Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Palmerston North GRC
15 Feb 2023
Manawatu Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
TAB Racing Mega Multi Buster Distance C1/C2
C1/2d 660 $5,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Fern
4
$2.90
29.3kg
11111
K M Walsh
2
Grasscutter Alex
6
$25.40
31.7kg
64332
W T Hodgson
7.30
3
Allegro Mars
1
$1.70
34.2kg
32223
Lisa Cole
8.60
4
Sweeney Todd
8
$21.50
33.9kg
45544
M Goodier
9.20
5
He's Iconic
7
$16.60
31.8kg
56455
A H Turnwald
9.30
6
Big Time Taniwha
3
$7.20
28.1kg
23666
Lisa Cole
9.60
Scratched
I'm No Princess
Winners Time:
38.95
|
Margins:
7qL1hLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Clive Robert Howard
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
Sectional 1:
20.20 (Thrilling Fern)
Sectional 2:
29.92 (Thrilling Fern)
Run home:
9.03
Full Results
Race 2
Greyhounds Make Great Pets C0
C0 375 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Walter
3
$2.20
33.2kg
111
Lisa Cole
2
Big Time Razor
2
$7.10
31.6kg
222
Lisa Cole
1.40
3
Big Time Central
7
$3.50
29.2kg
333
Lisa Cole
3.90
4
Clifton Boy
8
$29.20
31.8kg
444
A H Turnwald
6.40
5
Big Time Brutal
5
$6.90
34.8kg
775
Lisa Cole
8.60
6
Miss Maudie
4
$28.90
27.1kg
856
J T McInerney
12.10
7
Cebu Blue
1
$16.20
34.3kg
567
C J Morris
14.60
8
Alpha Sheldon
6
$24.30
37.6kg
688
J T McInerney
17.40
Scratched
Blue Achiever
Scratched
Big Time Trade
Winners Time:
21.42
|
Margins:
1hL2hL2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Lisa Cole
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
4.89 (Big Time Walter)
Sectional 2:
13.61 (Big Time Walter)
Run home:
7.81
CEBU BLUE (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian when receiving a check shortly after the start where it was reported to have general muscle pain with a 21 day incapacitation issued.
ALPHA SHELDON (6)
- boxed first. Referred to the Veterinarian after beginning very awkwardly, then receiving a check entering the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 3
Rubbish & Junk Removal PN PBD C1
C1 375 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Vespa
2
$4.70
26.7kg
111
K A Lincoln-Papuni
2
Express Way
4
$7.90
28.2kg
332
C J Morris
4.90
3
Elite Bubble
8
$8.80
25.7kg
553
A L Frost
6.20
4
Ridgeline Rocker
6
$2.50
31.8kg
224
G M Atwood
6.30
5
Allegro Wriggles
7
$2.90
27.1kg
445
Lisa Cole
6.70
Scratched
Shake A Leg
Scratched
Sweet Red
Winners Time:
21.75
|
Margins:
5L1qLn
|
Owned/Raced by:
John Gommans & Kevin Brady
|
Trained by:
K A Lincoln-Papuni
Sectional 1:
4.95 (Thrilling Vespa)
Sectional 2:
13.88 (Thrilling Vespa)
Run home:
7.87
Full Results
Race 4
Pups To Podiums To Pets #greyhoundlife PBD C1
C1 375 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Prowler
5
$1.50
26.6kg
111
Lisa Cole
2
Liberty Taker
2
$5.20
28.0kg
432
M Goodier
3.00
3
Kina Magic
8
$7.60
28.5kg
323
A L Frost
6.60
4
Livin' On Love
7
$9.20
26.1kg
554
C J Morris
7.10
5
Straight Shot
1
$10.20
25.7kg
245
W T Hodgson
7.20
Scratched
Sweet Luella
Winners Time:
21.63
|
Margins:
3L3tLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
L Cole & C Rendle
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
4.92 (Big Time Prowler)
Sectional 2:
13.82 (Big Time Prowler)
Run home:
7.81
Full Results
Race 5
Greyhound As Pets Reverse Criteria PBD C1
C1 375 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Highview Ness
8
$3.30
28.2kg
511
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
2
Churn It Up
5
$4.90
31.0kg
742
C J Morris
0.10
3
Adobe Don
4
$11.40
32.6kg
323
Marcie Flipp
1.70
4
Big Time Punga
3
$2.60
27.6kg
134
M Goodier
2.10
5
Clansman Douglas
1
$41.20
34.6kg
465
R J Murray
4.40
6
Kiosk
2
$5.70
29.9kg
256
D Bell
8.30
7
Ariana Sunset
6
$48.80
28.3kg
677
R J Murray
10.00
Scratched
Love Race
Winners Time:
21.95
|
Margins:
n1tL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
|
Trained by:
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
Sectional 1:
4.97 (Highview Ness)
Sectional 2:
14.03 (Highview Ness)
Run home:
7.92
BIG TIME PUNGA (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after receiving a check entering the home straight, becoming unbalanced and cleared of injury.
