Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
27 Jan 2023
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar Sprint
C4 295 $2,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mustang Megan
1
$11.00
24.7kg
111
A L Hart
2
Off Grid
2
$3.30
36.6kg
522
R Casey
2.30
3
Goldstar Larson
3
$5.60
33.2kg
453
R L Evans
4.00
4
Jocelyn
4
$7.50
26.7kg
244
J M McCook
6.50
5
Sour Lemon
6
$18.60
29.0kg
775
L J Waretini
6.60
6
Romina Bale
7
$2.60
27.4kg
336
Craig Roberts
6.70
7
Mine Hunter
8
$19.50
25.3kg
667
J M McCook
7.40
Winners Time:
17.20
|
Margins:
2qL1tL2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Suck It Up Ltd Partnership
|
Trained by:
A L Hart
Sectional 1:
5.92 (Mustang Megan)
Run home:
11.28
ROMINA BALE (7)
- turned its head outwards towards JOCELYN prior to exiting the bend making shoulder contact with this runner. Eased and shifted up the track, again turning its head outwards towards JOCELYN making shoulder contact in the run to the finish. Underwent a Veterinary examination and cleared of injury. Stood down for 3 months and pending a satisfactory trial as per GRNZ Rule 55.1(b)
Full Results
Race 2
American Warrior @ Stud Dash
C3 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Nighthawk Jink
4
$7.70
31.6kg
111
Matt Roberts
2
Chanelle
5
$4.00
26.6kg
222
D R Kingston
1.50
3
Culvie Bun
1
$3.90
33.0kg
433
A L Hart
1.60
4
Mighty McCook
7
$7.10
33.0kg
344
J M McCook
5.90
5
Smash Jagger
2
$16.90
33.0kg
655
M M Grant
8.20
6
Opawa Andrew
6
$3.40
34.4kg
566
R Wales
10.70
7
Homebush Shadow
8
$15.30
29.5kg
777
J T McInerney
13.40
Scratched
Homebush Peach
Scratched
Lonely Gemma
31.8kg
Winners Time:
17.16
|
Margins:
1hL4qLn
|
Owned/Raced by:
Matt Roberts & Kim Fraser
|
Trained by:
Matt Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.93 (Nighthawk Jink)
Run home:
11.23
LONELY GEMMA(3) - was a late scratching when found to be In Season upon retrieval from the kennels. (subsequently rescinded on 9 February)
OPAWA ANDREW (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after checking and shifting up the track and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 3
kiwikiwihounds.co.nz Adoption Sprint
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Benji
7
$4.20
30.5kg
111
R L Evans
2
Barbara's Angel
3
$3.10
34.3kg
222
J T McInerney
2.30
3
Waianakarua Girl
5
$34.20
25.8kg
333
C Healey
6.80
4
Homebush Villa
1
$4.80
29.9kg
444
J T McInerney
9.50
5
Tane Mahuta
6
$21.50
33.7kg
755
L J Waretini
10.00
6
Goldstar Sharon
8
$42.50
29.6kg
866
R L Evans
13.00
7
Hot Milo
2
$3.50
35.1kg
687
J M McCook
14.70
8
Homebush Lauren
4
$21.30
26.8kg
578
J T McInerney
15.70
Scratched
Sozin's Royal
Scratched
Goldstar Yogi
Winners Time:
17.19
|
Margins:
2qL4hL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
5.91 (Goldstar Benji)
Run home:
11.28
HOT MILO (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being placed in restricted room rounding the bend having to abruptly check and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 4
Balcairn Stock Foods & Pet Supplies Ltd Stakes
C2/3 520 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Carlos Jewel
1
$2.60
34.6kg
21111
Craig Roberts
2
Opawa Chrissy
8
$3.80
26.4kg
12222
J & D Fahey
2.30
3
Goldstar Walker
2
$9.10
35.8kg
66643
R L Evans
6.60
4
My Curly
5
$40.90
34.8kg
43334
L J Waretini
7.30
5
Know Grizzles
7
$27.80
32.8kg
55565
G A Cleeve
9.60
6
Goldstar Butters
6
$19.60
36.0kg
