Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
03 Apr 2023
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar Conditional Feature Stakes
SPECAq 520 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
Void
Impressive Amy
5
$29.40
30.3kg
J T McInerney
Void
Smoke Screen
7
$8.60
35.8kg
J F Allen
Void
Opawa Louise
2
$3.70
28.7kg
R Wales
Void
Tilly Wormwood
4
$3.90
27.3kg
J & D Fahey
Void
Gothams Queen
1
$3.90
26.8kg
S T Cleeve
Void
Homebush Twiggy
8
$34.00
28.1kg
J T McInerney
Void
Goldstar Alanna
6
$4.20
30.7kg
R L Evans
Scratched
Idol Hit
Scratched
Koby Curber
Scratched
Tiger Bill
Winners Time:
|
Margins:
|
|
Raced by:
|
Trained by:
This race was abandoned due to the Lure Driver losing some power and unable to maintain the required distance to the leading dog.
TILLY WORMWOOD (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down on the first bend and reported to have a laceration to a toe requiring stitching with a 7 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 2
christchurchgreyhounds.co.nz PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Eggman
3
$35.10
33.6kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Ryder's Ambition
6
$1.90
33.9kg
222
C Mitchell & W D Smith
0.70
3
Diamond Leaha
4
$6.30
28.8kg
333
M M Grant
0.90
4
Homebush Chuck
5
$5.10
34.1kg
654
J T McInerney
2.60
5
Homebush Classy
2
$16.80
25.5kg
445
J T McInerney
4.60
6
Wrinkly Wayne
1
$8.20
34.2kg
876
J T McInerney
6.30
7
Homebush Reta
7
$13.10
30.1kg
567
J T McInerney
6.40
8
Know Keratic
8
$26.60
28.6kg
788
G A Cleeve
6.70
Winners Time:
17.58
|
Margins:
tLH1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J T McInerney
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
00.00 (Homebush Eggman)
Run home:
17.58
Full Results
Race 3
mayhounds.org.nz Rehoming Group PBD Dash
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
My Idol
7
$4.30
27.9kg
111
Matt Roberts
2
Dark Wolf
8
$11.80
29.4kg
532
C Mitchell & W D Smith
4.00
3
Homebush Abby
1
$2.90
27.9kg
223
J T McInerney
4.50
4
Sozin's Prince
3
$10.10
33.3kg
644
J T McInerney
5.00
5
Homebush Solo
4
$23.20
36.1kg
755
J T McInerney
7.70
6
Homebush Sabre
2
$20.10
35.6kg
866
J T McInerney
8.20
7
Brown Sugar
6
$3.30
29.8kg
477
G A Cleeve
10.20
8
Pinky
5
$21.80
28.9kg
388
J T McInerney
13.90
Winners Time:
17.43
|
Margins:
4LhLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
T L Rodewald
|
Trained by:
Matt Roberts
Sectional 1:
00.00 (My Idol)
Run home:
17.43
PINKY (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down into the bend by BROWN SUGAR and cleared of injury.
BROWN SUGAR (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dragging PINKY down into the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 4
Dyna Dave @ Stud PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Darwin
1
$5.10
27.0kg
721
R L Evans
2
Impressive Crush
2
$4.00
29.0kg
112
J T McInerney
1.00
3
Know Beast
7
$3.70
35.2kg
243
G A Cleeve
2.70
4
Homebush Jaxon
4
$7.70
33.5kg
434
J T McInerney
3.70
5
Homebush Hugo
5
$5.60
30.7kg
555
J T McInerney
5.70
6
Homebush Esther
6
$7.80
29.7kg
676
J T McInerney
8.00
7
Homebush Jewel
8
$24.90
30.4kg
367
J T McInerney
9.00
Scratched
Hurricane Demi
Winners Time:
17.55
|
Margins:
1L1tL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
00.00 (Impressive Crush)
Run home:
17.55
Full Results
Race 5
Selwyn-Rakaia Vet Services Conditional Feature Stakes
SPECAq 520 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Barb
3
$5.40
24.5kg
11111
J T McInerney
2
Toby McGill
1
$13.20
35.8kg
34422
S M Hindson
4.70
3
Gothams King
7
$3.80
31.6kg
65533
S T Cleeve
4.90
4
Opawa Rat
8
$1.70
28.6kg
43344
J & D Fahey
5.60
5
Shut Out
5
$31.80
30.8kg
22255
Matt Roberts
9.10
6
Goldstar Noodle
4
$31.90
30.8kg
56666
D R Kingston
12.10
7
Tiger Bill
6
$40.70
33.1kg
77777
M K Dempsey
13.80
Scratched
Homebush Carson
Scratched
Mitcham Rose
Scratched
Homebush Twiggy
Winners Time:
30.46
|
Margins:
4tLHtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
00.00 (Opawa Barb)
Sectional 2:
00.00 (Opawa Barb)
Run home:
30.46
HOMEBUSH CARSON (J McInerney) was a late scratching at 9am with shoulder soreness.
