Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Southland GRC
17 Mar 2023
Ascot Park Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
Find Us On Twitter@SGRCINFO
C2/3 390 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Sir Clive
5
$5.70
29.9kg
111
R P Breen
2
Homebush Cosmos
3
$4.20
34.1kg
422
J T McInerney
3.30
3
Deep Value
4
$2.50
27.8kg
533
J E Dunn
3.40
4
Waianakarua Girl
7
$10.60
25.0kg
654
C Healey
6.90
5
Homebush Tessa
2
$12.10
31.0kg
345
J T McInerney
7.90
6
Tidal Tapestry
6
$10.50
25.8kg
266
J F Allen
8.90
7
Southern Phoenix
8
$9.30
24.6kg
777
R S Hamilton
20.20
Scratched
Elodie
Winners Time:
23.23
|
Margins:
3qLH3hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
R P Breen
|
Trained by:
R P Breen
Sectional 1:
5.40 (Sir Clive)
Sectional 2:
16.15 (Sir Clive)
Run home:
7.08
SOUTHERN PHOENIX (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground for no apparent reason rounding the bend and cleared on any clinical abnormalities. Performance noted.
Full Results
Race 2
Happy Birthday Fourbar
C0 457 $3,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Go Drummond
8
$3.00
30.8kg
111
J E Dunn
2
Opawa Jackson
4
$4.50
31.2kg
532
J E Dunn
4.50
3
Homebush Sam
2
$2.20
30.5kg
223
J T McInerney
6.30
4
Homebush Olivia
5
$23.00
27.1kg
364
J T McInerney
11.80
5
Homebush Madison
6
$55.10
28.2kg
785
J T McInerney
12.30
6
Coastal Cavalier
3
$23.00
32.5kg
456
J F Allen
16.80
7
Homebush Roman
7
$15.40
33.3kg
647
J T McInerney
17.00
8
Homebush Sassy
1
$39.50
29.6kg
878
J T McInerney
19.00
Scratched
Star Sailor
Winners Time:
27.05
|
Margins:
4hL1tL5hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
J E Dunn
Sectional 1:
8.61 (Go Drummond)
Sectional 2:
19.63 (Go Drummond)
Run home:
7.42
Full Results
Race 3
Oreti Beach Run Heats
C1q 457 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Baptiste
5
$1.90
32.3kg
421
J E Dunn
2
Opawa Barb
7
$6.20
24.9kg
532
J T McInerney
3.50
3
Idol Hit
8
$6.20
27.9kg
753
Matt Roberts
6.00
4
Homebush Saint
4
$9.70
35.8kg
114
J T McInerney
6.10
5
Homebush Reta
3
$17.40
30.0kg
345
J T McInerney
6.40
6
Hurunui Mouse
2
$8.90
27.4kg
876
J T McInerney
7.40
7
Homebush Carson
6
$37.00
37.2kg
687
J T McInerney
8.40
8
Homebush Red
1
$22.30
35.0kg
268
J T McInerney
10.20
Winners Time:
27.17
|
Margins:
3hL2hLn
|
Owned/Raced by:
R J Blackburn & R D Blackburn
|
Trained by:
J E Dunn
Sectional 1:
8.75 (Homebush Saint)
Sectional 2:
19.90 (Homebush Saint)
Run home:
7.27
Full Results
Race 4
Oreti Beach Run Heats
C1q 457 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Theo
5
$4.50
35.9kg
331
J T McInerney
2
Bucket Hat Blake
2
$3.00
35.9kg
222
J T McInerney
3.30
3
Mayfield Ted
1
$5.80
31.0kg
113
R P Breen
3.50
4
Homebush Solo
7
$29.10
36.1kg
544
J T McInerney
5.00
5
Wrinkly Wayne
8
$14.80
33.8kg
455
J T McInerney
9.30
6
Impressive Amy
4
$22.30
30.0kg
866
J T McInerney
10.60
7
Shut Out
3
$7.40
31.3kg
677
Matt Roberts
11.90
8
Homebush Vinny
6
$5.30
32.7kg
788
J T McInerney
15.40
Winners Time:
27.01
|
Margins:
3nH1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
8.78 (Mayfield Ted)
Sectional 2:
19.69 (Mayfield Ted)
Run home:
7.32
Full Results
Race 5
Oreti Beach Run Heats
C1q 457 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Amuri Early
2
$5.10
34.9kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Homebush Noah
7
$4.70
37.3kg
342
J T McInerney
1.00
3
Mr Muggins
4
$14.00
34.3kg
433
J T McInerney
3.00
4
Homebush Bull
5
$2.50
36.0kg
224
J T McInerney
4.80
5
Homebush Flick
3
$29.90
23.8kg
655
J T McInerney
6.80
6
Light Me Up
8
$17.50
29.1kg
576
M P Hamilton
9.60
7
My Idol
6
$4.50
27.6kg
767
Matt Roberts
10.40
Scratched
Homebush Altena
Winners Time:
27.17
|
Margins:
1L2L1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
First Pick Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
8.83 (Amuri Early)
Sectional 2:
19.75 (Amuri Early)
Run home:
7.42
Full Results
Race 6
Happy Birthday Dawn McLeod
C1 457 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Idyll Bliss
4
$2.80
34.3kg
211
J F Allen
2
Impressive Mario
2
$11.30
33.0kg
122
J T McInerney
7.50
3
Snippet Jewel
6
$16.10
25.2kg
353
M P Hamilton
13.80
4
Replica Ruler
3
$15.40
29.4kg
464
B R Healey
14.60
5
Hurunui Rose
1
$3.10
30.4kg
745
J T McInerney
15.10
6
Impressive Toad
8
$11.30
35.5kg
536
J T McInerney
15.90
7
Homebush Snow
7
$21.60
30.9kg
677
J T McInerney
17.90
8
Idol Tayla
5
$6.00
28.6kg
888
Matt Roberts
18.70
Scratched
Terry's Terror
Winners Time:
26.62
|
Margins:
7hL6qLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J F Allen
|
Trained by:
J F Allen
Sectional 1:
8.78 (Impressive Mario)
Sectional 2:
19.51 (Idyll Bliss)
Run home:
7.11
Full Results
Race 7
Southland & Otago Photo Finish
C1 457 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Whimsical Boy
8
$5.80
37.4kg
211
J F Allen
2
Smoke Screen
3
$4.70
35.3kg
422
J F Allen
1.50
3
Terry's Terror
6
$8.60
35.9kg
333
B I Conner
3.80
4
Nighthawk Jet
4
$7.00
32.7kg
744
Matt Roberts
4.60
5
Idol First
5
$5.10
34.8kg
655
Matt Roberts
5.40
6
Impressive Elf
1
$3.00
28.5kg
166
J T McInerney
9.90
7
Billie Bruiser
2
$48.40
27.7kg
577
M P Hamilton
14.70
Scratched
Frank
Scratched
Fred's Grey Way
Winners Time:
26.80
|
Margins:
1hL2qLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J F Allen
|
Trained by:
J F Allen
Sectional 1:
8.77 (Impressive Elf)
Sectional 2:
19.54 (Whimsical Boy)
Run home:
7.26
Full Results
Race 8
Ascot Fruit Market Closing Soon
C4/5 390 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Buster's Brother
3
$2.70
31.7kg
111
B I Conner
2
Speedy Sue
1
$3.50
25.7kg
222
B I Conner
2.00
3
Volcanic Whisper
8
$10.80
27.1kg
633
J F Allen
3.30
4
Tatis
2
$5.00
33.3kg
774
J E Dunn
5.30
5
Mr Festus
4
$13.00
30.5kg
445
B I Conner
5.60
6
Rose Thorn
7
$22.90
24.4kg
566
R P Breen
6.90
7
Young Romeo
5
$10.20
29.6kg
357
R P Breen
7.20
8
Southern King
6
$28.30
30.9kg
888
R S Hamilton
34.00
Winners Time:
23.06
|
Margins:
2L1qL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Gore T & C Racing Syndicate
|
Trained by:
B I Conner
Sectional 1:
5.30 (Buster's Brother)
Sectional 2:
16.09 (Buster's Brother)
Run home:
6.97
SOUTHERN KING (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after becoming awkward in its gallop approaching the bend and losing ground where it was reported to have a fully ruptured right gracilis with a 60 day incapacitation issued. Must trial prior to resuming. Connections advised the greyhound would be retired from racing.
Full Results
Race 9
Gore Town & Country Club PBD Sprint
C1 390 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Short Squeeze
4
$1.40
32.8kg
111
J E Dunn
2
Kildy's Whiskey
1
$6.10
32.0kg
222
J T McInerney
3.30
3
Homebush Hugo
6
$13.50
30.4kg
543
J T McInerney
6.30
4
Jilly Bean
8
$14.10
27.4kg
334
M P Hamilton
7.60
5
Homebush Sabre
2
$39.10
35.1kg
765
J T McInerney
12.60
6
Homebush Eggman
3
$31.90
32.9kg
456
J T McInerney
16.90
7
Homebush Faith
7
$35.60
24.9kg
677
J T McInerney
17.40
8
Homebush Shadow
5
$10.80
29.2kg
888
J T McInerney
42.20
Winners Time:
23.08
|
Margins:
3qL3L1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
M P Cox
|
Trained by:
J E Dunn
Sectional 1:
5.35 (Short Squeeze)
Sectional 2:
16.03 (Short Squeeze)
Run home:
7.05
HOMEBUSH SHADOW (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after sustaining interference entering the bend before losing considerable ground with the field and cleared of injury. Stewards deemed the performance unsatisfactory and stood the greyhound down to trial. **Subsequently found to have a torn gracilis with a 42 day incapacitation issued. Must trial prior to resuming.
Full Results
Race 10
Added Energy PBD Sprint
C1 390 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Jumbo
1
$1.20
37.7kg
211
B I Conner
2
Scardiny
5
$10.00
34.2kg
122
R P Breen
3.30
3
Homebush Leana
6
$35.60
29.2kg
433
J T McInerney
6.60
4
Southern Hope
3
$21.40
29.3kg
644
R S Hamilton
9.40
5
Sozin's Queen
7
$16.40
31.4kg
355
J T McInerney
11.40
6
Homebush Leah
2
$29.90
31.2kg
876
J T McInerney
15.90
7
Homebush Macho
4
$34.90
33.2kg
767
J T McInerney
16.20
8
Homebush Twiggy
8
$11.40
28.3kg
588
J T McInerney
18.70
Winners Time:
22.97
|
Margins:
3qL3qL2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Sally Cross & Brett Conner
|
Trained by:
B I Conner
Sectional 1:
5.34 (Scardiny)
Sectional 2:
16.05 (Jumbo)
Run home:
6.92
HOMEBUSH TWIGGY (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down entering the bend and cleared of injury.