Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Auckland GRC
26 Feb 2023
Manukau Stadium
Full Results
Race 1
Follow Auckland GRC on Facebook PBD Sprint
C0 318 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Central
2
$9.00
29.0kg
211
Lisa Cole
2
Sweet Rewards
3
$47.20
35.3kg
622
R A McPhee
2.00
3
Portland Craik
1
$2.90
33.3kg
753
Tracey & Lisa Craik
4.30
4
Opawa Sandy
8
$10.90
25.0kg
434
W & T Steele
4.60
5
Mad Paddy
5
$1.80
30.1kg
345
J Udy & D Cottam
5.20
6
Marsha Mouse
6
$19.20
25.6kg
176
R & L Udy
7.30
7
Photonic Shadow
7
$61.80
29.4kg
567
R & L Udy
7.40
8
Dark Smoke
4
$44.10
24.6kg
888
R & L Udy
13.70
Scratched
Waiterimu Gem
Scratched
Portland Ben
Winners Time:
19.01
|
Margins:
2L2qLqL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Brendon Cole
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
4.67 (Marsha Mouse)
Run home:
14.34
DARK SMOKE (9/4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after making the bend awkwardly shifting wide losing ground where it was reported to have right tensor fascia pain with a 10 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 2
Book Your Function @ Sportsbowl Function Centre PDB Sprint
C1 318 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Coolibah Kid
1
$2.60
31.8kg
111
J Udy & D Cottam
2
Boot Camp Tiara
5
$8.40
29.6kg
222
R & L Udy
3.70
3
Big Time Dream
6
$11.00
27.4kg
333
P M Heterick
3.70
4
Sassy Lassie
4
$7.30
24.8kg
564
M & J Smith
6.10
5
Smash Zone
3
$38.10
26.3kg
855
R & L Udy
7.70
6
Not Sure
2
$17.00
25.7kg
446
J Udy & D Cottam
8.50
7
Buckland Rig
8
$3.10
34.1kg
677
R K Roper
8.90
8
Hedge Hunter
7
$19.40
25.8kg
788
R K Roper
12.10
Winners Time:
18.68
|
Margins:
2qL1hL2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J R Udy
|
Trained by:
J Udy & D Cottam
Sectional 1:
4.63 (Coolibah Kid)
Run home:
14.05
Full Results
Race 3
SENZ 1476am PBD Sprint
C4 318 $2,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Lovely
6
$3.00
26.7kg
111
Lisa Cole
2
Miss Rowdy
4
$49.20
27.7kg
522
A J Christiansen
0.70
3
Georgia's Girl
3
$1.80
31.2kg
343
Tracey & Lisa Craik
1.40
4
Go Clifford
8
$10.90
33.5kg
234
W & T Steele
1.70
5
Opawa Rhino
7
$60.10
32.4kg
765
C D Steele
3.80
6
Bandit Billy
5
$38.00
31.6kg
456
E Potts
3.90
7
Rowdy's Monster
1
$14.30
31.3kg
677
A J Christiansen
7.90
8
Opawa Luke
2
$10.80
34.2kg
888
C D Steele
8.90
Winners Time:
18.45
|
Margins:
tLtLqL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Lisa Cole
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
4.59 (Big Time Lovely)
Run home:
13.86
Full Results
Race 4
Pump & Engineering Services Ltd Stakes
C1 527 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Tails
1
$3.90
30.5kg
42111
C D Steele
2
Big Time Bernie
5
$3.60
35.8kg
31332
Lisa Cole
5.70
3
Opawa Eric
3
$10.80
31.0kg
65443
Sean Codlin
6.40
4
Opawa Clark
4
$24.50
32.2kg
76554
W & T Steele
7.90
5
Sweet Angelo
6
$2.40
29.3kg
23225
Sean Codlin
11.00
6
Opawa Tart
7
$26.70
26.4kg
54666
G Farrell
11.40
7
Allegro Drake
2
$14.40
34.4kg
17777
R K Roper
30.80
Scratched
Rosa Jewel
Scratched
Opawa Web
Winners Time:
30.71
|
Margins:
5tLtL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
C D Steele
Sectional 1:
4.79 (Allegro Drake)
Sectional 2:
15.84 (Opawa Tails)
Run home:
14.87
ALLEGRO DRAKE (9/2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after making contact first turn then losing contact with the field where it was reported to have right shin soreness and flexor tendon pain with a 10 day incapacitation issued. Trainers will advise stewards if anything further becomes apparent in coming days.