GOLDSTAR NOODLE (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being losing ground through the back straight and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 6
Garrard's Horse & Hound PBD Dash
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Leah
1
$2.00
30.5kg
211
J T McInerney
2
Goldstar Sharon
3
$4.50
29.7kg
422
R L Evans
1.70
3
Homebush Snow
8
$7.40
30.7kg
343
J T McInerney
2.40
4
Homebush Brandy
2
$15.50
27.8kg
134
J T McInerney
3.40
5
Know Nugget
6
$10.40
26.6kg
755
G A Cleeve
4.90
6
Homebush Macho
4
$21.30
33.1kg
566
J T McInerney
6.40
7
Maxi Milly
7
$7.20
28.4kg
677
J T McInerney
7.70
Scratched
Hiccup Horrendus
Winners Time:
17.63
|
Margins:
1tLtL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
00.00 (Homebush Brandy)
Run home:
17.63
Full Results
Race 7
Amber Cleaning Services Stakes
C1 520 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Idol Tayla
8
$6.90
28.6kg
21111
Matt Roberts
2
Nighthawk Jet
3
$8.50
31.7kg
33332
Matt Roberts
1.30
3
Impressive Elf
4
$5.80
28.4kg
12223
J T McInerney
1.80
4
Know Ego
2
$30.20
28.6kg
45554
G A Cleeve
2.50
5
Meatloaf
1
$7.40
37.5kg
54445
S M Hindson
2.60
6
Know Dispute
5
$2.60
33.6kg
76666
G A Cleeve
3.60
7
Know Valour
7
$8.30
35.9kg
87777
G A Cleeve
3.70
8
Know Price
6
$12.30
27.1kg
68888
G A Cleeve
5.70
Scratched
Captain Tim
Scratched
Hurunui Milo
Winners Time:
30.42
|
Margins:
1qLhLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
T L Rodewald
|
Trained by:
Matt Roberts
Sectional 1:
00.00 (Impressive Elf)
Sectional 2:
00.00 (Idol Tayla)
Run home:
30.42
IDOL TAYLA (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being checked in the run to the lure and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 8
Dave Robbie Photographer PBD Dash
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Justice
8
$12.90
29.2kg
111
R L Evans
2
Know Malice
2
$2.20
34.9kg
222
G A Cleeve
2.70
3
Harley John
6
$6.10
35.5kg
743
L H Anderton
7.00
4
Homebush Bluey
3
$4.40
36.5kg
534
J T McInerney
7.30
5
Homebush Poppy
7
$16.60
28.6kg
455
J T McInerney
10.30
6
Homebush Red
4
$45.70
35.0kg
676
J T McInerney
12.00
7
Time Taken
1
$5.40
29.3kg
367
J M Lane
12.70
Scratched
Silky Skylar
Winners Time:
17.46
|
Margins:
2tL4qLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
00.00 (Goldstar Justice)
Run home:
17.46
TIME TAKEN (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after checked into the bend and cleared of injury.
