfactory Trial.
MITCHAM CAM (5)
- referred to veterinarian after being marred by OPAWA GLEN then forced out of the race and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 3
mayhounds.org.nz Rehoming Group Dash
C0 295 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mitcham Xena
5
$4.00
26.7kg
111
J T McInerney
2
More Proof
2
$8.20
30.2kg
422
J & D Fahey
4.00
3
Cosmic Teddy
3
$42.00
33.6kg
233
J M McCook
6.70
4
Dohyo Star
8
$4.00
34.0kg
344
B C Dann
7.40
5
Goldstar Velvet
6
$22.00
29.3kg
855
R L Evans
9.10
6
Soleil
4
$10.40
30.8kg
766
R D Blackburn
9.80
7
Homebush Zip
1
$9.20
29.5kg
577
J T McInerney
13.10
Fell
Opawa Barb
7
$3.30
24.7kg
68F
J T McInerney
61.80
Scratched
Homebush Axel
Scratched
Homebush Chuck
Winners Time:
17.44
|
Margins:
4L2tLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
CQ Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.15 (Mitcham Xena)
Run home:
11.29
OPAWA BARB (7)
- fell home turn. Referred to Veterinarian and cleared of injury. Stood down for the mandatory 5 days per GRNZ Rule 56A(1).
Full Results
Race 4
Swimming Goat At Stud Dash
C0 295 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mr Muggins
3
$7.10
34.9kg
731
J T McInerney
2
Homebush Faith
4
$7.00
24.7kg
112
J T McInerney
1.00
3
Go Again
2
$1.60
26.5kg
523
J M McCook
1.20
4
Homebush Benji
8
$19.00
35.2kg
454
J T McInerney
1.90
5
Opawa Nicky
5
$8.60
22.0kg
345
R Wales
2.40
6
Bagatelle
1
$12.60
24.2kg
266
R D Blackburn
3.90
7
Nouveau
6
$25.70
30.7kg
677
R D Blackburn
5.90
Scratched
Homebush Axel
Scratched
Hurunui Ice
Scratched
Homebush Zip
Winners Time:
17.77
|
Margins:
1LHtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J F James
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.04 (Homebush Faith)
Run home:
11.73
GO AGAIN (2)
- turned its head inwards and eased home straight. Underwent a Veterinary examination and cleared of injury. Stood down for 28 days and pending a satisfactory trial as per GRNZ Rule 55.1 (b).
Full Results
Race 5
Cawbourne Brick at Stud Stakes
C2 520 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Hugo
1
$1.60
29.9kg
21111
J & D Fahey
2
Diamond Neena
3
$9.60
29.2kg
32222
M M Grant
1.30
3
Goldstar Walker
7
$28.40
35.1kg
44333
R L Evans
1.40
4
Goldstar Austin
6
$45.60
37.8kg
87654
R L Evans
4.90
5
Let's Party
4
$5.80
32.5kg
68775
J & D Fahey
6.90
6
Opawa Duchess
5
$55.70
28.0kg
13446
L J Waretini
7.90
7
Goldstar Randal
8
$25.80
32.9kg
75567
R L Evans
9.90
8
Goldstar Brooks
2
$4.80
26.9kg
56888
R L Evans
14.40
Scratched
Know Hurry
Scratched
Goldstar Davey
Winners Time:
30.11
|
Margins:
1qLn3hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Young Guns Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
6.02 (Opawa Duchess)
Sectional 2:
17.84 (Opawa Hugo)
Run home:
12.27
Full Results
Race 6
Real Pet Food Rolleston Heat 1
C2q 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Chanelle
4
$7.30
26.6kg
211
D R Kingston
2
Double Thunder
1
$1.80
34.5kg
422
M M Grant
0.70
3
Old Trafford
5
$3.60
31.0kg
333
A L Hart
5.00
4
Amuri Luck
7
$17.60
36.1kg
764
J T McInerney
5.20
5
Silky Skylar
2
$34.60
29.7kg
145
J T McInerney
5.30
6
Homebush Bluey
3
$25.50
36.8kg
876
J T McInerney
5.60
7
Bahama Mama
8
$13.00
27.6kg
557
J E Dunn
7.10
8
Goldstar Dynasty
6
$22.00
28.9kg
688
R L Evans
7.20
Scratched
Goldstar Odette
Winners Time:
17.41
|
Margins:
tL4qLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Kingston Partnership, W & G McCarthy
|
Trained by:
D R Kingston
Sectional 1:
5.94 (Silky Skylar)
Run home:
11.47
Full Results
Race 7
Real Pet Food Rolleston Heat 2
C2q 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Pick And Go
1
$1.20
26.3kg
111
A L Hart
2
Homebush Dove
5
$62.50
28.7kg
222
J T McInerney
3.50
3
Amuri Ruru
6
$19.50
28.6kg
533
J T McInerney
5.50
4
Goldstar Charm
8
$33.30
29.7kg
344
R L Evans
6.50
5
Smash Talk
3
$22.10
33.1kg
655
M M Grant
7.20
6
Sozin's Prince
2
$11.20
33.5kg
766
J T McInerney
8.20
7
Cousteau
4
$9.10
31.1kg
