Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Southland GRC
27 Jan 2023
Ascot Park Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
www.southlandgreyhounds.co.nz
C0 390 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Hurunui Mouse
5
$5.90
27.4kg
651
J T McInerney
2
Mayfield Ted
1
$2.60
31.9kg
432
R P Breen
0.80
3
Homebush Madison
2
$5.60
28.0kg
323
J T McInerney
2.10
4
Homebush Sassy
8
$6.40
30.7kg
514
J T McInerney
3.10
5
Coastal Cavalier
3
$6.40
32.7kg
245
J F Allen
4.90
6
Homebush Faith
6
$9.40
25.6kg
166
J T McInerney
5.20
7
Homebush Flick
7
$20.90
24.1kg
777
J T McInerney
16.20
Scratched
Star Sailor
Scratched
Princely Asset
Scratched
Mitcham Cam
Winners Time:
23.80
|
Margins:
tL1qL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
C K & L K Earl
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.43 (Homebush Faith)
Sectional 2:
16.64 (Homebush Sassy)
Run home:
7.16
MITCHAM CAM (J McInerney) was a late scratching prior to kenneling after travelling poorly.
COASTAL CAVALIER (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing all momentum on turn when running outwards contacting outside runner and cleared of injury. Performance noted.
HOMEBUSH FLICK (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after contacting runner back straight dropping to a clear last and cleared of injury. Performance noted.
HOMEBUSH SASSY (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being badly tightened in the run home and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 2
Bolty At Stud
C0 457 $3,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Cosmos
1
$3.60
33.4kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Huruni Rose
3
$14.20
29.8kg
322
J T McInerney
1.00
3
Mitcham Rose
5
$4.90
26.7kg
533
A G Bradshaw
1.10
4
Opawa Maddie
7
$3.60
30.2kg
744
J E Dunn
1.30
5
Homebush Twiggy
8
$8.90
28.1kg
465
J T McInerney
9.30
6
Homebush Benji
6
$4.90
36.0kg
876
J T McInerney
9.60
7
Homebush Olivia
2
$43.30
28.3kg
687
J T McInerney
10.60
8
Homebush Roman
4
$39.20
33.8kg
258
J T McInerney
12.40
Scratched
Homebush Zip
Scratched
Homebush Reign
Winners Time:
26.80
|
Margins:
1LHH
|
Owned/Raced by:
J T McInerney
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
8.58 (Homebush Cosmos)
Sectional 2:
19.41 (Homebush Cosmos)
Run home:
7.39
HOMEBUSH OLIVIA (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being badly checked into the bend and cleared of injury.
MITCHAM ROSE (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down and hitting the rail into the bend and cleared of injury.
HOMEBUSH BENJI (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being badly checked into the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 3
Added Energy Restricted Age
R/A 390 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Altena
3
$14.30
28.1kg
221
J T McInerney
2
Homebush Chuck
5
$6.60
33.2kg
552
J T McInerney
1.30
3
Homebush Leana
2
$16.70
28.6kg
333
J T McInerney
3.10
4
Homebush Harper
1
$1.70
29.3kg
114
J T McInerney
4.40
5
Homebush Valden
6
$3.50
36.0kg
675
J T McInerney
4.60
6
Homebush Esther
4
$34.10
29.4kg
446
J T McInerney
7.60
7
Homebush Cheeky
8
$36.60
29.9kg
767
J T McInerney
10.60
Scratched
Homebush Sabre
Scratched
Homebush Bluey
Scratched
Homebush Lovely
Winners Time:
23.30
|
Margins:
1qL1tLqL
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.37 (Homebush Harper)
Sectional 2:
16.19 (Homebush Harper)
Run home:
7.11
HOMEBUSH BLUEY (J McInerney) was a late scratching prior to kenneling after travelling poorly.
HOMEBUSH HARPER (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after wilting in the home straight and cleared of injury. When questioned in regards to the performance Trainer J McInerney stated that the dog was having its first start after a spell and felt that the 390 metres was at the top of its range. Mr McInerney added that after overnight rain the inside of the track was a bit testing.
