Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
16 Jan 2023
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Waianakarua Girl
2
$20.20
26.4kg
211
C Healey
2
Angry Jane
3
$1.30
29.2kg
122
Matt Roberts
1.30
3
Goldstar Noodle
1
$3.90
31.7kg
743
R L Evans
4.30
4
Pinky
4
$22.60
29.4kg
334
J T McInerney
4.80
5
Homebush Vinny
7
$33.80
33.0kg
675
J T McInerney
8.30
6
Homebush Jewel
8
$18.00
30.0kg
466
J T McInerney
9.30
7
King Kobe
6
$29.40
32.1kg
557
J T McInerney
10.60
Scratched
Ryder's Ambition
Winners Time:
17.72
|
Margins:
1qL3LhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
C Healey
|
Trained by:
C Healey
Sectional 1:
6.09 (Angry Jane)
Run home:
11.63
RYDER'S AMBITION (Mitchell & Smith) was a late scratching at 9am with diarrhoea.
Full Results
Race 2
kiwikiwihounds.co.nz Adoption Stakes
C1 520 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
River Rouge
5
$2.90
33.0kg
11111
J & D Fahey
2
Know Dispute
3
$3.00
33.1kg
22222
G A Cleeve
2.30
3
Nail It
6
$3.40
32.1kg
33333
J & D Fahey
3.60
4
Call The Tune
1
$19.00
32.0kg
75554
M M Grant
8.10
5
Goldstar Hope
7
$38.70
31.1kg
64445
R L Evans
8.20
6
Know Valour
4
$15.00
35.7kg
88666
G A Cleeve
9.90
7
Goldstar Tanner
2
$17.20
35.7kg
56777
R L Evans
13.40
8
Tea Time Tiger
8
$57.20
32.3kg
47888
Paul & Blake Scott
16.40
Winners Time:
30.48
|
Margins:
2qL1qL4hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J & D Fahey
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
6.02 (River Rouge)
Sectional 2:
18.05 (River Rouge)
Run home:
12.43
CALL THE TUNE (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian and reported to have a laceration to a stifle with a 10 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 3
Dave Robbie Photographer PBD Dash
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Impressive Nixon
2
$3.70
33.8kg
311
J T McInerney
2
Goldstar Hoot
6
$6.60
31.0kg
422
R L Evans
0.10
3
Homebush Ari
8
$35.70
34.0kg
543
J T McInerney
2.80
4
Mitcham Dodger
4
$2.30
32.2kg
234
J T McInerney
4.30
5
Harley John
3
$5.90
36.9kg
765
L H Anderton
7.80
6
Angry Pete
5
$19.60
33.7kg
156
J T McInerney
8.10
7
Fallon Jewel
7
$10.20
26.4kg
677
Craig Roberts
9.40
Scratched
Stone Sober
Winners Time:
17.70
|
Margins:
n2tL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J T McInerney
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.03 (Angry Pete)
Run home:
11.67
STONE SOBER (Mitchell & Smith) was a late scratching at 9am with diarrhoea.
