Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
02 Feb 2023
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
The Fitz Sports Bar Feature
C2 520 $7,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Diamond Neena
5
$6.70
28.9kg
63211
M M Grant
2
Amuri Patti
1
$29.40
26.9kg
82322
J T McInerney
5.30
3
Irish Coffee
7
$3.60
32.1kg
76553
J & D Fahey
5.50
4
Let's Go Yoyo
3
$31.90
30.1kg
15664
J T McInerney
6.20
5
Muirfield
8
$10.80
29.7kg
34445
A L Hart
6.70
6
Broken Bonds
2
$4.10
34.1kg
41136
A G Bradshaw
7.40
7
River Rouge
6
$4.80
33.7kg
27777
J & D Fahey
7.90
Fell
Goldstar Austin
4
$6.30
37.7kg
5888F
R L Evans
54.60
Scratched
My Curly
Scratched
Zipping Chassis
Winners Time:
30.44
|
Margins:
5qLHtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Crevyargon Syndicate
|
Trained by:
M M Grant
Sectional 1:
6.00 (Let's Go Yoyo)
Sectional 2:
18.21 (Broken Bonds)
Run home:
12.23
BROKEN BONDS (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after weakening rounding the final bend and cleared of any clinical abnormalities with the connection advising the greyhound would be sent for a spell.
GOLDSTAR AUSTIN (4)
- fell entering the first bend. Referred to the Veterinarian and cleared of injury. Stood down for the mandatory 5 days as per GRNZ Rule LR41 A (1).
Full Results
Race 2
Balcairn Stock Foods & Pet Supplies Ltd Feature
C2d 645 $9,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Rohan Bale
5
$1.40
32.5kg
432111
Craig Roberts
2
Humbling
3
$12.50
29.9kg
123332
J & D Fahey
9.70
3
Zipping Ontario
4
$6.50
34.3kg
211223
Craig Roberts
11.20
4
Know Grizzles
6
$37.70
32.4kg
775554
G A Cleeve
14.70
5
Quetzal Bale
7
$38.70
34.4kg
344445
D A Roberts
14.90
6
Know Effort
1
$11.50
32.9kg
887676
G A Cleeve
15.60
7
Grande Vue Ace
8
$10.50
28.7kg
556767
D A Roberts
15.80
8
Replica Rebel
2
$60.70
31.9kg
668888
A L Hart
17.50
Scratched
Goofy Adobe
Winners Time:
37.31
|
Margins:
9tL1hL3hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B Wheeler
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
12.52 (Humbling)
Sectional 2:
24.99 (Zipping Ontario)
Run home:
12.32
Full Results
Race 3
Garrard's Horse And Hound Feature
C5 295 $7,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Cawbourne Carty
8
$2.50
32.2kg
111
Craig Roberts
2
Amuri Andy
1
$4.90
34.7kg
422
J E Dunn
4.30
3
Shane Baxter
2
$16.10
33.6kg
333
J T McInerney
8.30
4
Typhoon Tim
4
$4.90
33.8kg
664
Lisa Cole
8.80
5
Rosehip
3
$56.60
24.3kg
245
A L Hart
9.30
6
Young Romeo
7
$51.40
30.1kg
556
R P Breen
9.80
7
Rapido Scud
6
$3.70
31.8kg
877
Lisa Cole
10.30
8
Miss Adobe
5
$40.50
27.8kg
788
Matt Roberts
11.80
Scratched
Edge Of Reason
Scratched
Epic Rooster
Winners Time:
16.98
|
Margins:
4qL4LhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Dickinson Dickinson Partnership
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.96 (Cawbourne Carty)
Run home:
11.02
Full Results
Race 4
O'Shea's Public House Feature
C3 520 $7,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Blazin' Master
3
$4.10
34.2kg
11111
Lisa Cole
2
Diamond Warrior
5
$4.50
34.6kg
44332
M M Grant
3.00
3
Deep Value
7
$6.00
27.2kg
32223
J E Dunn
3.70
4
Opawa Anita
1
$4.10
27.5kg
23444
J & D Fahey
4.20
5
Goldstar Butters
4
$14.60
35.5kg
55555
R L Evans
7.20
6
Goldstar Spencer
8
$14.30
31.5kg
86666
R L Evans
8.90
7
Zipping Tracker
6
$7.00
33.9kg
77777
Craig Roberts
10.40
8
Goldstar Vargas
2
$26.80
28.9kg
68888
R L Evans
12.90
Winners Time:
30.10
|
Margins:
3LtLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
A Smith
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
5.95 (Blazin' Master)
Sectional 2:
17.77 (Blazin' Master)
Run home:
12.33
Full Results
Race 5
2023 Springston Hotel Harding Cup
Special
C5f 295 $15,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Barns
2
$2.90
35.6kg
211
L J Waretini
2
Big Time Prada
3
$4.70
28.1kg
542
Lisa Cole
1.00
3
Taieri Missile
1
$8.20
33.6kg
123
R Casey
1.20
4
Lucas Jewel
5
$18.90
32.5kg
334
Craig Roberts
2.20
5
Alternate Shot
4
$3.10
25.1kg
455
A L Hart
4.50
6
Trousseau
7
$23.20
28.6kg
866
J E Dunn
4.80
7
Diamond Chipper
8
$19.60
36.3kg
777
M M Grant
9.30
8
Diamond Harmony
6
$23.10
29.9kg
688
M M Grant
21.80
Scratched
Miss Adobe
Scratched
Maisey
Winners Time:
17.24
|
Margins:
1LH1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
L J Waretini
Sectional 1:
5.81 (Taieri Missile)
Run home:
11.43
LUCAS JEWEL (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after falling at the lure and failing to regain its feet where it was reported to have sustained a fracture radius ulna with a 90 day incapacitation issued. The greyhound was transported to GRNZ's contracted Veterinarian clinic for treatment. Must trial prior to resuming.
DIAMOND HARMONY (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after suffering a check rounding the bend becoming awkward in its gallop and losing considerable ground. Failed to be presented to the Veterinarian by trainer M Grant prior to him leaving the track(see judicial) however Mr Grant had informed Stewards that the bitch had torn a gracilis. Given this information Stewards issued a 42 day incapacitation period and the greyhound must trial prior to resuming.
Full Results
Race 6
Selwyn-Rakaia Vet Services Feature
C4 520 $8,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Quintessa Bale
7
$7.80
23.8kg
31111
Craig Roberts
2
Opawa Warrior
8
$2.70
32.3kg
22222
J & D Fahey
3.70
3
Diamond Alex
3
$5.70
34.9kg
86443
M M Grant
7.20
4
Goldstar Gigi
2
$14.00
28.8kg
53334
R L Evans
7.30
5
Carlos Jewel
4
$4.00
33.8kg
65555
Craig Roberts
9.60
6
Ava Effort
1
$10.80
29.4kg
47666
A G Bradshaw
12.60
7
Opawa Solomon
6
$50.40
32.5kg
78777
R Wales
21.90
Pulled Up
Naya Bale
5
$11.30
33.6kg
1488P
Matt Roberts
Winners Time:
30.09
|
Margins:
3tL3hLn
|
Owned/Raced by:
B Wheeler
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.88 (Naya Bale)
Sectional 2:
17.99 (Quintessa Bale)
Run home:
12.10
DIAMOND ALEX (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian by connections after presenting distressed post-race where it was reported to be showing signs heat stress with a high temperature resulting in a 5 day incapacitation being issued.
NAYA BALE (5)
- referred to the veterinarian after sustaining a slight check rounding the first bend before faltering and becoming awkward in its gallop where it was reported to have sustained a right hock fracture with a 90 day incapacitation issued. The greyhound was transported to GRNZ's contracted Veterinarian clinic for treatment. Must trial prior to resuming.
Full Results
Race 7
Real Pet Foods Rolleston Feature
C5 520 $9,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Carlito
8
$3.60
32.3kg
22221
R L Evans
2
Hometown Hero
3
$2.30
34.0kg
11112
Lisa Cole
3.00
3
Sefton Heights
1
$6.40
31.5kg
43333
J & D Fahey
6.70
4
Oberon Bale
2
$21.80
33.0kg
54444
Craig Roberts
8.20
5
Calculated Risk
7
$13.50
31.4kg
65555
A G Bradshaw
9.20
6
Dembe
6
$11.80
33.0kg
76666
J & D Fahey
9.90
Disqualified
Opawa Conan
4
$7.80
34.1kg
37777
B C Dann
11.60
Winners Time:
29.93
|
Margins:
3L3tL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
5.94 (Hometown Hero)
Sectional 2:
17.77 (Hometown Hero)
Run home:
12.16
Full Results
Race 8
2023 The Homekill Guys Sockburn Cup
Special
C2df 732 $15,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Centurion
8
$11.40
33.4kg
2222111
J & D Fahey
2
Know Keeper
1
$1.10
33.3kg
6433322
G A Cleeve
3.00
3
Goldstar Walker
5
$27.10
35.8kg
1111233
R L Evans
10.00
4
Claws In Leo
4
$46.50
32.4kg
3344444
Matt Roberts
10.50
5
Opawa Chrissy
6
$9.00
26.3kg
4566655
J & D Fahey
12.50
6
Nighthawk Style
7
$57.60
28.3kg
5677776
Matt Roberts
16.20
7
Know Account
3
$34.30
33.7kg
8755567
G A Cleeve
18.20
8
Locky Balboa
2
$55.80
34.1kg
7888888
Paul & Blake Scott
22.90
Scratched
Replica Rebel
Winners Time:
42.94
|
Margins:
3L7LhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
The 19th Hole Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
6.09 (Goldstar Walker)
Sectional 2:
17.28 (Goldstar Walker)
Run home:
25.66
Full Results
Race 9
2023 Suck It Up Ltd N Z Breeders Stakes
Group 1
R/Af 520 $30,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mrs Chinn
8
$9.70
28.7kg
11111
J & D Fahey
2
Opawa Dragon
2
$4.20
27.1kg
22222
J & D Fahey
0.70
3
Carey Street
1
$3.30
26.5kg
53333
Lisa Cole
1.20
4
Goldstar Rita
3
$8.30
27.8kg
65544
R L Evans
8.50
5
Opawa Linda
6
$4.60
28.5kg
86655
J & D Fahey
11.00
6
Phantom Ace
5
$34.80
26.5kg
77766
J M McCook
11.20
7
Mini Adobe
4
$69.10
27.2kg
44487
D A Roberts
11.70
8
Thrilling Hallie
7
$6.00
26.9kg
38878
J Pruden & S Whittaker
12.20
Scratched
Grande Vue Ace
Scratched
Inner Space
Winners Time:
30.11
|
Margins:
tLhL7qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J & D Fahey
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.87 (Mrs Chinn)
Sectional 2:
17.74 (Mrs Chinn)
Run home:
12.37
Full Results
Race 10
2023 Active Electrical Christchurch N Z St Leger
Group 1
R/Af 520 $30,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Hugo
4
$3.60
29.5kg
11111
J & D Fahey
2
Postman Pat
6
$1.70
30.4kg
22222
A L Hart
1.50
3
Goldstar Toby
8
$22.20
36.5kg
44443
R L Evans
4.80
4
Empty Garden
1
$13.80
31.4kg
33334
D A Roberts
5.50
5
Goldstar Davey
7
$38.30
33.7kg
86665
R L Evans
7.20
6
Opawa Kyle
3
$10.00
31.6kg
65556
J & D Fahey
7.50
7
Silky Adobe
2
$43.20
37.4kg
78887
Matt Roberts
8.50
8
Let's Party
5
$12.20
33.0kg
57778
J & D Fahey
9.00
Scratched
Opawa Warrior
Scratched
Goldstar Austin
Winners Time:
29.79
|
Margins:
1hL3qLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Young Guns Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.85 (Opawa Hugo)
Sectional 2:
17.70 (Opawa Hugo)
Run home:
12.09
Full Results
Race 11
Racing Again Friday 3 February Feature
R/A 520 $7,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Daddy
8
$2.40
32.9kg
11111
A L Hart
2
Space Boy
6
$6.90
34.1kg
34432
Lisa Cole
7.50
3
Allegro Warrior
1
$5.00
28.9kg
22223
Lisa Cole
8.50
4
Know Expense
3
$10.40
32.9kg
66654
G A Cleeve
8.80
5
Adobe Kid
5
$18.80
30.8kg
75565
Craig Roberts
10.10
6
Goldstar Randal
2
$11.00
32.9kg
43346
R L Evans
10.20
7
Great Potential
4
$5.60
31.8kg
87777
S T Cleeve
13.20
8
Know Hurry
7
$48.20
27.9kg
58888
G A Cleeve
13.30
Scratched
Goldstar Brooks
Scratched
Hurunui Molly
Winners Time:
29.87
|
Margins:
7hL1LN
|
Owned/Raced by:
J Arthur
|
Trained by:
A L Hart
Sectional 1:
5.90 (Big Daddy)
Sectional 2:
17.53 (Big Daddy)
Run home:
12.34
Full Results
Race 12
Rose & Thistle Feature
C4 295 $6,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Romeo
8
$9.70
35.3kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Sinha Man
1
$5.40
29.4kg
222
J M McCook
0.50
3
Goldstar Shaggy
2
$4.70
33.6kg
433
R L Evans
0.80
4
Homebush Rocket
6
$13.60
34.6kg
744
J T McInerney
2.80
5
Harpoon Bale
5
$3.60
32.1kg
565
Craig Roberts
4.30
6
Lucky Jack
3
$3.20
28.8kg
656
A L Hart
4.40
7
Homebush Cricket
7
$28.50
23.4kg
377
J T McInerney
6.90
Scratched
Taieri Taylee
Scratched
Pick And Go
Scratched
Homebush Thaw
Winners Time:
17.27
|
Margins:
hLN2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
J McInerney
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.88 (Romeo)
Run home:
11.39
PICK AND GO(4) - was a late scratching when found to have soreness to an old fibula injury at kenneling.