ARIANA SUNSET (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after drifting entering the bend, finishing last and cleared of injury. Trainer Mr. R Murray was advised that a warning would be placed on the greyhound's racing record. Mr. Murray advised Stewards that he would be re-considering ARIANA SUNSET's racing future.
Full Results
Race 6
Paul Claridge Electrical C0
C0 457 $3,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Bernie
7
$1.40
35.2kg
111
Lisa Cole
2
Big Time Bruiser
5
$18.00
36.8kg
222
Lisa Cole
1.30
3
Big Time Tony
2
$3.80
35.9kg
543
Lisa Cole
1.60
4
Big Time Terry
8
$10.10
34.6kg
334
Lisa Cole
3.40
5
Talkin' Trash
4
$17.70
33.5kg
455
Lisa Cole
5.00
6
Sweet Silver
1
$25.60
29.6kg
666
Marcie Flipp
10.70
Winners Time:
26.08
|
Margins:
1qLN1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Brendon Cole
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
8.98 (Big Time Bernie)
Sectional 2:
17.95 (Big Time Bernie)
Run home:
8.13
SWEET SILVER (1)
- boxed first. Referred to the Veterinarian after beginning slowly, then continuing to drift to finish last and cleared of injury. When questioned into performance trainer Ms. M Flipp advised that she was disappointed with today's effort as the greyhound had been working well leading into today's race, however Ms. Flipp did feel that SWEET SILVER would derive benefit from today's race as he had not started since 25 January. The performance has been noted by Stewards.
Full Results
Race 7
TAB NZ - No Deductions, No Surprises C0
C0 457 $3,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Bingo
4
$24.00
34.9kg
441
Lisa Cole
2
Big Time Frazer
1
$2.30
35.7kg
322
Lisa Cole
0.20
3
Big Time Tactics
7
$6.70
26.4kg
113
Lisa Cole
1.50
4
Silly Joke
8
$7.90
26.9kg
234
Lisa Cole
2.80
5
Big Time Bang
2
$2.80
33.1kg
555
Lisa Cole
4.00
6
Big Time Loch
5
$12.60
34.3kg
666
Lisa Cole
10.50
Winners Time:
26.40
|
Margins:
H1qL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Brendon Cole
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
9.26 (Big Time Bingo)
Sectional 2:
18.28 (Big Time Bingo)
Run home:
8.12
Full Results
Race 8
Big Barrel Palmerston North C1
C1 457 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Harry Bond
8
$1.40
33.0kg
111
L D Martin
2
Big Time Express
2
$9.20
32.8kg
432
Lisa Cole
3.70
3
Allegro Ticker
4
$26.30
29.9kg
653
P J Clark
5.40
4
Big Time Atlas
5
$4.60
34.5kg
544
Lisa Cole
8.30
5
Joan Jet
7
$53.00
25.4kg
775
W T Hodgson
8.70
6
Stay Connected
3
$60.50
35.4kg
366
A H Turnwald
9.10
7
Redeem A Rapper
1
$12.80
32.3kg
227
B J Marsh
10.40
Scratched
Opawa Amiekay
Winners Time:
26.07
|
Margins:
3tL1tL2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
L D Martin & B M Martin
|
Trained by:
L D Martin
Sectional 1:
9.09 (Harry Bond)
Sectional 2:
18.09 (Harry Bond)
Run home:
7.98
REDEEM A RAPPER (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being checked from behind entering the home straight, losing ground as a result and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 9
Outback Trading Company C2
C2 375 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Harper
2
$7.50
28.1kg
221
P J Clark
2
Highview Howard
3
$2.10
31.9kg
112
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
3.10
3
Kirkby
8
$6.80
28.5kg
433
D Bell
4.80
4
Donning
6
$47.60
32.0kg
754
D Bell
6.20
5
Shaun The Chaser
1
$6.80
29.9kg
345
D W Denbee
7.60
6
Big Time Adison
4
$10.40
27.7kg
576
M S Clark
9.90
7
Big Time Waffle
7
$5.70
27.6kg
667
H D Kite
11.40
Winners Time:
21.51
|
Margins:
3L1tL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Having Some Fun Syndicate
|
Trained by:
P J Clark
Sectional 1:
4.92 (Big Time Harper)
Sectional 2:
13.91 (Big Time Harper)
Run home:
7.60
Full Results
Race 10
Federal Morgan At Stud C2/C3
C2/3 457 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Super
6
$6.70
25.5kg
111
Lisa Cole
2
Go Norman
7
$11.60
37.3kg
332
Marcie Flipp
2.80
3
Big Time Pacman
4
$7.00
34.9kg
543
Lisa Cole
5.30
4
Mow Cow
8
$29.10
28.5kg
224
Lisa Cole
7.00
5
Thrilling Clara
3
$6.50
26.4kg
455
K M Walsh
11.50
6
Thrilling Ralph
2
$1.70
37.9kg
766
J Pruden & S Whittaker
11.80
7
Big Time Brynley
1
$19.10
28.6kg
677
Lisa Cole
12.10
Winners Time:
26.14
|
Margins:
2tL2hL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Brendon Cole
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
9.20 (Big Time Super)
Sectional 2:
18.18 (Big Time Super)
Run home:
7.96
THRILLING RALPH (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after beginning very awkwardly, then contacting THRILLING CLARA entering the bend and cleared of injury.
THRILLING CLARA (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after receiving interference on several occasions throughout the race and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 11
Mayhounds Rehoming Group C3
C3 375 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Maple
6
$8.80
26.7kg
111
S J Phillips
2
Hint Of Mint
7
$6.00
30.7kg
322
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
2.00
3
Thrilling Marvel
3
$2.50
34.1kg
233
K M Walsh
4.90
4
Check Me Out
5
$23.60
30.7kg
444
W T Hodgson
7.40
5
Denuto
8
$49.50
31.4kg
555
P J Clark
10.90
6
Highview Moose
4
$3.80
32.8kg
786
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
12.20
7
Big Time Star
1
$7.00
32.5kg
677
Lisa Cole
13.80
8
Big Time Polo
2
$20.00
30.7kg
868
M S Clark
14.60
Winners Time:
21.43
|
Margins:
2L2tL2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
S J Phillips
|
Trained by:
S J Phillips
Sectional 1:
4.93 (Thrilling Maple)
Sectional 2:
13.77 (Thrilling Maple)
Run home:
7.66
Full Results
Race 12
Red Snapper Seafoods, Christchurch PBD C1
C1 410 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Dangerous Woman
4
$26.60
28.4kg
111
A H Turnwald
2
Big Time Party
2
$1.80
26.4kg
222
Lisa Cole
4.60
3
Goldstar Phoenix
1
$25.20
28.3kg
333
K A Lincoln-Papuni
6.30
4
Social Virtigo
3
$7.10
35.2kg
554
R L Waite
7.10
5
Big Time Bumper
8
$5.10
28.3kg
445
Lisa Cole
7.60
6
Opawa Daisy
6
$12.60
28.1kg
666
Marcie Flipp
8.90
7
Big Time Lotus
5
$8.70
28.9kg
887
Lisa Cole
10.20
8
Sweet Mix
7
$21.20
33.2kg
778
D Bell
11.70
Winners Time:
23.53
|
Margins:
4hL2tLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Them and Us Syndicate
|
Trained by:
A H Turnwald
Sectional 1:
6.98 (Dangerous Woman)
Sectional 2:
15.87 (Dangerous Woman)
Run home:
7.66