Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
07 Feb 2023
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar Stakes
C0 520 $3,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Maddie
5
$3.30
30.3kg
11111
J E Dunn
2
Goldstar Remi
8
$10.10
27.9kg
22222
R L Evans
3.70
3
Sweet Nora
2
$16.50
24.8kg
43333
R Wales
5.20
4
More Proof
1
$4.00
30.4kg
64444
J & D Fahey
8.90
5
Goldstar Parker
6
$8.10
32.5kg
86555
R L Evans
11.60
6
Mega Fun
4
$8.50
29.8kg
78876
S M Hindson
11.80
7
Mitcham Rose
7
$7.90
27.3kg
35667
A G Bradshaw
12.50
8
Shut Out
3
$9.00
32.2kg
57788
Matt Roberts
15.00
Scratched
Diamond Gem
Winners Time:
30.55
|
Margins:
3tL1hL3tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
J E Dunn
Sectional 1:
6.15 (Opawa Maddie)
Sectional 2:
18.26 (Opawa Maddie)
Run home:
12.29
GOLDSTAR REMI (8)
- turned its head inwards shortly after the start and again racing through the back straight. After viewing all available films Stewards were satisfied the greyhound did not meet the criteria under the definition for Failing to Pursue the Lure as defined under the Rules of GRNZ however the performance was deemed unsatisfactory, and the greyhound was stood down pending a trial to the satisfaction of Stewards on one occasion as per GRNZ Rule 129.
Full Results
Race 2
Happy Birthday Mick Kennedy Dash
C0 295 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mellon Collie
5
$2.70
34.9kg
321
A H Lee
2
Homebush Roman
1
$15.40
33.0kg
112
J T McInerney
2.00
3
Goldstar Tildy
8
$13.00
27.4kg
633
R L Evans
4.30
4
Smash Impulse
4
$2.90
32.6kg
854
M M Grant
5.80
5
Double Bill
6
$16.00
39.3kg
245
M K Dempsey
5.90
6
Bagatelle
2
$9.00
24.4kg
466
R D Blackburn
10.40
7
Cosmic Teddy
3
$7.80
33.1kg
777
J M McCook
10.60
8
Homebush Sassy
7
$32.70
29.9kg
588
J T McInerney
13.30
Scratched
Princely Asset
Scratched
Homebush Reign
Winners Time:
17.70
|
Margins:
2L2qL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
A H Lee
|
Trained by:
A H Lee
Sectional 1:
6.03 (Homebush Roman)
Run home:
11.67
BAGATELLE (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being badly checked in the early stages and cleared of injury.
COSMIC TEDDY (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after hitting the rail into the bend and cleared of injury.
HOMEBUSH SASSY (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being badly checked into the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 3
Balcairn Stock Foods & Pet Supplies Ltd PBD Dash
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Nash
5
$12.50
31.7kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Sugar Rose
1
$3.30
29.2kg
322
M K Dempsey
1.00
3=
Homebush Reta
4
$12.30
30.3kg
233
J T McInerney
5.00
3=
Gone Astray
2
$2.90
32.6kg
443
R Casey
5.00
5
Smash Devil
6
$13.90
28.8kg
765
M M Grant
5.70
6
Goldstar Odette
3
$21.20
27.8kg
556
R L Evans
6.40
7
Opawa Barb
8
$4.40
24.7kg
677
J T McInerney
7.40
8
Goldstar Graelin
7
$28.40
29.7kg
888
R L Evans
7.70
Winners Time:
17.34
|
Margins:
1L4LDH
|
Owned/Raced by:
J T McInerney
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.92 (Homebush Nash)
Run home:
11.42
GOLDSTAR GRAELIN (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping to the rear when checked into the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 4
Dyna Dave @ Stud Dash
C0 295 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Brown Sugar
5
$2.60
30.2kg
211
G A Cleeve
2
Gotcha Tipsy
4
$3.20
32.9kg
642
C J Weir
3.00
3
Oliviero
3
$16.60
36.1kg
423
S M Hindson
4.70
4
Goldstar Tartan
8
$13.40
26.6kg
764
R L Evans
5.70
5
Goldstar Velvet
7
$9.20
29.5kg
555
R L Evans
6.40
6
Homebush Alec
2
$11.80
35.3kg
176
J T McInerney
7.70
7
Chloe What
1
$7.90
24.0kg
337
A L Hart
8.40
8
La Quar
6
$20.60
29.8kg
888
R D Blackburn
8.70
Scratched
Homebush Lovely
Scratched
Homebush Reign
Winners Time:
17.79
|
Margins:
3L1tL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Fuller Family Syndicate
|
Trained by:
G A Cleeve
Sectional 1:
6.03 (Homebush Alec)
Run home:
11.76
HOMEBUSH ALEC (2)
- turned its head outwards shortly after the start and eased into the bend. After viewing all available films Stewards were satisfied the greyhound did not meet the criteria under the definition for Failing to Pursue the Lure as defined under the rules of GRNZ however the performance was deemed unsatisfactory, and the greyhound was stood down pending a trial to the satisfaction of Stewards on one occasion as per GRNZ Rule 129.
