Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Palmerston North GRC
01 Feb 2023
Manawatu Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
TAB Racing Mega Multi Buster Distance C1/C2
C1/2d 660 $5,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Star
5
$1.40
31.0kg
11111
Marcie Flipp
2
I'm No Princess
6
$4.10
28.7kg
64452
A H Turnwald
3.70
3
He's Iconic
8
$13.10
31.8kg
56663
A H Turnwald
4.20
4
Boudicca
1
$25.30
31.0kg
22334
M Goodier
4.40
5
Sweeney Todd
2
$33.90
33.8kg
33225
M Goodier
6.30
6
Chi Lin
7
$13.90
27.8kg
47776
D Bell
7.20
7
Grasscutter Alex
3
$17.50
31.8kg
75547
W T Hodgson
8.40
Scratched
Go Albino
Winners Time:
38.52
|
Margins:
3tLhLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
Marcie Flipp
Sectional 1:
20.23 (Opawa Star)
Sectional 2:
29.91 (Opawa Star)
Run home:
8.61
BOUDICCA (1)
- Stewards queried the conduct of this greyhound with trainer Mr. M Goodier when turning her head outwards shortly after the start. Underwent a post-race veterinary examination which revealed a very subtle limp in the right front leg which was unable to be localized, with a 5 day incapacitation issued, not withstanding that and after considering the submissions tendered by Mr. Goodier, and the Stewards own observations the performance was deemed unsatisfactory, and the greyhound was stood down pending a trial to the satisfaction of Stewards on one occasion as per GRNZ Rule 132A(1).
GRASSCUTTER ALEX (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after jumping awkwardly with the lids and cleared of injury.
CHI LIN (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after interference exiting the first bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 2
Greyhound As Pets C0
C0 375 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Sweet Red
1
$2.30
31.2kg
111
Marcie Flipp
2
Big Time Central
3
$4.60
29.6kg
422
Lisa Cole
5.30
3
Big Time Party
6
$3.10
26.7kg
333
Lisa Cole
5.90
4
Cebu Blue
2
$26.10
34.0kg
244
C J Morris
9.50
5
Miss Maudie
8
$38.30
26.8kg
875
J T McInerney
13.90
6
Alpha Sheldon
7
$11.60
37.0kg
656
J T McInerney
15.60
7
Blue Achiever
5
$30.70
30.0kg
787
C J Morris
16.30
8
Tabitha Magic
4
$26.20
25.3kg
568
D W Denbee
17.10
Scratched
Big Time Tesla
Scratched
Frosty Anne
Winners Time:
21.33
|
Margins:
5qLhL3hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
Marcie Flipp
Sectional 1:
5.10 (Sweet Red)
Sectional 2:
13.70 (Sweet Red)
Run home:
7.63
TABITHA MAGIC (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after heavy contact after the jump and cleared of injury.
BLUE ACHIEVER (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after interference exiting the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 3
Red Snapper Seafoods, Christchurch PBD C1
C1 375 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Waffle
1
$6.80
27.8kg
111
H D Kite
2
Allegro Flippy
7
$6.10
26.2kg
222
M S Clark
4.00
3
Express Way
4
$13.50
27.7kg
343
C J Morris
5.20
4
Big Time Punga
3
$3.10
27.9kg
554
M Goodier
6.00
5
Vixen Jenny
2
$15.60
26.1kg
665
D W Denbee
7.70
6
Opawa Max
6
$2.60
31.4kg
776
Marcie Flipp
11.20
7
Sedgebrook Sally
8
$20.40
28.6kg
437
F W Kite
12.40
Winners Time:
21.60
|
Margins:
4L1qLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B J Marsh & H Kite
|
Trained by:
H D Kite
Sectional 1:
5.09 (Big Time Waffle)
Sectional 2:
13.86 (Big Time Waffle)
Run home:
7.74
Full Results
Race 4
Rubbish & Junk Removal PN PBD C1
C1 375 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Adison
1
$3.10
27.6kg
211
M S Clark
2
Opawa Tart
2
$3.90
25.5kg
552
G Farrell
5.50
3
Big Time Gift
5
$9.90
28.1kg
443
Marcie Flipp
10.00
4
Allegro Wriggles
8
$2.80
27.5kg
324
Lisa Cole
10.30
5
Big Time May
7
$6.10
29.1kg
135
M Goodier
11.80
Scratched
Thrilling Elsie
Winners Time:
21.49
|
Margins:
5hL4hLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
The King Dogs Syndicate
|
Trained by:
M S Clark
Sectional 1:
5.12 (Big Time Adison)
Sectional 2:
13.89 (Big Time Adison)
Run home:
7.60
BIG TIME GIFT (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down exiting the bend and cleared of injury.
