Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
31 Mar 2023
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar Stakes
C0 520 $3,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Parker
5
$8.60
32.2kg
51111
R L Evans
2
Opawa Isaac
1
$7.10
30.7kg
72222
R Wales
4.70
3
Opawa Lois Lane
6
$2.30
26.4kg
65533
R Wales
12.20
4
Opawa Fat
8
$2.40
30.8kg
23344
J & D Fahey
20.20
5
Opawa Jenny
4
$26.40
25.3kg
14455
R Wales
20.30
6
Opawa River
3
$33.80
26.7kg
46666
R Wales
21.00
7
Opawa Stream
7
$31.30
32.7kg
37777
R Wales
29.00
Scratched
Opawa Corban
Scratched
Opawa Ryan
Winners Time:
30.44
|
Margins:
4tL7hL8L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
00.00 (Opawa Jenny)
Sectional 2:
00.00 (Goldstar Parker)
Run home:
30.44
OPAWA JENNY (4)
- turned its head outwards marring OPAWA FAT on the first bend and again on the final turn. Referred to the Veterinarian and cleared of injury. Stood down for 28 days and pending a Satisfactory Trial as per GRNZ Rule 123
OPAWA FAT (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being checked and stumbling final turn and reported to have a split webbing with a 10 day incapacitation issued.
OPAWA STREAM (9/7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being terminally checked on the first bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 2
mayhounds.org.nz Rehoming Group Sprint
C0 295 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Dusty
1
$4.40
31.5kg
211
R L Evans
2
Homebush Zip
2
$16.90
27.4kg
332
J T McInerney
0.50
3
Goldstar Penn
6
$5.70
34.1kg
723
R L Evans
0.70
4
Woodend Alfie
5
$6.20
33.1kg
544
R Casey
2.40
5
Goldstar Tartan
4
$4.40
27.1kg
155
R L Evans
2.90
6
Mollyana Jewel
8
$15.30
26.6kg
666
Craig Roberts
4.60
7
Love Me Too
7
$25.80
29.4kg
877
J T McInerney
7.10
8
Go Again
3
$4.20
25.3kg
488
J T McInerney
13.10
Scratched
Magical Martha
Scratched
Homebush Sassy
Winners Time:
17.98
|
Margins:
hLHtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
00.00 (Goldstar Tartan)
Run home:
17.98
GO AGAIN (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after turning head inwards free of interference early stages then badly checked into bend dropping to a clear last and reported to have shoulder and hip support soreness with a 21 day incapacitation issued. Must complete a Satisfactory Trial prior to resuming.
Full Results
Race 3
Real Pet Foods Rolleston Sprint
C0 295 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Alpha Whitey
4
$3.70
26.5kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Goldstar Roman
2
$6.00
32.4kg
532
R L Evans
0.10
3
Hilton Curry
6
$4.80
31.1kg
223
B C Dann
0.40
4
Hurunui Ice
1
$7.90
29.8kg
344
J T McInerney
1.90
5
Goldstar Tildy
8
$10.30
28.0kg
455
R L Evans
2.00
6
Magical Martha
5
$7.00
30.2kg
666
M M Grant
2.70
7
Woodend Patch
3
$10.80
31.6kg
777
R Casey
3.70
8
Goldstar Zeus
7
$11.10
34.6kg
888
R L Evans
5.20
Scratched
Homebush Sassy
Scratched
Princely Asset
Winners Time:
17.65
|
Margins:
hHN1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
00.00 (Alpha Whitey)
Run home:
17.65
Full Results
Race 4
Clarkson's Sign Studio PBD Dash
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Nash
6
$7.60
33.8kg
311
J T McInerney
2
Homebush Cricket
5
$4.30
24.0kg
122
J T McInerney
2.50
3
Goldstar Smiles
4
$14.80
28.7kg
233
R L Evans
4.50
4
Waianakarua Girl
2
$13.20
25.2kg
664
C Healey
5.20
5
Know Intent
1
$2.60
27.8kg
545
G A Cleeve
6.20
6=
Lonely Guy
8
$12.10
38.0kg
776
J T McInerney
6.90
6=
Goldstar Graelin
7
$20.30
29.2kg
886
R L Evans
6.90
8
Nighthawk Swift
3
$5.60
30.4kg
458
Matt Roberts
8.40
Scratched
Tammy The Tomboy
Scratched
Optional Extra
Winners Time:
17.48
|
Margins:
2hL2LtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J T McInerney
