Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Palmerston North GRC
18 Jan 2023
Manawatu Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
TAB NZ - No Deductions, No Surprises PBD C1
C1 375 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Phantom Pixie
7
$4.50
26.6kg
331
C J Morris
2
Homebush Mandy
4
$27.70
25.7kg
112
W V Kite
3.40
3
Big Time Punga
3
$9.50
27.8kg
443
M Goodier
5.30
4
Big Time Dora
8
$3.30
26.1kg
224
Lisa Cole
6.20
5
Dream Bush
1
$3.10
32.3kg
555
Marcie Flipp
6.40
6
Allegro Flippy
6
$7.70
26.8kg
666
M S Clark
9.90
7
Vixen Jenny
2
$14.00
26.7kg
777
D W Denbee
10.60
Winners Time:
21.48
|
Margins:
3hL2L1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
P De Rose
|
Trained by:
C J Morris
Sectional 1:
5.05 (Phantom Pixie)
Sectional 2:
13.82 (Phantom Pixie)
Run home:
7.66
Full Results
Race 2
Greyhound As Pets C0
C0 457 $3,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Jay Jay Go
4
$3.10
27.7kg
111
Marcie Flipp
2
Blue Cod
1
$48.90
26.3kg
222
C J Morris
5.30
3
Sweet Silver
2
$5.70
29.9kg
643
Marcie Flipp
6.40
4
Thrilling Vespa
5
$8.20
26.4kg
434
K A Lincoln-Papuni
9.50
5
Silly Joke
7
$2.10
27.7kg
355
Lisa Cole
9.60
6
Sweet Hummer
8
$12.20
34.0kg
566
Marcie Flipp
12.50
Winners Time:
26.25
|
Margins:
5qL1L3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
Marcie Flipp
Sectional 1:
9.30 (Jay Jay Go)
Sectional 2:
18.20 (Jay Jay Go)
Run home:
8.05
SWEET SILVER (2)
- boxed first. Referred to the Veterinarian after jostling with outside runner and appearing to contact the rail and cleared of injury.
JAY JAY GO (4)
- boxed first.
SILLY JOKE (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after receiving interference on a number of occasions throughout the running and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 3
Big Barrel Palmerston North Distance C1/C2
C1/2d 660 $5,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Go Albino
3
$3.00
26.0kg
11111
S J Phillips
2
Thrilling Fern
7
$2.30
29.2kg
32222
K M Walsh
2.60
3
I'm No Princess
4
$13.80
28.4kg
23333
A H Turnwald
4.50
4
He's Iconic
6
$34.90
31.8kg
66554
A H Turnwald
6.20
5
Chi Lin
8
$78.70
28.7kg
55665
D Bell
8.80
6
Mr Farenheit
1
$3.10
29.6kg
44446
C J Morris
9.90
Scratched
Golden Logger
Winners Time:
38.06
|
Margins:
2hL2L1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
S J Phillips
|
Trained by:
S J Phillips
Sectional 1:
20.08 (Go Albino)
Sectional 2:
29.54 (Go Albino)
Run home:
8.52
MR FARENHEIT (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being tightened entering the first bend having to check across heels and appearing awkward in his action thereafter; where it was reported to have right long head triceps injury with a 42 day incapacitation issued. Required to complete an injury trial prior to racing again.
Full Results
Race 4
Rubbish & Junk Removal PN PBD C1
C1 375 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Shaun The Chaser
8
$2.50
30.3kg
531
D W Denbee
2
Waiting Game
6
$36.60
27.0kg
222
W V Kite
0.20
3
Big Time May
3
$8.10
29.6kg
443
M Goodier
0.80
4
Opawa Max
5
$15.60
31.5kg
114
Marcie Flipp
1.10
5
Sweet Mix
7
$13.40
33.3kg
755
D Bell
3.10
6
Goldstar Phoenix
4
$17.70
28.0kg
886
K A Lincoln-Papuni
8.30
7
Barry Bowler
1
$2.30
25.7kg
677
Marcie Flipp
10.30
8
Pretty Belinda
2
$44.80
24.2kg
368
W V Kite
11.70
Winners Time:
21.83
|
Margins:
HtLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
D W Denbee
|
Trained by:
D W Denbee
Sectional 1:
5.05 (Shaun The Chaser)
Sectional 2:
13.97 (Shaun The Chaser)
Run home:
7.86
BARRY BOWLER (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being tightened through the bend and appearing to contact the rail, dragged from behind nearing the home straight and cleared of injury.
GOLDSTAR PHOENIX (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being tightened and appearing to contact the rail entering the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 5
TAB Racing Mega Multi Buster C1
C1 457 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Epic
5
$8.40
27.5kg
531
Lisa Cole
2
Big Time Blazer
1
$3.40
29.3kg
412
Lisa Cole
0.50
3
Go Norman
7
$12.60
37.0kg
223
Marcie Flipp
3.30
4
Big Time Curly
4
$18.80
34.6kg
144
Lisa Cole
3.70
5
Thrilling Ralph
6
$3.10
36.8kg
355
J Pruden & S Whittaker
5.10
6
Inner Space
3
$3.60
27.3kg
666
Lisa Cole
6.90
7
Big Time Maurice
2
$26.90
32.8kg
877
Lisa Cole
9.10
8
Boudicca
8
$63.40
31.7kg
788
M Goodier
11.00
Scratched
Dangerous Woman
Winners Time:
25.77
|
Margins:
hL2tLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
BBC Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
9.18 (Big Time Epic)
Sectional 2:
17.90 (Big Time Epic)
Run home:
7.87
Full Results
Race 6
Federal Morgan At Stud C2
C2 457 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Axel
7
$10.40
34.4kg
111
Lisa Cole
2
Adobe Underworld
3
$26.10
31.7kg
222
Marcie Flipp
1.40
3
Big Time Pacman
6
$5.80
34.3kg
333
Lisa Cole
1.90
4
Big Time Taniwha
8
$25.50
28.1kg
754
Lisa Cole
4.90
5
Thrilling Clara
4
$2.10
26.1kg
675
K M Walsh
7.20
6
Mow Cow
1
$4.20
28.7kg
446
Lisa Cole
7.60
7
Big Time Express
5
$7.20
32.5kg
567
Lisa Cole
10.10
Scratched
Big Time Brynley
Scratched
Allegro Smudge
Winners Time:
25.96
|
Margins:
1hLhL3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Brendon Cole
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
9.27 (Big Time Axel)
Sectional 2:
17.99 (Big Time Axel)
Run home:
7.97
MOW COW (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being tightened, contacting the rail entering the bend and cleared of injury.
BIG TIME EXPRESS (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after receiving interference entering the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 7
Greyhounds Make Great Pets C2/C3
C2/3 375 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Claws In Marvel
4
$6.00
29.8kg
111
Marcie Flipp
2
Highview Moose
3
$12.50
32.5kg
632
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
1.70
3
Allegro Love
7
$6.00
27.4kg
323
Lisa Cole
2.80
4
Claws In Cobra
6
$9.20
32.3kg
444
Marcie Flipp
4.90
5
Claws In Creed
2
$10.20
34.2kg
555
Marcie Flipp
7.60
6
Big Time Bumper
8
$17.90
28.4kg
876
Lisa Cole
7.80
7
Big Time Pikey
1
$2.60
33.4kg
767
Lisa Cole
8.10
8
Allegro Tori
5
$7.40
25.8kg
288
Lisa Cole
11.20
Scratched
Allegro Wriggles
Winners Time:
21.39
|
Margins:
1tL1L2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
P Clausen
|
Trained by:
Marcie Flipp
Sectional 1:
5.02 (Claws In Marvel)
Sectional 2:
13.67 (Claws In Marvel)
Run home:
7.72
CLAWS IN CREED (2)
- boxed first. Referred to the Veterinarian after being tightened and contacting the rail and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 8
Red Snapper Seafoods, Christchurch PBD C1
C1 410 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Livin' On Love
7
$7.90
25.4kg
631
C J Morris
2
Opawa Daisy
2
$5.40
27.4kg
322
Marcie Flipp
0.10
3
Opawa Maia
5
$14.90
26.1kg
113
Marcie Flipp
0.20
4
Redeem A Rapper
3
$2.70
33.0kg
544
B J Marsh
1.40
5
Allegro Ticker
6
$9.10
31.3kg
765
Lisa Cole
2.40
6
Defer Fire
1
$5.50
29.4kg
286
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
3.50
7
Big Time Girly
4
$9.90
26.7kg
877
M Goodier
8.10
8
Just Like Lucy
8
$16.70
30.0kg
458
M Goodier
8.30
Winners Time:
23.52
|
Margins:
hHhH1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
W F Morris
|
Trained by:
C J Morris
Sectional 1:
6.77 (Livin' On Love)
Sectional 2:
15.54 (Livin' On Love)
Run home:
7.98
Full Results
Race 9
Outback Trading Company C2
C2 375 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Polo
2
$12.00
30.6kg
111
M S Clark
2
Check Me Out
3
$31.80
30.8kg
442
W T Hodgson
1.60
3
Big Time Ring
6
$8.80
28.1kg
233
Lisa Cole
2.40
4
Big Time Slay
1
$2.20
27.8kg
324
Lisa Cole
2.50
5
Thrilling Flurry
7
$5.80
24.1kg
555
K A Lincoln-Papuni
5.50
6
Denuto
8
$44.10
31.8kg
666
P J Clark
6.10
7
Big Time Noise
5
$3.30
27.0kg
887
Lisa Cole
6.60
8
Ridgeline Rocker
4
$41.70
31.9kg
778
G M Atwood
9.20
Scratched
Allegro Wriggles
Winners Time:
21.50
|
Margins:
1hLtLhH
|
Owned/Raced by:
The King Dogs Syndicate
|
Trained by:
M S Clark
Sectional 1:
5.08 (Big Time Polo)
Sectional 2:
13.71 (Big Time Polo)
Run home:
7.79
BIG TIME NOISE (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after receiving a check entering the bend and cleared of injury.
THRILLING FLURRY (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after receiving a check entering the bend and becoming unbalanced and cleared of injury.