Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
06 Feb 2023
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
Jackie & Peter McLay & Ethel Sibley PBD Memorial
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Ryder's Ambition
6
$5.20
33.9kg
111
C Mitchell & W D Smith
2
Homebush Theo
7
$9.10
36.4kg
332
J T McInerney
1.30
3
Frank
1
$2.20
36.3kg
223
J T McInerney
2.00
4
Rocket Queen
2
$4.40
27.7kg
644
L J Waretini
3.00
5
Nouveau
8
$15.70
30.0kg
455
R D Blackburn
5.70
6
Wrinkly Wayne
5
$20.80
33.9kg
566
J T McInerney
7.20
7
Homebush Solo
4
$33.70
36.1kg
877
J T McInerney
7.90
8
Pinky
3
$14.70
29.2kg
788
J T McInerney
9.20
Winners Time:
17.53
|
Margins:
1qLtL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
C Mitchell & W D Smith
|
Trained by:
C Mitchell & W D Smith
Sectional 1:
6.09 (Ryder's Ambition)
Run home:
11.44
Full Results
Race 2
Peter Knowles & Dave Busch Memorial
C1 520 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Hurunui Molly
4
$4.00
28.9kg
11111
J T McInerney
2
Know Ego
6
$28.00
29.0kg
22222
G A Cleeve
2.00
3
Idol First
5
$11.20
35.4kg
84443
Matt Roberts
4.00
4
Captain Tim
3
$34.40
35.9kg
33334
S M Hindson
6.50
5
Idol Tayla
2
$3.90
28.4kg
57555
Matt Roberts
7.50
6
Know Grizzles
1
$2.00
32.9kg
65666
G A Cleeve
9.20
7
Know Malice
8
$51.10
35.8kg
76777
G A Cleeve
13.50
8
Harley John
7
$32.90
37.0kg
48888
L H Anderton
16.00
Scratched
Sum Sum
Scratched
Canton
Winners Time:
30.54
|
Margins:
2L2L2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
C K & L K Earl
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.04 (Hurunui Molly)
Run home:
24.50
IDOL TAYLA (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being severely checked entering the first bend and cleared of injury.
HARLEY JOHN (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being severely checked entering the first bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 3
Merv Fahey & Alan Botherway PBD Memorial
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Snowdrop
7
$2.00
25.8kg
211
L J Waretini
2
Homebush Abby
1
$6.20
28.4kg
122
J T McInerney
3.00
3
Homebush Allison
2
$11.60
26.0kg
333
J T McInerney
4.00
4
Homebush Snow
8
$22.10
29.8kg
444
J T McInerney
5.30
5
Nick Baxter
5
$10.90
29.8kg
555
J T McInerney
5.40
6
Du Maurier
3
$5.10
27.8kg
866
R D Blackburn
9.10
7
Dark Wolf
6
$16.80
30.4kg
777
C Mitchell & W D Smith
10.40
8
Homebush Altena
4
$16.00
28.3kg
688
J T McInerney
12.70
Winners Time:
17.35
|
Margins:
3L1L1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
L J Waretini
Sectional 1:
5.99 (Homebush Abby)
Run home:
11.36
Full Results
Race 4
Dave Davies & Bob & Brent Coull PBD Memorial
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Amuri Early
7
$16.90
35.6kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Homebush Bluey
3
$6.40
35.7kg
522
J T McInerney
4.30
3
Stone Sober
1
$1.60
33.2kg
643
C Mitchell & W D Smith
4.60
4
Homebush Cardi
5
$10.70
25.7kg
354
J T McInerney
5.90
5
Homebush Macho
2
$21.10
33.1kg
235
J T McInerney
6.90
6
Pretty Orson
4
$9.20
29.7kg
766
R D Blackburn
7.00
7
Know Devotion
6
$15.00
33.6kg
887
G A Cleeve
8.00
8
Homebush Vinny
8
$24.90
33.7kg
478
J T McInerney
9.70
Winners Time:
17.40
|
Margins:
4qLN1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
First Pick Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.07 (Amuri Early)
Run home:
11.33