34456
R L Evans
11.60
7
Humbling
3
$6.00
30.0kg
77887
J & D Fahey
11.70
8
Zipping Chassis
4
$5.90
35.3kg
88778
Craig Roberts
11.90
Scratched
Diamond Blanco
Winners Time:
29.90
|
Margins:
2qL4qLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
A L Washington
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
6.02 (Opawa Chrissy)
Sectional 2:
17.81 (Carlos Jewel)
Run home:
12.09
Full Results
Race 5
Bolty @ Stud Sprint
C3 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Romeo
5
$4.10
35.4kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Sapporo Bale
1
$5.00
38.7kg
322
Craig Roberts
3.30
3
Lonely Toni
8
$11.40
31.4kg
233
J T McInerney
3.80
4
Champagne
3
$4.10
24.1kg
444
A L Hart
4.30
5
Denarau Delight
6
$20.10
35.3kg
655
M M Grant
4.80
6
Goldstar Glenys
2
$15.00
27.8kg
566
R L Evans
11.50
7
Opawa Putin
7
$3.30
31.3kg
777
R Wales
12.50
Scratched
Homebush Peach
Scratched
Epic Blossom
26.5kg
Winners Time:
17.26
|
Margins:
3qLhLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J McInerney
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.85 (Romeo)
Run home:
11.41
GOLDSTAR GLENYS (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down entering the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 6
Addington Events Centre Dash
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Valencia
3
$2.00
24.4kg
111
A L Hart
2
Big Time Yonkers
8
$24.50
29.7kg
622
J M Lane
10.50
3
Goldstar Yankee
6
$13.20
33.4kg
433
R L Evans
12.00
4
Homebush Lennon
2
$14.70
33.4kg
354
J T McInerney
13.50
5
Ezra Blueblood
1
$18.00
38.4kg
245
J T McInerney
16.00
6
Know Stamina
7
$6.00
23.8kg
566
G A Cleeve
16.70
7
Double Thunder
5
$4.40
34.5kg
777
M M Grant
16.80
8
Goldstar Smiles
4
$17.10
28.3kg
888
R L Evans
34.10
Scratched
Sozin's Royal
Scratched
Goldstar Yogi
Winners Time:
17.06
|
Margins:
10hL1hL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J Arthur
|
Trained by:
A L Hart
Sectional 1:
5.84 (Valencia)
Run home:
11.22
GOLDSTAR SMILES (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after becoming slight placed in restricted room in the run to the bend before galloping awkwardly and losing ground with the field where it was reported to have a grade 2 triceps tear with a 28 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 7
O'Shea's Public House Sprint
C3 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Pick And Go
6
$2.00
26.3kg
321
A L Hart
2
Goldstar Ricky
1
$7.00
36.0kg
432
R L Evans
0.20
3
Replica Rosco
2
$5.70
32.5kg
653
R Casey
0.70
4
Homebush Glitch
4
$10.00
36.4kg
114
J T McInerney
1.00
5
Brendon Baxter
7
$17.70
31.9kg
245
J T McInerney
2.50
6
Uri Bale
3
$9.40
34.7kg
566
Craig Roberts
4.20
7
Impressive Sonic
8
$15.50
36.9kg
777
J T McInerney
7.90
8
Know Gloating
5
$20.40
33.5kg
888
G A Cleeve
9.40
Scratched
Homebush Peach
Winners Time:
17.34
|
Margins:
HhLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
Rockdale Greyhounds Syndicate
|
Trained by:
A L Hart
Sectional 1:
5.76 (Homebush Glitch)
Run home:
11.58
Full Results
Race 8
Dave Robbie Photographer Dash
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Gotcha Charged
2
$4.60
34.5kg
111
C J Weir
2
Iced Mocha
1
$1.70
27.5kg
222
L J Waretini
2.70
3
Goldstar Wade
6
$14.00
34.6kg
653
R L Evans
4.70
4
Free For All
7
$7.80
32.6kg
544
M M Grant
4.80
5
Impressive Nixon
5
$33.20
34.9kg
335
J T McInerney
5.80
6
Halswell Hustle
4
$32.00
26.1kg
776
R Casey
6.30
7
Homebush Dove
8
$11.10
28.3kg
467
J T McInerney
6.80
8
Goldstar Tommy
3
$21.80
34.0kg
888
R L Evans
9.50
Scratched
Sozin's Royal
Scratched
Goldstar Yogi
Winners Time:
17.29
|
Margins:
2tL2Ln
|
Owned/Raced by:
G J Weir & C J Weir
|
Trained by:
C J Weir
Sectional 1:
6.02 (Gotcha Charged)
Run home:
11.27
Full Results
Race 9
Real Pet Foods Rolleston Stakes
C4/5 520 $5,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Carlito
3
$2.50
32.6kg
11111
R L Evans
2
Centurion
4
$14.00
33.1kg
53332
J & D Fahey
7.30
3
Goldstar Gigi
2
$20.10
29.1kg
22223
R L Evans
8.80
4
Zipping Ontario
8
$9.30
34.8kg
65554
Craig Roberts
13.30
5
Money Trail
1
$35.30
35.2kg
34445
A J Christiansen
13.80
6
Opawa Anita
5
$17.40
27.4kg
46666
J & D Fahey
14.00
7
Dembe
7
$4.10
32.6kg
78887
J & D Fahey
16.70
8
Quintessa Bale
6
$4.00
24.5kg
87778
Craig Roberts
16.90
Scratched
Oberon Bale
Winners Time:
29.73
|
Margins:
7qL1hL4hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
5.96 (Goldstar Carlito)
Sectional 2:
17.80 (Goldstar Carlito)
Run home:
11.93
Full Results
Race 10
Steve Anngow Drapes & Blinds Ph0272719588 Dash
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Vargas
1
$2.60
29.1kg
211
R L Evans
2
Be Swift
8
$4.90
27.8kg
122
R Casey
3.70
3
Homebush Gracen
5
$20.60
29.3kg
833
J T McInerney
6.40
4
Kildy's Whiskey
6
$26.80
32.0kg
644
J T McInerney
7.10
5
Smash Talk
2
$19.80
33.0kg
465
M M Grant
7.60
6
Old Trafford
3
$4.10
30.1kg
356
A L Hart
8.90
7
Beau View Winnie
4
$11.30
28.3kg
577
J M Lane
13.90
8
Goldstar Dynasty
7
$7.30
29.2kg
788
R L Evans
17.40
Scratched
Sozin's Royal
Scratched
Goldstar Yogi
Winners Time:
17.31
|
Margins:
3tL2tLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
5.97 (Be Swift)
Run home:
11.34
BEAU VIEW WINNIE (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian and found to have a groin strain with a 14 day incapacitation issued.
GOLDSTAR DYNASTY (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being severely checked rounding the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 11
Racing Again Monday 30 January Dash
C4 295 $2,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
It's Better
4
$1.60
30.2kg
111
J & D Fahey
2
Money Bags
2
$4.20
34.5kg
222
J T McInerney
1.70
3
Taieri Taylee
6
$17.70
34.0kg
543
R Casey
3.40
4
Sinha Man
7
$10.80
29.7kg
434
J M McCook
4.40
5
Zipping Tracker
5
$8.50
34.0kg
775
Craig Roberts
7.40
6
Ohoka Torey
1
$20.40
28.7kg
656
L J Waretini
7.50
7
Ginger Shaw
8
$24.90
26.8kg
367
J M McCook
9.20
Scratched
Pitch Mark
Winners Time:
16.99
|
Margins:
1tL1tL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
J & D Fahey
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.88 (It's Better)
Run home:
11.11
Full Results
Race 12
Rose & Thistle Sprint
C3 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mable Jewel
8
$7.40
26.3kg
221
Craig Roberts
2
Taieri Finn
4
$34.00
29.9kg
112
R Casey
0.70
3
Mitcham Zorro
5
$7.60
34.0kg
433
J T McInerney
2.70
4
Goldstar Linda
7
$6.50
31.3kg
544
R L Evans
3.20
5
Retread Pete
6
$5.80
29.0kg
755
A L Hart
4.50
6
Know Ratio
2
$12.10
28.2kg
866
G A Cleeve
6.00
7
Dave's Deal
1
$2.20
33.9kg
377
L J Waretini
8.30
8
Sozin's Princess
3
$25.00
29.5kg
688
J T McInerney
12.60
Scratched
Homebush Peach
Winners Time:
17.26
|
Margins:
tL2LhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
A L Washington
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.89 (Taieri Finn)
Run home:
11.37