Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
07 Mar 2023
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar Maiden Stakes Heat 1
C0q 520 $3,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Tilly Wormwood
7
$3.40
27.5kg
11111
J & D Fahey
2
Gothams King
3
$2.90
31.5kg
22222
S T Cleeve
4.00
3
Opawa Lois Lane
8
$9.70
26.1kg
63333
R Wales
6.00
4
Goldstar Parker
1
$4.00
32.2kg
75444
R L Evans
7.00
5
Mega Fun
6
$20.10
29.2kg
34555
S M Hindson
10.50
6
More Proof
2
$9.00
29.2kg
56666
R Casey
14.00
7
Epic Willow
4
$21.70
27.6kg
47777
J M McCook
15.70
Winners Time:
30.49
|
Margins:
4L2L1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
I Pave Opawa Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
6.07 (Tilly Wormwood)
Sectional 2:
18.15 (Tilly Wormwood)
Run home:
12.34
Full Results
Race 2
Dave Robbie Photographer Dash
C0 295 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Bull
8
$2.50
34.8kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Alpha Gabby
7
$6.20
28.2kg
222
J T McInerney
0.20
3
Woodend Alfie
6
$24.10
32.7kg
733
R Casey
3.50
4
Wherever We Go
4
$6.60
27.9kg
644
A H Lee
5.80
5
Gotcha Tipsy
5
$3.40
32.7kg
355
C J Weir
6.00
6
Love Me Too
3
$11.60
28.8kg
466
J T McInerney
9.30
7
Princely Asset
1
$18.30
33.6kg
577
J T McInerney
12.60
Scratched
Go Amber
Scratched
Bill Buster
Scratched
Goldstar Alanna
Winners Time:
17.73
|
Margins:
H3qL2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J T McInerney
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.03 (Homebush Bull)
Run home:
11.70
GO AMBER(2) - was a late scratching when presented outside the permitted weight variance.
Full Results
Race 3
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar Maiden Stakes Heat 2
C0q 520 $3,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Gothams Queen
4
$4.80
26.4kg
11111
S T Cleeve
2
Old Pal
6
$10.30
30.3kg
22222
J & D Fahey
1.30
3
Sweet Nora
2
$4.20
25.0kg
65533
R Wales
3.00
4
Webster Avenue
1
$18.90
35.1kg
44444
L H Anderton
4.30
5
Opawa Jenny
7
$9.40
25.3kg
33355
R Wales
9.80
6
Know Expert
8
$2.40
27.5kg
57766
G A Cleeve
10.30
7
Woodend Patch
3
$13.90
30.9kg
76677
R Casey
14.30
Winners Time:
30.70
|
Margins:
1qL1tL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
S T Cleeve
|
Trained by:
S T Cleeve
Sectional 1:
6.10 (Gothams Queen)
Sectional 2:
18.17 (Gothams Queen)
Run home:
12.53
OPAWA JENNY (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being turned outwards rounding the final bend and cleared of injury.
KNOW EXPERT (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after performing below market expectation and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 4
kiwikiwihounds.co.nz Adoption PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Smash Talk
8
$5.50
33.5kg
211
M M Grant
2
Homebush Leah
1
$6.70
30.2kg
122
J T McInerney
0.50
3
Goldstar Wade
7
$2.80
34.3kg
633
R L Evans
0.60
4
Mr Bigwig
2
$3.80
32.0kg
344
B C Dann
3.60
5
Homebush Jaxon
4
$11.40
32.6kg
555
J T McInerney
5.10
6
Mitcham Ginny
5
$15.10
30.7kg
466
J T McInerney
5.60
7
Homebush Noah
6
$11.70
37.3kg
777
J T McInerney
7.10
Scratched
Special Ella
Winners Time:
17.50
|
Margins:
hLn3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
M M Grant
|
Trained by:
M M Grant
Sectional 1:
6.00 (Homebush Leah)
Run home:
11.50
Full Results
Race 5
Happy Birthday Lisa Waretini Sprint
C0 295 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Flick
7
$25.20
23.4kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Boy Panda
6
$5.00
29.1kg
522
J M McCook
0.50
3
Oliviero
5
$5.70
36.1kg
433
S M Hindson
4.00
4
Off The Wall
8
$5.80
32.4kg
754
A H Lee
6.70
5
Homebush Sassy
1
$10.40
29.8kg
645
J T McInerney
7.40
6
Homebush Reign
3
$7.20
34.7kg
366
J T McInerney
12.40
Fell
Goldstar Tildy
2
$2.70
27.4kg
27F
R L Evans
54.90
Scratched
Know Brakes
Scratched
Diamond Gem
Scratched
Bill Buster
Winners Time:
17.84
|
Margins:
hL3hL2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Wild South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.08 (Homebush Flick)
Run home:
11.76
KNOW BRAKES(4) - was a late scratching when presented outside the permitted weight variance.
