Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
21 Mar 2023
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar Stakes
C0 520 $3,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Jackson
5
$5.00
31.2kg
11111
J E Dunn
2
Opawa Lois Lane
2
$1.40
26.4kg
53322
R Wales
6.70
3
Opawa Ryan
1
$12.50
32.7kg
32233
R Wales
12.00
4
Webster Avenue
6
$40.60
34.7kg
67754
L H Anderton
12.30
5
Goldstar Tildy
3
$24.70
27.2kg
45445
R L Evans
13.80
6
Opawa Stream
4
$15.40
32.3kg
24566
R Wales
15.30
7
Woodend Patch
8
$27.20
31.9kg
76677
R Casey
19.30
8
Opawa Brandy
7
$21.30
28.3kg
88888
R Wales
42.00
Scratched
Mega Fun
Scratched
Opawa Corban
Winners Time:
30.44
|
Margins:
6tL5qLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
J E Dunn
Sectional 1:
5.99 (Opawa Jackson)
Sectional 2:
18.09 (Opawa Jackson)
Run home:
12.35
OPAWA BRANDY (9/7)
- turned its head outwards and visibly eased rounding the first bend failing to pursue the lure with due commitment. Underwent a veterinary examination and cleared of injury. Stood down for 28 days and pending a satisfactory trial as per GRNZ Rule 124 & 127 (a).
Full Results
Race 2
mayhounds.org.nz Rehoming Group Dash
C0 295 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Sweet Morgan
3
$1.60
26.0kg
311
S T Cleeve
2
Bagatelle
1
$17.40
23.9kg
122
R D Blackburn
1.70
3
Goldstar Lennon
2
$5.70
33.1kg
233
R L Evans
2.40
4
Grass Trimmer
5
$18.30
32.3kg
544
R D Blackburn
5.40
5
Oliviero
8
$20.40
35.9kg
655
S M Hindson
6.10
6
Goldstar Penn
6
$15.60
33.9kg
766
R L Evans
6.60
7
Goldstar Zeus
7
$7.50
35.3kg
877
R L Evans
7.30
8
Homebush Madison
4
$27.10
28.8kg
488
J T McInerney
11.30
Scratched
Homebush Sassy
Scratched
Homebush Lovely
Winners Time:
17.78
|
Margins:
1tLtL3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
S T Cleeve
|
Trained by:
S T Cleeve
Sectional 1:
6.13 (Bagatelle)
Run home:
11.65
GOLDSTAR LENNON (2)
- Stewards queried the performance of this greyhound with (trainer R Evans regarding the conduct of this greyhound in the initial stages after it turned its head outwards and shifted up the track. After considering the submissions tendered by Mr Evans, a veterinary examination which revealed no clinical abnormalities and the Stewards own observations that the greyhound had not met the criteria for failing to pursue however deemed the performance was unsatisfactory, and the greyhound was stood down pending a trial to the satisfaction of Stewards on one occasion as per GRNZ Rule 129.
HOMEBUSH MADISON (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after sustaining a check entering the bend losing ground and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 3
Amber Cleaning Services Stakes
C0 520 $3,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Go Drummond
7
$5.30
30.8kg
11111
J E Dunn
2
Opawa Salt
2
$6.00
33.6kg
53222
R Wales
1.70
3
Opawa Rat
3
$1.40
28.6kg
74533
J & D Fahey
4.00
4
Sweet Nora
5
$26.30
25.3kg
25444
R Wales
4.50
5
Goldstar Alanna
1
$17.00
30.5kg
42355
R L Evans
5.20
6
Opawa Isaac
6
$64.90
30.6kg
67666
R Wales
5.50
7
More Proof
8
$37.20
29.4kg
36777
R Casey
7.80
8
Opawa River
4
$57.50
27.1kg
88888
R Wales
13.30
Scratched
Mega Fun
Scratched
Opawa Brandy
Winners Time:
30.81
|
Margins:
1tL2qLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
J E Dunn
Sectional 1:
5.98 (Go Drummond)
Sectional 2:
18.33 (Go Drummond)
Run home:
12.48
Full Results
Race 4
christchurchgreyhounds.co.nz Sprint
C0 295 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Silvano Jewel
1
$4.10
31.5kg
111
Craig Roberts
2
Goldstar Tartan
3
$4.30
26.7kg
222
R L Evans
2.70
3
Goldstar Roman
7
$12.00
32.3kg
733
R L Evans
4.00
4
Woodend Alfie
6
$9.10
33.3kg
344
R Casey
7.30
5
Homebush Olivia
2
$9.80
28.0kg
455
J T McInerney
7.50
6
Orson Blonde
4
$15.90
29.1kg
566
R D Blackburn
9.20
7
Homebush Sassy
5
$14.00
29.3kg
877
J T McInerney
11.70
8
Wonderful Chaos
8
$3.50
27.3kg
688
S T Cleeve
12.40
Scratched
Stress Less
Scratched
Homebush Lovely
Winners Time:
17.71
|
Margins:
2tL1qL3qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
A L Washington
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
6.26 (Silvano Jewel)
Run home:
11.45
Full Results
Race 5
Dave Robbie Photographer PBD Dash
C0 295 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Alpha Gabby
4
$4.20
28.3kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Homebush Reign
5
$15.00
33.9kg
222
J T McInerney
1.30
3
Throttle Man
6
$2.90
28.3kg
333
A G Bradshaw
1.40
4
Eggs Over Easy
1
$8.40
32.5kg
544
A H Lee
2.40
5
Love Me Too
2
$18.00
29.1kg
455
J T McInerney
5.40
6
Bill Buster
3
$14.10
37.6kg
776
M K Dempsey
7.10
7
Opawa Nicky
8
$5.60
22.5kg
667
R Wales
8.10
Turned in Box
Off The Wall
7
$7.90
32.1kg
88T
A H Lee
28.10
Winners Time:
17.91
|
Margins:
1qLn1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Wild South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.22 (Alpha Gabby)
Run home:
11.69
OFF THE WALL (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after turning in the boxes and cleared of injury. Stood down pending a satisfactory box trial.
Full Results
Race 6
Real Pet Food Rolleston Stakes
C1 520 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Bennett
6
$1.60
37.8kg
32221
R L Evans
2
Opawa Jess
3
$10.20
25.6kg
61112
R Wales
0.20
3
Goldstar Yogi
8
$19.00
35.1kg
43333
R L Evans
5.20
4
Drought
5
$3.90
29.4kg
57644
J & D Fahey
6.90
5
Idol First
7
$24.10
35.0kg
88565
Matt Roberts
10.60
6
Impressive Elf
2
$12.70
28.5kg
25776
J T McInerney
12.40
7
Impressive Toad
4
$26.50
36.1kg
74457
J T McInerney
12.90
8
Homebush Vinny
1
$41.30
33.4kg
16888
J T McInerney
19.90
Scratched
Know Ego
Scratched
Phantom Ace
Winners Time:
30.46
|
Margins:
H5L1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
HOMEBUSH VINNY (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after weakening entering the final bend and cleared of injury. Performance noted.
Full Results
Race 7
American Warrior @ Stud PBD Dash
C0 295 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Know Brakes
2
$1.20
28.6kg
111
G A Cleeve
2
Alpha Whitey
6
$12.20
25.9kg
222
J T McInerney
5.70
3
Homebush Pickle
5
$30.60
32.1kg
333
J T McInerney
8.40
4
Go Amber
8
$6.80
23.5kg
444
R Wales
8.60
5
Wherever We Go
1
$12.50
27.8kg
655
A H Lee
8.90
6
Homebush Benji
4
$40.20
35.3kg
566
J T McInerney
12.20
7
Miss Matilda
7
$111.30
30.3kg
777
S M Hindson
14.20
Scratched
Light Fury
Winners Time:
17.43
|
Margins:
5tL2tLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
G K Turnwald & G A Cleeve
|
Trained by:
G A Cleeve
Sectional 1:
6.18 (Know Brakes)
Run home:
11.25
MISS MATILDA (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down rounding the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 8
Springston Hotel PBD Dash
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Jericho
4
$3.50
34.2kg
221
R L Evans
2
Goldstar Rio
5
$3.90
28.2kg
332
R L Evans
1.30
3
Homebush Reta
7
$3.30
30.8kg
113
J T McInerney
1.40
4
Goldstar Farryn
1
$5.60
28.9kg
444
R L Evans
3.70
5
