Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
03 Feb 2023
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar Sprint
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Smash Jagger
6
$12.70
32.9kg
111
M M Grant
2
Impressive Nixon
5
$9.60
34.7kg
222
J T McInerney
3.00
3
Homebush Dove
3
$8.90
28.3kg
433
J T McInerney
5.70
4
Mayfield Manu
8
$6.10
30.7kg
644
R P Breen
6.40
5
Waianakarua Girl
7
$22.50
26.2kg
555
C Healey
6.90
6
Goldstar Wade
1
$4.00
34.7kg
766
R L Evans
7.40
7
Rowdy Esmay
4
$3.50
26.5kg
877
J M McCook
10.90
8
Homebush Shady
2
$6.50
36.1kg
388
J T McInerney
16.40
Scratched
Homebush Valden
Scratched
Goldstar Dynasty
Winners Time:
17.18
|
Margins:
3L2tLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
M M Grant
|
Trained by:
M M Grant
Sectional 1:
5.94 (Smash Jagger)
Run home:
11.24
HOMEBUSH SHADY (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground on the bend and cleared of injury. Performance noted.
IMPRESSIVE NIXON (5)
- the muzzle came adrift at the start and hung loose throughout the race.
Full Results
Race 2
Real Pet Food Rolleston Dash
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Bentley
1
$3.80
37.1kg
311
J T McInerney
2
Diamond Blanco
7
$6.20
35.6kg
122
M M Grant
1.70
3
Libelle
6
$15.10
31.3kg
843
Craig Roberts
3.40
4
Tane Mahuta
8
$18.80
33.7kg
634
L J Waretini
4.70
5
Ruidosa
3
$2.80
26.6kg
255
J M McCook
6.00
6
Goldstar Glenys
4
$6.30
27.9kg
776
R L Evans
8.70
7
Sozin's Royal
5
$11.90
36.7kg
567
J T McInerney
10.00
8
Homebush Gracen
2
$19.30
29.4kg
488
J T McInerney
26.70
Scratched
Homebush Valden
Scratched
Goldstar Dynasty
Winners Time:
17.30
|
Margins:
1tL1tL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.02 (Diamond Blanco)
Run home:
11.28
HOMEBUSH GRACEN (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being turned sideways when badly checked and dragged down into the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 3
kiwikiwihounds.co.nz Adoption Dash
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Tiggerlong Panda
7
$1.60
31.3kg
321
D A Roberts
2
Iced Mocha
2
$4.60
27.7kg
212
L J Waretini
0.10
3
Double Thunder
8
$9.90
34.4kg
543
M M Grant
0.60
4
Homebush Shadow
3
$12.40
28.8kg
134
J T McInerney
2.30
5
Goldstar Yankee
5
$19.90
33.4kg
655
R L Evans
4.60
6
Bucket Hat Blake
6
$22.20
35.8kg
466
J T McInerney
7.10
7
Impressive Amy
1
$23.80
29.3kg
877
J T McInerney
9.40
8
Sozin's Queen
4
$23.70
31.6kg
788
J T McInerney
11.70
Scratched
Homebush Valden
Scratched
Goldstar Dynasty
Winners Time:
17.29
|
Margins:
hHhL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
M Finn
|
Trained by:
D A Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.98 (Homebush Shadow)
Run home:
11.31
Full Results
Race 4
Steve Anngow Drapes & Blinds Ph.0272719588 Dash
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Halswell Hustle
7
$27.40
26.0kg
111
R Casey
2
Know Stamina
1
$2.00
23.8kg
222
G A Cleeve
5.30
3
Uri Bale
6
$5.90
35.1kg
343
Craig Roberts
6.30
4
Goldstar Dynasty
3
$6.50
28.9kg
554
R L Evans
6.80
5
Ezra Blueblood
2
$14.60
38.8kg
435
J T McInerney
7.10
6
Free For All
5
$7.20
33.3kg
766
M M Grant
7.60
7
Sozin's Prince
