Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
28 Feb 2023
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar Sprint
C0 295 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Little Hero
2
$3.60
31.3kg
111
L J Waretini
2
Double Bill
1
$2.50
39.3kg
222
M K Dempsey
0.50
3
Goldstar Alanna
5
$10.00
30.2kg
633
R L Evans
1.50
4
Diamond Gem
6
$8.60
28.2kg
544
M M Grant
4.20
5
Homebush Flick
3
$12.90
23.6kg
755
J T McInerney
6.20
6
Princely Asset
7
$14.10
33.1kg
466
J T McInerney
9.20
7
Alpha Dave
4
$6.80
30.9kg
377
J T McInerney
16.90
Scratched
Gotcha Payphone
Winners Time:
17.70
|
Margins:
hL1L2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
M Lin
|
Trained by:
L J Waretini
Sectional 1:
6.24 (Little Hero)
Run home:
11.46
LITTLE HERO (2)
- turned its head outwards and changed its running line towards the greyhound to its outside in the early stages before turning its head inwards and shifting back down the track in the run to the bend. Again turned its head inwards in the run to the finish line. Underwent a Veterinary examination and cleared of injury. Stood down for 28 days and pending a satisfactory trial as per GRNZ Rule 124 & 127(a)
ALPHA DAVE (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after becoming awkward in its gait rounding the bend losing ground where it was reported to have a torn right triceps muscle with a 42 day incapacitation issued. Must trial prior to resuming.
Full Results
Race 2
Happy Birthday Peter Rosanowski PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Who Gives
3
$1.20
34.0kg
111
J & D Fahey
2
Smash Talk
8
$14.20
33.4kg
322
M M Grant
5.50
3
Mr Bigwig
1
$9.40
31.9kg
233
B C Dann
6.00
4
Goldstar Graelin
7
$57.10
29.6kg
554
R L Evans
8.00
5
Homebush Shadow
5
$9.70
28.5kg
445
J T McInerney
8.10
6
Tiger Bill
2
$25.20
31.7kg
776
M K Dempsey
10.10
7
Homebush Brandy
4
$35.40
27.7kg
667
J T McInerney
11.10
8
Nick Baxter
6
$53.00
29.6kg
888
J T McInerney
12.40
Winners Time:
17.16
|
Margins:
5hLhL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
J M Fahey
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.98 (Who Gives)
Run home:
11.18
NICK BAXTER (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after underperforming where it was reported to have a mild hock sprain with a 7 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 3
Kolorful Kanvas Dash
C0 295 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Gotcha Proof
5
$5.60
27.5kg
111
C J Weir
2
Goldstar Tildy
3
$11.30
27.4kg
322
R L Evans
1.30
3
Off The Wall
6
$12.20
32.6kg
633
A H Lee
4.60
4
Homebush Olivia
8
$24.80
27.6kg
244
J T McInerney
7.60
5
Alpha Gabby
1
$3.70
27.9kg
455
J T McInerney
8.10
6
Love Me Too
7
$4.30
28.2kg
766
J T McInerney
9.60
7
Mega Fun
4
$9.80
29.9kg
877
S M Hindson
13.10
8
Goldstar Dusty
2
$5.00
31.8kg
588
R L Evans
22.80
Winners Time:
17.64
|
Margins:
1qL3qL3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Calum Weir & Garry Weir
|
Trained by:
C J Weir
Sectional 1:
6.05 (Gotcha Proof)
Run home:
11.59
GOLDSTAR DUSTY (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after sustaining a terminal check rounding the bend and cleared of injury.
GOTCHA PROOF (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down rounding the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 4
kiwikiwihounds.co.nz Adoption Sprint
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Denarau Delight
2
$4.10
35.4kg
121
M M Grant
2
Old Malt
5
$2.30
32.4kg
312
A L Hart
0.70
3
Homebush Stella
1
$6.90
26.6kg
233
J T McInerney
3.40
4
Goldstar Hope
7
$14.90
30.4kg
654
R L Evans
4.40
5
Nighthawk Swift
8
$18.70
30.3kg
445
Matt Roberts
4.60
6
Goldstar Wade
3
$11.30
34.5kg
866
R L Evans
4.70
7
Know Smokey
4
$14.90
30.1kg
577
G A Cleeve
6.40
8
Miss Madrid
6
$10.00
29.0kg
788
J T McInerney
7.70
Scratched
Lonely Guy
Scratched
Great Potential
Winners Time:
17.30
|
Margins:
tL2tL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Crevyargon Syndicate
|
Trained by:
M M Grant
Sectional 1:
5.88 (Denarau Delight)
Run home:
11.42
Full Results
Race 5
Real Pet Foods Rolleston Sprint
C0 295 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Shut Out
2
$6.30
31.6kg
111
Matt Roberts
2
Goldstar Tartan
1
$5.60
26.8kg
222
R L Evans
4.70
3
Oliviero
8
$3.10
36.1kg
633
S M Hindson
7.00
4
Wherever We Go
7
$2.60
27.9kg
554
A H Lee
8.50
5
Homebush Sassy
3
$24.90
30.9kg
345
J T McInerney
10.00
6
Homebush Madison
6
$16.00
28.6kg
466
J T McInerney
10.70
7
Homebush Axel
4
$20.10
33.2kg
777
J T McInerney
13.40
Scratched
Goldstar Velvet
30.0kg
Winners Time:
17.47
|
Margins:
4tL2qL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Matt Roberts & Irish Trash Cans
|
Trained by:
Matt Roberts
Sectional 1:
6.07 (Shut Out)
Run home:
11.40
GOLDSTAR VELVET(5) - was a late scratching after being found to be in season upon retrieval from the kennels.
HOMEBUSH AXEL (4)
- Stewards queried the performance of this greyhound with Kennel Representative Mr B McInerney after the greyhound eased free of interference approaching the bend. After considering the submissions tendered by Mr McInereny, a veterinary examination which revealed no clinical abnormalities and the Stewards own observations the performance was deemed unsatisfactory, and the greyhound was stood down pending a trial to the satisfaction of Stewards on one occasion as per GRNZ Rule 129.
Full Results
Race 6
Happy Birthday Katie Wyllie Stakes
C1 520 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Sugar Rose
8
$16.40
29.6kg
11111
M K Dempsey
2
Smash Devil
7
$59.20
28.7kg
64432
M M Grant
2.50
3
Angie's Kiwi Boy
1
$5.00
33.0kg
22223
Craig Roberts
5.00
4
Drought
4
$2.80
29.6kg
56664
J & D Fahey
6.30
5
Poinsettia
2
$2.60
28.0kg
43345
J & D Fahey
7.60
6
Hurunui Milo
6
$32.60
32.6kg
75556
J T McInerney
9.30
7
Opawa Jess
5
$7.70
25.5kg
88877
R Wales
13.60
8
Canton
3
$44.00
33.0kg
37788
J M Lane
16.30
Scratched
Tomfoolery
Scratched
Homebush Vinny
Winners Time:
30.46
|
Margins:
2hL2hL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
M K Dempsey
|
Trained by:
M K Dempsey
Sectional 1:
6.01 (Sugar Rose)
Sectional 2:
18.07 (Sugar Rose)
Run home:
12.39
CANTON (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down entering the first bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 7
Amber Cleaning Services Dash
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Villa
2
$5.30
30.0kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Homebush Cardi
1
$6.00
25.8kg
222
J T McInerney
1.50
3
Nighthawk Zeus
8
$4.60
34.7kg
333
Matt Roberts
1.60
4
Know Gloating
5
$5.40
32.5kg
844
G A Cleeve
2.90
5
Free For All
6
$8.80
32.8kg
665
M M Grant
5.60
6
Goldstar Tommy
4
$8.20
32.7kg
476
R L Evans
7.10
7
Goldstar Jericho
7
$17.70
33.4kg
787
R L Evans
7.20
8
Feeling Fancy
3
$7.00
23.4kg
558
D A Roberts
7.50
Scratched
Lonely Guy
Scratched
Great Potential
Winners Time:
17.43
|
Margins:
1hLn1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.03 (Homebush Villa)
Run home:
11.40
Full Results
Race 8
Clarkson's Sign Studio PBD Dash
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Maggie
8
$1.20
23.6kg
111
J & D Fahey
2
Dohyo Star
3
$32.30
33.2kg
222
B C Dann
6.50
3
Kildy's Whiskey
1
$12.70
31.8kg
533
J T McInerney
7.00
4
Diamond Leaha
5
$13.80
29.1kg
744
M M Grant
7.30
5
Homebush Bluey
2
$7.70
35.8kg
455
J T McInerney
8.80
6
Homebush Jaxon
4
$23.30
32.6kg
366
J T McInerney
11.10
7
Tiger Jane
7
$17.80
28.6kg
677
M K Dempsey
11.60
Scratched
Better Luck
Winners Time:
17.21
|
Margins:
6hLhLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.97 (Opawa Maggie)
Run home:
11.24
HOMEBUSH JAXON (4)
- raced with its muzzle detached from its nose after coming adrift in the boxes.