Full Results
Race 4
Ascot Fruit Market
C2/3 390 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Pepper Chimes
8
$6.20
32.8kg
521
J F Allen
2
Deep Value
1
$1.60
27.6kg
612
J E Dunn
1.00
3
Homebush Sparkle
7
$21.70
26.1kg
233
J T McInerney
2.30
4
Amuri Luck
6
$9.40
36.1kg
754
J T McInerney
4.60
5
Foxy Rose
4
$16.40
26.1kg
145
R P Breen
5.60
6
Southern Phoenix
3
$27.20
26.1kg
376
R S Hamilton
6.90
7
Yoshi Moon
2
$6.50
30.7kg
467
A G Bradshaw
7.40
8
Cupid's Day
5
$39.90
25.2kg
888
R P Breen
21.90
Scratched
Sozin's Queen
Scratched
Sozin's Prince
Winners Time:
23.12
|
Margins:
1L1qL2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J F Allen
|
Trained by:
J F Allen
Sectional 1:
5.31 (Foxy Rose)
Sectional 2:
16.11 (Deep Value)
Run home:
7.01
CUPID'S DAY (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after finishing a distant last when dropping out into the bend and cleared of injury. Stood down to complete a Satisfactory Trial prior to resuming. Trainer R Breen advised that the bitch has been retired from racing.
Full Results
Race 5
Find Us On Twitter@SGRCINFO
C2 390 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Harry Baxter
3
$5.00
34.8kg
211
J T McInerney
2
Amuri Patti
7
$12.00
26.9kg
332
J T McInerney
1.30
3
Amuri Ruru
1
$3.00
29.2kg
123
J T McInerney
1.50
4
Homebush Bentley
2
$4.90
37.4kg
654
J T McInerney
2.80
5
Six Pack Nugget
5
$4.10
31.8kg
445
A G Bradshaw
3.00
6
Let's Go Yoyo
6
$18.80
30.2kg
766
J T McInerney
4.50
7
Homebush Saint
4
$28.00
35.1kg
577
J T McInerney
4.60
8
Southern Angel
8
$23.10
28.7kg
888
R S Hamilton
12.90
Scratched
Sir Clive
Scratched
Sozin's Prince
Winners Time:
22.84
|
Margins:
1qLH1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
T B Provost
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.31 (Amuri Ruru)
Sectional 2:
15.92 (Harry Baxter)
Run home:
6.92
SOUTHERN ANGEL (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after finishing a distant last when dropping out into the bend and cleared of injury. Stood down to complete a Satisfactory Trial. Trainer R Hamilton advised that the bitch has been retired from racing.
Full Results
Race 6
Otago Greyhound Racing Club Stakes
C1 457 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Broken Bonds
7
$2.20
34.0kg
211
A G Bradshaw
2
Fred's Grey Way
5
$26.70
36.4kg
752
J T McInerney
1.50
3
Whimsical Boy
1
$7.00
37.6kg
533
J F Allen
4.00
4
Idyll Bliss
4
$21.60
34.1kg
374
J F Allen
4.10
5
Hurunui Molly
2
$6.90
28.4kg
445
J T McInerney
5.90
6
Jumbo
6
$4.30
37.8kg
666
B I Conner
6.10
7
Smoke Screen
8
$10.90
35.4kg
887
J F Allen
6.30
8
Snippet Jewel
3
$21.20
25.8kg
128
M P Hamilton
10.60
Scratched
Terry's Terror
Scratched
Light Me Up
Winners Time:
26.31
|
Margins:
1hL2hLn
|
Owned/Raced by:
A Bradshaw & P Seque
|
Trained by:
A G Bradshaw
Sectional 1:
8.32 (Snippet Jewel)
Sectional 2:
19.21 (Broken Bonds)
Run home:
7.10
SNIPPET JEWEL (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being weakening in the home straight and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 7
Gore Town & Country Club PBD Sprint
C1 390 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Vinny
7
$29.90
33.1kg
211
J T McInerney
2
Frank
2
$1.60
35.8kg
322
J T McInerney
0.20
3
Mitcham Andy
3
$3.00
30.1kg
433
J T McInerney
5.50
4
Pinky
5
$33.70
28.2kg
144
J T McInerney
6.30
5
Homebush Yoshi
4
$24.00
34.0kg
755
J T McInerney
9.10
6
Flashback Fred
8
$8.60
32.0kg
666
J M Lane
9.30
7
Homebush Snoop
6
$36.70
36.2kg
577
J T McInerney
11.60
Scratched
Homebush Cardi
Winners Time:
22.87
|
Margins:
H5qLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Wild South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.34 (Pinky)
Sectional 2:
15.95 (Homebush Vinny)
Run home:
6.92
Full Results
Race 8
American Warrior At Stud PBD Sprint
C1 390 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Geoff
6
$15.60
32.6kg
211
J T McInerney
2
Canton
1
$11.60
33.3kg
532
J M Lane
2.00
3
Homebush Reta
7
$10.10
30.2kg
343
J T McInerney
3.50
4
Lonely Guy
8
$3.70
36.9kg
124
J T McInerney
4.80
5
Homebush Hugo
5
$9.00
30.5kg
675
J T McInerney
5.60
6
Homebush Macho
2
$4.30
33.5kg
756
J T McInerney
6.90
7
Scardiny
4
$3.00
34.2kg
467
R P Breen
7.40
Scratched
Mitcham Dodger
Winners Time:
23.07
|
Margins:
2L1hL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J T McInerney
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.35 (Lonely Guy)
Sectional 2:
16.06 (Homebush Geoff)
Run home:
7.01
MITCHAM DODGER (J McInerney) was a late scratching prior to kenneling after travelling poorly.