8
$16.70
33.4kg
677
J T McInerney
9.30
8
Lonely Guy
4
$11.70
36.8kg
888
J T McInerney
9.50
Scratched
Waipari
Scratched
Homebush Valden
Winners Time:
17.28
|
Margins:
5qL1LhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Jet Planes
|
Trained by:
R Casey
Sectional 1:
6.01 (Halswell Hustle)
Run home:
11.27
LONELY GUY (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down when tightened in the back straight and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 5
Bolty @ Stud Sprint
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Amuri Ruru
5
$12.50
29.4kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Hot Milo
1
$7.20
34.9kg
622
J M McCook
1.70
3
Know Ratio
2
$3.10
28.0kg
233
G A Cleeve
2.20
4
Goldstar Charm
3
$3.50
30.3kg
554
R L Evans
3.70
5
Barbara's Angel
7
$9.60
34.4kg
345
J T McInerney
5.40
6
Homebush Villa
4
$28.00
29.6kg
776
J T McInerney
6.70
7
Be Swift
6
$4.90
27.9kg
467
R Casey
6.80
8
Homebush Valden
8
$33.20
36.4kg
888
J T McInerney
10.80
Scratched
Bahama Mama
Scratched
Goldstar Dynasty
Winners Time:
17.19
|
Margins:
1tLhL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
First Pick Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.90 (Amuri Ruru)
Run home:
11.29
Full Results
Race 6
Clarkson Sign Studio Sprint
C3 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Ricky
1
$3.90
35.9kg
511
R L Evans
2
Amuri Luck
4
$8.90
35.7kg
322
J T McInerney
1.00
3
Replica Rosco
8
$5.30
32.9kg
863
R Casey
2.30
4
Lonely Toni
2
$7.70
31.5kg
234
J T McInerney
2.80
5
Culvie Bun
7
$8.50
32.7kg
655
A L Hart
2.90
6
Opawa Andrew
6
$7.70
34.4kg
776
R Wales
5.90
7
Homebush Glitch
3
$4.70
36.3kg
147
J T McInerney
7.20
8
Foxy Rose
5
$19.80
26.3kg
488
R P Breen
28.50
Scratched
Wandering Star
Scratched
Mitcham Zorro
Winners Time:
17.31
|
Margins:
1L1qLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
5.77 (Homebush Glitch)
Run home:
11.54
FOXY ROSE (5)
- faltered on the final turn and referred to the Veterinarian where it was reported to have a fractured hock. The Greyhound was transported to GRNZ's contracted Veterinary Clinic for x-rays and treatment with this being followed up in the coming days. A 90 day incapacitation has been issued and the Greyhound must trial prior to racing again.
Full Results
Race 7
O'Shea's Public House Sprint
C4 295 $2,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Dispute Or Not
1
$2.40
32.7kg
111
D A Roberts
2
Money Bags
4
$4.40
34.3kg
322
J T McInerney
1.30
3
Goldstar Ange
2
$14.30
30.7kg
443
R L Evans
4.60
4
Homebush Opal
7
$33.40
30.3kg
234
J T McInerney
5.30
5
Simon The Pieman
3
$5.20
34.5kg
665
A H Lee
5.50
6
Off Grid
5
$10.60
35.5kg
556
R Casey
6.00
7
Right On Ramsay
8
$21.70
28.7kg
777
A G Bradshaw
8.30
8
Cheeky Lu
6
$8.30
27.0kg
888
A L Hart
10.30
Scratched
Nighthawk Jink
Scratched
Barber Cubed
Winners Time:
17.12
|
Margins:
1qL3qLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
D A Roberts
|
Trained by:
D A Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.89 (Dispute Or Not)
Run home:
11.23
The area of the track where FOXY ROSE faltered in the previous race was inspected with all readings returning normal results.