HOMEBUSH BLUEY (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after an incident at the lure where it was reported to have bruising to its right hind leg with a 5 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 5
Gerald & Lindsay Cleeve Memorial
C1d 732 $4,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Grande Vue Ace
6
$2.00
28.8kg
4221111
D A Roberts
2
Claws In Leo
1
$4.00
32.7kg
1112222
Matt Roberts
6.30
3
Got Faith
3
$10.90
29.1kg
2333333
G A Cleeve
8.00
4
Replica Rebel
2
$17.70
31.7kg
6666654
A L Hart
9.00
5
Nighthawk Style
8
$21.20
28.3kg
3444445
Matt Roberts
10.00
6
Know Account
4
$4.40
34.2kg
5555566
G A Cleeve
11.70
7
Locky Balboa
7
$32.80
33.7kg
7777777
Paul & Blake Scott
13.20
Winners Time:
43.65
|
Margins:
6qL1tL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Bob Pringle
|
Trained by:
D A Roberts
Sectional 1:
6.19 (Claws In Leo)
Sectional 2:
17.67 (Grande Vue Ace)
Run home:
25.98
Full Results
Race 6
Colin Counsell PBD Memorial
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mitcham Dodger
1
$1.50
31.1kg
311
J T McInerney
2
Homebush Cinder
3
$22.90
30.1kg
122
J T McInerney
1.00
3
Homebush Chilli
5
$31.70
30.0kg
533
J T McInerney
3.50
4
Bryleigh Bee
7
$29.80
27.9kg
654
L J Waretini
5.00
5
Waipari
4
$10.10
34.3kg
765
R D Blackburn
5.20
6
Homebush Poppy
8
$34.80
29.2kg
446
J T McInerney
6.70
7
Miss June
6
$12.60
30.5kg
277
J T McInerney
8.70
8
Yum Cha
2
$4.10
28.8kg
888
J M Lane
9.20
Winners Time:
17.73
|
Margins:
1L2hL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
CQ Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.06 (Homebush Cinder)
Run home:
11.67
Full Results
Race 7
Denise & Graham Barron PBD Memorial
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mitcham Ginny
3
$5.60
29.6kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Torpedo Bay
5
$2.80
35.2kg
222
S M Hindson
0.50
3
Know Beast
8
$10.80
34.9kg
743
G A Cleeve
5.00
4
Maxi Milly
2
$24.90
28.9kg
434
J T McInerney
5.50
5
Alpaca Lunch
1
$3.20
26.3kg
865
J M McCook
8.80
6
Homebush Cheeky
4
$21.50
29.6kg
556
J T McInerney
9.30
7
Homebush Ari
7
$10.80
33.5kg
377
J T McInerney
9.80
8
Homebush Matty
6
$13.50
32.2kg
688
J T McInerney
12.80
Winners Time:
17.63
|
Margins:
hL4hLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
CQ Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.08 (Mitcham Ginny)
Run home:
11.55
HOMEBUSH MATTY (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian as a precaution due to continued poor performances and cleared of injury. Performance noted.
Full Results
Race 8
Adelaide & Alby Jopson Memorial
C1d 645 $4,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Davey
6
$4.30
34.0kg
221111
R L Evans
2
Know Effort
4
$4.90
33.5kg
555322
G A Cleeve
1.00
3
Know Valour
5
$7.40
35.5kg
666533
G A Cleeve
4.30
4
Drought
8
$5.30
29.9kg
333444
J & D Fahey
9.00
5
Goldstar Rita
3
$2.60
27.9kg
442255
R L Evans
11.00
6
Goofy Adobe
7
$20.30
26.6kg
114666
D A Roberts
12.70
Scratched
Goldstar Austin
Scratched
Naya Bale
Winners Time:
38.09
|
Margins:
1L3qL4tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
12.73 (Goofy Adobe)
Sectional 2:
25.10 (Goldstar Davey)
Run home:
12.99
GOOFY ADOBE (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after weakening entering the back straight and cleared of any clinical abnormalities. Trainer D Roberts undertook to advise Stewards should anything become apparent that would explain the performance in the coming days.
