Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
18 Apr 2023
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar Stakes
C0 520 $3,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Stream
8
$10.20
32.3kg
11111
R Wales
2
Hilton Cookie
7
$3.70
32.6kg
33222
B C Dann
9.50
3
Goldstar Tildy
3
$8.60
28.2kg
44443
R L Evans
10.80
4
Goldstar Zeus
6
$27.90
35.5kg
76554
R L Evans
10.90
5
Sweet Rachel
2
$5.00
27.5kg
22335
R Wales
11.40
6
Bill Buster
1
$14.70
37.8kg
87666
M K Dempsey
12.10
7
Old Pal
5
$4.60
30.7kg
68887
A L Hart
12.20
8
Webster Avenue
4
$5.30
33.8kg
55778
L H Anderton
12.70
Winners Time:
30.79
|
Margins:
9hL1qLhH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
R Wales
Sectional 1:
6.06 (Opawa Stream)
Sectional 2:
18.28 (Opawa Stream)
Run home:
12.51
WEBSTER AVENUE (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when checked in the back straight and cleared of injury.
GOLDSTAR ZEUS (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being checked on the final turn and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 2
mayhounds.org.nz Rehoming Group Dash
C0 295 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Oliviero
1
$2.90
36.0kg
111
S M Hindson
2
Katy Did It
6
$8.60
27.0kg
222
S M Hindson
1.30
3
Wherever We Go
4
$6.30
26.6kg
643
A H Lee
4.30
4
Woodend Patch
3
$14.20
31.9kg
534
R Casey
5.00
5
Homebush Sadie
7
$29.50
26.0kg
455
J T McInerney
8.30
6
Mayfield Carbon
5
$12.20
29.5kg
766
R P Breen
9.60
7
Mayfield Minx
2
$5.90
26.0kg
877
R P Breen
13.10
8
Goldstar Velvet
8
$4.60
29.2kg
388
R L Evans
15.10
Scratched
Homebush Madison
Scratched
Opawa Kent
Winners Time:
17.70
|
Margins:
1qL3LtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
L H Anderton & S M Hindson
|
Trained by:
S M Hindson
Sectional 1:
6.11 (Oliviero)
Run home:
11.59
MAYFIELD MINX (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when contacting outside runner final turn and cleared of injury.
GOLDSTAR VELVET (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when checked on the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 3
Steve Anngow Drapes & Blinds Ph0272719588 PBD Dash
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Know Pick
3
$1.20
31.3kg
111
G A Cleeve
2
Homebush Leana
5
$13.30
29.5kg
222
J T McInerney
6.30
3
Idol Hit
8
$16.50
27.5kg
633
Matt Roberts
7.00
4
Wrinkly Wayne
2
$31.40
34.3kg
344
J T McInerney
8.50
5
Diamond Leaha
1
$5.30
28.9kg
455
M M Grant
9.20
6
Homebush Red
4
$28.70
34.9kg
566
J T McInerney
13.50
Scratched
Pinky
Scratched
Mitcham Cam
Winners Time:
17.40
|
Margins:
6qLtL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G K Turnwald & G A Cleeve
|
Trained by:
G A Cleeve
Sectional 1:
6.11 (Know Pick)
Run home:
11.29
PINKY (J McInerney) was late scratching with a respiratory ailment.
HOMEBUSH RED (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when brushed into the bend and cleared of injury. Performance noted.
Full Results
Race 4
Real Pet Foods Rolleston PBD Sprint
C0 295 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Eggs Over Easy
4
$3.00
31.7kg
221
A H Lee
2
Peace Maker
3
$2.80
26.4kg
112
B C Dann
1.00
3
Mollyana Jewel
5
$19.60
26.1kg
433
Craig Roberts
2.30
4
Homebush Olivia
8
$7.10
28.7kg
344
J T McInerney
3.30
5
Grass Trimmer
7
$16.90
32.4kg
655
R D Blackburn
4.80
6
Miss Matilda
6
$37.90
30.9kg
576
S M Hindson
9.30
7
Mayfield Mako
1
$4.30
29.4kg
767
R P Breen
9.50
Scratched
Devil Daddy
Winners Time:
17.86
|
Margins:
1L1qL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
A H Lee
|
Trained by:
A H Lee
Sectional 1:
6.14 (Peace Maker)
Run home:
11.72
MISS MATILDA (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when turned sideways into bend and cleared of injury.
