Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Waikato GRC
02 Mar 2023
Manukau Stadium
Full Results
Race 1
Follow Waikato Greyhounds on Facebook PBD Sprint
C0 318 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Marsha Mouse
7
$25.20
25.5kg
111
R & L Udy
2
Portland Craik
1
$2.20
34.1kg
632
Tracey & Lisa Craik
1.70
3
Sweet Buddy
3
$10.50
33.1kg
753
Sam Lozell
3.30
4
Photonic Shadow
4
$79.40
29.3kg
224
R & L Udy
3.50
5
Bright Barry
2
$21.90
31.0kg
545
H V Mullane
4.00
6
Talking Time
5
$2.90
28.4kg
366
Lisa Cole
8.20
7
Opawa Sandy
8
$5.10
25.3kg
477
W & T Steele
10.10
8
Our Black Prince
6
$60.50
32.7kg
888
R & N O'Regan
15.70
Scratched
Mister Marciano
Scratched
Go Gideon
Winners Time:
19.05
|
Margins:
1tL1hLn
|
Owned/Raced by:
R & L Udy
|
Trained by:
R & L Udy
Sectional 1:
4.64 (Marsha Mouse)
Run home:
14.41
OUR BLACK PRINCE (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after getting tightened and hampered rounding the bend and cleared of injury.
OPAWA SANDY (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after solid contact rounding the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 2
Happy Birthday Nat Lozell Stakes
C1 527 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Tactics
1
$1.30
26.3kg
31111
Lisa Cole
2
Great Work
3
$21.00
35.6kg
43222
J Udy & D Cottam
1.50
3
Frank Castle
6
$11.40
32.5kg
22333
H V Mullane
4.60
4
Boring
8
$9.70
36.4kg
57654
W & T Steele
6.50
5
Big Time Dory
2
$33.30
28.6kg
14445
R & N O'Regan
7.00
6
Big Time Double
4
$8.10
35.8kg
65776
E Potts
8.20
7
Sweet April Joy
7
$26.00
27.1kg
76564
W & T Steele
8.60
Scratched
Allegro Drake
Winners Time:
30.98
|
Margins:
1hL3L2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Brendon Cole
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
4.67 (Big Time Dory)
Sectional 2:
15.68 (Big Time Tactics)
Run home:
15.30
Full Results
Race 3
CopRice Working Dog Chicken PBD Sprint
C1 318 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Party
2
$1.30
25.6kg
311
Lisa Cole
2
Buckland Rig
8
$5.20
34.0kg
742
R K Roper
2.90
3
Belmonts
1
$14.40
31.8kg
223
R & N O'Regan
3.50
4
Big Time Goat
4
$45.20
25.2kg
664
R & N O'Regan
6.00
5
Nellie Lemon
6
$21.50
24.9kg
155
R K Roper
6.50
6
Smash Zone
5
$59.20
26.4kg
436
R & L Udy
7.40
7
Allegro Fudge
3
$24.50
28.8kg
577
R & N O'Regan
8.90
8
Not Sure
7
$27.80
26.0kg
888
J Udy & D Cottam
9.40
Scratched
Big Time Rascal
Scratched
Battle Cruiser
Winners Time:
18.89
|
Margins:
3LhL2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
L Cole & C Rendle
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
4.61 (Nellie Lemon)
Run home:
14.28
Full Results
Race 4
Virkon*S Disinfectant Stakes
C1 527 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Jonas
2
$1.90
34.4kg
33111
Lisa Cole
2
Opawa Tails
4
$2.50
30.7kg
44322
C D Steele
0.80
3
Only Fair
7
$12.40
26.9kg
56553
E Potts
4.50
4
Hunter Jack
3
$29.50
32.6kg
22644
R K Roper
5.20
5
Dublin Express
1
$12.50
35.8kg
11235
J Udy & D Cottam
5.70
6
Overtaking
6
$19.60
32.4kg
65466
W & T Steele
6.70
7
In The Clinch
8
$61.10
31.2kg
77777
R & N O'Regan
9.80
Winners Time:
31.18
|
Margins:
tL3tLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Brendon Cole
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
4.80 (Dublin Express)
Sectional 2:
16.08 (Dublin Express)
Run home:
15.10
Full Results
Race 5
Mayhounds Greyhound Rehoming Group PBD Sprint
C3 318 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Minerva Mink
2
$21.30
24.7kg
111
N P Green
2
Boston Boom
1
$3.60
33.3kg
632
J Udy & D Cottam
2.40
3
Thrilling Nash
7
$3.60
35.5kg
743
J Udy & D Cottam
2.90
4
Portland Lisa
3
$3.80
27.3kg
224
Tracey & Lisa Craik
3.40
5
Nighthawk Storm
5
$25.60
33.7kg
555
Sean Codlin
6.30
6
Opawa Cody
8
$15.60
33.5kg
476
C D Steele
7.30
7