Full Results
Race 5
Steve Anngow Drapes & Blinds Ph0272719588 PBD Dash
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Fred's Grey Way
8
$2.00
36.0kg
631
J T McInerney
2
Homebush Chuck
2
$4.10
33.8kg
422
J T McInerney
0.30
3
Goldstar Rio
5
$23.80
28.5kg
113
R L Evans
0.50
4
Goldstar Noodle
1
$5.40
31.4kg
744
R L Evans
2.20
5
Tornado Trump
4
$12.00
31.7kg
565
R Casey
3.50
6
Goldstar Royal
3
$21.50
30.5kg
256
R L Evans
4.00
7
Tiger Jane
6
$15.10
28.4kg
377
M K Dempsey
5.30
8
Call The Tune
7
$36.00
32.0kg
888
M M Grant
7.00
Winners Time:
17.54
|
Margins:
NH1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
C K & L K Earl
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.04 (Goldstar Rio)
Run home:
11.50
Full Results
Race 6
mayhounds.org.nz Rehoming Group Stakes
C1 520 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Senior Project
8
$6.80
27.6kg
11111
A G Bradshaw
2
Opawa Jess
4
$17.60
25.5kg
43332
R Wales
7.50
3
Nighthawk Jet
3
$9.80
33.3kg
64443
Matt Roberts
8.20
4
Sweet Lisa
1
$2.90
25.3kg
25674
J & D Fahey
9.90
5
Victim Of Speed
2
$2.30
33.6kg
77765
Matt Roberts
11.20
6
Goldstar Darwin
5
$37.50
27.2kg
56556
R L Evans
11.90
7
Hurunui Rose
6
$23.80
30.1kg
32227
J T McInerney
12.90
8
Hurunui Mouse
7
$19.60
27.3kg
88888
J T McInerney
15.40
Scratched
Idol Hit
Scratched
Hurricane Demi
Winners Time:
30.40
|
Margins:
7hLtL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
A Bradshaw & P Seque
|
Trained by:
A G Bradshaw
Sectional 1:
5.89 (Senior Project)
Sectional 2:
17.95 (Senior Project)
Run home:
12.45
SWEET LISA (9/1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when checked and turned sideways on the first bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 7
Clarkson's Sign Studio Sprint
C0 295 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
On Grid
3
$2.70
32.3kg
111
R Casey
2
Goldstar Dusty
2
$3.60
31.7kg
222
R L Evans
4.70
3
Eggs Over Easy
4
$8.90
33.1kg
533
A H Lee
8.00
4
Orson Blonde
8
$17.60
30.2kg
344
R D Blackburn
8.10
5
Homebush Zip
5
$10.30
28.9kg
465
J T McInerney
9.10
6
Little Hero
6
$29.70
31.3kg
656
L J Waretini
9.60
7
Betty Belle
7
$6.60
28.5kg
777
J M McCook
12.60
8
Miss Matilda
1
$10.70
31.0kg
888
S M Hindson
12.90
Scratched
Homebush Lovely
Scratched
Mitcham Cam
Winners Time:
17.68
|
Margins:
4tL3qLhH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Stitched Up Syndicate
|
Trained by:
R Casey
Sectional 1:
6.04 (On Grid)
Run home:
11.64
MISS MATILDA (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping to the rear when checked into the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 8
American Warrior @ Stud PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Quinn
5
$4.20
28.8kg
221
R L Evans
2
Homebush Bingo
3
$10.00
29.9kg
112
J T McInerney
0.10
3
Goldstar Tommy
6
$4.30
33.5kg
433
R L Evans
1.40
4
Homebush Twiggy
4
$6.70
27.6kg
344
J T McInerney
2.40
5
Diamond Leaha
2
$2.90
29.3kg
765
M M Grant
2.70
6
Optional Extra
8
$11.90
33.9kg
576
D R Kingston
2.90
7
Mr Muggins
1
$22.10
34.2kg
657
J T McInerney
3.40
Scratched
Koby Curber
Winners Time:
17.67
|
Margins:
hH1qL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
5.95 (Homebush Bingo)
Run home:
11.72
Full Results
Race 9
Dave Robbie Photographer Dash
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Bentley
2
$3.80
