Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Southland GRC
15 Jan 2023
Ascot Park Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
Southland Greyhounds Welcome
C0 390 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mitcham Ben
2
$1.40
31.8kg
111
A G Bradshaw
2
Homebush Madison
1
$16.50
27.9kg
322
J T McInerney
2.50
3
Homebush Olivia
3
$22.00
26.9kg
243
J T McInerney
2.70
4
Mitcham Rose
4
$4.60
26.8kg
554
A G Bradshaw
5.00
5
Star Sailor
7
$15.90
35.4kg
865
M P Hamilton
8.30
6
Coastal Cavalier
5
$15.30
32.6kg
436
J F Allen
10.80
7
Princely Asset
6
$27.60
32.9kg
677
J T McInerney
11.30
8
Homebush Flick
8
$33.70
24.6kg
788
J T McInerney
12.60
Scratched
Hurunui Mouse
Scratched
Mitcham Cam
Winners Time:
23.14
|
Margins:
2hLH2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
CQ Syndicate
|
Trained by:
A G Bradshaw
Sectional 1:
5.41 (Mitcham Ben)
Sectional 2:
16.09 (Mitcham Ben)
Run home:
7.05
Full Results
Race 2
Find Us On Twitter@SGRCINFO
C0 457 $3,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Chuck
5
$4.60
32.3kg
641
J T McInerney
2
Homebush Benji
4
$19.00
34.9kg
552
J T McInerney
0.50
3
Throttle Man
6
$2.20
29.3kg
433
A G Bradshaw
1.00
4
Homebush Cosmos
1
$5.10
31.4kg
224
J T McInerney
2.00
5
Shut Out
7
$16.20
32.4kg
765
Matt Roberts
2.50
6
Homebush Roman
3
$33.50
33.2kg
116
J T McInerney
3.30
7
Homebush Axel
8
$16.80
33.5kg
887
J T McInerney
5.60
8
Betty Belle
2
$8.30
28.4kg
378
J M McCook
10.40
Scratched
Hurunui Ice
Scratched
Homebush Zip
Winners Time:
27.07
|
Margins:
hLhL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
J T McInerney
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
8.66 (Homebush Roman)
Sectional 2:
19.66 (Homebush Roman)
Run home:
7.41
THROTTLE MAN (6)
- eased free of interference and turned its head inwards towards HOMEBUSH LEAH in the run home, underwent a Veterinary examination and cleared of injury. Stood down for 28 days and pending a satisfactory trial as per GRNZ Rule 55.1(b)
Full Results
Race 3
Otago Greyhound Racing Club Dash
C2 390 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Amuri Luck
8
$1.60
36.0kg
221
J T McInerney
2
Big Time Yonkers
4
$21.10
29.7kg
112
J M Lane
1.30
3
Homebush Saint
7
$13.50
35.6kg
433
J T McInerney
5.60
4
Sir Clive
6
$6.20
31.2kg
544
R P Breen
7.60
5
Impressive Mario
2
$3.70
33.1kg
655
J T McInerney
9.40
6
Homebush Leah
1
$26.50
30.6kg
366
J T McInerney
13.40
Scratched
Sozin's Queen
Scratched
Sozin's Prince
Scratched
Lonely Guy
Winners Time:
22.80
|
Margins:
1qL4qL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
First Pick Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.41 (Big Time Yonkers)
Sectional 2:
15.94 (Big Time Yonkers)
Run home:
6.86
Full Results
Race 4
Gore Town & Country Club Stakes
C2 390 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Lonely Toni
2
$2.40
31.8kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Homebush Dove
6
$4.40
27.2kg
522
J T McInerney
1.00
3
Homebush Lauren
5
$6.50
26.6kg
433
J T McInerney
7.00
4
Southern Angel
1
$3.00
28.7kg
344
R S Hamilton
10.50
5
Silky Skylar
4
$15.20
29.4kg
255
J T McInerney
13.30
Scratched
Miss June
Scratched
Amuri Ruru
Scratched
Homebush Villa
Scratched
Sozin's Prince
Winners Time:
22.99
|
Margins:
1L6L3hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
T B Provost
