Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
10 Feb 2023
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar Stakes
C0 520 $3,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Angie's Kiwi Boy
4
$3.00
32.7kg
11111
Craig Roberts
1.30
2
Opawa Maddie
7
$2.20
30.4kg
44332
J E Dunn
2.80
3
Sweet Nora
6
$10.20
25.2kg
22223
R Wales
8.30
4
Mega Fun
2
$9.90
29.6kg
66664
S M Hindson
8.30
5
Diamond Gem
8
$28.50
28.2kg
55555
M M Grant
9.30
6
Shut Out
1
$14.60
31.8kg
33446
Matt Roberts
10.30
7
Goldstar Parker
3
$8.70
32.4kg
77777
R L Evans
11.60
Scratched
More Proof
Scratched
Goldstar Remi
Winners Time:
30.51
|
Margins:
1tL1hL5hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
A J Weston
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
6.16 (Angie's Kiwi Boy)
Sectional 2:
18.09 (Angie's Kiwi Boy)
Run home:
12.42
Full Results
Race 2
Clarkson's Sign Studio Dash
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Uri Bale
4
$3.40
35.1kg
211
Craig Roberts
2
Mitcham Dodger
7
$3.80
31.2kg
322
J T McInerney
3.50
3
Rockdale Dora
6
$5.30
26.4kg
133
A L Hart
4.50
4
Homebush Lennon
3
$7.90
33.9kg
884
J T McInerney
8.20
5
Waianakarua Girl
1
$11.10
26.0kg
755
C Healey
8.90
6
Amuri Early
5
$15.90
35.2kg
566
J T McInerney
10.40
7
Homebush Lauren
8
$40.00
26.3kg
647
J T McInerney
11.40
8
Ryder's Ambition
2
$7.10
33.6kg
478
C Mitchell & W D Smith
12.70
Scratched
Homebush Grimmen
Scratched
Homebush Shady
Winners Time:
17.35
|
Margins:
3hL1L3tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B Wheeler
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.95 (Rockdale Dora)
Run home:
11.40
Full Results
Race 3
mayhounds.org.nz Rehoming Group Sprint
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mayfield Manu
1
$4.40
30.0kg
111
R P Breen
2
Goldstar Dynasty
2
$4.00
28.8kg
222
R L Evans
2.70
3
Double Thunder
8
$2.90
34.5kg
453
M M Grant
5.70
4
Libelle
7
$4.60
31.1kg
764
Craig Roberts
6.70
5
Lonely Guy
5
$14.50
36.8kg
545
J T McInerney
7.70
6
Mitcham Ginny
3
$20.10
29.6kg
336
J T McInerney
8.20
7
Homebush Saint
4
$22.70
35.5kg
677
J T McInerney
9.50
Scratched
Homebush Sparkle
26.4kg
Scratched
Homebush Grimmen
Scratched
Homebush Shady
Winners Time:
17.19
|
Margins:
2tL3L1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
R P Breen
|
Trained by:
R P Breen
Sectional 1:
6.02 (Mayfield Manu)
Run home:
11.17
HOMEBUSH SPARKLE(6) - was a late scratching when found to be in season up on retrieval from the kennels.
Full Results
Race 4
Balcairn Stock Foods & Pet Supplies Ltd Stakes
C2 520 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Nail It
1
$1.40
32.2kg
22211
J & D Fahey
2
Goldstar Yogi
5
$54.80
35.9kg
74422
R L Evans
3.00
3
River Rouge
2
$4.20
33.7kg
11133
J & D Fahey
5.30
4
Let's Go Yoyo
4
$30.30
29.7kg
87654
J T McInerney
6.80
5
Goldstar Butters
6
$28.40
35.6kg
45565
R L Evans
7.50
6
Hurunui Molly
3
$10.50
28.7kg
53346
J T McInerney
7.60
7
Quetzal Bale
8
$20.40
34.5kg
36777
D A Roberts
8.30
8
Goldstar Hope
7
$50.20
30.2kg
68888
R L Evans
10.60
Winners Time:
30.19
|
Margins:
3L2qL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J & D Fahey
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.99 (River Rouge)
Sectional 2:
18.08 (River Rouge)
Run home:
12.11
Full Results
Race 5
American Warrior @ Stud Dash
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Snowdrop
8
$3.00
25.8kg
111
L J Waretini
2
Impressive Mario
3
$9.00
32.8kg
222
J T McInerney
4.50
3
Nighthawk Zeus
4
$14.00
35.1kg
533
Matt Roberts
5.50
4
Rowdy Esmay
1
$2.20
26.5kg
344
J M McCook
6.50
5
Big Time Yonkers
5
$16.30
30.7kg
755
J M Lane
8.80
6
Homebush Tessa
6
$30.70
30.5kg
666
J T McInerney
10.80
7
Kildy's Whiskey
2
$9.40
31.7kg
472
J T McInerney
11.50
8
Impressive Amy
7
$38.40
29.3kg
888
J T McInerney
13.00
Scratched
Homebush Grimmen
Scratched
Homebush Shady
Winners Time:
17.27
|
Margins:
4hL1L1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
L J Waretini
Sectional 1:
6.03 (Opawa Snowdrop)
Run home:
11.24
Full Results
Race 6
Amber Cleaning Services Sprint
C4 295 $2,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Diamond Georgio
3
$4.10
35.1kg
111
M M Grant
2
Ava Effort
2
$4.70
29.1kg
222
A G Bradshaw
3.00
3
Opawa Solomon
1
$8.20
32.5kg
533
R Wales
3.70
4
Diamond Vaper
7
$2.10
36.0kg
641
M M Grant
5.20
5
Rose Thorn
5
$23.80
25.4kg
455
R P Breen
7.70
6
Ginger Shaw
6
$9.50
26.5kg
366
J M McCook
7.90
Scratched
Taieri Taylee
Scratched
Jocelyn
Winners Time:
17.18
|
Margins:
3LtL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Crevyargon Syndicate
|
Trained by:
M M Grant
Sectional 1:
5.98 (Diamond Georgio)
Run home:
11.20
Full Results
Race 7
christchurchgreyhounds.co.nz Distance
C1/2d 645 $5,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Chrissy
4
$9.10
25.8kg
111111
J & D Fahey
2
Opawa Anita
2
$32.10
27.2kg
222222
J & D Fahey
1.30
3
Rohan Bale
1
$1.20
33.2kg
455543
Craig Roberts
7.30
4
Goldstar Austin
8
$37.60
37.6kg
544454
R L Evans
7.40
5
Goldstar Davey
5
$14.60
33.9kg
333335
R L Evans
8.10
6
Centurion
7
$8.00
33.0kg
666666
J & D Fahey
8.80
Winners Time:
37.57
|
Margins:
1qL6L1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
12.59 (Opawa Chrissy)
Sectional 2:
24.95 (Opawa Chrissy)
Run home:
12.62
Full Results
Race 8
Dave Robbie Photographer Sprint
R/A 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mrs Chinn
3
$1.50
28.4kg
111
J & D Fahey
2
Smash Wave
6
$4.80
30.6kg
222
M M Grant
3.50
3
Off Grid
7
$10.50
36.0kg
333
R Casey
5.50
4
Opawa Putin
4
$17.40
31.0kg
654
R Wales
7.20
5
Goldstar Spencer
8
$13.10
32.0kg
445
R L Evans
7.50
6
Opawa Andrew
2
$19.30
33.4kg
566
R Wales
13.20
7
Diamond Leaha
5
$31.00
29.5kg
777
M M Grant
13.50
Scratched
Sefton Heights
Winners Time:
17.01
|
Margins:
3hL2L1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J & D Fahey
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.80 (Mrs Chinn)
Run home:
11.21
Full Results
Race 9
Springston Hotel Stakes
C3 520 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Let's Party
1
$2.40
32.7kg
64321
J & D Fahey
2
Diamond Neena
2
$4.70
29.1kg
32212
M M Grant
0.10
3
Diamond Warrior
8
$9.40
34.7kg
23443
M M Grant
2.60
4
Humbling
3
$15.20
29.5kg
56664
J & D Fahey
3.90
5
Goldstar Linda
4
$10.20
30.7kg
11135
R L Evans
4.20
6
Silky Adobe
5
$7.10
37.3kg
47776
Matt Roberts
5.70
7
Mini Adobe
6
$17.50
27.5kg
75557
D A Roberts
6.20
8
Deep Value
7
$10.40
27.4kg
88888
J E Dunn
7.70
Scratched
Know Expense
Winners Time:
30.14
|
Margins:
hH2hL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
The 19th Hole Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.98 (Goldstar Linda)
Sectional 2:
17.93 (Goldstar Linda)
Run home:
12.21
Full Results
Race 10
Bolty @ Stud Dash
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Nighthawk Angel
2
$2.90
26.3kg
111
J Johnson
2
Goldstar Wade
6
$14.00
34.4kg
622
R L Evans
3.50
3
Homebush Villa
7
$24.10
29.8kg
433
J T McInerney
6.00
4
Iced Mocha
5
$2.90
27.3kg
244
L J Waretini
8.00
5
Mitcham Xena
1
$5.40
27.1kg
555
J T McInerney
12.30
6
Free For All
8
$13.20
33.2kg
766
M M Grant
12.40
7
Sozin's Queen
4
$22.40
31.0kg
877
J T McInerney
13.70
8
Homebush Shady
3
$12.80
36.0kg
388
J T McInerney
17.20
Scratched
Homebush Grimmen
Scratched
Impressive Nixon
Winners Time:
17.08
|
Margins:
3hL2hL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
J Johnson
|
Trained by:
J Johnson
Sectional 1:
5.92 (Nighthawk Angel)
Run home:
11.16
HOMEBUSH SHADY (9/3)
- referred to the Veterinarian as a precaution after being slightly checked racing into the bend and becoming awkward in its gallop with no clinical abnormalities detected.
Full Results
Race 11
Racing Again Monday 13 February Sprint
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Ruidosa
5
$3.20
26.5kg
111
J M McCook
2
Be Swift
6
$4.90
27.5kg
322
R Casey
3.50
3
Diamond Blanco
8
$4.50
35.4kg
553
M M Grant
5.00
4
My Curly
1
$8.40
34.4kg
764
L J Waretini
5.70
5
Bucket Hat Blake
2
$8.40
35.7kg
445
J T McInerney
6.00
6
Silky Skylar
4
$13.90
29.8kg
236
J T McInerney
6.70
7
Goldstar Yankee
3
$9.00
33.1kg
887
R L Evans
6.80
8
Sozin's Royal
7
$26.40
35.9kg
678
J T McInerney
8.30
Scratched
Homebush Grimmen
Scratched
Homebush Shady
Winners Time:
17.24
|
Margins:
3hL1hLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
A J Christiansen
|
Trained by:
J M McCook
Sectional 1:
5.88 (Ruidosa)
Run home:
11.36
Full Results
Race 12
Rose & Thistle Sprint
C3 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Pure Bedlam
3
$1.90
34.0kg
111
J & D Fahey
2
Homebush Bentley
4
$5.90
37.2kg
332
J T McInerney
5.00
3
Smash Jagger
7
$19.20
33.0kg
223
M M Grant
6.00
4
Halswell Hustle
8
$17.50
26.2kg
854
R Casey
6.20
5
Gotcha Charged
6
$7.50
35.0kg
545
C J Weir
6.70
6
Denarau Delight
5
$27.10
35.0kg
466
M M Grant
8.40
7
Amuri Ruru
2
$7.10
29.2kg
677
J T McInerney
12.90
8
Impressive Sonic
1
$12.40
36.6kg
788
J T McInerney
16.40
Scratched
Taieri Finn
Scratched
Homebush Peach
Winners Time:
17.07
|
Margins:
5L1LH
|
Owned/Raced by:
G Sprod
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.85 (Pure Bedlam)
Run home:
11.22
IMPRESSIVE SONIC (1)
- referred to the Veteriairian after being checked entering the bend and making contact with the rail where it was found to have small laceration requiring no stand down.