Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
26 Jan 2023
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
Active Electrical Christchurch New Zealand St Leger Heats
R/Aq 520 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Hugo
2
$2.20
29.9kg
11111
J & D Fahey
2
Goldstar Toby
3
$12.00
36.2kg
32222
R L Evans
3.50
3
Silky Adobe
1
$21.10
37.7kg
24543
Matt Roberts
7.00
4
Goldstar Randal
6
$30.80
33.0kg
63334
R L Evans
7.50
5
Know Expense
8
$14.40
33.6kg
45675
G A Cleeve
9.50
6
Space Boy
4
$6.20
33.5kg
77456
Lisa Cole
10.00
7
Great Potential
7
$7.50
31.9kg
56767
S T Cleeve
10.10
8
Sefton Heights
5
$4.50
31.1kg
88888
J & D Fahey
10.80
Scratched
Know Will
Scratched
Texas Jewel
Winners Time:
30.07
|
Margins:
3hL3hLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Young Guns Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.98 (Opawa Hugo)
Sectional 2:
00.00 (Opawa Hugo)
Run home:
30.07
SEFTON HEIGHTS (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after sustaining a check through the early stages and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 2
Active Electrical Christchurch New Zealand St Leger Heats
R/Aq 520 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Postman Pat
3
$1.40
30.7kg
11111
A L Hart
2
Empty Garden
6
$31.60
31.8kg
22222
D A Roberts
6.30
3
Opawa Kyle
2
$6.20
31.3kg
43333
J & D Fahey
6.80
4
Goldstar Austin
5
$18.70
37.7kg
64444
R L Evans
7.50
5
Diamond Alex
8
$14.60
34.9kg
35555
M M Grant
9.50
6
Goldstar Spencer
1
$24.10
31.9kg
77766
R L Evans
13.50
7
Know Effort
4
$26.90
32.8kg
88887
G A Cleeve
14.00
8
Space Tron
7
$8.80
35.0kg
56678
Lisa Cole
15.30
Scratched
Know Will
Scratched
Texas Jewel
Winners Time:
29.82
|
Margins:
6qLhLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J Arthur
|
Trained by:
A L Hart
Sectional 1:
5.87 (Postman Pat)
Sectional 2:
17.49 (Postman Pat)
Run home:
12.33
Full Results
Race 3
Active Electrical Christchurch New Zealand St Leger Heats
R/Aq 520 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Let's Party
2
$6.50
32.9kg
63221
J & D Fahey
2
Goldstar Davey
5
$31.40
34.0kg
85432
R L Evans
1.30
3
Opawa Warrior
1
$3.00
32.5kg
51113
J & D Fahey
3.00
4
Allegro Warrior
3
$20.10
28.6kg
22344
Lisa Cole
7.70
5
Know Dispute
4
$55.10
32.8kg
78655
G A Cleeve
9.40
6
Big Daddy
6
$1.80
33.3kg
34566
A L Hart
11.40
7
Adobe Kid
8
$36.20
31.2kg
16877
Craig Roberts
13.90
8
Hillbilly Heist
7
$27.40
31.2kg
47788
A J Christiansen
15.40
Scratched
Know Will
Scratched
Texas Jewel
Winners Time:
30.49
|
Margins:
1qL1tL4tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
The 19th Hole Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.91 (Adobe Kid)
Sectional 2:
18.07 (Opawa Warrior)
Run home:
12.42
This race was delayed due to OPAWA WARRIOR requiring a muzzle change.