Full Results
Race 9
Oreti Beach Run
SPECA 457 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Replica Ruler
1
$9.00
29.1kg
111
B R Healey
2
Homebush Noah
3
$14.70
36.5kg
222
J T McInerney
4.50
3
Senior Project
8
$2.70
26.8kg
553
A G Bradshaw
5.80
4
Hurricane Demi
7
$2.10
26.5kg
444
A G Bradshaw
6.30
5
Amuri Early
4
$18.60
35.4kg
635
J T McInerney
6.60
6
Homebush Theo
6
$13.90
36.1kg
876
J T McInerney
7.90
7
Wrinkly Wayne
5
$51.60
33.3kg
767
J T McInerney
9.20
8
Billie Bruiser
2
$29.20
28.2kg
388
M P Hamilton
12.70
Scratched
Homebush Red
Scratched
Light Me Up
Winners Time:
26.47
|
Margins:
4hL1qLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B R Healey
|
Trained by:
B R Healey
Sectional 1:
8.57 (Replica Ruler)
Sectional 2:
19.40 (Replica Ruler)
Run home:
7.07
Full Results
Race 10
Southland & Otago Photo Finish
C4/5 390 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Calculated Risk
5
$4.40
31.2kg
541
A G Bradshaw
2
Young Romeo
3
$3.90
30.6kg
212
R P Breen
0.50
3
Aramoana
1
$13.00
27.0kg
133
J R Guthrie
2.00
4
Rose Thorn
2
$41.10
25.7kg
324
R P Breen
3.00
5
Tidal Tapestry
6
$67.00
25.8kg
855
J F Allen
5.50
6
Volcanic Whisper
4
$12.50
28.2kg
466
J F Allen
6.50
7
Mr Festus
8
$15.40
30.7kg
677
B I Conner
9.00
8
Buster's Brother
7
$2.20
32.0kg
788
B I Conner
9.50
Winners Time:
22.76
|
Margins:
hL1hL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
A Bradshaw & P Seque
|
Trained by:
A G Bradshaw
Sectional 1:
5.25 (Aramoana)
Sectional 2:
15.84 (Young Romeo)
Run home:
6.92
BUSTER'S BROTHER (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being turned sideways when badly checked into the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 11
Dave Robbie Photographer PBD Sprint
C1 390 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Impressive Mario
1
$3.60
32.6kg
221
J T McInerney
2
Jilly Bean
6
$6.00
26.7kg
112
M P Hamilton
0.80
3
Impressive Charm
4
$42.20
36.8kg
453
J T McInerney
3.80
4
Impressive Amy
7
$36.00
28.8kg
534
J T McInerney
4.30
5
Yum Cha
2
$3.40
29.0kg
665
J M Lane
5.80
6
Nick Baxter
5
$20.00
28.6kg
776
J T McInerney
6.10
7
Homebush Chilli
3
$32.90
29.1kg
347
J T McInerney
6.30
8
Mitcham Xena
8
$3.10
26.6kg
888
J T McInerney
9.10
Winners Time:
23.38
|
Margins:
tL3LhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J T McInerney
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.35 (Jilly Bean)
Sectional 2:
16.16 (Jilly Bean)
Run home:
7.22
Full Results
Race 12
Racing Again 16 February PBD Sprint
C1 390 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mayfield Manu
6
$2.30
31.2kg
221
R P Breen
2
Silky Skylar
5
$8.40
29.2kg
112
J T McInerney
1.00
3
Homebush Abby
3
$11.30
28.7kg
333
J T McInerney
1.50
4
Homebush Snow
8
$14.60
30.0kg
444
J T McInerney
3.00
5
Mr Muggins
2
$28.50
34.1kg
655
J T McInerney
4.80
6
Bree's Bella
4
$4.00
26.5kg
866
B I Conner
6.10
7
Homebush Leah
1
$12.20
31.0kg
577
J T McInerney
7.10
8
Miss June
7
$8.30
31.0kg
788
J T McInerney
13.10
Winners Time:
23.15
|
Margins:
1LhL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
R P Breen
|
Trained by:
R P Breen
Sectional 1:
5.34 (Silky Skylar)
Sectional 2:
16.13 (Silky Skylar)
Run home:
7.02
MISS JUNE (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after finishing a distant last when dropping to the rear into the bend and reported to have cramp in a hamstring with a 7 day incapacitation issued.