Full Results
Race 5
Greyhounds Make Great Pets PBD Sprint
C1 318 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Buddy
1
$4.20
31.7kg
311
P M Heterick
2
Portland Trey
7
$1.60
34.1kg
732
Tracey & Lisa Craik
5.50
3
Nellie Lemon
2
$14.50
24.6kg
223
R K Roper
8.20
4
Ginger Mascara
6
$10.30
26.2kg
144
R & L Udy
9.20
5
Waerenga Nova
4
$14.20
26.4kg
655
J Udy & D Cottam
12.20
6
Full Of Secrets
3
$17.90
28.1kg
576
L M Laing
14.50
7
Buckland King
5
$27.60
31.4kg
467
R K Roper
14.80
Scratched
Fiery Suzie
Winners Time:
18.48
|
Margins:
5hL2tL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Zenstar Racing
|
Trained by:
P M Heterick
Sectional 1:
4.64 (Ginger Mascara)
Run home:
13.84
BUCKLAND KING (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian at trainers request and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 6
MPS Fencing Stakes
C2/3 527 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Alexis Rose
6
$5.60
23.3kg
31111
E Potts
2
Opawa Arlo
1
$2.20
33.2kg
13332
G Farrell
6.20
3
Opawa Elegant
3
$8.40
26.5kg
22223
Sean Codlin
7.10
4
Persian Chief
2
$20.40
34.4kg
45444
M & J Smith
7.80
5
Money Trail
7
$7.50
34.9kg
86555
A J Christiansen
8.10
6
Sweet Amber Joy
4
$24.10
27.2kg
74666
W & T Steele
9.70
7
About To Do
5
$10.90
27.3kg
58877
N P Green
10.50
8
Go Johnny Go
8
$7.50
33.9kg
67788
G Farrell
12.50
Winners Time:
30.56
|
Margins:
6qL1LtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
D P McLachlan
|
Trained by:
E Potts
Sectional 1:
4.70 (Opawa Arlo)
Sectional 2:
15.68 (Alexis Rose)
Run home:
14.88
Full Results
Race 7
Auckland Cup Carnival 19 & 26 March PBD Sprint
C4/5 318 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Emily's Perfect
4
$10.90
27.1kg
111
E Potts
2
It's Better
7
$7.10
29.8kg
522
E Potts
1.50
3
Big Time Prada
8
$1.20
27.8kg
233
Lisa Cole
2.40
4
Allegro Rory
1
$13.40
32.9kg
344
R K Roper
7.40
5
Up Your Quota
5
$17.60
32.1kg
655
N P Green
8.20
6
Thrilling Violet
2
$47.60
28.2kg
466
J Udy & D Cottam
11.50
Winners Time:
18.37
|
Margins:
1hL1L5L
|
Owned/Raced by:
D P McLachlan
|
Trained by:
E Potts
Sectional 1:
4.61 (Emily's Perfect)
Run home:
13.76
ALLEGRO RORY (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after contacting the running rail where it was reported to have left wrist pain with a 14 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 8
Mayhounds Greyhound Rehoming Group PBD Sprint
C2 318 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Jam Packed
6
$9.50
29.2kg
531
J Udy & D Cottam
2
Portland Grace
8
$9.60
28.0kg
422
Tracey & Lisa Craik
0.70
3
Rock It Red
4
$4.80
29.4kg
113
J Udy & D Cottam
3.20
4
Just Nia
3
$69.30
25.2kg
244
R & L Udy
5.00
5
Turf Burner
1
$21.60
29.8kg
755
N P Green
5.50
6
Cappiello
5
$4.00
25.7kg
666
R K Roper
5.70
7
Daisy Clipper
2
$2.40
25.9kg
887
L M Laing
7.70
8
Chipper's Choice
7
$20.50
29.1kg
378
N P Green
9.10
Scratched
Thrilling Watson