Full Results
Race 4
Suck It Up Ltd New Zealand Breeders Stakes Heats
R/Aq 520 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Linda
4
$2.50
28.7kg
32111
J & D Fahey
2
Carey Street
5
$2.60
26.2kg
23332
Lisa Cole
5.50
3
Mrs Chinn
7
$3.30
28.4kg
11223
J & D Fahey
5.70
4
Wandering Star
1
$24.50
26.8kg
44444
D A Roberts
12.00
5
Know Hurry
2
$14.10
27.8kg
55555
G A Cleeve
13.70
Scratched
Go Ivy
Winners Time:
30.00
|
Margins:
5hLH6qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.98 (Mrs Chinn)
Sectional 2:
0.00 (Opawa Linda)
Run home:
30.00
Full Results
Race 5
Suck It Up Ltd New Zealand Breeders Stakes Heats
R/Aq 520 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Phantom Ace
3
$27.80
26.5kg
62211
J M McCook
2
Goldstar Rita
6
$4.00
27.4kg
54332
R L Evans
0.50
3
Mini Adobe
4
$37.30
27.4kg
11123
D A Roberts
1.20
4
Ava Effort
8
$8.40
29.2kg
23444
A G Bradshaw
3.90
5
Jovita
7
$3.20
26.3kg
46665
J & D Fahey
8.40
6
Sweet Potential
1
$2.40
30.1kg
35556
Sean Codlin
8.60
7
Idol Tayla
2
$20.40
28.8kg
77777
Matt Roberts
10.30
Winners Time:
30.24
|
Margins:
hLtL2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
T T W McNeill
|
Trained by:
J M McCook
Sectional 1:
5.90 (Mini Adobe)
Sectional 2:
17.91 (Mini Adobe)
Run home:
12.33
SWEET POTENTIAL (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down entering the first bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 6
Suck It Up Ltd New Zealand Breeders Stakes Heats
R/Aq 520 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Dragon
3
$2.60
27.3kg
22221
J & D Fahey
2
Thrilling Hallie
8
$3.40
27.1kg
11112
J Pruden & S Whittaker
0.50
3
Inner Space
1
$9.90
27.9kg
54333
Lisa Cole
2.80
4
Grande Vue Ace
7
$12.20
28.9kg
76654
D A Roberts
3.10
5
Tin Lizzy
4
$4.60
26.1kg
33445
J & D Fahey
3.80
6
Diamond Neena
6
$11.40
28.7kg
47776
M M Grant
6.80
7
Goldstar Brooks
2
$27.20
26.9kg
65567
R L Evans
7.30
Winners Time:
30.24
|
Margins:
hL2qLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.92 (Thrilling Hallie)
Sectional 2:
17.84 (Thrilling Hallie)
Run home:
12.40
Full Results
Race 7
Springston Hotel Harding Cup Heats
C5q 295 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Trousseau
5
$17.60
27.8kg
111
J E Dunn
2
Diamond Chipper
1
$5.10
35.9kg
422
M M Grant
0.70
3
Epic Rooster
6
$3.30
30.7kg
333
J M McCook
1.40
4
Laredo Jewel
4
$8.60
33.2kg
254
Craig Roberts
3.40
5
Simon The Pieman
8
$8.20
34.4kg
765
A H Lee
3.60
6
Goldstar Portia
7
$6.90
26.9kg
546
R L Evans
4.30
7
Homebush Thaw
3
$15.30
35.6kg
877
J T McInerney
4.80
8
Cheeky Lu
2
$5.20
27.4kg
688
A L Hart
8.10
Scratched
Goldstar Larson
Scratched
Money Bags
Winners Time:
17.14
|
Margins:
tLtL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
R J Blackburn & R D Blackburn
|
Trained by:
J E Dunn
Sectional 1:
5.85 (Trousseau)
Run home:
11.29
This race was delayed due to the Ducks needing to be vacated from the outside of the track.
CHEEKY LU (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down entering the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 8
Springston Hotel Harding Cup Heats
C5q 295 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Alternate Shot
7
$3.00
25.2kg
111
A L Hart
2=
Maisey
6
$10.40
31.4kg
332
A H Lee
4.30
2=
Rowdy's Monster
3
$10.10
31.5kg
222
J M McCook
4.30
4
Homebush Honey
5
$21.10
31.1kg
444
J T McInerney
6.00
5
Diamond Georgio
1
$3.60
34.1kg
555
M M Grant
7.70
6
Alhambra
8
$13.60
27.8kg
876
J E Dunn
7.90
7
Adobe Derulo
4
$22.80
32.8kg
767
Matt Roberts
8.10
8
Homebush Sirius
2
$4.60
36.1kg
688
J T McInerney
37.80
Scratched
Goldstar Larson
Scratched
Money Bags
Winners Time:
16.96
|
Margins:
4qLDH
|
Owned/Raced by:
F Lockhart & Estate of R Adcock
|
Trained by:
A L Hart
Sectional 1:
5.81 (Alternate Shot)
Run home:
11.15
DIAMOND GEORGIO (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being forced up against the running rail entering the bend losing ground.
HOMEBUSH SIRIUS (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground approaching the bend becoming awkward in its gallop finishing a distance from the winner where it was reported to have a torn right gracilis with a 42 day incapacitation issued. Must trial prior to resuming.
Full Results
Race 9
Springston Hotel Harding Cup Heats
C5q 295 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Diamond Harmony
1
$3.50
29.2kg
111
M M Grant
2
Miss Adobe
2
$8.70
27.8kg
222
Matt Roberts
2.70
3
Goldstar Shaggy
8
$16.60
33.7kg
853
R L Evans
9.40
4
Homebush Opal
3
$35.60
30.5kg
444
J T McInerney
9.70
5
Big Time Lovely
7
$4.10
26.6kg
735
Lisa Cole
10.40
6
Edge Of Reason
6
$3.50
33.5kg
666
J E Dunn
12.10
7
Homebush Archie
4
$31.70
34.6kg
377
J T McInerney
22.10
Fell
Anna Jem
5
$6.90
25.4kg
58F
A L Hart
29.60
Scratched
Goldstar Larson
Scratched
Money Bags
Winners Time:
17.01
|
Margins:
2tL6tLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
Crevyargon Syndicate
|
Trained by:
M M Grant
Sectional 1:
5.85 (Diamond Harmony)
Run home:
11.16
HOMEBUSH ARCHIE (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after receiving a check when ANNA JEM fell to the track before becoming awkward in its gait and losing ground thereafter where it was reported to have a torn left gracilis with a 42 day incapacitation issued. Must trial prior to resuming.
ANNA JEM (5)
- fell entering the bend. Referred to the Veterinarian and cleared of injury. Stood down for the mandatory 5 days as per GRNZ Rule 56A(1)
EDGE OF REASON (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after receiving a check when ANNA JEM fell to the track and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 10
Springston Hotel Harding Cup Heats
C5q 295 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Barns
2
$1.40
35.6kg
211
L J Waretini
2
Homebush Leroy
1
$15.80
34.2kg
422
J T McInerney
1.50
3
Goldstar Ange
4
$33.20
30.8kg
843
R L Evans
2.20
4
Rosehip
8
$8.10
25.1kg
334
A L Hart
4.70
5
Smash Ready
5
$9.50
32.8kg
555
M M Grant
4.80
6
Homebush Cricket
3
$66.30
23.2kg
166
J T McInerney
13.10
7
Helsinki
7
$51.60
33.7kg
787
A G Bradshaw
13.40
8
Spot Lu
6
$8.30
25.0kg
678
A L Hart
13.90
Scratched
Goldstar Larson
Scratched
Money Bags
Winners Time:
17.19
|
Margins:
1hLtL2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
L J Waretini
Sectional 1:
5.86 (Homebush Cricket)
Run home:
11.33
HOMEBUSH CRICKET (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after sustaining a terminal check entering the bend and cleared of injury.
SPOT LU (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after having heavy contact entering the bend and cleared of injury.
ROSEHIP (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down prior to exiting the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 11
Springston Hotel Harding Cup Heats
C5q 295 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Lucas Jewel
2
$6.70
32.6kg
111
Craig Roberts
2
Shane Baxter
4
$8.80
33.4kg
322
J T McInerney
5.70
3
Eytukan
5
$4.50
34.8kg
633
Lisa Cole
7.00
4
Opawa Solomon
1
$15.00
31.7kg
444
R Wales
7.50
5
Victoria Lu
3
$2.90
26.2kg
255
A L Hart
9.80
6
Barber Cubed
6
$17.40
31.0kg
876
J M McCook
11.10
7
Diamond Vaper
7
$4.80
34.7kg
567
M M Grant
11.60
8
Razor Rufus
8
$31.50
33.2kg
788
A G Bradshaw
15.30
Scratched
Goldstar Larson
Scratched
Money Bags
Winners Time:
16.94
|
Margins:
5tL1qLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Craig Roberts
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.86 (Lucas Jewel)
Run home:
11.08
Full Results
Race 12
Springston Hotel Harding Cup Heats
C5q 295 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Taieri Missile
6
$12.70
34.0kg
111
R Casey
2
Big Time Prada
8
$2.30
27.3kg
222
Lisa Cole
0.20
3
Amuri Andy
2
$3.50
34.4kg
643
J E Dunn
2.70
4
Homebush Rocket
1
$9.90
34.8kg
534
J T McInerney
3.70
5
Smash Wave
4
$13.60
30.1kg
855
M M Grant
3.90
6
Dispute Or Not
3
$12.10
32.4kg
766
D A Roberts
5.40
7
Right On Ramsay
5
$31.70
28.4kg
377
A G Bradshaw
6.10
8
Peggy Lu
7
$8.30
26.1kg
488
A L Hart
7.60
Scratched
Goldstar Larson
Scratched
Money Bags
Winners Time:
17.17
|
Margins:
H2hL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
R Casey
|
Trained by:
R Casey
Sectional 1:
5.91 (Taieri Missile)
Run home:
11.26