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.32 (Lonely Toni)
Sectional 2:
16.05 (Lonely Toni)
Run home:
6.94
Full Results
Race 5
Ascot Fruit Market
C1 457 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Hurunui Molly
6
$16.20
28.7kg
221
J T McInerney
2
Broken Bonds
8
$2.80
33.6kg
112
A G Bradshaw
1.50
3
Smoke Screen
1
$7.40
35.2kg
333
J F Allen
1.80
4
Idol Tayla
7
$12.50
29.2kg
544
Matt Roberts
3.80
5
Idol First
2
$15.20
35.3kg
855
Matt Roberts
6.60
6
Idyll Bliss
5
$22.90
34.0kg
686
J F Allen
8.90
7
Whimsical Boy
3
$10.70
37.5kg
467
J F Allen
9.70
8
Victim Of Speed
4
$2.80
34.3kg
778
Matt Roberts
10.50
Scratched
Bree's Bella
Scratched
Frank
Winners Time:
26.25
|
Margins:
1hLN2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
C K & L K Earl
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
8.54 (Broken Bonds)
Sectional 2:
19.22 (Broken Bonds)
Run home:
7.03
WHIMSICAL BOY (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down entering the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 6
Bolty At Stud
C2/3 390 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Ava Effort
8
$3.00
29.1kg
311
A G Bradshaw
2
Homebush Opal
3
$12.80
30.3kg
222
J T McInerney
4.50
3
Speedy Sue
7
$1.80
26.0kg
433
B I Conner
7.30
4
Barbara's Angel
6
$23.20
34.0kg
654
J T McInerney
9.80
5
Foxy Rose
1
$17.40
26.7kg
145
R P Breen
10.10
6
Homebush Sparkle
2
$17.90
25.6kg
576
J T McInerney
10.20
7
Impressive Sonic
5
$24.60
36.0kg
767
J T McInerney
11.20
8
Homebush Shadow
4
$23.60
29.3kg
888
J T McInerney
12.50
Scratched
Pepper Chimes
Scratched
Sozin's Prince
Winners Time:
22.48
|
Margins:
4hL2tL2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
A Bradshaw & P Seque
|
Trained by:
A G Bradshaw
Sectional 1:
5.32 (Foxy Rose)
Sectional 2:
15.83 (Ava Effort)
Run home:
6.65
HOMEBUSH SPARKLE (2)
- proved difficult to box and prior to the back door being closed turned. The greyhound was reloaded and placed on the Boxed First list for future engagements.
Full Results
Race 7
Oreti Beach Run
SPECA 457 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Jumbo
1
$3.10
37.5kg
211
B I Conner
2
Senior Project
6
$6.30
27.1kg
422
A G Bradshaw
3.50
3
Hurricane Demi
4
$3.50
26.7kg
153
A G Bradshaw
4.50
4
Special Ella
8
$4.50
26.6kg
544
J Johnson
5.80
5
Amuri Patti
5
$10.30
27.1kg
335
J T McInerney
6.10
6
Idol Hit
3
$18.00
30.1kg
766
Matt Roberts
7.40
7
Mr Muggins
2
$27.50
34.1kg
677
J T McInerney
8.70
8
Impressive Amy
7
$35.50
29.9kg
888
J T McInerney
11.20
Scratched
Snippet Jewel
Scratched
My Idol
Winners Time:
26.34
|
Margins:
3hL1L1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Sally Cross & Brett Conner
|
Trained by:
B I Conner
Sectional 1:
8.66 (Hurricane Demi)
Sectional 2:
19.27 (Jumbo)
Run home:
7.07
Full Results
Race 8
Happy Birthday Vinnie Munro
C4/5 390 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Young Romeo
7
$9.40
31.2kg
211
R P Breen
2
Calculated Risk
2
$4.40
30.7kg
642
A G Bradshaw
1.30
3
Volcanic Whisper
1
$13.30
28.2kg
123
J F Allen
2.60
4
Barber Cubed
4
$20.40
32.2kg
434
J M McCook
4.40
5
Shane Baxter
3
$7.90
33.4kg
355
J T McInerney
5.90
6
Buster's Brother
5
$2.00
31.5kg
566
B I Conner
6.70
7
Right On Ramsay
8
$28.70
28.9kg
777
A G Bradshaw
7.50
8
Adobe Derulo
6
$12.40
33.1kg
888
Matt Roberts
8.00
Scratched
Rose Thorn
Scratched
Money Bags
Winners Time:
22.46
|
Margins:
1qL1qL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
R P Breen
|
Trained by:
R P Breen
Sectional 1:
5.22 (Volcanic Whisper)
Sectional 2:
15.56 (Young Romeo)
Run home:
6.90
Full Results
Race 9
Southland & Otago Photo Finish
C3/4 390 $2,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mr Festus
6
$5.70
30.4kg
111
B I Conner
2
Homebush Thaw
2
$6.00
35.0kg
622
J T McInerney
2.00
3
Homebush Honey
1
$4.10
31.4kg
233
J T McInerney
3.00
4
Lonely Gemma
3
$26.60
31.6kg
354
J T McInerney
4.50
5
Aramoana
4
$3.80
27.5kg
445
J R Guthrie
5.50
6
Epic Blossom
5
$19.70
26.7kg
566
J M McCook
7.00
7
Homebush Peach
8
$14.00
27.0kg
777
J T McInerney
12.30
8
Southern King
7
$5.50
32.5kg
888
R S Hamilton
21.60
Scratched
Rose Thorn
Scratched
Speedy Sue
Winners Time:
22.73
|
Margins:
2L1L1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B I Conner
|
Trained by:
B I Conner
Sectional 1:
5.27 (Mr Festus)
Sectional 2:
15.67 (Mr Festus)
Run home:
7.06
Full Results
Race 10
American Warrior at Stud
C2/3 390 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Yoshi Moon
8
$3.70
30.8kg
411
A G Bradshaw
2
Six Pack Nugget
7
$5.40
31.7kg
332
A G Bradshaw
2.00
3
Sozin's Princess
1
$13.30
29.4kg
123
J T McInerney
5.50
4
Rowdy's Monster
5
$3.20
31.7kg
744
J M McCook
7.30
5
Homebush Bentley
3
$7.00
36.9kg
655
J T McInerney
7.80
6
Homebush Lennon
6
$17.00
33.1kg
886
J T McInerney
8.60
7
Kildy's Whiskey
4
$32.10
31.5kg
577
J T McInerney
9.90
8
Southern Phoenix
2
$8.40
26.2kg
268
R S Hamilton
11.20
Scratched
Sozin's Prince
Scratched
Speedy Sue
Winners Time:
22.86
|
Margins:
2L3hL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
A Bradshaw & P Seque
|
Trained by:
A G Bradshaw
Sectional 1:
5.31 (Sozin's Princess)
Sectional 2:
15.93 (Yoshi Moon)
Run home:
6.93
SOUTHERN PHOENIX (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being checked and dragged down entering the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 11
Added Energy PBD Sprint
C1 390 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Nighthawk Angel
1
$3.30
27.4kg
111
J Johnson
2
Jilly Bean
6
$9.30
26.5kg
322
M P Hamilton
4.30
3
Replica Ruler
4
$7.90
29.1kg
533
B R Healey
6.80
4
Let's Go Yoyo
7
$4.90
30.2kg
644
J T McInerney
7.60
5
Southern Hope
3
$5.80
30.0kg
255
R S Hamilton
8.90
6
Mitcham Xena
8
$5.70
27.1kg
766
J T McInerney
10.20
7
Homebush Leana
5
$19.40
27.9kg
477
J T McInerney
11.20
8
Homebush Red
2
$19.80
34.5kg
888
J T McInerney
12.70
Winners Time:
22.53
|
Margins:
4qL2hLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J Johnson
|
Trained by:
J Johnson
Sectional 1:
5.29 (Nighthawk Angel)
Sectional 2:
15.71 (Nighthawk Angel)
Run home:
6.82
Full Results
Race 12
Racing Again 27 January PBD Sprint
C1 390 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Valden
1
$6.10
36.0kg
211
J T McInerney
2
Amuri Early
6
$20.80
35.4kg
322
J T McInerney
1.80
3
Epic Grace
7
$14.60
26.3kg
553
J M McCook
4.10
4
Fred's Grey Way
8
$4.60
36.1kg
674
J T McInerney
5.40
5
Wrinkly Wayne
4
$29.20
34.2kg
135
J T McInerney
5.60
6
Mayfield Manu
2
$1.80
31.7kg
766
R P Breen
7.10
7
Billie Bruiser
3
$11.30
27.7kg
447
M P Hamilton
8.40
8
Homebush Solo
5
$27.70
35.7kg
888
J T McInerney
9.20
Winners Time:
22.93
|
Margins:
1tL2qL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.37 (Wrinkly Wayne)
Sectional 2:
15.97 (Homebush Valden)
Run home:
6.96