GRASS TRIMMER (7)
- the muzzle came adrift in the early stages.
Full Results
Race 5
American Warrior @ Stud PBD Dash
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Hilton Curry
5
$2.20
30.6kg
111
B C Dann
2
Brendon Baxter
7
$3.50
31.4kg
222
J T McInerney
4.00
3
Smash Talk
8
$7.90
33.4kg
543
M M Grant
7.50
4
Homebush Rose
6
$50.20
26.1kg
334
J T McInerney
8.00
5
Homebush Brandy
3
$24.00
28.1kg
755
J T McInerney
9.30
6
Kildy's Whiskey
1
$5.00
32.8kg
466
J T McInerney
11.00
7
Double Queenie
2
$14.90
34.6kg
677
J T McInerney
12.70
Replica Rebel
4
A L Hart
Winners Time:
17.34
|
Margins:
4L3hLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
C N Anderson
|
Trained by:
B C Dann
Sectional 1:
5.96 (Hilton Curry)
Run home:
11.38
Full Results
Race 6
Kolorful Kanvas PBD Sprint
C0 295 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Benji
6
$3.00
36.3kg
211
J T McInerney
2
Betty Belle
7
$24.90
28.2kg
122
J Johnson
3.50
3
Mayfield Many
8
$16.00
29.2kg
733
R P Breen
6.80
4
Esmeralda Jewel
3
$3.20
26.2kg
654
Craig Roberts
7.30
5
Woodend Alfie
1
$5.20
33.6kg
445
R Casey
7.40
6
Homebush Zip
4
$7.10
27.9kg
366
J T McInerney
11.10
Fell
Mayfield Sook
2
$9.10
30.0kg
57F
R P Breen
65.60
Scratched
Goldstar Roman
Winners Time:
17.92
|
Margins:
3hL3qLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Wild South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.31 (Betty Belle)
Run home:
11.61
MAYFIELD SOOK (2)
- fell into bend. Referred to the Veterinarian and cleared of injury. Stood down for the mandatory 5 days as per GRNZ Rule LR41A(1)
HOMEBUSH ZIP (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when badly dragged down into the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 7
Amber Cleaning Services PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Reta
7
$13.80
30.1kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Know Retreat
8
$1.50
25.4kg
522
G A Cleeve
0.70
3
Diamond Knight
5
$5.90
35.2kg
433
M M Grant
1.20
4
Homebush Roman
6
$85.70
33.6kg
754
J T McInerney
7.70
5
Homebush Allison
3
$20.30
25.8kg
345
J T McInerney
8.00
6
Mayfield Ted
2
$5.70
30.7kg
876
R P Breen
10.00
7
Angry Pete
4
$19.20
34.3kg
267
J T McInerney
10.10
8
Mr Muggins
1
$41.10
34.3kg
688
J T McInerney
11.80
Winners Time:
17.58
|
Margins:
tLhL6hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.00 (Homebush Reta)
Run home:
11.58
ANGRY PETE (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when dragged down into the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 8
O'Shea's Public House PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Tiger Bill
5
$27.70
31.8kg
731
M K Dempsey
2
Homebush Stella
1
$4.80
26.5kg
212
J T McInerney
0.50
3
Rockdale Flora
8
$3.30
25.7kg
123
A L Hart
0.70
4
Frank
2
$4.30
36.0kg
444
J T McInerney
1.20
5
Homebush Tessa
7
$11.90
31.4kg
555
J T McInerney
3.70
6
Du Maurier
6
$20.30
26.8kg
366
R D Blackburn
4.20
7
Sapporo Bale
3
$4.10
37.2kg
877
Craig Roberts
8.20
8
Homebush Parker
4
$27.50
35.2kg
688
J T McInerney
11.70
Winners Time:
17.77
|
Margins:
hLHhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
M K Dempsey
|
Trained by:
M K Dempsey
Sectional 1:
6.08 (Rockdale Flora)
Run home:
11.69
SAPPORO BALE (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when checked into the bend and cleared of injury.