Who I Am
6
$15.70
27.7kg
367
H V Mullane
8.30
8
Go Ahead Caller
4
$6.30
34.7kg
888
Tracey & Lisa Craik
11.20
Scratched
Portland Timmy
Scratched
Where's Neville
Winners Time:
18.53
|
Margins:
2qLNN
|
Owned/Raced by:
D P McLachlan
|
Trained by:
N P Green
Sectional 1:
4.60 (Minerva Mink)
Run home:
13.93
GO AHEAD CALLER (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after getting tightened onto the running rail rounding the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 6
CopRice Working Dog Beef PBD Sprint
C1 318 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Buddy
2
$1.40
31.9kg
511
P M Heterick
2
Sassy Lassie
5
$11.50
24.6kg
422
M & J Smith
5.80
3
Hot Little Zeus
1
$6.30
33.4kg
843
Sam Lozell
8.70
4
Allegro Kane
6
$14.90
36.6kg
664
R & N O'Regan
11.00
5
Big Time Fabio
4
$21.90
30.9kg
355
R & N O'Regan
12.00
6
Big Time Foxy
8
$11.50
27.4kg
776
R & N O'Regan
13.00
7
Buckland King
7
$38.70
31.2kg
187
R K Roper
14.30
8
Barrel Maker
3
$40.40
30.7kg
238
N P Green
16.80
Scratched
Big Time Rascal
Scratched
Battle Cruiser
Winners Time:
18.73
|
Margins:
5tL3L2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Zenstar Racing
|
Trained by:
P M Heterick
Sectional 1:
4.72 (Buckland King)
Run home:
14.01
HOT LITTLE ZEUS (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after brushing the running rail rounding the bend and cleared of injury.
BARREL MAKER (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after brief contact final bend then giving ground and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 7
CopRice Working Dog Family PBD Sprint
C2 318 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Loyal Redeemer
7
$4.70
33.6kg
511
T A Green
2
Thrilling Watson
1
$3.20
31.0kg
422
Sean Codlin
1.10
3
Hurricane Bob
4
$11.90
30.3kg
643
T A Green
3.50
4
Allegro Secret
3
$8.10
26.5kg
234
E Potts
5.00
5
Big Time Sticker
8
$4.70
26.3kg
755
R & N O'Regan
5.80
6
Big Time Charm
6
$25.60
27.3kg
366
R & N O'Regan
10.90
7
Rock It Red
5
$4.70
29.4kg
177
J Udy & D Cottam
13.80
Scratched
Big Time Tasty
Scratched
Major Margaret
Scratched
Cappiello
Winners Time:
18.72
|
Margins:
1qL2hL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
T A Green
|
Trained by:
T A Green
Sectional 1:
4.68 (Rock It Red)
Run home:
14.04
ROCK IT RED (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after getting tightened and checked first turn and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 8
Mike Stent Decorators Ltd Stakes
C4/5 527 $5,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Aston Kennett
1
$1.20
36.3kg
11111
Lisa Cole
2
Rapaki Rocks
7
$4.80
33.5kg
32222
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
4.10
3
Soda Split
8
$41.40
24.4kg
43333
N P Green
8.00
4
Black Tea
2
$11.50
28.3kg
54444
E Potts
11.70
5
Opawa Albert
5
$41.90
33.5kg
25555
G Farrell
15.30
6
Allegro Warrior
4
$16.00
28.1kg
66666
Lisa Cole
20.60
Winners Time:
30.34
|
Margins:
4qL4L3tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
R Borda
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
4.68 (Aston Kennett)
Sectional 2:
15.42 (Aston Kennett)
Run home:
14.92
ALLEGRO WARRIOR (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after getting checked first turn and again leaving the back straight and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 9
Vetora Cambridge PBD Sprint
C5 318 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Sonic
5
$4.70
35.8kg
111
Lisa Cole
2
Zipping Derek
2
$14.50
34.9kg
622
G Farrell
5.00
3
It's Better
6
$15.60
29.8kg
443
E Potts
6.00
4
Ritza Alert
4
$3.90
34.0kg
354
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
8.30
5
Otaki River
8
$2.10
35.2kg
235
Tracey & Lisa Craik
8.80
6
Drifter Dodge
1
$24.10
32.5kg
576
H V Mullane
9.30
7
Scooby Blue
3
$26.60
32.4kg