GOLDSTAR TILDY (2)
- dragged down entering the bend and fell to the track. Referred to the Veterinarian where it was found to have mild wrist sprain with a 7 day incapacitation issued.
HOMEBUSH REIGN (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after climbing on heels entering the bend where it was found to have a wrist and hock sprain with a 14 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 6
Kolorful Kanvas Stakes
C1 520 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Flashback Fred
3
$47.00
31.7kg
11111
J M Lane
2
Know Grizzles
1
$4.20
31.9kg
65632
G A Cleeve
0.30
3
Angie's Kiwi Boy
5
$3.30
32.7kg
44223
Craig Roberts
1.00
4
Drought
7
$3.10
29.6kg
56564
J & D Fahey
2.50
5
Captain Tim
6
$60.10
35.5kg
77775
S M Hindson
3.80
6
Smash Devil
4
$11.20
28.7kg
88886
M M Grant
4.30
7
Opawa Barb
2
$6.90
25.0kg
32347
J T McInerney
6.80
8
Hurunui Milo
8
$16.10
32.7kg
23458
J T McInerney
8.10
Scratched
Canton
Winners Time:
30.69
|
Margins:
NtL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Joshua Matthew Lane
|
Trained by:
J M Lane
Sectional 1:
5.95 (Flashback Fred)
Sectional 2:
18.15 (Flashback Fred)
Run home:
12.54
FLASHBACK FRED (3)
- Stewards questioned the improved performance of this greyhound with trainer Mr J Lane. Mr Lane explained the greyhound had benefited from an inside box draw and uninterrupted run through out.
Full Results
Race 7
Steve Anngow Drapes & Blinds Ph0272719588 Dash
C0 295 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Double Bill
2
$6.80
39.3kg
411
M K Dempsey
2
Throttle Man
5
$6.20
29.0kg
332
A G Bradshaw
0.70
3
Axelrod
4
$3.00
29.6kg
223
J E Dunn
0.90
4
Homebush Olivia
1
$16.70
27.9kg
144
J T McInerney
1.10
5
Homebush Sam
6
$3.90
30.5kg
655
J T McInerney
3.80
6
Homebush Madison
3
$42.10
29.0kg
876
J T McInerney
7.30
7
Bill Buster
8
$8.60
37.3kg
587
M K Dempsey
8.00
8
Devil Daddy
7
$10.20
30.0kg
768
J M McCook
9.30
Scratched
Eggs Over Easy
Scratched
Goldstar Alanna
Winners Time:
17.84
|
Margins:
tLHH
|
Owned/Raced by:
M K Dempsey
|
Trained by:
M K Dempsey
Sectional 1:
6.12 (Homebush Olivia)
Run home:
11.72
Full Results
Race 8
Happy Birthday Pauline 'Pud" Munro Stakes
C1 520 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Jess
4
$12.10
25.1kg
31111
R Wales
2
Wild Thyme
2
$21.80
31.5kg
53222
R L Evans
2.00
3
Willene Bale
1
$7.50
27.1kg
14443
Craig Roberts
12.00
4
Impressive Toad
3
$13.10
35.8kg
22334
J T McInerney
14.30
5
Canton
7
$35.50
32.9kg
76665
J M Lane
15.00
6
Hurunui Rose
8
$12.30
30.0kg
45556
J T McInerney
16.50
7
Poinsettia
6
$3.80
27.7kg
67777
J & D Fahey
23.20
8
Victim Of Speed
5
$2.10
32.3kg
88888
Matt Roberts
46.90
Scratched
Replica Rebel
Winners Time:
30.41
|
Margins:
2L10L2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
R Wales
Sectional 1:
6.07 (Willene Bale)
Sectional 2:
18.06 (Opawa Jess)
Run home:
12.35
VICTIM OF SPEED (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after sustaining several checks rounding the first bend, becoming awkward in its gallop and losing ground with the field where it was reported to have a torn long head triceps muscle and shoulder instability with a 42 day incapacitation issued.
