Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
23 Jan 2023
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Bingo
5
$8.40
30.0kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Cousteau
4
$2.50
30.9kg
532
J E Dunn
0.20
3
Goldstar Farryn
1
$21.90
29.9kg
853
R L Evans
1.70
4
Angry Jane
2
$2.70
29.0kg
444
Matt Roberts
1.80
5
Mitcham Ginny
3
$8.50
29.4kg
325
J T McInerney
2.50
6
Homebush Vinny
7
$33.40
33.0kg
266
J T McInerney
4.50
7
Almost Exactly
6
$13.20
29.5kg
687
J M McCook
7.50
8
Homebush Jewel
8
$35.10
29.8kg
778
J T McInerney
7.60
Winners Time:
17.70
|
Margins:
H1hLn
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.01 (Homebush Bingo)
Run home:
11.69
ANGRY JANE (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after faltering shortly after the line and reported to have a fractured hock. The Greyhound was transported to GRNZ's contracted Veterinary Clinic and will be x-rayed within 24 hours and this together with treatment will be followed up in the coming days. A 90 day incapacitation has been issued and the Greyhound must trial prior to racing again.
Full Results
Race 2
Bolty @ Stud PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Libelle
8
$4.80
31.3kg
841
Craig Roberts
2
Goldstar Quinn
5
$3.30
29.2kg
212
R L Evans
0.50
3
Homebush Leah
1
$3.50
31.0kg
133
J T McInerney
1.20
4
Epic Grace
7
$6.00
26.2kg
424
J M McCook
1.40
5
Homebush Hugo
4
$24.50
31.2kg
355
J T McInerney
2.40
6
Dark Wolf
6
$16.20
30.7kg
766
C Mitchell & W D Smith
4.40
7
Wild Thyme
3
$12.50
31.9kg
577
R L Evans
5.70
8
Maxi Milly
2
$24.80
29.2kg
688
J T McInerney
10.20
Winners Time:
17.66
|
Margins:
hLtLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Won Direction Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
6.10 (Homebush Leah)
Run home:
11.56
The area of the track where ANGRY JANE faltered in the previous race was inspected and found to be safe to continue racing.
MAXI MILLY (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping to last when badly checked into the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 3
kiwikiwihounds.co.nz Adoption PBD Dash
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Bahama Mama
4
$2.30
27.7kg
211
J E Dunn
2
Nighthawk Zeus
8
$6.10
35.8kg
642
Matt Roberts
1.00
3
Silky Skylar
5
$16.50
29.4kg
123
J T McInerney
1.70
4
Goldstar Rio
7
$9.20
28.0kg
364
R L Evans
3.00
5
Homebush Bluey
2
$5.30
36.7kg
435
J T McInerney
3.10
6
Mr Muggins
1
$17.60
34.0kg
756
J T McInerney
3.20
7
Harley John
3
$6.90
37.1kg
877
L H Anderton
4.50
8
Impressive Amy
6
$23.70
29.7kg
588
J T McInerney
6.80
Winners Time:
17.55
|
Margins:
1LtL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
M P Cox
|
Trained by:
J E Dunn
Sectional 1:
5.97 (Silky Skylar)
Run home:
11.58
Full Results
Race 4
Suck It Up Ltd PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Dynasty
1
$2.20
29.3kg
111
R L Evans
2
Nick Baxter
8
$30.00
29.6kg
222
J T McInerney
5.00
3
Baptiste
5
$2.40
32.9kg
443
J E Dunn
8.50
4
Torpedo Bay
6
$9.20
35.0kg
654
S M Hindson
9.50
5
Homebush Allison
2
$11.60
26.3kg
335
J T McInerney
9.70
6
Homebush Ari
7
$23.40
33.7kg
566
J T McInerney
10.40
7
Canton
4
$22.40
33.7kg
777
J M Lane
11.70
Pulled Up
Homebush Bun
3
$40.60
35.1kg
88P
J T McInerney
Winners Time:
17.28
|
Margins:
5L3hL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
5.98 (Goldstar Dynasty)
Run home:
11.30
HOMEBUSH BUN (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after faltering into the bend after being pushed down the track and reported to have a fractured hock. The Greyhound was transported to GRNZ's contracted Veterinary Clinic and will be x-rayed within 24 hours and this together with treatment will be followed up in the coming days. A 90 day incapacitation has been issued and the Greyhound must trial prior to racing again.
