Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Auckland GRC
16 Mar 2023
Manukau Stadium
Full Results
Race 1
Follow Auckland GRC on Facebook PBD Sprint
C0 318 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
No Overtime
2
$3.30
26.6kg
211
E Potts
2
Opawa Sandy
8
$4.80
25.2kg
732
W & T Steele
3.60
3
Photonic Shadow
6
$20.50
29.1kg
123
R & L Udy
3.80
4
Go Gideon
5
$5.30
28.5kg
544
Sean Codlin
5.10
5
Hunter Jill
7
$4.70
26.4kg
355
R K Roper
6.50
6
Sweet Rewards
3
$8.40
35.7kg
466
R A McPhee
11.90
7
Our Black Prince
4
$31.10
32.4kg
887
R & N O'Regan
13.40
8
Brain Fade
1
$12.40
25.0kg
678
E Potts
15.20
Scratched
Kapai Lisa
Scratched
Havin' A Laugh
Winners Time:
18.80
|
Margins:
3hL1qL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
D P McLachlan
|
Trained by:
E Potts
Sectional 1:
4.72 (Photonic Shadow)
Run home:
14.08
BRAIN FADE (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after getting tightened onto the running rail first turn where it was reported to have pain on both triceps with a 14 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 2
MPS Fencing PBD Series Heat 1
C2q 318 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Tonk
3
$2.80
34.1kg
521
Lisa Cole
2
Rock It Red
4
$10.80
29.7kg
112
J Udy & D Cottam
0.90
3
Portland Ethan
5
$9.20
33.9kg
233
Tracey & Lisa Craik
1.50
4
Big Time Sticker
8
$18.50
26.0kg
844
R & N O'Regan
2.80
5
Big Time Boston
6
$25.50
34.5kg
765
R K Roper
3.70
6
Thrilling Tessa
1
$6.40
25.7kg
356
Sean Codlin
4.60
7
Not Even Owl
7
$7.30
31.5kg
487
H V Mullane
8.50
8
Buddy
2
$3.90
31.6kg
678
P M Heterick
9.00
Scratched
Teeing Off
Winners Time:
18.80
|
Margins:
1LhL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Brendon Cole
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
4.59 (Rock It Red)
Run home:
14.21
Full Results
Race 3
MPS Fencing PBD Series Heat 2
C2q 318 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Allegro Smudge
5
$1.80
26.3kg
111
Lisa Cole
2
Boot Camp Tiara
6
$25.30
29.8kg
322
R & L Udy
1.20
3
Thrilling Watson
1
$5.10
30.7kg
433
Sean Codlin
1.80
4
Bees And Birds
8
$29.50
32.8kg
554
R & N O'Regan
7.50
5
Sassy Lassie
4
$16.20
24.6kg
865
M & J Smith
8.60
6
Portland Sailor
3
$29.00
35.1kg
646
Tracey & Lisa Craik
9.00
7
Opawa Elegant
7
$5.60
25.9kg
777
Sean Codlin
9.50
Fell
Allegro Secret
2
$11.20
26.7kg
2F
E Potts
38.00
Scratched
Teeing Off
Winners Time:
19.03
|
Margins:
1qLhL5tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Lisa Cole
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
4.62 (Allegro Smudge)
Run home:
14.41
ALLEGRO SECRET (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after getting hampered and falling where it was reported to have sore left triceps with a 10 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 4
MPS Fencing PBD Series Heat 3
C2q 318 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Sweet Angelo
6
$2.70
29.7kg
311
Sean Codlin
2
Major Margaret
8
$11.30
28.7kg
422
Tracey & Lisa Craik
7.60
3
Big Time Mossy
7
$31.80
26.2kg
633
P M Heterick
13.50
4
Hurricane Bob
2
$7.40
30.3kg
754
T A Green
14.40
5
Just Nia
4
$34.10
25.6kg
145
R & L Udy
16.50
6
Big Time Prowler
5
$1.90
26.8kg
576
Lisa Cole
22.40
7
Big Time Tasty
3
$29.70
30.2kg
267
R & N O'Regan
22.60
Scratched
Coolibah Kid
Scratched
Teeing Off
Winners Time:
18.34
|
Margins:
7hL6L1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
Sean Codlin
Sectional 1:
4.59 (Just Nia)
Run home:
13.75
Full Results
Race 5
Pump & Engineering Series Heat 1
C1q 527 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Pick
5
$9.30
28.9kg
12231
C D Steele
2
Boring
4
$10.10
35.9kg
43322
W & T Steele
0.30
3
Big Time Proof
2
$1.50
34.6kg
21113
Lisa Cole
0.70
4
Frank Castle
6
$19.90
32.4kg
34444
H V Mullane
3.00
5
Sweet Amber Joy
8
$11.40
27.1kg
65555
W & T Steele
6.20
6
Opawa Web
1
$7.80
35.2kg
56766
W & T Steele
7.60
7
Great Work
7
$15.50
35.6kg
77677
J Udy & D Cottam
10.80
Scratched
Only Fair
Scratched
Opawa Tart
Scratched
Inside Fifty
Winners Time:
31.09
|
Margins:
qLhL2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
C D Steele
Sectional 1:
4.83 (Opawa Pick)
Sectional 2:
16.00 (Big Time Proof)
Run home:
15.09
Full Results
Race 6
Pump & Engineering Series Heat 2
C1q 527 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Austin
3
$3.20
37.9kg
66441
R L Evans
2
Overtaking
4
$25.40
32.0kg
11112
W & T Steele
0.70
3
Silly Joke
1
$1.50
26.2kg
33223
Lisa Cole
1.00
4
Hunter Jack
2
$24.50
32.1kg
45334
R K Roper
3.40
5
Sweet April Joy
5
$30.30
27.0kg
88655
W & T Steele
4.80
6
Big Time Dory
6
$49.90
28.6kg
22566
R & N O'Regan
12.10
7
Jay Ashley
8
$13.80
27.2kg
77777
W & T Steele
17.50
Fell
Adobe Slice
7
$36.00
24.7kg
54F
C Watson
Scratched
Portland Ben
Scratched
Inside Fifty
Winners Time:
31.16
|
Margins:
tLqL2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
4.81 (Overtaking)
Sectional 2:
15.91 (Overtaking)
Run home:
15.25
ADOBE SLICE (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after getting checked and falling rounding the first turn getting the right fore toe caught in the muzzle where it was reported to have a mild graze on the right fore toe with a 5 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 7
Pump & Engineering Series Heat 3
C1q 527 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Tactics
6
$2.60
26.0kg
41111
Lisa Cole
2
Inside Fifty
3
$5.70
33.4kg
35422
R K Roper
7.10
3
Opawa Clark
7
$2.90
32.4kg
74533
W & T Steele
9.70
4
Opawa Meg
5
$19.70
29.6kg
66644
C D Steele
11.40
5
In The Clinch
4
$18.50
31.0kg
12255
R & N O'Regan
15.90
6
Persian Chief
2
$8.30
33.7kg
27766
M & J Smith
16.10
7
Buckland Rig
8
$16.00
33.2kg
53377
R K Roper
19.80
Scratched
Big Time Double
Scratched
Rosa Jewel
Scratched
Dublin Express
Winners Time:
31.00
|
Margins:
7L2qL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Brendon Cole
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
4.79 (In The Clinch)
Sectional 2:
15.77 (Big Time Tactics)
Run home:
15.23
Full Results
Race 8
Mt Wellington TAB Stakes
C2/3 527 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Tails
3
$3.40
30.5kg
21111
C D Steele
2
Triggered
5
$17.30
33.5kg
32222
W & T Steele
4.10
3
Opawa Andy
8
$4.20
35.3kg
43333
C D Steele
4.20
4
Go Johnny Go
2
$11.50
34.8kg
14444
G Farrell
8.10
5
Sweet Banjo
4
$9.10
32.3kg
58665
W & T Steele
8.30
6
Opawa Lucy
7
$35.90
29.3kg
76556
C D Steele
8.90
7
Money Trail
6
$4.60
34.3kg
87777
A J Christiansen
9.30
8
Double Major
1
$6.10
33.0kg
65888
H V Mullane
13.70
Winners Time:
30.91
|
Margins:
4Ln3tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
C D Steele
Sectional 1:
4.81 (Go Johnny Go)
Sectional 2:
15.87 (Opawa Tails)
Run home:
15.04
MONEY TRAIL (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being found to have sand burn under both hind feet with a 14 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 9
Sportsbowl Function Centre PBD Sprint
C4 318 $2,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Sweet Potential
2
$2.50
31.0kg
211
Sean Codlin
2
Up Your Quota
8
$8.20
31.8kg
322
N P Green
4.40
3
Grumpy Jock
6
$62.30
31.3kg
133
R & L Udy
7.20
4
Opawa Luke
1
$6.10
34.7kg
744
C D Steele
8.90
5
Thrilling Eva
3
$5.60
27.4kg
865
Sean Codlin
12.80
6
Pina Colada
7
$24.00
30.3kg
556
J Udy & D Cottam
13.90
7
Minerva Mink
4
$8.20
24.6kg
477
N P Green
15.70
8
Portland Opal
5
$6.90
28.0kg
688
Tracey & Lisa Craik
16.40
Scratched
Ammonite
Scratched
Soap Box
Winners Time:
18.31
|
Margins:
4hL2tL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
Sean Codlin
Sectional 1:
4.65 (Grumpy Jock)
Run home:
13.66
Full Results
Race 10
Happy Birthday Tanya Dixon PBD Sprint
C1 318 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Portland Trey
7
$2.40
34.1kg
521
Tracey & Lisa Craik
2
Waerenga Nova
5
$3.90
26.4kg
112
J Udy & D Cottam
2.00
3
Belmonts
1
$7.10
31.6kg
233
R & N O'Regan
4.20
4
Big Time Fabio
3
$22.00
31.3kg
344
R & N O'Regan
5.30
5
Blue Bomber
8
$9.00
34.8kg
665
N P Green
6.30
6
Big Time Faye
6
$9.60
27.4kg
456
N P Green
9.90
7
Starlink
2
$8.20
24.1kg
777
P M Heterick
11.50
Scratched
Big Time Cherry
Scratched
Thrilling Polly
Scratched
Teeing Off
Winners Time:
18.62
|
Margins:
2L2qL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Sparkle and Fade Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Tracey & Lisa Craik
Sectional 1:
4.56 (Waerenga Nova)
Run home:
14.06
Full Results
Race 11
Hewlett Electrical PBD Series Heat 1
C3q 318 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Kay's Last
7
$8.00
28.0kg
111
C D Steele
2
Sweet Offer
2
$11.80
33.5kg
322
G Farrell
1.90
3
Thrilling Nash
8
$3.50
35.5kg
833
J Udy & D Cottam
5.10
4
Goldstar Charm
1
$6.70
30.3kg
544
R L Evans
6.90
5
Mini Adobe
5
$4.00
27.2kg
255
D A Roberts
11.50
6
Portland Timmy
4
$7.00
34.8kg
476
Tracey & Lisa Craik
15.40
7
Lagoon Taupy
3
$17.40
29.8kg
667
J Udy & D Cottam
15.90
8
Allegro Tori
6
$9.70
26.1kg
788
Lisa Cole
18.00
Scratched
Thrilling Violet
Scratched
Kettle Pot
Winners Time:
18.55
|
Margins:
2L3qL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
C D Steele
Sectional 1:
4.65 (Kay's Last)
Run home:
13.90
Full Results
Race 12
Hewlett Electrical PBD Series Heat 2
C3q 318 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Zola
1
$3.40
27.0kg
411
Lisa Cole
2
Go Ahead Caller
4
$5.60
34.4kg
332
Tracey & Lisa Craik
3.70
3
Loyal Redeemer
6
$11.90
33.4kg
743
T A Green
4.70
4
Jam Packed
5
$5.90
29.0kg
654
J Udy & D Cottam
5.10
5
Opawa Cody
8
$7.80
33.3kg
885
C D Steele
6.60
6
Zipping Spook
2
$5.90
31.9kg
226
G Farrell
7.00
7
Tiggerlong Panda
3
$7.40
30.9kg
567
D A Roberts
8.40
8
Al's Loaded
7
$26.80
28.3kg
178
J Udy & D Cottam
10.00
Scratched
Nighthawk Storm
Scratched
Sweet Offer
Winners Time:
18.54
|
Margins:
3tL1LhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
L Cole & C Rendle
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
4.58 (Al's Loaded)
Run home:
13.96
Full Results
Race 13
Hewlett Electrical PBD Series Heat 3
C3q 318 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Boston Boom
3
$2.60
33.5kg
111
J Udy & D Cottam
2
Ramblin' Kane
4
$21.00
30.1kg
322
W & T Steele
3.00
3
Lagoon Greta
5
$26.00
24.6kg
233
Sean Codlin
5.20
4
Big Time Storm
1
$13.60
33.0kg
644
R K Roper
7.30
5
Portland Grace
8
$5.10
27.6kg
555
Tracey & Lisa Craik
8.90
6
Big Time Party
2
$2.90
24.7kg
766
Lisa Cole
10.40
7
Opawa Rhino
7
$12.40
33.0kg
877
C D Steele
12.80
8
Double Header
6
$31.00
30.1kg
488
R A McPhee
13.10
Scratched
Wandering Star
Scratched
Sweet Offer
Winners Time:
18.42
|
Margins:
3L2qL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
D H Cottam
|
Trained by:
J Udy & D Cottam
Sectional 1:
4.57 (Boston Boom)
Run home:
13.85
Full Results
Race 14
Auckland Cup & Railway Hts Sunday PBD Sprint
C1 318 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mad Paddy
4
$1.80
29.6kg
311
J Udy & D Cottam
2
Allegro Bryan
1
$7.90
33.7kg
422
R & N O'Regan
3.50
3
Big Time Dream
8
$13.70
27.2kg
543
P M Heterick
5.10
4
Joe Bananas
6
$5.00
32.2kg
634
T A Green
5.60
5
Marsha Mouse
7
$10.80
25.3kg
255
R & L Udy
8.40
6
Battle Cruiser
3
$21.40
35.5kg
866
R & N O'Regan
9.50
7
Big Time Gucci
5
$23.20
28.8kg
787
R & N O'Regan
10.10
8
Nellie Lemon
2
$13.60
24.6kg
178
R K Roper
13.10
Scratched
Pippilotta
Scratched
Teeing Off
Winners Time:
18.79
|
Margins:
3hL1tLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
D H Cottam
|
Trained by:
J Udy & D Cottam
Sectional 1:
4.64 (Nellie Lemon)
Run home:
14.15
NELLIE LEMON (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after contact first turn losing ground and cleared of injury.