POINSETTIA (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after sustaining several checks rounding the first bend where it was reported to have a right hock sprain with a 14 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 9
Garrard's Horse And Hound PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Cosmos
8
$3.50
33.9kg
311
J T McInerney
2
Impressive Mario
3
$7.00
33.3kg
232
J T McInerney
4.30
3
Homebush Reta
5
$11.20
30.0kg
123
J T McInerney
5.30
4
Koby Curber
7
$5.00
30.2kg
454
A G Bradshaw
5.40
5
Feeling Fancy
6
$6.40
23.4kg
545
D A Roberts
5.90
6
Maxi Milly
4
$17.10
28.9kg
766
J T McInerney
7.90
7
Dohyo Star
1
$5.70
33.1kg
877
B C Dann
10.40
8
Homebush Cinder
2
$11.20
30.9kg
688
J T McInerney
12.70
Winners Time:
17.33
|
Margins:
4qL1LhH
|
Owned/Raced by:
J T McInerney
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.95 (Homebush Reta)
Run home:
11.38
Full Results
Race 10
Clarkson's Sign Studio Stakes
C2 520 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Chance To Shine
6
$1.60
26.3kg
11111
J & D Fahey
2
Goldstar Butters
4
$21.70
35.4kg
43322
R L Evans
0.70
3
Texas Jewel
1
$18.00
35.1kg
55433
Craig Roberts
1.40
4
Humbling
2
$5.20
29.0kg
34554
J & D Fahey
2.70
5
Sweet Lisa
7
$8.40
24.9kg
86665
J & D Fahey
4.70
6
Muirfield
3
$17.70
30.3kg
22246
A L Hart
5.20
7
Let's Go Yoyo
8
$27.90
30.1kg
77777
J T McInerney
24.70
Pulled Up
Know Will
5
$12.00
29.7kg
6P
G A Cleeve
Winners Time:
30.28
|
Margins:
tLtL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
I Pave Opawa Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.97 (Chance To Shine)
Sectional 2:
17.94 (Chance To Shine)
Run home:
12.34
KNOW WILL (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after sustaining a terminal check entering the first bend falling to the track as a consequence where it was reported to have sustained a fractured right hock with a day 90 incapacitation issued.
LET'S GO YOYO (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after sustaining a a terminal check entering the first bend where it was reported to have a strained pectoral muscle with a 10 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 11
Racing Again Thursday 9 March PBD Dash
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Chilli
3
$8.70
29.5kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Mitcham Rose
4
$4.50
25.7kg
522
A G Bradshaw
0.30
3
Mellon Collie
2
$5.30
34.3kg
733
A H Lee
1.00
4
Homebush Hugo
6
$10.40
31.1kg
454
J T McInerney
2.50
5
Diamond Leaha
5
$10.00
28.9kg
665
M M Grant
3.00
6
Homebush Nash
8
$3.00
33.0kg
246
J T McInerney
3.70
7
Homebush Valden
1
$7.40
36.7kg
377
J T McInerney
5.40
Scratched
Goldstar Tommy
Winners Time:
17.51
|
Margins:
NtL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.97 (Homebush Chilli)
Run home:
11.54
HOMEBUSH NASH (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground entering the home straight and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 12
Rose & Thistle Sprint
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Hoot
5
$12.80
31.1kg
121
R L Evans
2
Opawa Maggie
6
$1.60
23.4kg
212
J & D Fahey
1.00
3
Homebush Stella
3
$44.30
26.6kg
333
J T McInerney
3.70
4
Homebush Ari
2
$27.10
33.2kg
744
J T McInerney
4.20
5
Diamond Blanco
7
$16.40
35.1kg
655
M M Grant
6.90
6
Dalton Baxter
1
$10.60
32.6kg
566
J T McInerney
7.40
7
Gone Astray
4
$3.60
32.0kg
487
R Casey
9.40
8
Homebush Cardi
8
$57.20
26.1kg
878
J T McInerney
9.90
Scratched
Goldstar Rio
Scratched
Homebush Theo
Winners Time:
17.31
|
Margins:
1L2tLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans