Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
04 Apr 2023
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar Stakes
C0 520 $3,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Isaac
3
$4.20
30.9kg
51111
R Wales
2
Goldstar Parker
5
$4.10
31.8kg
83222
R L Evans
2.70
3
Webster Avenue
4
$33.60
34.1kg
32333
L H Anderton
7.70
4
Opawa Lois Lane
6
$3.20
26.5kg
44444
R Wales
9.20
5
Opawa River
1
$12.10
27.0kg
75555
R Wales
14.20
6
Mega Fun
2
$12.40
29.8kg
67766
S M Hindson
16.70
7
Opawa Stream
7
$25.40
32.7kg
26677
R Wales
20.00
8
More Proof
8
$6.10
30.0kg
18888
R Casey
21.00
Scratched
Opawa Jenny
Winners Time:
30.70
|
Margins:
2tL5L1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
R Wales
Sectional 1:
00.00 (More Proof)
Sectional 2:
00.00 (Opawa Isaac)
Run home:
30.70
WEBSTER AVENUE (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down home turn losing ground and cleared of injury.
MORE PROOF (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after shifting inwards first turn being dragged down losing ground and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 2
Suck It Up Ltd PBD Dash
C0 295 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Dusty
3
$4.80
31.4kg
111
R L Evans
2
Goldstar Tartan
4
$3.40
26.9kg
732
R L Evans
3.50
3
Homebush Madison
2
$12.00
29.0kg
623
J T McInerney
3.70
4
Miss Matilda
8
$34.30
30.4kg
554
S M Hindson
6.70
5
Homebush Sassy
5
$27.10
30.1kg
345
J T McInerney
7.20
6
Hurunui Ice
6
$3.50
29.7kg
286
J T McInerney
10.50
7
Opawa Kent
7
$4.80
28.1kg
477
J T McInerney
11.20
8
Love Me Too
1
$19.90
29.2kg
868
J T McInerney
11.40
Scratched
Eggs Over Easy
Scratched
Homebush Lovely
Winners Time:
17.85
|
Margins:
3hLH3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
00.00 (Goldstar Dusty)
Run home:
17.85
HURUNUI ICE (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being checked between runners home turn losing all chances and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 3
kiwikiwihounds.co.nz Adoption Dash
C0 295 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Hilton Curry
7
$2.50
30.8kg
211
B C Dann
2
Oliviero
2
$25.80
35.5kg
322
S M Hindson
1.30
3
Goldstar Roman
6
$4.90
32.1kg
433
R L Evans
2.60
4
Wherever We Go
5
$14.40
27.6kg
744
A H Lee
4.90
5
Homebush Zip
3
$18.30
26.7kg
555
J T McInerney
6.20
6
Goldstar Tildy
1
$2.80
27.6kg
666
R L Evans
6.70
7
Homebush Olivia
8
$28.30
28.1kg
177
J T McInerney
8.20
8
Homebush Pickle
4
$28.60
32.9kg
888
J T McInerney
8.40
Scratched
Go Again
Scratched
Mollyana Jewel
Winners Time:
17.66
|
Margins:
1qL1qL2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
C N Anderson
|
Trained by:
B C Dann
Sectional 1:
00.00 (Homebush Olivia)
Run home:
17.66
GOLDSTAR TILDY (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being forced down onto the inside running rail losing ground and cleared of injury.
HOMEBUSH PICKLE (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being checked early stages losing ground and cleared of injury.
WHEREVER WE GO (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down early stages losing ground and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 4
Real Pet Food Rolleston PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
So It Begins
6
$2.80
31.6kg
211
A H Lee
2
Brendon Baxter
8
$5.30
31.3kg
332
J T McInerney
4.30
3
Homebush Stella
1
$2.30
26.6kg
123
J T McInerney
4.50
4
Alpha Gabby
5
$20.20
27.5kg
544
J T McInerney
5.50
5
Homebush Leana
7
$35.00
29.0kg
455
J T McInerney
7.50
6
Homebush Chilli
2
$9.60
29.7kg
666
J T McInerney
7.80
7
Homebush Cardi
4
$21.30
25.0kg
777
J T McInerney
8.80
Scratched
Gotcha Proof
Winners Time:
17.28
|
Margins:
4qLH1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
A H Lee
|
Trained by:
A H Lee
Sectional 1:
00.00 (Homebush Stella)
Run home:
17.28
SO IT BEGINS (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after the conclusion of the race at the lure when the greyhound ended up under the running rail on the inside of the track and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 5
O'Sheas Public House Sprint Final
C0f 295 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Axelrod
1
$2.00
29.6kg
111
J E Dunn
2
Alpha Whitey
7
$3.90
26.8kg
222
J T McInerney
3.50
3
Wonderful Chaos
5
$5.50
27.7kg
333
S T Cleeve
4.80
4
Eggs Over Easy
3
$10.60
32.5kg
544
A H Lee
5.20
5
Homebush Benji
8
$24.00
35.7kg
455
J T McInerney
5.40
6
Goldstar Penn
4
$8.40
34.1kg
666
R L Evans
8.70
Scratched
Woodend Patch
Scratched
Throttle Man
Scratched
Homebush Reign
Scratched
Devil Daddy
Winners Time:
17.38
|
Margins:
3hL1qLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J.Dunn & M.Cox
|
Trained by:
J E Dunn
Sectional 1:
00.00 (Axelrod)
Run home:
17.38
Full Results
Race 6
Dyna Dave @ Stud Stakes
C2 520 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Tanner
6
$17.40
35.0kg
11111
R L Evans
2
Know Grizzles
7
$19.10
31.5kg
44422
G A Cleeve
3.00
3
Jovita
4
$1.40
26.6kg
75553
J & D Fahey
5.30
4
Goldstar Yogi
2
$18.90
35.3kg
56664
R L Evans
5.40
5
Phantom Ace
8
$14.60
26.4kg
33335
Steve & Bonnie Evans
6.10
6
Muirfield
3
$7.40
30.1kg
22246
A L Hart
6.20
7
Goldstar Walker
1
$13.00
34.6kg
68777
R L Evans
6.70
8
Replica Rosco
5
$32.50
32.4kg
87888
R Casey
11.00
Scratched
Deep Value
Scratched
Great Potential
Winners Time:
30.11
|
Margins:
3L2qLhH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
00.00 (Goldstar Tanner)
Sectional 2:
00.00 (Goldstar Tanner)
Run home:
30.11
Full Results
Race 7
Steve Anngow Drapes & Blinds Ph.0272719588 PBD Dash
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mitcham Andy
2
$3.90
31.1kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Caithness
8
$3.70
24.6kg
222
A L Hart
0.50
3
Know Pick
3
$7.00
31.6kg
333
G A Cleeve
0.60
4
Impressive Nixon
6
$17.60
35.0kg
644
J T McInerney
3.30
5
Goldstar Benji
7
$8.20
29.2kg
555
R L Evans
5.30
6
Goldstar Farryn
1
$25.00
28.7kg
866
R L Evans
6.80
7
Bucket Hat Blake
4
$15.30
36.1kg
777
J T McInerney
8.80
8
Dalton Baxter
5
$4.20
32.4kg
488
J T McInerney
9.30
Scratched
Goldstar Glenys
Scratched
Homebush Nash
Winners Time:
17.36
|
Margins:
hLhH2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
CQ Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
00.00 (Mitcham Andy)
Run home:
17.36
BUCKET HAT BLAKE (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being checked into turn between runners faulted from behind losing ground and cleared of injury.