Full Results
Race 4
Steve Anngow Drapes & Blinds Ph0272719588 PBD Dash
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Famous Grouse
8
$2.50
32.8kg
221
A L Hart
2
Homebush Bingo
5
$22.20
29.9kg
112
J T McInerney
0.50
3
Torpedo Bay
3
$8.30
35.0kg
643
S M Hindson
1.50
4
Homebush Bun
1
$17.00
34.8kg
554
J T McInerney
2.50
5
Libelle
7
$4.60
31.8kg
865
Craig Roberts
2.60
6
Homebush Jaxon
2
$12.20
33.6kg
336
J T McInerney
2.80
7
Bryleigh Bee
4
$12.70
27.8kg
787
L J Waretini
3.30
8
Goldstar Rio
6
$5.10
27.7kg
478
R L Evans
4.30
Winners Time:
17.73
|
Margins:
hL1L1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
J Arthur
|
Trained by:
A L Hart
Sectional 1:
5.98 (Homebush Bingo)
Run home:
11.75
Full Results
Race 5
Balcairn Stock Foods & Pet Supplies Ltd Distance
C1d 645 $4,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Know Effort
4
$1.80
32.6kg
321111
G A Cleeve
2
Locky Balboa
3
$27.70
33.9kg
556642
Paul & Blake Scott
13.70
3
Got Faith
1
$17.30
29.4kg
444333
G A Cleeve
14.40
4
Claws In Leo
8
$7.70
34.0kg
677764
Matt Roberts
14.90
5
Replica Rebel
7
$5.10
32.2kg
765555
A L Hart
16.20
6
Sum Sum
2
$9.80
33.9kg
233226
J Johnson
16.50
7
Nighthawk Style
6
$7.30
29.2kg
112477
Matt Roberts
17.20
Winners Time:
38.24
|
Margins:
13tLtLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G K Turnwald & G A Cleeve
|
Trained by:
G A Cleeve
Sectional 1:
12.89 (Nighthawk Style)
Sectional 2:
25.36 (Know Effort)
Run home:
12.88
Full Results
Race 6
Clarkson's Sign Studio PBD Dash
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Benji
7
$1.50
30.4kg
221
R L Evans
2
Homebush Allison
4
$14.00
26.2kg
112
J T McInerney
0.50
3
Diamond Leaha
2
$3.70
29.6kg
643
M M Grant
2.50
4
Maxi Milly
3
$35.90
29.2kg
334
J T McInerney
2.70
5
Canton
5
$16.10
33.6kg
455
J M Lane
3.40
6
Wild Thyme
8
$14.90
31.8kg
566
R L Evans
3.90
7
Gorilla's Smile
6
$16.50
28.8kg
777
Sheila Joyce & Allan Joyce
7.60
Scratched
Opawa Glen
Winners Time:
17.64
|
Margins:
hL2LH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
6.00 (Homebush Allison)
Run home:
11.64
GORILLA'S SMILE (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after receiving checks in the early stages and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 7
Suck It Up Ltd PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Hot Milo
1
$1.90
33.6kg
721
J M McCook
2
Opawa Snowdrop
6
$3.40
26.1kg
642
L J Waretini
2.00
3
Homebush Abby
3
$20.70
28.9kg
213
J T McInerney
2.50
4
Know Beast
8
$34.60
35.1kg
574
G A Cleeve
3.50
5
Homebush Gracen
5
$27.30
29.4kg
355
J T McInerney
3.70
6
Goldstar Quinn
7
$5.30
29.1kg
466
R L Evans
5.00
7
Homebush Ice
4
$15.20
33.4kg
137
J T McInerney
5.50
8
Homebush Sabre
2
$72.90
34.2kg
888
J T McInerney
6.50
Winners Time:
17.61
|
Margins:
2LhL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
B J Hodson
|
Trained by:
J M McCook
Sectional 1:
6.05 (Homebush Ice)
Run home:
11.56
Full Results
Race 8
Springston Hotel PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Brendon Baxter
4
$9.10
32.0kg
711
J T McInerney
2
Know Knuckles
1
$11.80
32.3kg
842
G A Cleeve
1.30
3
Rocket Queen
2
$2.50
27.4kg
563
L J Waretini
1.60
4
Goldstar Justice
8
$8.40
29.1kg
234
R L Evans
1.70
5
Ruidosa
5
$3.70
26.1kg
425
J M McCook
3.00
6
Homebush Cinder
3
$7.00
30.0kg
156
J T McInerney
3.70
7
Homebush Rose
7
$41.50
26.7kg
377
J T McInerney
4.70
8
Homebush Matty
6
$24.50
32.2kg
688
J T McInerney
6.40
Winners Time:
17.87
|
Margins:
1qLNhH
|
Owned/Raced by:
T B Provost
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.05 (Homebush Cinder)
Run home:
11.82
HOMEBUSH CINDER (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being contacted becoming unbalanced final turn and cleared of injury.