Full Results
Race 9
Garrard's Horse And Hound Distance
C1/2d 645 $5,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Anita
6
$2.70
26.7kg
122221
J & D Fahey
2
Grande Vue Ace
7
$12.40
28.5kg
333332
D A Roberts
0.10
3
Goldstar Davey
8
$24.20
33.6kg
211113
R L Evans
0.80
4
Centurion
1
$1.80
32.7kg
444444
J & D Fahey
2.10
5
Know Valour
2
$19.80
36.0kg
555555
G A Cleeve
4.10
6
Know Account
4
$21.40
33.9kg
676666
G A Cleeve
7.10
7
Know Effort
3
$13.80
32.8kg
767777
G A Cleeve
8.80
Winners Time:
37.68
|
Margins:
ntL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
12.60 (Opawa Anita)
Sectional 2:
24.89 (Goldstar Davey)
Run home:
12.79
CENTURION (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after beginning awkwardly going down on its nose, losing ground and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 10
christchurchgreyhounds.co.nz PBD Dash
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Shady
4
$6.50
36.4kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Homebush Abby
1
$2.30
28.4kg
222
J T McInerney
3.50
3
Know Malice
3
$15.20
34.7kg
533
G A Cleeve
3.80
4
Homebush Chilli
2
$7.20
29.8kg
344
J T McInerney
5.80
5
Optional Extra
8
$14.30
33.9kg
455
D R Kingston
5.90
6
Tiger One
5
$10.50
32.2kg
666
M K Dempsey
6.10
7
Smash Impulse
7
$5.80
32.1kg
877
M M Grant
10.60
8
Fallon Jewel
6
$15.10
25.9kg
788
Craig Roberts
12.10
Winners Time:
17.33
|
Margins:
3hLN2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.93 (Homebush Shady)
Run home:
11.40
HOMEBUSH SHADY (4)
- Stewards questioned kennel representitive Mr B McInerney regarding this greyhounds improved performance. Mr McInerney explained the greyhound had derived benefit from a downgrade, a brief respite from racing and an uninterrupted run .
FALLON JEWEL (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after continuing to underperform where it was reported to have a flexor tendon injury with a 21 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 11
Racing Again Thursday 2 March Dash
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Charm
1
$1.80
30.3kg
111
R L Evans
2
Opawa Putin
2
$6.30
31.3kg
322
R Wales
1.30
3
Diamond Blanco
7
$9.50
35.2kg
743
M M Grant
3.80
4
Impressive Nixon
3
$14.70
34.4kg
234
J T McInerney
4.00
5
Goldstar Quinn
4
$17.90
28.9kg
455
R L Evans
5.70
6
Scheffler
8
$5.00
27.5kg
566
A L Hart
7.40
7
Homebush Rio
6
$30.10
37.2kg
887
J T McInerney
7.90
8
Mitcham Ginny
5
$28.40
30.9kg
678
J T McInerney
8.60
Scratched
Bahama Mama
Scratched
Mighty McCook
Winners Time:
17.25
|
Margins:
1qL2hLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
6.01 (Goldstar Charm)
Run home:
11.24
Full Results
Race 12
Rose & Thistle Sprint
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Know Ratio
3
$7.70
26.9kg
111
G A Cleeve
2
Goldstar Butters
1
$2.30
35.3kg
222
R L Evans
2.00
3
Double Thunder
2
$3.20
33.9kg
533
M M Grant
4.50
4
Iced Mocha
8
$9.00
27.1kg
444
L J Waretini
6.00
5
Homebush Peach
6
$20.10
27.6kg
355
J T McInerney
8.70
6
Goldstar Whitsy
4
$27.70
34.4kg
766
R L Evans
9.40
7
Dalton Baxter
5
$10.50
32.0kg
677
J T McInerney
10.40
8
Goldstar Justice
7
$42.70
29.8kg
888
R L Evans
12.90
Scratched
Mitcham Ginny
Scratched
Hot Milo
Winners Time:
17.09
|
Margins:
2L2hL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G K Turnwald & G A Cleeve
|
Trained by:
G A Cleeve
Sectional 1:
5.91 (Know Ratio)
Run home:
11.18