HOMEBUSH PARKER (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when checked into the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 9
Selwyn-Rakaia Vet Services Feature
C0 520 $3,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Lois Lane
3
$3.70
25.8kg
11111
R Wales
2
Sweet Nora
6
$27.70
24.4kg
22222
R Wales
4.50
3
Opawa Wine
8
$3.00
22.5kg
34433
R Wales
6.80
4
Mega Fun
4
$40.90
29.7kg
75554
S M Hindson
8.10
5
Go Finesse
5
$2.40
24.8kg
43345
R Wales
8.30
6
Opawa River
7
$47.00
26.7kg
86666
R Wales
13.00
7
Hurunui Ice
2
$33.00
30.4kg
67777
J T McInerney
21.00
Fell
Goldstar Tartan
1
$14.30
27.5kg
5888F
R L Evans
65.00
Scratched
Magical Martha
Winners Time:
30.55
|
Margins:
4hL2qL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
R Wales
Sectional 1:
6.13 (Opawa Lois Lane)
Sectional 2:
18.23 (Opawa Lois Lane)
Run home:
12.32
GOLDSTAR TARTAN (1)
- fell into first turn. Referred to the Veterinarian and cleared of injury. Stood down for the mandatory 5 days as per GRNZ Rule LR41A(1).
HURUNUI ICE (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when checked by faller into the first turn and reported to have wrist soreness with a 10 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 10
Balcairn Stockfoods & CopRice Dog Food PBD Dash
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
On Grid
5
$1.60
31.8kg
111
R Casey
2
Torpedo Bay
4
$12.10
35.3kg
322
S M Hindson
2.70
3
Homebush Chilli
2
$10.20
29.6kg
233
J T McInerney
4.20
4
Sozin's Prince
1
$3.70
33.5kg
544
J T McInerney
4.70
5
Homebush Solo
7
$20.40
36.0kg
455
J T McInerney
5.70
6
Homebush Cheeky
6
$37.20
29.8kg
766
J T McInerney
7.20
7
Opawa Nicky
3
$22.70
22.2kg
677
R Wales
9.50
Scratched
Tiger Jane
Winners Time:
17.47
|
Margins:
2tL1hLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Stitched Up Syndicate
|
Trained by:
R Casey
Sectional 1:
5.93 (On Grid)
Run home:
11.54
TIGER JANE (M Dempsey) was a late scratching when outside the allowable weight variance.
Full Results
Race 11
Rose & Thistle Stakes
C2 520 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Bennett
4
$3.20
38.0kg
54211
R L Evans
2
Goldstar Butters
8
$30.00
35.6kg
22332
R L Evans
4.30
3
Chance To Shine
6
$4.50
26.1kg
11123
J & D Fahey
5.00
4
Nail It
1
$4.20
31.9kg
33444
J & D Fahey
6.70
5
River Rouge
5
$5.70
32.9kg
45555
J & D Fahey
7.20
6
Goldstar Davey
3
$8.30
33.5kg
88666
R L Evans
8.50
7
Know Grizzles
2
$12.40
31.9kg
76877
G A Cleeve
11.00
8
Opawa Barb
7
$58.30
24.6kg
67788
J T McInerney
14.50
Scratched
Diamond Crusade
Winners Time:
30.06
|
Margins:
4qLtL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
5.94 (Chance To Shine)
Sectional 2:
17.94 (Chance To Shine)
Run home:
12.12
Full Results
Race 12
Racing Again Thursday 20 April PBD Dash
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Valden
2
$17.80
36.2kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Lonely Gemma
6
$20.80
30.5kg
322
J T McInerney
1.50
3
Free For All
4
$7.40
32.4kg
833
M M Grant
3.20
4
Clark's A Lark
7
$3.20
35.1kg
644
A H Lee
3.40
5
Nighthawk Zeus
8
$12.70
35.3kg
555
Matt Roberts
4.10
6
Scardiny
5
$3.80
33.3kg
466
R P Breen
5.40
7
Homebush Leah
1
$11.00
31.3kg
787
J T McInerney
8.70
8
Miss Madrid
3
$4.80
29.8kg
278
J T McInerney
12.00
Scratched
Sozin's Royal
Scratched
Caithness
Winners Time:
17.39
|
Margins:
1hL1tLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.97 (Homebush Valden)
Run home:
11.42
MISS MADRID (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when dragged down early in the home straight and reported to have a hock strain with a 14 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 13
Active Electrical Christchurch PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Cardi
1
$5.30
24.7kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Goldstar Kenzie
6
$1.50
26.7kg
442
R L Evans
0.20
3
Impressive Toad
2
$5.80
35.4kg
333
J T McInerney
0.50
4
Homebush Jaxon
4
$8.30
33.0kg
224
J T McInerney
1.20
5
Chloe What
8
$21.20
24.4kg
555
A L Hart
5.90
Scratched
Homebush Jethro
Scratched
So It Begins
Scratched
Tiger One
Winners Time:
17.67
|
Margins:
HNtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Wild South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.05 (Homebush Cardi)
Run home:
11.62
TIGER ONE (M Dempsey) was a late scratching when outside the acceptable weight variance. HOMEBUSH JETHRO (J McInerney) was a late scratching when outside the acceptable weight variance.
Full Results
Race 14
Suck It Up Ltd PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Time Taken
4
$13.00
29.3kg
111
J M Lane
2
Let's Go Yoyo
7
$4.60
30.4kg
532
J T McInerney
1.00
3
Homebush Sam
3
$1.70
31.2kg
223
J T McInerney
1.70
4
Homebush Snow
8
$11.60
30.5kg
344
J T McInerney
2.20
5
Double Bill
2
$20.60
39.0kg
455
M K Dempsey
2.70
6
Opawa Lilly
6
$25.20
28.7kg
666
J S Rush
3.20
7
Goldstar Noodle
1
$7.90
30.6kg
777
D R Kingston
6.50
8
Homebush Esther
5
$37.90
28.5kg
888
J T McInerney
11.00
Winners Time:
17.66
|
Margins:
1LtLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J L Farge & J M Lane
|
Trained by:
J M Lane
Sectional 1:
6.11 (Time Taken)
Run home:
11.55
HOMEBUSH ESTHER (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when checked into the bend and reported to have a sprained toe and whip muscle soreness with a 7 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 15
christchurchgreyhounds.co.nz PBD Dash
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Lonely Guy
7
$7.10
37.6kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Palesa Bale
8
$1.60
25.9kg
322
J M Lane
0.20
3
Homebush Hugo
5
$20.30
30.8kg
433
J T McInerney
3.50
4
Homebush Rio
1
$18.20
35.7kg
644
J T McInerney
5.20
5
Pretty Orson
2
$15.10
28.4kg
765
R D Blackburn
6.20
6
Better Luck
3
$40.10
26.4kg
556
D R Kingston
7.90
7
Homebush Reign
6
$11.10
33.9kg
277
J T McInerney
9.40
8
Mellon Collie
4
$7.30
33.0kg
888
A H Lee
10.40
Winners Time:
17.49
|
Margins:
H3qL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
T B Provost
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.06 (Lonely Guy)
Run home:
11.43