HOMEBUSH MATTY (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being checked into the bend losing ground and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 9
Selwyn-Rakaia Vet Services Stakes
C1 520 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Tin Lizzy
4
$2.40
26.4kg
11111
J & D Fahey
2
Drought
3
$5.30
29.5kg
43332
J & D Fahey
2.50
3
Chance To Shine
1
$2.70
26.6kg
22223
J & D Fahey
3.50
4
Know Ego
2
$33.40
28.7kg
74444
G A Cleeve
6.20
5
Phantom Ace
7
$13.60
26.7kg
86655
J M McCook
10.70
6
Captain Tim
5
$67.70
35.5kg
55566
S M Hindson
12.20
7
Smash Devil
8
$15.40
28.8kg
67777
M M Grant
14.20
8
Goldstar Darwin
6
$24.20
27.4kg
38888
R L Evans
15.90
Winners Time:
30.37
|
Margins:
2hL1L2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J & D Fahey
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
6.07 (Tin Lizzy)
Sectional 2:
18.00 (Tin Lizzy)
Run home:
12.37
Full Results
Race 10
Amber Cleaning Services PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Tane Mahuta
6
$13.90
33.3kg
211
L J Waretini
2
Know Stamina
4
$1.60
23.3kg
542
G A Cleeve
1.00
3
Homebush Classy
2
$17.10
25.7kg
323
J T McInerney
2.70
4
Goldstar Farryn
1
$16.30
29.8kg
854
R L Evans
3.20
5
Homebush Macho
3
$12.10
33.0kg
435
J T McInerney
3.50
6
Goldstar Odette
8
$8.40
27.5kg
666
R L Evans
4.00
7
Homebush Reta
7
$11.30
30.8kg
177
J T McInerney
5.70
8
Rowdy Shadow
5
$12.00
25.7kg
788
J M McCook
6.40
Winners Time:
17.60
|
Margins:
1L1tLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
L J Waretini
|
Trained by:
L J Waretini
Sectional 1:
6.06 (Homebush Reta)
Run home:
11.54
Full Results
Race 11
Racing Again Tuesday 17 January PBD Dash
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Jericho
2
$3.80
34.4kg
321
R L Evans
2
Know Malice
1
$2.40
35.0kg
432
G A Cleeve
1.00
3
Homebush Millie
5
$9.40
28.4kg
113
J M Lane
3.00
4
Homebush Poppy
8
$6.60
29.6kg
244
J T McInerney
5.70
5
Homebush Chilli
3
$6.70
28.8kg
665
J T McInerney
6.20
6
Homebush Cheeky
4
$23.90
29.8kg
876
J T McInerney
6.40
7
Goldstar Royal
6
$27.70
30.1kg
557
R L Evans
6.90
8
King Kong Blonde
7
$27.30
28.9kg
788
Sheila Joyce & Allan Joyce
7.60
Winners Time:
17.62
|
Margins:
1L2L2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
6.03 (Homebush Millie)
Run home:
11.59
HOMEBUSH CHILLI (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after becoming unbalanced when contacting GOLDSTAR ROYAL in back straight and cleared of injury.
GOLDSTAR ROYAL (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being contacted by HOMEBUSH CHILLI in back straight and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 12
Rose & Thistle PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Gotcha Charged
2
$2.10
33.9kg
111
C J Weir
2
Goldstar Yankee
3
$3.70
33.3kg
432
R L Evans
2.30
3
Homebush Stella
1
$6.30
26.8kg
223
J T McInerney
4.30
4
Homebush Cardi
4
$6.50
25.9kg
544
J T McInerney
5.00
5
Going Gorillas
5
$53.20
26.5kg
355
Sheila Joyce & Allan Joyce
5.70
6
Homebush Yoshi
6
$31.70
34.3kg
876
J T McInerney
5.90
7
Will's Prodigy
7
$33.30
35.3kg
667
L J Waretini
7.40
8
Goldstar Graelin
8
$16.90
30.3kg
788
R L Evans
7.50
Winners Time:
17.39
|
Margins:
2qL2LtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G J Weir & C J Weir
|
Trained by:
C J Weir
Sectional 1:
6.00 (Gotcha Charged)
Run home:
11.39