Full Results
Race 9
Pat Cagney PBD Memorial
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Elodie
6
$2.00
25.3kg
111
J E Dunn
2
Homebush Hugo
5
$26.50
31.0kg
432
J T McInerney
6.00
3
Angry Pete
2
$6.90
34.4kg
223
J T McInerney
6.70
4
Goldstar Farryn
1
$13.30
29.7kg
854
R L Evans
8.40
5
Homebush Esther
7
$26.10
29.2kg
345
J T McInerney
10.10
6
Know Knuckles
3
$5.00
32.6kg
576
G A Cleeve
10.30
7
Homebush Yoshi
4
$10.30
34.8kg
667
J T McInerney
10.80
8
Flashback Fred
8
$10.20
32.1kg
788
J M Lane
13.50
Winners Time:
17.26
|
Margins:
6LtL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
R J Blackburn & R D Blackburn
|
Trained by:
J E Dunn
Sectional 1:
5.99 (Elodie)
Run home:
11.27
Full Results
Race 10
Graham Campbell & Ron Todd Feature Memorial
C1 520 $4,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Linda
8
$2.70
28.6kg
31111
J & D Fahey
2
Know Will
5
$13.70
30.1kg
24432
G A Cleeve
3.00
3
Chance To Shine
1
$2.60
26.6kg
12223
J & D Fahey
3.50
4
Tin Lizzy
3
$5.00
26.0kg
53344
J & D Fahey
6.80
5
Phantom Ace
2
$12.90
26.9kg
45555
J M McCook
7.10
6
Know Dispute
6
$21.30
33.2kg
66666
G A Cleeve
8.40
7
Opawa Louise
4
$31.40
28.2kg
77777
L J Waretini
10.10
8
Hurunui Milo
7
$51.70
32.3kg
88888
J T McInerney
15.60
Scratched
Nighthawk Jet
Scratched
Victim Of Speed
Winners Time:
30.05
|
Margins:
3LhL3qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
6.01 (Chance To Shine)
Sectional 2:
17.83 (Opawa Linda)
Run home:
12.22
Full Results
Race 11
Elvin Hibbs PBD Memorial
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Hoot
3
$2.40
31.0kg
421
R L Evans
2
Fly High Buddy
8
$5.10
32.0kg
112
L J Waretini
1.00
3
Homebush Red
2
$17.20
35.1kg
233
J T McInerney
2.00
4
Homebush Stella
1
$2.60
26.6kg
544
J T McInerney
5.30
5
Homebush Sabre
4
$70.00
34.2kg
765
J T McInerney
6.30
6
Impressive Charm
7
$14.20
37.2kg
356
J T McInerney
7.00
7
Going Gorillas
6
$41.90
27.3kg
887
Sheila Joyce & Allan Joyce
12.00
8
Homebush Ice
5
$38.30
33.9kg
678
J T McInerney
13.00
Winners Time:
17.39
|
Margins:
1L1L3qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
5.88 (Fly High Buddy)
Run home:
11.51
GOLDSTAR HOOT (3)
- turned its head outwards shortly after entering the home straight. After viewing all available films Stewards were satisfied the greyhound did not meet the criteria under the definition for Failing to Pursue the Lure as defined under the rules of GRNZ however the performance was deemed unsatisfactory, and the greyhound was stood down pending a trial to the satisfaction of Stewards on one occasion as per GRNZ Rule 129.
Full Results
Race 12
Gordon Kingston PBD Memorial
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Silky Skylar
3
$4.80
29.9kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Goldstar Jericho
5
$3.80
34.0kg
422
R L Evans
1.00
3
Homebush Jaxon
2
$5.00
32.7kg
333
J T McInerney
4.00
4
King Kong Blonde
7
$37.80
29.3kg
654
Sheila Joyce & Allan Joyce
4.50
5
Double Queenie
4
$6.30
31.9kg
245
J T McInerney
5.80
6
Homebush Leah
1
$4.80
31.0kg
566
J T McInerney
6.30
7
King Kobe
8
$20.10
33.5kg
787
J T McInerney
8.60
8
Homebush Millie
6
$12.60
29.0kg
878
J M Lane
8.80
Winners Time:
17.55
|
Margins:
1L3LhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J T McInerney
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.96 (Silky Skylar)
Run home:
11.59