BIG TIME MAY (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after running on heels and becoming unbalanced exiting the bend where it was reported to have mild bruising in right triceps and minor spike wounds right hind with a 21 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 5
Great Mates Rehoming Programme PBD C1
C1 375 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Brindle
6
$2.50
31.3kg
321
M S Clark
2
Straight Shot
1
$6.30
25.7kg
112
W T Hodgson
0.90
3
Sweet Luella
3
$8.80
27.9kg
443
Marcie Flipp
1.60
4
Alpha Rambo
4
$3.40
33.8kg
574
J T McInerney
2.90
5
Sweet Mix
7
$16.80
33.5kg
655
D Bell
4.50
6
Big Time Girly
8
$8.00
26.4kg
766
M Goodier
6.10
7
Pretty Belinda
2
$17.40
25.0kg
237
W V Kite
8.00
Winners Time:
21.75
|
Margins:
1LhL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
M S Clark
|
Trained by:
M S Clark
Sectional 1:
5.14 (Big Time Brindle)
Sectional 2:
14.10 (Big Time Brindle)
Run home:
7.65
Full Results
Race 6
TAB NZ - No Deductions, No Surprises C0
C0 457 $3,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Jane's Panama
2
$8.20
28.1kg
111
Lisa Cole
2
Big Time Bernie
5
$1.40
35.2kg
422
Lisa Cole
0.40
3
Silly Joke
1
$4.00
27.6kg
343
Lisa Cole
6.90
4
Thrilling Vespa
7
$8.40
26.8kg
234
K A Lincoln-Papuni
8.80
Scratched
Blue Cod
Scratched
Sweet Silver
Winners Time:
25.82
|
Margins:
N6hL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
L Cole & C Rendle
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
9.05 (Jane's Panama)
Sectional 2:
17.77 (Jane's Panama)
Run home:
8.05
Full Results
Race 7
Big Barrel Palmerston North C1
C1 457 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Blazer
8
$1.40
30.2kg
111
Lisa Cole
2
Go Norman
2
$5.20
37.7kg
222
Marcie Flipp
2.10
3
Claws In Rambo
4
$18.60
35.2kg
553
Marcie Flipp
9.00
4
Jay Jay Go
1
$23.30
27.6kg
334
Marcie Flipp
9.40
5
Churn It Up
7
$40.40
30.7kg
445
C J Morris
10.40
6
Big Time Curly
6
$9.40
35.5kg
766
Lisa Cole
10.70
7
Go Royce
3
$16.30
33.5kg
687
Marcie Flipp
13.90
8
Joan Jet
5
$58.20
25.7kg
878
W T Hodgson
15.50
Winners Time:
25.71
|
Margins:
2L7LhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Brendon Cole
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
9.11 (Big Time Blazer)
Sectional 2:
17.82 (Big Time Blazer)
Run home:
7.89
JOAN JET (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after interference on numerous occasions and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 8
Outback Trading Company C2
C2 375 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Seattle
4
$7.90
31.5kg
111
Lisa Cole
2
Sweet Offer
7
$4.30
33.4kg
332
G Farrell
1.30
3
Big Time Slay
5
$2.50
29.0kg
223
Lisa Cole
1.50
4
Hint Of Mint
1
$4.00
30.7kg
544
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
2.30
5
Adobe Poppets
2
$8.00
32.9kg
455
Marcie Flipp
3.10
6
Denuto
8
$17.70
31.3kg
666
P J Clark
5.40
Winners Time:
21.38
|
Margins:
1qLNtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Brendon Cole
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
4.96 (Big Time Seattle)
Sectional 2:
13.65 (Big Time Seattle)
Run home:
7.73
Full Results
Race 9