DALTON BAXTER (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down home turn losing ground and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 8
Active Electrical Christchurch Distance
C1d 645 $4,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Silky Adobe
4
$3.30
37.4kg
111111
Matt Roberts
2
Know Effort
5
$7.80
32.7kg
544332
G A Cleeve
1.30
3
Goldstar Davey
3
$2.00
33.6kg
222223
R L Evans
2.00
4
Wild Thyme
7
$12.50
31.5kg
333444
R L Evans
3.70
5
Know Account
6
$8.50
33.2kg
765555
G A Cleeve
6.40
6
Let's Go Yoyo
8
$48.90
30.3kg
677666
J T McInerney
13.70
7
Willene Bale
1
$20.40
27.3kg
456777
Craig Roberts
15.00
Scratched
Claws In Leo
Winners Time:
37.76
|
Margins:
1qLtL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Matt Roberts
|
Trained by:
Matt Roberts
Sectional 1:
00.00 (Silky Adobe)
Sectional 2:
00.00 (Silky Adobe)
Run home:
37.76
WILLENE BALE (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after showing signs of soreness after the conclusion of this race where it was reported to have biceps pain with a 10 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 9
Red Snapper Seafood Sumner PBD Dash
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Cosmos
4
$2.90
34.3kg
411
J T McInerney
2
Clark's A Lark
8
$5.40
35.8kg
722
A H Lee
2.50
3
Rocket Queen
2
$4.50
27.6kg
543
C Mitchell & W D Smith
4.50
4
Kildy's Whiskey
1
$17.80
32.1kg
134
J T McInerney
6.00
5
Amuri Early
7
$24.20
34.8kg
655
J T McInerney
8.70
6
Goldstar Rio
5
$18.30
28.1kg
886
R L Evans
9.40
7
Nighthawk Swift
3
$11.00
30.2kg
367
Matt Roberts
10.40
8
Homebush Cricket
6
$4.90
24.0kg
278
J T McInerney
11.40
Scratched
Goldstar Glenys
Scratched
Homebush Nash
Winners Time:
17.27
|
Margins:
2hL2L1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J T McInerney
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.99 (Kildy's Whiskey)
Run home:
11.28
GOLDSTAR RIO (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being placed in restricted room home turn faltering losing ground and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 10
Kolorful Kanvas Stakes
C1 520 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
River Rouge
6
$2.30
32.8kg
11111
J & D Fahey
2
Drought
1
$1.90
29.2kg
22222
J & D Fahey
1.00
3
Quetzal Bale
3
$28.40
34.4kg
33333
D A Roberts
6.00
4
Idol First
2
$7.80
34.4kg
76554
Matt Roberts
8.50
5
Hurunui Milo
7
$17.20
33.7kg
44445
J T McInerney
11.20
6
Impressive Toad
4
$76.40
35.9kg
55666
J T McInerney
13.70
7
Captain Tim
8
$71.00
34.6kg
67777
S M Hindson
14.70
Scratched
Homebush Twiggy
Winners Time:
30.11
|
Margins:
1L5L2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J & D Fahey
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.93 (River Rouge)
Sectional 2:
17.98 (River Rouge)
Run home:
12.13
Full Results
Race 11
Racing Again Thursday 6 April PBD Sprint
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Hope
1
$1.90
30.1kg
111
R L Evans
2
Homebush Grimmen
4
$14.10
30.1kg
222
J T McInerney
2.00
3
Nighthawk Zeus
8
$9.10
35.1kg
333
Matt Roberts
3.30
4
Homebush Theo
7
$8.90
36.1kg
674
J T McInerney
8.00
5
Homebush Noah
6
$29.40
37.1kg
765
J T McInerney
10.00
6
Beau View Winnie
5
$19.00
27.6kg
446
J M Lane
12.50
Disqualified
Homebush Nash
3
$3.50
34.1kg
55D
J T McInerney
12.80
Scratched
Homebush Glitch
Scratched
Know Ratio
Scratched
Goldstar Glenys
Winners Time:
17.24
|
Margins:
2L1qL4tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
00.00 (Goldstar Hope)
Run home:
17.24
HOMEBUSH NASH (J McInerney) was disqualified under GRNZ Rule 117(1) after it was ascertained that the dog jumped from an incorrect box.
Full Results
Race 12
Rose & Thistle PBD Sprint
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Glenys
6
$2.40
27.9kg
221
R L Evans
2
Miss Madrid
3
$12.90
29.9kg
112
J T McInerney
0.30
3
Know Intent
2
$5.30
27.8kg
333
G A Cleeve
0.50
4
Mitcham Xena
8
$8.10
27.2kg
544
J T McInerney
1.20
5
Goldstar Jericho
4
$13.20
34.2kg
455
R L Evans
2.20
6
Goldstar Wade
7
$5.50
33.9kg
666
R L Evans
2.70
7
Homebush Ari
1
$7.70
33.6kg
777
J T McInerney
4.00
Scratched
Six Pack Nugget
Scratched
Scheffler
Scratched
Homebush Nash
Winners Time:
17.36
|
Margins:
NHtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
5.87 (Miss Madrid)
Run home:
11.49