HOMEBUSH RED (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being checked into the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 9
Springston Hotel PBD Dash
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Sozin's Royal
2
$11.40
34.9kg
211
J T McInerney
2
Know Brakes
4
$1.70
28.7kg
422
G A Cleeve
0.30
3
Palesa Bale
7
$2.90
26.3kg
133
J M Lane
3.30
4
Goldstar Odette
6
$27.20
27.8kg
644
R L Evans
3.80
5
Rockdale Flora
8
$21.50
25.7kg
355
A L Hart
5.80
6
Homebush Allison
3
$31.30
26.1kg
566
J T McInerney
8.30
7
Mr Muggins
1
$30.40
35.1kg
877
J T McInerney
8.80
8
Homebush Rose
5
$47.10
26.2kg
788
J T McInerney
10.80
Winners Time:
17.32
|
Margins:
N3LhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J T McInerney
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
00.00 (Palesa Bale)
Run home:
17.32
HOMEBUSH ROSE (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping to the rear when checked into the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 10
Balcairn Stock Foods & Pet Supplies Ltd PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Quinn
8
$3.30
28.8kg
211
R L Evans
2
Sweet Morgan
3
$2.60
26.2kg
522
S T Cleeve
2.50
3
Go Amber
1
$4.00
23.7kg
333
R Wales
4.20
4
Mitcham Cam
4
$11.90
32.7kg
144
J T McInerney
6.20
5
Homebush Millie
5
$24.20
28.4kg
855
J M Lane
6.40
6
Homebush Roman
6
$59.00
33.5kg
466
J T McInerney
7.70
7
Homebush Yoshi
7
$31.20
34.1kg
777
J T McInerney
7.90
8
Angry Pete
2
$10.90
34.3kg
688
J T McInerney
10.60
Winners Time:
17.54
|
Margins:
2hL1tL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
00.00 (Mitcham Cam)
Run home:
17.54
ANGRY PETE (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping to the rear when tightened into the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 11
Racing Again Tuesday 4th April PBD Dash
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Know Retreat
8
$1.70
25.3kg
111
G A Cleeve
2
Mitcham Ginny
4
$5.60
30.2kg
322
J T McInerney
4.50
3
Double Queenie
1
$5.50
34.4kg
433
J T McInerney
5.50
4
Homebush Tessa
7
$11.10
31.3kg
244
J T McInerney
6.80
5
Homebush Cheeky
3
$39.10
29.9kg
865
J T McInerney
11.50
6
Homebush Altena
6
$20.30
27.9kg
556
J T McInerney
12.20
7
Gorilla's Smile
5
$34.10
28.1kg
687
Sheila Joyce & Allan Joyce
12.30
8
Chloe What
2
$18.70
23.9kg
778
A L Hart
15.70
Winners Time:
17.45
|
Margins:
4hL1L1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G K Turnwald & G A Cleeve
|
Trained by:
G A Cleeve
Sectional 1:
00.00 (Know Retreat)
Run home:
17.45
CHLOE WHAT (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being badly checked on the final turn and cleared of injury.
HOMEBUSH ALTENA (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being badly checked on the final turn and reported to have hip support soreness with a 14 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 12
Rose & Thistle PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Fred's Grey Way
6
$3.30
36.8kg
321
J T McInerney
2
Chloe Who
8
$3.50
26.1kg
112
A L Hart
1.50
3
Frank
2
$4.10
35.7kg
233
J T McInerney
3.50
4
King Kong Blonde
7
$26.40
28.8kg
654
Sheila Joyce & Allan Joyce
6.20
5
Homebush Parker
3
$28.70
35.9kg
545
J T McInerney
6.40
6
Impressive Mario
5
$6.80
33.0kg
466
J T McInerney
6.60
7
Homebush Rio
1
$12.00
35.9kg
877
J T McInerney
8.10
8
Opawa Nicky
4
$16.90
22.2kg
788
R Wales
10.40
Winners Time:
17.39
|
Margins:
1hL2L2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
C K & L K Earl
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
00.00 (Chloe Who)
Run home:
17.39