Federal Morgan At Stud C2/C3
C2/3 457 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Aston Kennett
7
$1.60
35.0kg
211
Lisa Cole
2
Big Time Epic
4
$6.20
28.2kg
542
Lisa Cole
5.20
3
Big Time Super
3
$7.40
25.9kg
423
Lisa Cole
6.30
4
Thrilling Bandit
1
$11.30
35.0kg
134
K A Lincoln-Papuni
8.90
5
Grasscutter Joe
8
$33.50
32.9kg
865
W T Hodgson
9.30
6
Big Time Brynley
2
$13.30
29.0kg
356
Lisa Cole
12.80
7
Shake A Leg
5
$52.70
30.1kg
787
M Goodier
18.40
8
Big Time Axel
6
$15.90
34.8kg
678
Lisa Cole
18.80
Scratched
Allegro Barrel
Winners Time:
25.50
|
Margins:
5qL1L2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
R Borda
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
9.09 (Aston Kennett)
Sectional 2:
17.61 (Aston Kennett)
Run home:
7.89
Full Results
Race 10
Mayhounds Rehoming Group C2
C2 375 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Check Me Out
2
$4.30
30.7kg
551
W T Hodgson
2
Shaun The Chaser
7
$4.40
29.7kg
332
D W Denbee
0.80
3
Big Time Audi
1
$4.80
29.6kg
223
Lisa Cole
1.10
4
Liberty Taker
5
$14.40
27.8kg
444
M Goodier
1.40
5
Commissar
8
$17.70
32.8kg
115
D Bell
1.70
6
Highview Moose
4
$2.50
32.8kg
666
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
2.60
Winners Time:
21.89
|
Margins:
tLNN
|
Owned/Raced by:
Glen Hodgson & Alister Mason
|
Trained by:
W T Hodgson
Sectional 1:
5.08 (Check Me Out)
Sectional 2:
13.98 (Check Me Out)
Run home:
7.91
HIGHVIEW MOOSE (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after interference shortly after the start and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 11
Paul Claridge Electrical C3
C3 375 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Ziggy
2
$3.10
26.3kg
111
K A Lincoln-Papuni
2
Mexican Cutie
6
$11.60
26.9kg
322
W T Hodgson
4.00
3
Allegro Tori
4
$4.50
26.3kg
443
Lisa Cole
6.10
4
Big Time Harper
7
$7.40
28.4kg
234
P J Clark
6.80
5
Big Time Ring
3
$2.30
29.1kg
555
Lisa Cole
10.60
Scratched
Big Time Polo
Scratched
Phantom Pixie
Winners Time:
21.41
|
Margins:
4L2LtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
K B Brady
|
Trained by:
K A Lincoln-Papuni
Sectional 1:
5.09 (Thrilling Ziggy)
Sectional 2:
13.66 (Thrilling Ziggy)
Run home:
7.75
BIG TIME RING (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after heavily contacting the outside runner shortly after the jump and reported to have mild crepitus and pain on flexion of right carpus with a 7 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 12
KiwiKiwi Hounds Adoption PBD C1
C1 410 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Maia
7
$2.30
26.3kg
111
Marcie Flipp
2
Oscar's Reality
1
$7.60
31.4kg
222
W T Hodgson
0.80
3
Big Time Bumper
6
$8.30
28.7kg
543
Lisa Cole
2.50
4
Thrilling Flurry
3
$5.10
24.1kg
334
K A Lincoln-Papuni
3.30
5
Goldstar Phoenix
5
$23.60
28.3kg
455
K A Lincoln-Papuni
5.50
6
Livin' On Love
8
$5.80
25.9kg
666
C J Morris
5.70
7
Donning
2
$10.30
32.1kg
777
G Farrell
9.20
Scratched
Opawa Daisy
Winners Time:
23.34
|
Margins:
tL1tLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
Marcie Flipp
Sectional 1:
6.76 (Opawa Maia)
Sectional 2:
15.45 (Opawa Maia)
Run home:
7.89