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
00.00 (Homebush Cricket)
Run home:
17.48
NIGHTHAWK SWIFT (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being unbalanced on the final turn and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 5
christchurchgreyhounds.co.nz Distance
C1d 645 $4,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Davey
8
$3.00
33.4kg
331111
R L Evans
2
Raja Bale
5
$3.30
33.4kg
223222
Craig Roberts
1.30
3
Know Effort
2
$3.40
32.7kg
666643
G A Cleeve
7.00
4
Idol First
4
$11.30
34.7kg
554434
Matt Roberts
8.00
5
Claws In Leo
7
$10.10
31.0kg
112355
Matt Roberts
12.50
6
Replica Rebel
6
$32.80
31.2kg
445566
A L Hart
13.20
7
Idol Hit
1
$16.70
27.9kg
777777
Matt Roberts
15.20
Scratched
Silky Adobe
Winners Time:
38.16
|
Margins:
1qL5tL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
12.87 (Claws In Leo)
Sectional 2:
25.47 (Goldstar Davey)
Run home:
12.69
Full Results
Race 6
O'Shea's Public House PBD Sprint
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Lennon
5
$11.00
33.7kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Free For All
4
$7.20
32.4kg
532
M M Grant
6.30
3
Homebush Dove
2
$17.30
28.4kg
223
J T McInerney
7.30
4
Nighthawk Zeus
8
$5.80
35.0kg
654
Matt Roberts
8.60
5
Goldstar Benji
7
$3.90
29.3kg
345
R L Evans
9.30
6
Kildy's Whiskey
1
$12.40
32.5kg
466
J T McInerney
10.80
7
Homebush Lauren
3
$12.90
27.4kg
777
J T McInerney
12.10
8
Know Ratio
6
$3.10
27.1kg
888
G A Cleeve
18.80
Scratched
Tammy The Tomboy
Scratched
Optional Extra
Winners Time:
17.13
|
Margins:
6qL1L1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Wild South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
00.00 (Homebush Lennon)
Run home:
17.13
KNOW RATIO (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after stumbling on bend dropping to a clear last and reported to have a torn right gracilis with a 42 day incapacitation issued. Must complete a Satisfactory Trial prior to resuming.
Full Results
Race 7
Red Snapper Seafoods Sumner PBD Sprint
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Hope
1
$2.90
30.3kg
111
R L Evans
2
Goldstar Glenys
7
$5.10
28.1kg
222
R L Evans
1.70
3
Homebush Grimmen
5
$11.20
29.8kg
433
J T McInerney
3.20
4
Know Pick
3
$9.20
31.3kg
864
G A Cleeve
4.70
5
Lonely Gemma
6
$14.80
31.8kg
545
J T McInerney
5.40
6
Caithness
8
$4.50
24.4kg
356
A L Hart
5.50
7
Impressive Nixon
2
$9.70
34.8kg
777
J T McInerney
7.50
8
Diamond Crusade
4
$16.70
34.1kg
688
M M Grant
10.20
Scratched
Tammy The Tomboy
Scratched
Optional Extra
Winners Time:
17.29
|
Margins:
1tL1hL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
00.00 (Goldstar Hope)
Run home:
17.29
DIAMOND CRUSADE (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping to the rear when tightened into the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 8
Addington Events Centre Stakes
C2 520 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Jovita
1
$1.70
26.2kg
21111
J & D Fahey
2
Wild Thyme
2
$8.60
31.8kg
33322
R L Evans
5.70
3
Goldstar Yogi
6
$16.40
35.3kg
54443
R L Evans
9.70
4
Replica Rosco
7
$16.50
32.5kg
12234
R Casey
11.00
5
Smash Devil
4
$33.10
28.1kg
88665
M M Grant
14.70
6
Know Grizzles
8
$15.10
31.5kg
66556
G A Cleeve
14.80
7
Goldstar Walker
3
$11.60
34.6kg
45777
R L Evans
17.30
8
Muirfield
5
$5.50
30.3kg
77888
A L Hart
21.60
Scratched
Opawa Nut
Scratched
Great Potential
Winners Time:
30.06
|
Margins:
5tL4L1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
I Pave Opawa Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
00.00 (Replica Rosco)
Sectional 2:
00.00 (Jovita)
Run home:
30.06
GOLDSTAR WALKER (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being tightened and dragged down into the back straight and cleared of injury.