Homebush Parker
3
$9.50
35.3kg
555
J T McInerney
8.40
6
Going Gorillas
2
$13.40
26.4kg
666
Sheila Joyce & Allan Joyce
8.70
Scratched
Goldstar Kenzie
Scratched
Homebush Bull
Winners Time:
17.58
|
Margins:
1qLn2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
6.16 (Homebush Reta)
Run home:
11.42
Full Results
Race 9
Selwyn-Rakaia Vet Services Stakes
C2 520 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Humbling
8
$9.80
29.3kg
11111
J & D Fahey
2
Goldstar Davey
5
$8.40
33.8kg
44322
R L Evans
1.00
3
Let's Go Yoyo
2
$32.50
30.0kg
23553
J T McInerney
4.70
4
Dalisha Bale
1
$8.30
28.0kg
75444
Craig Roberts
5.20
5
Muirfield
6
$9.00
30.2kg
32235
A L Hart
5.50
6
Tin Lizzy
3
$2.10
26.0kg
56666
J & D Fahey
7.00
7
Great Potential
4
$4.30
31.2kg
67777
S T Cleeve
10.50
8
Flashback Fred
7
$51.90
31.7kg
88888
J M Lane
13.80
Scratched
Deep Value
Scratched
Zipping Chassis
Winners Time:
30.45
|
Margins:
1L3tLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J & D Fahey
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
6.03 (Humbling)
Sectional 2:
18.24 (Humbling)
Run home:
12.21
Full Results
Race 10
Steve Anngow Drapes & Blinds Ph.0272719588 PBD Dash
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Broken Bonds
7
$2.10
32.8kg
211
A G Bradshaw
2
Senior Project
4
$3.50
26.5kg
122
A G Bradshaw
1.50
3
Goldstar Wade
6
$26.30
34.4kg
733
R L Evans
2.20
4
Famous Grouse
8
$10.50
32.4kg
554
A L Hart
3.70
5
Homebush Cosmos
5
$9.00
34.6kg
345
J T McInerney
3.90
6
Goldstar Yankee
2
$11.40
33.0kg
666
R L Evans
7.60
7
Homebush Lennon
3
$17.40
33.9kg
887
J T McInerney
8.90
8
Kildy's Whiskey
1
$18.40
32.4kg
478
J T McInerney
9.60
Scratched
Homebush Grimmen
Scratched
Nighthawk Zeus
Winners Time:
17.44
|
Margins:
1hLtL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
A Bradshaw & P Seque
|
Trained by:
A G Bradshaw
Sectional 1:
6.11 (Senior Project)
Run home:
11.33
HOMEBUSH LENNON (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after beginning awkwardly and cleared of injury.
HOMEBUSH COSMOS (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian at the request of the kennel and reported to have a spike wound between toes on its left hind paw with a 5 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 11
Racing Again Thursday 23 March PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Hope
1
$1.60
30.3kg
111
R L Evans
2
Homebush Sam
2
$3.20
31.3kg
222
J T McInerney
3.00
3
Goldstar Justice
8
$10.50
29.0kg
433
R L Evans
5.70
4
Homebush Roman
3
$40.90
33.6kg
644
J T McInerney
6.40
5
Gorilla's Smile
4
$18.20
28.2kg
355
Sheila Joyce & Allan Joyce
9.40
6
Hurunui Mouse
6
$24.00
27.8kg
776
J T McInerney
10.90
7
Goldstar Odette
7
$17.00
27.6kg
567
R L Evans
11.00
Scratched
Rowdy Shadow
Winners Time:
17.72
|
Margins:
3L2tLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
6.33 (Goldstar Hope)
Run home:
11.39
Full Results
Race 12
Rose & Thistle PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Whitsy
8
$6.50
33.7kg
111
R L Evans
2
Homebush Leah
1
$12.70
31.2kg
222
J T McInerney
1.30
3
Homebush Solo
5
$34.10
36.4kg
333
J T McInerney
2.80
4
Gotcha Proof
3
$2.10
27.6kg
444
C J Weir
6.30
5
Hurunui Rose
6
$21.40
30.3kg
755
J T McInerney
7.00
6
Opawa Barb
7
$3.90
24.4kg
866
J T McInerney
8.70
7
Goldstar Sharon
2
$7.50
29.6kg
577
R L Evans
9.70
8
Goldstar Darwin
4
$41.80
26.8kg
688
R L Evans
10.20
Winners Time:
17.58
|
Margins:
1qL1hL3hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
6.12 (Goldstar Whitsy)
Run home:
11.46