Full Results
Race 5
Kolorful Kanvas PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Know Stamina
4
$1.90
23.9kg
211
G A Cleeve
2
Homebush Ice
5
$12.80
33.1kg
122
J T McInerney
6.00
3
Flashback Fred
8
$9.20
32.6kg
743
J M Lane
7.70
4
Homebush Geoff
7
$31.40
32.5kg
454
J T McInerney
8.70
5
Pinky
6
$37.70
29.4kg
335
J T McInerney
9.00
6
Goldstar Jericho
1
$4.20
34.3kg
676
R L Evans
10.00
7
Tea Time Tiger
3
$5.20
32.3kg
567
Paul & Blake Scott
10.30
Scratched
Homebush Classy
25.9kg
Winners Time:
17.50
|
Margins:
6L1tL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
G K Turnwald & G A Cleeve
|
Trained by:
G A Cleeve
Sectional 1:
6.06 (Homebush Ice)
Run home:
11.44
HOMEBUSH CLASSY (J McInerney) was a late scratching when found to be in season on retrieval from the kennels. The area of the track where HOMEBUSH BUN faltered in the previous race was inspected with the track and penetrometer readings being consistent.
Full Results
Race 6
Selwyn-Rakaia Vet Services Distance
C1d 645 $4,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Know Valour
4
$2.40
35.9kg
543211
G A Cleeve
2
Replica Rebel
1
$3.30
32.1kg
322322
A L Hart
3.70
3
Got Faith
2
$8.50
29.5kg
665553
G A Cleeve
6.40
4
Quetzal Bale
8
$6.60
34.8kg
111134
D A Roberts
7.90
5
Nighthawk Style
6
$9.90
29.1kg
234445
Matt Roberts
8.40
6
Sum Sum
3
$9.90
34.3kg
456666
J Johnson
12.40
Scratched
Palesa Bale
Winners Time:
38.09
|
Margins:
3tL2tL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G K Turnwald & G A Cleeve
|
Trained by:
G A Cleeve
Sectional 1:
12.75 (Quetzal Bale)
Sectional 2:
25.38 (Quetzal Bale)
Run home:
12.71
Full Results
Race 7
The Homekill Guys PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mitcham Xena
7
$4.40
27.2kg
431
J T McInerney
2
Homebush Reta
6
$10.70
30.8kg
112
J T McInerney
0.70
3
Know Knuckles
1
$4.60
32.4kg
343
G A Cleeve
1.20
4
Homebush Millie
5
$5.30
28.5kg
224
J M Lane
2.20
5
Homebush Yoshi
3
$7.50
34.3kg
555
J T McInerney
2.70
6
Goldstar Noodle
2
$5.30
31.8kg
866
R L Evans
2.80
7
Goldstar Graelin
8
$9.50
30.4kg
777
R L Evans
3.80
8
Homebush Cheeky
4
$25.70
29.2kg
688
J T McInerney
5.10
Winners Time:
17.61
|
Margins:
tLhL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
CQ Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.04 (Homebush Reta)
Run home:
11.57
Full Results
Race 8
Springston Hotel PBD Dash
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Yum Cha
2
$3.40
29.4kg
221
J M Lane
2
Homebush Macho
1
$4.80
33.1kg
312
J T McInerney
0.50
3
Homebush Snow
8
$10.30
30.6kg
133
J T McInerney
1.00
4
Elodie
6
$2.70
25.0kg
744
J E Dunn
3.70
5
Wrinkly Wayne
3
$20.70
33.9kg
455
J T McInerney
3.90
6
Goldstar Odette
5
$12.60
27.8kg
876
R L Evans
4.60
7
Will's Prodigy
4
$16.70
35.5kg
687
L J Waretini
5.90
8
Homebush Rose
7
$25.40
26.3kg
568
J T McInerney
6.40
Winners Time:
17.70
|
Margins:
hLhL2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Mark Lin & Josh Lane
|
Trained by:
J M Lane
Sectional 1:
6.15 (Homebush Snow)
Run home:
11.55
Full Results
Race 9
Garrard's Horse And Hound Stakes