MUIRFIELD (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being badly checked into the back straight and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 9
Happy Birthday Tayla Duley Sprint
C3 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Taieri Finn
1
$2.80
30.0kg
111
R Casey
2
Homebush Villa
2
$23.00
30.0kg
322
J T McInerney
1.70
3
Culvie Bun
3
$7.00
32.3kg
433
A L Hart
2.40
4
Lonely Toni
7
$13.90
31.8kg
244
J T McInerney
5.40
5
Nighthawk Jink
6
$10.10
30.2kg
855
Matt Roberts
5.50
6
Nighthawk Angel
4
$3.30
26.2kg
676
J Johnson
7.20
7
Goldstar Ricky
5
$9.20
34.7kg
767
R L Evans
7.90
8
Amuri Ruru
8
$14.70
29.5kg
588
J T McInerney
9.20
Scratched
Goldstar Ange
Scratched
Sozin's Princess
Winners Time:
17.43
|
Margins:
1tLtL3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
R Casey
|
Trained by:
R Casey
Sectional 1:
00.00 (Taieri Finn)
Run home:
17.43
AMURI RURU (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dragged down into the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 10
American Warrior @ Stud R/A Feature Dash
R/A 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mrs Chinn
8
$1.90
28.7kg
111
J & D Fahey
2
Donald's Choice
4
$10.10
30.1kg
222
A L Hart
5.00
3
Dispute Or Not
6
$18.50
32.3kg
333
D A Roberts
5.50
4
Goldstar Bennett
5
$3.70
38.2kg
744
R L Evans
5.70
5
Uri Bale
7
$9.40
34.5kg
455
Craig Roberts
9.40
6
Gone Astray
2
$12.00
32.5kg
566
R Casey
10.70
7
Goldstar Spencer
1
$19.50
31.3kg
677
R L Evans
11.20
8
Homebush Valden
3
$51.60
37.3kg
888
J T McInerney
13.50
Scratched
Valencia
Winners Time:
17.08
|
Margins:
5LhLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
J & D Fahey
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
00.00 (Mrs Chinn)
Run home:
17.08
URI BALE (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing momentum when dragged down on the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 11
Racing Again 3 April PBD Dash
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Dalton Baxter
5
$3.40
32.2kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Rocket Queen
4
$7.40
27.3kg
222
C Mitchell & W D Smith
0.30
3
Goldstar Wade
7
$6.30
34.7kg
643
R L Evans
1.00
4
Scheffler
6
$4.70
27.4kg
534
A L Hart
1.50
5
Miss Madrid
2
$4.70
29.9kg
355
J T McInerney
3.50
6
Smash Talk
8
$25.20
33.3kg
766
M M Grant
5.00
7
Homebush Shady
3
$11.80
36.1kg
477
J T McInerney
6.50
8
Goldstar Farryn
1
$17.40
29.0kg
888
R L Evans
7.00
Scratched
Tammy The Tomboy
Scratched
Optional Extra
Winners Time:
17.37
|
Margins:
NtLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
T B Provost
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
00.00 (Dalton Baxter)
Run home:
17.37
SCHEFFLER (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian and reported to have a laceration to a leg with a 5 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 12
Rose & Thistle PBD Sprint
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Whitsy
6
$5.20
34.1kg
221
R L Evans
2
Clark's A Lark
7
$6.00
35.8kg
632
A H Lee
1.00
3
Mitcham Xena
8
$5.40
27.6kg
743
J T McInerney
2.00
4
Goldstar Jericho
2
$7.40
34.4kg
554
R L Evans
3.00
5
Homebush Glitch
1
$3.70
36.0kg
115
J T McInerney
3.10
6
Let's Go Yoyo
4
$8.10
29.8kg
876
J T McInerney
5.40
7
Beau View Winnie
5
$18.80
28.0kg
467
J M Lane
5.90
8
Homebush Bingo
3
$14.30
30.4kg
388
J T McInerney
10.40
Scratched
Tammy The Tomboy
Scratched
Optional Extra
Winners Time:
17.46
|
Margins:
1L1L1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
00.00 (Homebush Glitch)
Run home:
17.46
HOMEBUSH BINGO (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping to the rear when tightened into bend and reported to have whip muscle soreness with a 7 day incapacitation issued.