CHEEKY LU (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping to the rear when badly checked in the back straight and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 8
The HomeKill Guys Stakes
C2 520 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Linda
5
$3.40
31.0kg
11111
R L Evans
2
Goldstar Brooks
2
$6.10
27.1kg
22222
R L Evans
2.30
3
Goldstar Hope
6
$29.70
30.8kg
33333
R L Evans
5.00
4
Goldstar Yogi
4
$33.50
36.2kg
55444
R L Evans
5.20
5
Dalisha Bale
1
$2.90
27.3kg
66655
Craig Roberts
6.90
6
My Curly
8
$7.90
34.7kg
77766
L J Waretini
9.40
7
Texas Jewel
7
$6.20
35.0kg
88887
Craig Roberts
10.90
8
Goldstar Darwin
3
$29.80
27.5kg
44578
R L Evans
11.20
Winners Time:
30.10
|
Margins:
2qL2tLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
5.94 (Goldstar Linda)
Sectional 2:
17.90 (Goldstar Linda)
Run home:
12.20
Full Results
Race 9
Dave Robbie Photographer Dash
C5 295 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Alhambra
1
$3.00
28.2kg
111
J E Dunn
2
It's Better
6
$5.50
30.0kg
222
J & D Fahey
2.00
3
Smash Wave
8
$11.00
30.4kg
533
M M Grant
3.30
4
Diamond Georgio
3
$9.00
34.6kg
854
M M Grant
6.80
5
Victoria Lu
5
$5.90
25.8kg
385
A L Hart
8.10
6
Maisey
2
$4.80
31.6kg
646
A H Lee
9.10
7
Mustang Megan
7
$28.20
24.3kg
767
A L Hart
9.60
8
Opawa Pip
4
$15.00
27.6kg
478
L J Waretini
12.90
Scratched
Peggy Lu
Scratched
Sadiki Bale
Winners Time:
17.09
|
Margins:
2L1qL3hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
M P Cox
|
Trained by:
J E Dunn
Sectional 1:
5.90 (Alhambra)
Run home:
11.19
OPAWA PIP (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping to the rear when badly checked on the final turn and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 10
Cawbourne Brick at Stud Sprint
C3 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mitcham Zorro
4
$5.40
33.3kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Sapporo Bale
1
$8.70
38.6kg
222
Craig Roberts
4.00
3
Brendon Baxter
5
$36.40
31.7kg
433
J T McInerney
4.70
4
Clark's A Lark
6
$10.60
36.0kg
644
A H Lee
5.00
5
Opawa Putin
8
$8.70
31.0kg
875
R Wales
6.50
6
Chanelle
2
$2.40
26.7kg
556
D R Kingston
6.60
7
Dave's Deal
7
$6.70
34.2kg
367
L J Waretini
8.30
8
Homebush Peach
3
$9.90
27.3kg
788
J T McInerney
10.30
Scratched
Wandering Star
Scratched
Goldstar Benji
Winners Time:
17.29
|
Margins:
4LtLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
CQ Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.92 (Mitcham Zorro)
Run home:
11.37
CHANELLE (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being badly checked in the back straight and cleared of injury.
HOMEBUSH PEACH (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being badly checked in the back straight and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 11
Racing Again Monday 6 February
C4 295 $2,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Portia
3
$1.30
27.2kg
111
R L Evans
2
Homebush Thaw
5
$18.50
36.0kg
422
J T McInerney
1.30
3
Taieri Taylee
7
$11.30
33.9kg
233
R Casey
2.00
4
Mine Hunter
8
$27.20
25.2kg
344
J M McCook
4.00
5
Razor Rufus
4
$21.30
33.1kg
655
A G Bradshaw
6.00
6
Homebush Honey
2
$8.50
32.0kg
566
J T McInerney
6.50
7
Helsinki
1
$8.20
33.4kg
777
A G Bradshaw
7.50
Scratched
Mable Jewel
Scratched
Money Bags
Scratched
Off Grid
Winners Time:
17.22
|
Margins:
1qLtL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
5.94 (Goldstar Portia)
Run home:
11.28
MABLE JEWEL (A Roberts) was a late scratching prior to kenneling when found to be in season.
Full Results
Race 12
Rose & Thistle Sprint
C5 295 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Smash Ready
2
$10.00
33.4kg
621
M M Grant
2
Laredo Jewel
8
$13.80
33.1kg
432
Craig Roberts
2.30
3
Made The Cut
7
$9.70
24.4kg
113
A L Hart
2.80
4
Epic Rooster
5
$6.20
30.9kg
764
J M McCook
4.80
5
Diamond Vaper
3
$7.30
35.7kg
355
M M Grant
4.90
6
Edge Of Reason
1
$1.90
34.3kg
246
J E Dunn
5.40
7
Homebush Leroy
6
$29.20
34.9kg
577
J T McInerney
8.70
8
Spot Lu
4
$12.70
25.1kg
888
A L Hart
9.40
Scratched
Peggy Lu
Scratched
Diamond Georgio
Winners Time:
17.13
|
Margins:
2qLhL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
M M Grant
|
Trained by:
M M Grant
Sectional 1:
5.90 (Made The Cut)
Run home:
11.23
SPOT LU (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after running very wide around the bend and cleared of injury.
HOMEBUSH LEROY (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being checked into the bend and cleared of injury.