Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
21 Feb 2023
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar Stakes
C0 520 $3,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Poinsettia
2
$1.40
28.2kg
11111
J & D Fahey
2
Sweet Nora
5
$3.80
25.0kg
22222
R Wales
6.50
3
Webster Avenue
8
$46.30
35.4kg
33333
L H Anderton
10.00
4
Mega Fun
7
$10.70
29.9kg
44444
S M Hindson
10.50
5
Goldstar Parker
1
$11.00
32.0kg
65555
R L Evans
13.80
6
Miss Matilda
4
$26.40
30.5kg
56666
S M Hindson
32.50
Winners Time:
30.31
|
Margins:
6hL3hLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
I Pave Opawa Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
6.04 (Poinsettia)
Sectional 2:
18.00 (Poinsettia)
Run home:
12.31
MISS MATILDA (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after racing uncompetitively and cleared of injury. A warning was place on its performance.
Full Results
Race 2
Happy Birthday Doug Schultz Sprint
C0 295 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Short Squeeze
3
$1.40
33.5kg
111
J E Dunn
2
Impressive Toad
4
$8.40
34.7kg
322
J T McInerney
3.50
3
Goldstar Dusty
7
$7.40
31.4kg
233
R L Evans
5.80
4
Little Hero
5
$11.00
31.4kg
854
L J Waretini
7.10
5
Oliviero
8
$22.60
36.2kg
445
S M Hindson
7.30
6
Diamond Gem
6
$23.20
28.1kg
566
M M Grant
8.60
7
Homebush Benji
1
$22.70
35.3kg
787
J T McInerney
11.10
8
Homebush Sassy
2
$23.70
30.8kg
678
J T McInerney
11.80
Scratched
Homebush Olivia
Scratched
Betty Belle
Winners Time:
17.38
|
Margins:
3hL2qL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
M P Cox
|
Trained by:
J E Dunn
Sectional 1:
6.10 (Short Squeeze)
Run home:
11.28
Full Results
Race 3
mayhounds.org.nz Rehoming Group Dash
C0 295 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mitcham Rose
2
$2.60
26.5kg
411
A G Bradshaw
2
Homebush Bull
6
$22.30
33.7kg
122
J T McInerney
4.00
3
Wherever We Go
5
$12.90
27.7kg
743
A H Lee
4.70
4
Gotcha Proof
3
$3.70
27.9kg
634
C J Weir
5.20
5
Smash Impulse
1
$3.40
32.4kg
255
M M Grant
6.50
6
Homebush Roman
4
$19.60
33.7kg
566
J T McInerney
8.80
7
Homebush Lovely
7
$21.20
24.0kg
877
J T McInerney
9.80
8
Goldstar Tartan
8
$36.30
26.8kg
388
R L Evans
10.50
Scratched
Sweet Junior
Scratched
Betty Belle
Winners Time:
17.55
|
Margins:
4LtLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
CQ Syndicate
|
Trained by:
A G Bradshaw
Sectional 1:
6.09 (Homebush Bull)
Run home:
11.46
SMASH IMPULSE (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down rounding the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 4
Kolorful Kanvas Sprint
C0 295 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Impressive Elf
3
$2.40
27.2kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Homebush Sam
8
$14.50
30.5kg
222
J T McInerney
1.50
3
Axelrod
7
$5.80
29.7kg
333
J E Dunn
6.00
4
Goldstar Velvet
2
$4.30
29.9kg
544
R L Evans
7.30
5
Shut Out
4
$7.10
31.4kg
665
Matt Roberts
8.80
6
Homebush Flick
1
$23.70
24.0kg
456
J T McInerney
10.30
7
Double Bill
6
$27.20
39.3kg
777
M K Dempsey
10.40
8
Off The Wall
5
$10.80
32.6kg
888
A H Lee
12.40
Scratched
Betty Belle
Scratched
Mitcham Cam
Winners Time:
17.39
|
Margins:
1hL4hL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J T McInerney
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.07 (Impressive Elf)
Run home:
11.32
Full Results
Race 5
Garrard's Horse & Hound Stakes
C1 520 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Texas Jewel
3
$4.80
35.0kg
11111
Craig Roberts
2
Opawa Jess
5
$10.70
25.6kg
32222
R Wales
8.70
3
Drought
8
$2.60
29.9kg
66553
J & D Fahey
10.00
4
Angie's Kiwi Boy
2
$3.80
32.5kg
43334
Craig Roberts
10.50
5
Sugar Rose
6
$17.00
29.1kg
25645
M K Dempsey
12.00
6
Idol Hit
4
$21.00
28.5kg
84466
Matt Roberts
13.50
7
Willene Bale
1
$9.40
26.5kg
77777
Craig Roberts
17.00
8
Smash Devil
7
$27.30
28.9kg
58888
M M Grant
18.30
Scratched
Wild Thyme
Winners Time:
30.03
|
Margins:
8tL1qLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
A L Washington
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
6.00 (Texas Jewel)
Sectional 2:
17.96 (Texas Jewel)
Run home:
12.07
Full Results
Race 6
Springston Hotel Dash
C0 295 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Bennett
2
$1.30
37.8kg
111
R L Evans
2
Love Me Too
4
$20.90
28.1kg
222
J T McInerney
11.50
3
Betty Belle
8
$31.70
28.7kg
533
J M McCook
15.20
4
Goldstar Tildy
3
$13.00
27.5kg
654
R L Evans
17.50
5
Homebush Reign
7
$33.50
34.6kg
445
J T McInerney
18.80
6
Homebush Madison
6
$29.40
28.5kg
766
J T McInerney
19.80
7
Light Fury
5
$29.40
29.4kg
877
A G Bradshaw
22.80
8
Fly Ferntails
1
$6.00
28.3kg
388
Craig Roberts
26.10
Scratched
Princely Asset
Scratched
Go Amber
Winners Time:
17.05
|
Margins:
11hL3tL2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
6.00 (Goldstar Bennett)
Run home:
11.05
FLY FERNTAILS (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after sustaining a check rounding the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 7
Steve Anngow Drapes & Blinds Ph.0272719588 PBD Dash
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Theo
6
$6.20
36.1kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Diamond Leaha
2
$9.10
29.0kg
522
M M Grant
4.50
3
Homebush Cosmos
8
$3.70
33.8kg
653
J T McInerney
7.50
4
Dohyo Star
1
$5.10
33.6kg
344
B C Dann
8.20
5
Time Taken
3
$17.30
29.4kg
235
J M McCook
9.90
6
Homebush Chuck
5
$8.10
34.0kg
466
J T McInerney
12.10
7
Hiccup Horrendus
4
$3.60
32.0kg
777
A G Bradshaw
12.60
Scratched
Homebush Reta
Winners Time:
17.32
|
Margins:
4hL3LtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.98 (Homebush Theo)
Run home:
11.34
TIME TAKEN (3)
- referred to the Veterinairan after weakening late in the run home and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 8
American Warrior @ Stud Dash
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Jerome Bale
3
$1.20
33.5kg
111
Craig Roberts
2
Goldstar Charm
4
$8.30
30.2kg
532
R L Evans
5.30
3
Nighthawk Zeus
8
$34.00
34.8kg
643
Matt Roberts
5.50
4
Impressive Mario
2
$14.30
33.1kg
224
J T McInerney
6.20
5
Fred's Grey Way
7
$17.50
36.2kg
355
J T McInerney
8.50
6
Goldstar Jericho
5
$35.50
34.0kg
766
R L Evans
11.20
7
Goldstar Justice
1
$20.30
29.4kg
877
R L Evans
15.90
8
Silky Skylar
6
$26.00
29.8kg
488
J T McInerney
21.40
Scratched
Libelle
Scratched
Broken Bonds
Winners Time:
17.11
|
Margins:
5qLHtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B Wheeler
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.87 (Jerome Bale)
Run home:
11.24
SILKY SKYLAR (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after sustaining a check entering the bend losing ground and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 9
Active Electrical Christchurch Stakes
C2 520 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Linda
3
$1.50
28.4kg
11111
J & D Fahey
2
Goldstar Brooks
2
$16.30
26.6kg
22222
R L Evans
7.00
3
Goldstar Davey
6
$8.80
33.6kg
54333
R L Evans
7.20
4
River Rouge
1
$8.10
33.7kg
33444
J & D Fahey
11.20
5
Zipping Chassis
8
$17.10
34.8kg
46665
Craig Roberts
15.20
6
Hurunui Molly
4
$8.50
29.1kg
65556
J T McInerney
15.30
7
Know Effort
7
$14.90
32.7kg
77777
G A Cleeve
16.30
Scratched
Diamond Blanco
Scratched
Senior Project
Winners Time:
29.64
|
Margins:
7LH4L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
6.02 (Opawa Linda)
Sectional 2:
17.57 (Opawa Linda)
Run home:
12.07
DIAMOND BLANCO(5) - was a late scratching under GRNZ's Hot Weather Policy Point 5
Full Results
Race 10
Real Pet Food Rolleston PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Free For All
1
$1.60
32.7kg
311
M M Grant
2
Homebush Cardi
5
$5.60
25.5kg
522
J T McInerney
1.70
3
Mr Bigwig
4
$5.00
31.8kg
233
B C Dann
4.00
4
Homebush Bingo
6
$9.80
30.0kg
144
J T McInerney
8.00
5
Homebush Faith
7
$19.50
25.2kg
655
J T McInerney
8.50
6
Homebush Geoff
8
$31.30
33.0kg
466
J T McInerney
10.00
Scratched
Rowdy Esmay
Scratched
Hurricane Demi
Winners Time:
17.42
|
Margins:
1tL2qL4L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Two Mac's and a Bee
|
Trained by:
M M Grant
Sectional 1:
5.96 (Homebush Bingo)
Run home:
11.46
There was a false start to this event due to the Lure not having power at the green light. All greyhounds were removed from the boxes and subjected to a Veterinarian examination and cleared fit to start.
HOMEBUSH GEOFF (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian at the request of kennel representatives and found to be lame in its right front flexor tendon with a 14 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 11
Racing Again Thursday 23 February PBD Dash
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Stella
1
$4.50
26.4kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Homebush Cinder
2
$6.90
30.0kg
232
J T McInerney
2.00
3
On Grid
5
$1.80
31.9kg
323
R Casey
2.20
4
Koby Curber
8
$10.00
30.4kg
444
A G Bradshaw
4.70
5
Better Luck
6
$50.00
25.9kg
655
D R Kingston
6.20
6
Tiger Bill
4
$16.60
31.2kg
876
M K Dempsey
6.40
7
Hurunui Mouse
7
$36.00
27.5kg
767
J T McInerney
7.40
8
Homebush Lauren
3
$17.80
25.9kg
588
J T McInerney
9.90
Winners Time:
17.46
|
Margins:
2LH2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.97 (Homebush Stella)
Run home:
11.49
Full Results
Race 12
Rose & Thistle PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Gone Astray
2
$1.40
32.3kg
111
R Casey
2
Homebush Grimmen
4
$18.90
27.9kg
222
J T McInerney
3.50
3
Smash Talk
8
$14.70
33.0kg
443
M M Grant
5.00
4
Homebush Abby
1
$6.80
28.2kg
334
J T McInerney
5.10
5
Tiger Jane
7
$14.50
27.7kg
555
M K Dempsey
5.60
6
Hurunui Rose
3
$10.50
29.9kg
866
J T McInerney
6.60
7
Goldstar Royal
6
$30.80
30.9kg
777
R L Evans
10.60
8
Homebush Twiggy
5
$40.40
27.7kg
688
J T McInerney
16.60
Winners Time:
17.17
|
Margins:
3hL1hLn
|
Owned/Raced by:
Stitched Up Syndicate
|
Trained by:
R Casey
Sectional 1:
5.89 (Gone Astray)
Run home:
11.28
HOMEBUSH TWIGGY (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after sustaining a check entering the bend and cleared of injury.