C1 520 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Idol Tayla
7
$5.70
28.9kg
31111
Matt Roberts
2
Captain Tim
3
$32.20
35.1kg
63332
S M Hindson
8.30
3
Hurunui Milo
1
$4.30
32.5kg
52223
J T McInerney
8.40
4
Idol First
8
$6.40
35.4kg
74444
Matt Roberts
8.70
5
Nighthawk Angel
2
$3.50
26.7kg
26555
J Johnson
11.00
6
Know Ego
6
$12.20
28.9kg
47666
G A Cleeve
11.70
7
Goofy Adobe
4
$4.40
26.9kg
15777
D A Roberts
13.20
Scratched
Paris Bandit
Winners Time:
30.52
|
Margins:
8qLnN
|
Owned/Raced by:
T L Rodewald
|
Trained by:
Matt Roberts
Sectional 1:
6.05 (Goofy Adobe)
Sectional 2:
18.10 (Idol Tayla)
Run home:
12.42
GOOFY ADOBE (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down on two occasions on the first bend and reported to have hock swelling with a 7 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 10
American Warrior @ Stud PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Gracen
7
$16.60
29.1kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Goldstar Hoot
1
$2.50
31.5kg
522
R L Evans
0.50
3
Fred's Grey Way
8
$6.60
37.2kg
653
J T McInerney
3.00
4
Bryleigh Bee
3
$7.80
28.0kg
334
L J Waretini
3.70
5
Goldstar Royal
5
$37.60
31.0kg
245
R L Evans
4.40
6
Know Malice
2
$2.80
35.5kg
876
G A Cleeve
6.10
7
Homebush Matty
6
$17.60
32.0kg
467
J T McInerney
8.10
8
Homebush Snoop
4
$45.10
35.6kg
788
J T McInerney
8.80
Winners Time:
17.57
|
Margins:
hL2hLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Wild South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.02 (Homebush Gracen)
Run home:
11.55
Full Results
Race 11
Racing Again Tuesday 24 January PBD Dash
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Yankee
2
$3.70
33.4kg
621
R L Evans
2
Homebush Abby
1
$8.90
28.6kg
112
J T McInerney
0.70
3
Amuri Early
4
$14.40
35.3kg
333
J T McInerney
3.20
4
Homebush Noah
6
$9.10
36.3kg
554
J T McInerney
4.20
5
Opawa Snowdrop
5
$1.80
26.0kg
445
L J Waretini
4.70
6
Know Beast
8
$31.80
35.3kg
886
G A Cleeve
5.70
7
Homebush Poppy
7
$24.70
29.1kg
267
J T McInerney
6.40
8
Going Gorillas
3
$56.40
26.5kg
778
Sheila Joyce & Allan Joyce
8.70
Winners Time:
17.49
|
Margins:
tL2hL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
5.97 (Homebush Abby)
Run home:
11.52
GOING GORILLAS (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping to the rear when badly checked on the final turn and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 12
Rose & Thistle PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Harry Baxter
4
$2.90
35.4kg
211
J T McInerney
2
Goldstar Justice
8
$12.10
29.3kg
122
R L Evans
2.50
3
Frank
2
$7.40
36.6kg
433
J T McInerney
3.00
4
Homebush Red
3
$31.80
35.5kg
544
J T McInerney
4.30
5
Impressive Charm
6
$32.80
36.9kg
655
J T McInerney
5.80
6
Gorilla's Smile
5
$45.10
28.9kg
366
Sheila Joyce & Allan Joyce
6.50
7
Know Devotion
7
$10.70
32.8kg
787
G A Cleeve
7.20
8
Rocket Queen
1
$2.20
26.8kg
878
L J Waretini
7.70
Winners Time:
17.48
|
Margins:
2hLhL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
T B Provost
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney