Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Palmerston North GRC
25 Jan 2023
Manawatu Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
TAB Racing Mega Multi Buster Distance C1/C2
C1/2d 660 $5,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Go Albino
1
$1.30
26.0kg
11111
S J Phillips
2
I'm No Princess
2
$4.50
28.4kg
32222
A H Turnwald
7.00
3
He's Iconic
6
$9.10
31.8kg
43433
A H Turnwald
8.90
4
Chi Lin
4
$16.60
28.7kg
25554
D Bell
9.10
5
Grasscutter Alex
8
$16.20
32.8kg
54345
W T Hodgson
11.90
Winners Time:
38.42
|
Margins:
7L2LN
|
Owned/Raced by:
S J Phillips
|
Trained by:
S J Phillips
Sectional 1:
20.34 (Go Albino)
Sectional 2:
29.90 (Go Albino)
Run home:
8.52
GRASSCUTTER ALEX (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after receiving a check entering the final bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 2
Greyhound As Pets C0
C0 375 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Tonk
3
$2.40
34.0kg
111
Lisa Cole
2
Alpha Sheldon
4
$15.10
37.2kg
222
J T McInerney
6.10
3
Big Time Waffle
1
$4.90
27.3kg
533
H D Kite
6.60
4
Earnestness
8
$4.50
25.6kg
444
L D Martin
8.90
5
Thrilling Vespa
5
$6.40
26.4kg
655
K A Lincoln-Papuni
10.20
6
Blue Achiever
7
$13.60
29.3kg
366
C J Morris
16.60
7
Bounty Hunter
6
$18.70
32.7kg
777
D Bell
19.10
Scratched
Giant Lurch
Scratched
Omaticaya
Winners Time:
21.74
|
Margins:
6LhL2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Brendon Cole
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
5.24 (Big Time Tonk)
Sectional 2:
13.93 (Big Time Tonk)
Run home:
7.81
ALPHA SHELDON (4)
- boxed first.
BLUE ACHIEVER (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after receiving interference entering the bend and cleared of injury.
EARNESTNESS (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being contacted from behind entering the bend and cleared of injury.
BOUNTY HUNTER (9/6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after receiving interference on a number of occasions throughout and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 3
Rubbish & Junk Removal PN PBD C1
C1 375 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Kina Magic
8
$12.50
28.3kg
111
A L Frost
2
Big Time May
3
$3.40
29.6kg
222
M Goodier
2.40
3
Waiting Game
7
$16.40
27.0kg
333
W V Kite
4.10
4
Express Way
4
$29.50
27.6kg
444
C J Morris
5.10
5
Big Time Scooter
1
$2.70
34.9kg
665
Marcie Flipp
6.30
6
Opawa Max
6
$7.20
31.5kg
556
Marcie Flipp
6.50
7
Big Time Adison
2
$4.70
27.3kg
777
M S Clark
7.40
Winners Time:
21.60
|
Margins:
2hL1tL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Kinawhata Syndicate
|
Trained by:
A L Frost
Sectional 1:
5.10 (Kina Magic)
Sectional 2:
13.81 (Kina Magic)
Run home:
7.79
Full Results
Race 4
Red Snapper Seafoods, Christchurch PBD C1
C1 375 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Dream Bush
3
$1.50
32.3kg
111
Marcie Flipp
2
Straight Shot
1
$20.60
25.9kg
432
W T Hodgson
4.90
3
Ridgeline Rocker
7
$6.20
31.9kg
223
G M Atwood
6.20
4
Allegro Flippy
4
$14.60
26.8kg
344
M S Clark
7.00
5
Alpha Rambo
2
$5.20
34.0kg
655
J T McInerney
7.10
6
Homebush Mandy
6
$12.60
25.7kg
566
W V Kite
9.80
Scratched
Just Like Lucy
Winners Time:
21.42
|
Margins:
4tL1qLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
Marcie Flipp
Sectional 1:
5.04 (Dream Bush)
Sectional 2:
13.75 (Dream Bush)
Run home:
7.67
DREAM BUSH (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian at the trainers request after appearing sore late in the meeting where it was reported to have a swollen left wrist with a 21 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 5
Nightrave Greyhounds Adoption PBD C1
C1 375 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Shake A Leg
7
$18.20
29.1kg
111
M Goodier
2
Big Time Brindle
6
$3.20
31.4kg
242
M S Clark
1.50
3
Elite Bubble
8
$9.10
25.3kg
323
A L Frost
2.30
4
Sweet Luella
4
$9.50
28.7kg
654
Marcie Flipp
3.60
5
Thrilling Elsie
3
$1.70
24.1kg
535
K A Lincoln-Papuni
5.10
6
Pretty Belinda
1
$32.40
24.2kg
466
W V Kite
8.70
Scratched
Big Time Faye
Winners Time:
21.84
|
Margins:
1hLtL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
M Goodier
|
Trained by:
M Goodier
Sectional 1:
5.18 (Shake A Leg)
Sectional 2:
14.16 (Shake A Leg)
Run home:
7.68
Full Results
Race 6
Greyhounds Make Great Pets C0
C0 457 $3,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Harry Bond
2
$1.20
33.5kg
111
L D Martin
2
Silly Joke
4
$6.10
27.7kg
222
Lisa Cole
6.60
3
Blue Cod
6
$27.60
26.3kg
433
C J Morris
12.00
4
Sweet Hummer
1
$14.20
34.0kg
344
Marcie Flipp
13.40
5
Sweet Silver
8
$8.10
29.9kg
555
Marcie Flipp
14.60
Winners Time:
25.74
|
Margins:
6hL5hL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
L D Martin & B M Martin
|
Trained by:
L D Martin
Sectional 1:
9.22 (Harry Bond)
Sectional 2:
18.01 (Harry Bond)
Run home:
7.73
SWEET SILVER (8)
- boxed first.
Full Results
Race 7
TAB NZ - No Deductions, No Surprises C1
C1 457 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Blazer
4
$1.80
29.3kg
211
Lisa Cole
2
Big Time Curly
5
$7.10
34.6kg
122
Lisa Cole
3.60
3
Go Norman
1
$5.00
37.0kg
443
Marcie Flipp
8.30
4
Go Royce
3
$17.10
33.9kg
754
Marcie Flipp
9.60
5
Big Time Taniwha
2
$8.70
28.1kg
565
Lisa Cole
9.70
6
Goldstar Phoenix
6
$62.50
28.0kg
336
K A Lincoln-Papuni
9.80
7
Churn It Up
8
$17.10
30.2kg
677
C J Morris
14.00
8
Redeem A Rapper
7
$16.90
33.0kg
888
B J Marsh
15.50
Scratched
Big Time Maurice
Winners Time:
25.68
|
Margins:
3tL4tL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Brendon Cole
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
9.19 (Big Time Blazer)
Sectional 2:
17.88 (Big Time Blazer)
Run home:
7.80
GOLDSTAR PHOENIX (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after contacting the rail entering the bend and cleared of injury.
REDEEM A RAPPER (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after receiving a check entering the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 8
Paul Claridge Electrical C2
C2 375 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Phantom Pixie
2
$4.30
26.6kg
211
C J Morris
2
Big Time Audi
1
$6.10
29.1kg
122
Lisa Cole
3.20
3
Denuto
6
$32.80
31.8kg
563
P J Clark
6.50
4
Liberty Taker
8
$13.80
27.0kg
654
M Goodier
7.10
5
Highview Moose
7
$2.40
32.5kg
775
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
7.70
6
Allegro Wriggles
3
$11.50
26.7kg
446
Lisa Cole
7.80
7
Opawa Jason
4
$5.30
31.7kg
337
Marcie Flipp
18.00
Winners Time:
21.54
|
Margins:
3qL3qLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
P De Rose
|
Trained by:
C J Morris
Sectional 1:
5.12 (Phantom Pixie)
Sectional 2:
13.86 (Phantom Pixie)
Run home:
7.68
The all clear was delayed due to the on course Judge and Race Day Control losing contact just prior to the start and until such time as it was confirmed that the tote had closed when the start was effected. It was confirmed by the Judge and Race Day Control that the tote had closed with the all clear given.
OPAWA JASON (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after receiving a check entering the home straight, losing ground where it was reported to have pain over right whip muscle with a 10 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 9
Outback Trading Company C2
C2 375 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Ring
3
$10.40
28.1kg
111
Lisa Cole
2
Check Me Out
7
$25.00
30.8kg
432
W T Hodgson
0.70
3
Federal Aussie
6
$1.50
38.0kg
343
Lisa Cole
4.30
4
Adobe Poppets
1
$18.30
32.9kg
554
Marcie Flipp
4.70
5
Hint Of Mint
2
$5.80
31.3kg
675
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
5.80
6
Commissar
4
$60.60
33.1kg
226
D Bell
6.50
7
Thrilling Flurry
8
$7.00
24.1kg
767
K A Lincoln-Papuni
7.20
Winners Time:
21.53
|
Margins:
tL3hLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Lisa Cole
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
5.09 (Big Time Ring)
Sectional 2:
13.84 (Big Time Ring)
Run home:
7.69
Full Results
Race 10
Federal Morgan At Stud C2/C3
C2/3 457 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Adobe Underworld
5
$11.50
31.7kg
431
Marcie Flipp
2
Big Time Brynley
7
$4.80
28.5kg
112
Lisa Cole
0.70
3
Claws In Rambo
4
$22.50
35.3kg
343
Marcie Flipp
1.60
4
Big Time Pacman
2
$2.30
34.3kg
554
Lisa Cole
2.80
5
Thrilling Ziggy
8
$8.80
25.9kg
225
K A Lincoln-Papuni
3.30
6
Big Time Lotus
1
$3.20
28.6kg
666
Lisa Cole
5.30
Winners Time:
26.05
|
Margins:
tL1L1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Mischief Mystery & Mongrels Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Marcie Flipp
Sectional 1:
9.17 (Adobe Underworld)
Sectional 2:
18.10 (Adobe Underworld)
Run home:
7.95
ADOBE UNDERWORLD (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after an incident at the lure and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 11
Big Barrel Palmerston North PBD C1
C1 410 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Grasscutter Joe
3
$9.00
33.0kg
321
W T Hodgson
2
Opawa Maia
5
$2.20
26.1kg
112
Marcie Flipp
0.10
3
Livin' On Love
8
$8.80
25.4kg
533
C J Morris
2.50
4
Opawa Daisy
4
$6.50
27.4kg
764
Marcie Flipp
6.90
5
Joan Jet
1
$39.90
26.0kg
645
W T Hodgson
7.40
6
Big Time Bumper
6
$4.90
28.4kg
886
Lisa Cole
8.50
7
Boudicca
7
$50.80
31.7kg
477
M Goodier
8.80
8
Defer Fire
2
$8.00
29.4kg
258
G Thompson
10.30
Winners Time:
23.39
|
Margins:
hH2hL4qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
A R Bowen & R N Bowen
|
Trained by:
W T Hodgson
Sectional 1:
6.81 (Grasscutter Joe)
Sectional 2:
15.44 (Grasscutter Joe)
Run home:
7.95