Scratched
Big Time Noise
Winners Time:
18.64
|
Margins:
tL2hL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J R Udy
|
Trained by:
J Udy & D Cottam
Sectional 1:
4.60 (Rock It Red)
Run home:
14.04
Full Results
Race 9
Mt Wellington TAB Stakes
C3 527 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Roman
1
$5.30
30.7kg
11111
Lisa Cole
2
Opawa Andy
5
$13.30
34.9kg
22222
C D Steele
3.10
3
Irish Coffee
8
$11.70
32.6kg
64433
E Potts
9.30
4
Thrilling Nash
2
$5.80
35.8kg
53344
J Udy & D Cottam
12.20
5
Triggered
4
$23.60
33.8kg
35555
W & T Steele
13.10
6
Inner Space
7
$2.20
28.4kg
88666
Lisa Cole
14.50
7
Sweet Banjo
3
$13.60
32.4kg
77777
W & T Steele
33.50
8
Boston Boom
6
$9.00
33.1kg
46888
J Udy & D Cottam
44.90
Winners Time:
30.54
|
Margins:
3L6qL2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Brendon Cole
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
4.69 (Big Time Roman)
Sectional 2:
15.52 (Big Time Roman)
Run home:
15.02
BOSTON BOOM (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after getting several checks entering the back straight becoming unbalanced losing ground and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 10
Hewlett Electrical PBD Sprint
C5 318 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Rapido Scud
3
$3.10
32.0kg
311
Lisa Cole
2
Marray Prince
1
$3.20
34.7kg
432
A J Christiansen
3.00
3
Ten After Four
4
$3.10
36.9kg
123
Tracey & Lisa Craik
3.70
4
El Padrino
5
$34.10
30.9kg
544
N P Green
4.60
5
Ammonite
7
$47.10
26.8kg
255
Tracey & Lisa Craik
6.90
6
Dynamite Boy
2
$18.30
32.0kg
666
K T Herbert
7.40
7
Mirko
6
$24.40
34.1kg
777
Tracey & Lisa Craik
7.80
8
Soap Box
8
$10.30
29.0kg
888
W & T Steele
11.60
Winners Time:
18.34
|
Margins:
3LtL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
B Canty
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
4.55 (Ten After Four)
Run home:
13.79
TEN AFTER FOUR (4)
- muzzle became dislodged in the boxes.
Full Results
Race 11
Sportsbowl Function Centre PBD Sprint
C2/3 318 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Pina Colada
7
$28.40
30.4kg
311
J Udy & D Cottam
2
Zipping Spook
4
$8.20
32.3kg
122
G Farrell
0.50
3
Nighthawk Storm
5
$19.90
33.5kg
733
Sean Codlin
1.80
4
Kay's Last
6
$11.20
28.1kg
444
C D Steele
4.30
5
Where's Neville
1
$4.90
32.9kg
665
Tracey & Lisa Craik
6.60
6
Portland Lisa
2
$1.90
26.9kg
556
Tracey & Lisa Craik
7.20
7
Opawa Cody
8
$7.00
33.1kg
877
C D Steele
8.90
8
Minerva Mink
3
$23.40
24.1kg
288
N P Green
17.50
Scratched
Hurricane Bob
Scratched
Lagoon Greta
Winners Time:
18.61
|
Margins:
hL1qL2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
M Motutere-Ivil & K Brady
|
Trained by:
J Udy & D Cottam
Sectional 1:
4.57 (Zipping Spook)
Run home:
14.04
MINERVA MINK (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after getting hampered first turn becoming unbalanced losing ground and cleared of injury.