867
E Potts
10.30
8
Ammonite
7
$21.00
27.0kg
788
Tracey & Lisa Craik
10.70
Scratched
Beau Beau
Scratched
Soap Box
Winners Time:
18.32
|
Margins:
5L1L2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
L Cole & C Rendle
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
4.56 (Big Time Sonic)
Run home:
13.76
Full Results
Race 10
Affordable Pet Accessories Stakes
C2/3 527 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Irish Coffee
1
$10.00
33.3kg
11111
E Potts
2=
Opawa Andy
2
$6.30
35.4kg
23332
C D Steele
2.50
2=
Big Time Blazer
4
$1.50
30.4kg
52222
Lisa Cole
2.50
4
Money Trail
3
$21.30
34.9kg
75554
A J Christiansen
6.60
5
Go Johnny Go
7
$21.50
34.2kg
44445
G Farrell
7.47
6
Sweet Banjo
6
$27.10
32.8kg
86666
W & T Steele
7.80
7
Triggered
5
$41.20
33.8kg
38777
W & T Steele
9.50
8
Alexis Rose
8
$9.10
23.2kg
67888
E Potts
15.10
Scratched
About To Do
Scratched
Opawa Elegant
Winners Time:
30.56
|
Margins:
2hLDH
|
Owned/Raced by:
D P McLachlan
|
Trained by:
E Potts
Sectional 1:
4.74 (Irish Coffee)
Sectional 2:
15.52 (Irish Coffee)
Run home:
15.04
ALEXIS ROSE (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after getting hampered back straight becoming unbalanced where it was reported to have a laceration on the left hind metatarsal area with a 10 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 11
Garrards Horse & Hound PBD Sprint
C3/4 318 $2,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Go Clifford
8
$8.70
33.7kg
111
W & T Steele
2
Up Your Quota
5
$18.80
32.1kg
222
N P Green
3.10
3
Opawa Luke
1
$10.40
34.4kg
833
C D Steele
6.20
4
Miss Rowdy
2
$6.80
28.0kg
544
A J Christiansen
8.60
5
Opawa Rhino
7
$21.90
32.6kg
675
C D Steele
10.40
6
Thrilling Eva
4
$4.30
27.3kg
456
Sean Codlin
11.40
7
Grumpy Jock
6
$27.10
31.4kg
767
R & L Udy
11.90
8
Georgia's Girl
3
$2.10
31.2kg
388
Tracey & Lisa Craik
14.10
Scratched
Emily's Perfect
Scratched
Sweet Offer
Winners Time:
18.50
|
Margins:
3L3L2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
W & T Steele
Sectional 1:
4.61 (Go Clifford)
Run home:
13.89
Full Results
Race 12
Nightrave Rehoming Agency for Greyhounds PBD Sprint
C2 318 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Jam Packed
4
$2.40
28.8kg
421
J Udy & D Cottam
2
Thrilling Tessa
2
$12.80
26.0kg
212
Sean Codlin
1.60
3
Persian Chief
1
$5.80
33.9kg
543
M & J Smith
1.90
4
Boot Camp Tiara
5
$16.40
29.5kg
134
R & L Udy
4.90
5
Thrilling Gray
3
$10.90
32.2kg
755
T A Green
5.50
6
Not Even Owl
6
$5.20
31.5kg
366
H V Mullane
7.10
7
Bees And Birds
8
$13.10
32.7kg
677
R & N O'Regan
11.20
8
Portland Grace
7
$8.80
27.7kg
888
Tracey & Lisa Craik
12.00
Scratched
Big Time Charm
Scratched
Big Time Mossy
Winners Time:
18.61
|
Margins:
1hLqL3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
J R Udy
|
Trained by:
J Udy & D Cottam
Sectional 1:
4.60 (Boot Camp Tiara)
Run home:
14.01
Full Results
Race 13
Racing Again Sunday 5/3 PBD Sprint
C1 318 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Allegro Bryan
1
$7.60
33.9kg
611
R & N O'Regan
2
Big Time Gucci
5
$20.80
28.8kg
122
R & N O'Regan
0.40
3
Waerenga Nova
3
$18.70
26.3kg
233
J Udy & D Cottam
1.90
4
Big Time Dream
7
$4.80
27.3kg
444
P M Heterick
2.40
5
Ginger Mascara
6
$5.80
26.2kg
355
R & L Udy
3.50
6
Big Time Lad
8
$7.80
33.6kg
776
R & N O'Regan
7.00
7
Big Time Heaven
2
$5.80
25.3kg
567
H V Mullane
7.70
8
Wendy Peffercorn
4
$3.60
24.9kg
888
R K Roper
9.10
Scratched
Big Time Rascal
Scratched
Hedge Hunter
Winners Time:
19.09
|
Margins:
qL1hLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
Brendon Cole
|
Trained by:
R & N O'Regan
Sectional 1:
4.64 (Big Time Gucci)
Run home:
14.45
ALLEGRO BRYAN (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after falling when approaching the catching area and cleared of injury.