37.0kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Homebush Villa
1
$18.80
29.7kg
422
J T McInerney
6.30
3
Nighthawk Zeus
4
$20.40
34.7kg
553
Matt Roberts
8.80
4
Rowdy Esmay
3
$10.40
26.5kg
234
J M McCook
8.90
5
Tiggerlong Panda
6
$3.80
30.8kg
345
D A Roberts
9.40
6
Homebush Noah
5
$35.20
37.0kg
666
J T McInerney
10.90
7
Amuri Ruru
8
$9.40
29.4kg
877
J T McInerney
11.40
8
Goldstar Linda
7
$3.00
30.7kg
788
R L Evans
11.90
Scratched
Goldstar Charm
Scratched
Scheffler
Winners Time:
17.12
|
Margins:
6qL2hLhH
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.93 (Homebush Bentley)
Run home:
11.19
Full Results
Race 10
Springston Hotel Stakes
C2 520 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Nail It
1
$1.30
32.3kg
11111
J & D Fahey
2
River Rouge
8
$4.60
33.7kg
22222
J & D Fahey
3.30
3
Zipping Chassis
4
$14.40
34.7kg
44433
Craig Roberts
4.60
4
Dalisha Bale
7
$11.10
27.3kg
73344
Craig Roberts
7.60
5
Goldstar Yogi
2
$55.70
36.0kg
65555
R L Evans
8.90
6
Texas Jewel
6
$31.60
34.4kg
36666
Craig Roberts
9.90
7
My Curly
5
$60.10
34.7kg
87777
L J Waretini
12.40
8
Goldstar Hope
3
$50.60
30.3kg
58888
R L Evans
17.10
Scratched
Irish Coffee
Scratched
Goldstar Brooks
Winners Time:
30.15
|
Margins:
3qL1qL3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
J & D Fahey
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.98 (Nail It)
Sectional 2:
17.89 (Nail It)
Run home:
12.26
TEXAS JEWEL (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down on the first turn and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 11
Racing Again Thursday 9 February PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Maggie
6
$1.30
23.5kg
211
J & D Fahey
2
Mitcham Andy
1
$4.30
30.6kg
422
J T McInerney
5.50
3
Goldstar Justice
7
$24.70
29.4kg
333
R L Evans
5.60
4
Smash Talk
8
$10.90
33.0kg
654
M M Grant
6.90
5
Homebush Geoff
5
$45.00
32.5kg
165
J T McInerney
8.20
6
Homebush Leana
3
$30.20
28.8kg
546
J T McInerney
8.40
7
Wild Thyme
4
$85.40
31.7kg
887
R L Evans
8.50
8
Canton
2
$39.20
33.7kg
778
J M Lane
9.00
Winners Time:
17.25
|
Margins:
5hLn1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.89 (Homebush Geoff)
Run home:
11.36
Full Results
Race 12
Rose & Thistle Dash
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Nighthawk Angel
4
$7.40
26.4kg
111
J Johnson
2
Libelle
2
$8.40
30.9kg
422
Craig Roberts
3.50
3
Bucket Hat Blake
1
$3.90
35.4kg
233
J T McInerney
7.20
4
Goldstar Yankee
8
$9.70
33.0kg
344
R L Evans
7.40
5
Big Time Yonkers
7
$12.20
30.6kg
655
J M Lane
13.70
6
Goldstar Kenzie
6
$3.70
27.4kg
766
R L Evans
14.40
7
Impressive Nixon
5
$4.30
34.6kg
577
J T McInerney
15.70
Scratched
Goldstar Linda
Scratched
Homebush Gracen
Scratched
Tiggerlong Panda
Winners Time:
17.22
|
Margins:
3hL3tLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
J Johnson
|
Trained by:
J Johnson
Sectional 1:
6.02 (Nighthawk Angel)
Run home:
11.20
HOMEBUSH GRACEN (J McInerney) was a late scratching at 9.30am with diarrhoea.
IMPRESSIVE NIXON (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being checked into the bend and found to have shoulder soreness with a 10 day incapacitation issued.
GOLDSTAR KENZIE (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being checked into the bend and cleared of injury.
BIG TIME YONKERS (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being checked into the bend and cleared of injury.