887
J E Dunn
9.70
8
Tammy The Tomboy
7
$26.10
31.5kg
478
A H Lee
10.70
Scratched
Goldstar Odette
Winners Time:
17.26
|
Margins:
3hL2L1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Rockdale Greyhounds Syndicate
|
Trained by:
A L Hart
Sectional 1:
5.94 (Pick And Go)
Run home:
11.32
Full Results
Race 8
Real Pet Food Rolleston Heat 3
C2q 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Denarau Delight
6
$9.30
35.4kg
221
M M Grant
2
Lonely Toni
7
$7.50
32.4kg
112
J T McInerney
0.50
3
Goldstar Yogi
4
$9.40
35.9kg
733
R L Evans
1.80
4
Goldstar Wade
5
$3.60
34.5kg
844
R L Evans
2.80
5
Rockdale Dora
3
$2.90
26.9kg
355
A L Hart
6.30
6
Big Time Yonkers
8
$30.30
29.9kg
676
J M Lane
6.60
7
Homebush Leah
1
$15.10
31.1kg
567
J T McInerney
7.60
8
Sozin's Queen
2
$7.40
32.4kg
488
J T McInerney
8.10
Scratched
Goldstar Odette
Winners Time:
17.46
|
Margins:
hL1qL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Crevyargon Syndicate
|
Trained by:
M M Grant
Sectional 1:
5.90 (Lonely Toni)
Run home:
11.56
Full Results
Race 9
Real Pet Food Rolleston Heat 4
C2q 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Retread Pete
7
$5.10
29.2kg
121
A L Hart
2
Sozin's Royal
1
$5.00
36.7kg
212
J T McInerney
1.00
3
Goldstar Vargas
8
$11.90
29.4kg
443
R L Evans
1.20
4
Homebush Lauren
3
$12.00
27.0kg
334
J T McInerney
2.20
5
Lonely Guy
6
$17.10
36.2kg
555
J T McInerney
4.50
6
Diamond Blanco
5
$3.10
35.9kg
666
M M Grant
5.00
7
Goldstar Tommy
2
$4.90
33.0kg
777
R L Evans
5.70
8
Fly High Buddy
4
$21.40
32.1kg
888
L J Waretini
11.70
Scratched
Goldstar Odette
Winners Time:
17.41
|
Margins:
1LH1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Suck It Up Ltd Partnership
|
Trained by:
A L Hart
Sectional 1:
5.99 (Retread Pete)
Run home:
11.42
Full Results
Race 10
Real Pet Food Rolleston Heat 5
C2q 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Know Gloating
2
$6.70
33.1kg
221
G A Cleeve
2
Ezra Blueblood
8
$25.20
38.4kg
112
J T McInerney
1.70
3
Scheffler
6
$2.80
28.2kg
433
A L Hart
3.40
4
Goldstar Smiles
7
$20.30
28.5kg
344
R L Evans
3.60
5
Goldstar Yankee
1
$6.70
33.3kg
855
R L Evans
4.60
6
Impressive Mario
3
$6.80
33.1kg
566
J T McInerney
5.60
7
Opawa Andrew
4
$3.80
33.9kg
677
R Wales
6.90
8
Homebush Shady
5
$23.30
36.2kg
788
J T McInerney
11.60
Scratched
Goldstar Odette
Winners Time:
17.48
|
Margins:
1tL1tLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
G K Turnwald & G A Cleeve
|
Trained by:
G A Cleeve
Sectional 1:
6.02 (Ezra Blueblood)
Run home:
11.46
Full Results
Race 11
Real Pet Food Rolleston Heat 6
C2q 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Replica Rosco
3
$4.50
32.4kg
111
R Casey
2
Goldstar Kenzie
2
$2.60
28.0kg
222
R L Evans
3.30
3
Opawa Putin
4
$6.00
31.3kg
643
R Wales
5.60
4
Homebush Villa
7
$11.20
30.3kg
334
J T McInerney
5.80
5
Homebush Saint
1
$19.50
35.8kg
455
J T McInerney
6.80
6
Know Intent
8
$4.40
28.5kg
776
G A Cleeve
7.80
7
Goldstar Justice
6
$35.60
29.0kg
567
R L Evans
7.90
8
Miss June
5
$36.70
32.2kg
888
J T McInerney
12.90
Scratched
Goldstar Odette
Winners Time:
17.24
|
Margins:
3qL2qLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Stitched Up Syndicate
|
Trained by:
R Casey
Sectional 1:
5.98 (Replica Rosco)
Run home:
11.26
Full Results
Race 12
Rose & Thistle Sprint
C3/4 295 $2,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Alhambra
2
$2.30
28.1kg
521
J E Dunn
2
Goldstar Shaggy
3
$4.70
33.7kg
212
R L Evans
0.20
3
Ohoka Torey
5
$20.90
28.7kg
633
L J Waretini
3.20
4
Homebush Bentley
8
$38.90
37.6kg
744
J T McInerney
4.20
5
Maxima
1
$3.80
25.0kg
855
J E Dunn
4.70
6
Taieri Finn
6
$30.60
30.4kg
466
R Casey
6.20
7
Pitch Mark
4
$8.50
26.0kg
387
A L Hart
8.20
8
Homebush Peach
7
$14.10
27.6kg
178
J T McInerney
9.90
Scratched
Opawa Solomon
Scratched
Goldstar Glenys
Winners Time:
17.40
|
Margins:
H3L1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
M P Cox
|
Trained by:
J E Dunn
Sectional 1:
5.96 (Homebush Peach)
Run home:
11.44