Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
20 Apr 2023
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
Suck It Up Ltd Sprint Heat 1
C3q 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Whitsy
7
$7.60
34.1kg
121
R L Evans
2
Barbara's Angel
3
$2.60
33.7kg
212
J T McInerney
0.50
3
Culvie Bun
2
$4.30
32.7kg
333
A L Hart
0.70
4
Goldstar Ange
4
$5.70
30.6kg
444
R L Evans
1.70
5
Nighthawk Jink
5
$10.70
29.5kg
555
Matt Roberts
3.20
6
Know Smokey
6
$15.60
29.8kg
666
G A Cleeve
3.90
7
Homebush Thaw
8
$9.00
36.1kg
777
J T McInerney
6.40
Scratched
Right On Ramsay
Scratched
Money Bags
Scratched
Helsinki
Winners Time:
17.40
|
Margins:
hLH1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
5.97 (Goldstar Whitsy)
Run home:
11.43
Full Results
Race 2
Suck It Up Ltd Sprint Heat 2
C3q 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Donald's Choice
5
$2.40
29.9kg
321
A L Hart
2
Bahama Mama
6
$15.80
26.9kg
112
J E Dunn
1.00
3
Goldstar Hope
8
$20.90
30.4kg
643
R L Evans
3.00
4
Nighthawk Angel
1
$4.30
26.1kg
234
J Johnson
3.30
5
Homebush Cosmos
3
$6.10
34.3kg
855
J T McInerney
3.40
6
Goldstar Randal
2
$7.00
32.0kg
466
R L Evans
4.10
7
Epic Blossom
7
$27.80
25.2kg
577
D A Roberts
7.40
8
Fred's Grey Way
4
$10.00
37.2kg
788
J T McInerney
7.70
Scratched
Right On Ramsay
Scratched
Money Bags
Winners Time:
17.35
|
Margins:
1L2LN
|
Owned/Raced by:
Motley Crew Syndicate
|
Trained by:
A L Hart
Sectional 1:
5.94 (Bahama Mama)
Run home:
11.41
GOLDSTAR RANDAL (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after hitting the rail when tightened into the bend where is was reported to have a minor strain in its right gracilis with a 14 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 3
Suck It Up Ltd Sprint Heat 3
C3q 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Ricky
1
$6.70
34.8kg
431
R L Evans
2
Orisha Bale
8
$9.90
29.1kg
542
Craig Roberts
0.50
3
Jocelyn
7
$13.80
25.9kg
113
J Johnson
0.60
4
Homebush Harper
5
$12.50
29.6kg
224
J T McInerney
3.30
5
Homebush Opal
4
$8.70
30.8kg
655
J T McInerney
3.50
6
Famous Grouse
3
$7.40
32.6kg
766
A L Hart
5.50
7
Opawa Andrew
6
$14.60
33.2kg
387
R Wales
6.00
8
Mitcham Ben
2
$2.10
30.2kg
878
A G Bradshaw
7.50
Scratched
Right On Ramsay
Scratched
Money Bags
Winners Time:
17.49
|
Margins:
hLhH2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
5.98 (Jocelyn)
Run home:
11.51
MITCHAM BEN (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after hitting the rail when tightened in the back straight and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 4
Suck It Up Ltd Sprint Heat 4
C3q 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Uri Bale
3
$3.40
34.5kg
111
Craig Roberts
2
Mitcham Andy
4
$11.90
31.2kg
222
J T McInerney
2.30
3
Broken Bonds
5
$1.70
32.0kg
433
A G Bradshaw
4.80
4
Goldstar Vargas
2
$24.20
29.8kg
854
R L Evans
5.10
5
Goldstar Spencer
8
$25.50
31.1kg
665
R L Evans
5.20
6
Opawa Solomon
7
$18.70
32.2kg
376
R Wales
5.70
7
Homebush Lauren
1
$11.70
27.2kg
547
J T McInerney
7.70
8
Amuri Patti
6
$30.10
26.3kg
788
J T McInerney
7.90
Scratched
Right On Ramsay
Scratched
Money Bags
Winners Time:
17.29
|
Margins:
2qL2hLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
B Wheeler
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
6.05 (Uri Bale)
Run home:
11.24
Full Results
Race 5
Suck It Up Ltd Sprint Heat 5
C3q 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Money Bags
4
$5.10
33.9kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Opawa Peggy
6
$3.60
27.8kg
432
B C Dann
2.70
3
Dalton Baxter
1
$4.80
32.1kg
223
J T McInerney
3.40
4
Goldstar Tanner
7
$19.50
34.8kg
764
R L Evans
6.10
5
Homebush Grimmen
3
$16.30
29.5kg
655
J T McInerney
6.20
6
Senior Project
5
$3.40
26.0kg
346
A G Bradshaw
8.90
7
Homebush Nash
2
$17.40
33.4kg
587
J T McInerney
9.40
8
Hot Milo
8
$22.00
32.0kg
878
J Johnson
9.70
Scratched
Right On Ramsay
Scratched
Gotcha Charged
Winners Time:
17.33
|
Margins:
2tLtL2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Wild South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.99 (Money Bags)
Run home:
11.34
SENIOR PROJECT (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when turned sideways on the final turn and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 6
Trackside Dining 12 May Ph 0274310117 Stakes
C3 520 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Dalisha Bale
2
$7.30
27.0kg
11111
Craig Roberts
2
Mini Adobe
5
$21.20
26.4kg
52222
D A Roberts
3.70
3
Know Hurry
4
$16.40
27.0kg
44433
G A Cleeve
6.40
4
Jovita
6
$3.70
26.6kg
77644
J & D Fahey
8.10
5
Opawa Chrissy
8
$5.40
25.8kg
35555
J & D Fahey
10.40
6
Phantom Ace
1
$4.00
27.4kg
66766
R L Evans
11.90
7
Humbling
7
$16.80
28.9kg
88877
J & D Fahey
12.60
8
Diamond Warrior
3
$5.40
34.3kg
23388
M M Grant
16.30
Winners Time:
30.21
|
Margins:
3tL2tL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J J Wheeler
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.98 (Dalisha Bale)
Sectional 2:
17.98 (Dalisha Bale)
Run home:
12.23
DIAMOND WARRIOR (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping to the rear when tightened on the final turn and cleared of injury.
KNOW HURRY (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being checked and turned sideways into the first turn and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 7
O'Shea's Public House Dash
C4 295 $2,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Maccy's Girl
5
$7.90
25.4kg
111
Craig Roberts
2
Diamond Blanco
1
$8.70
34.8kg
222
M M Grant
0.30
3
Stone Sober
3
$29.90
32.7kg
853
C Mitchell & W D Smith
4.60
4
Goldstar Linda
2
$5.80
29.6kg
334
R L Evans
5.60
5
Goldstar Dynasty
6
$19.00
28.1kg
565
R L Evans
6.10
6
Empty Garden
4
$1.90
31.3kg
446
D A Roberts
6.30
7
Homebush Leroy
7
$8.00
35.6kg
777
J T McInerney
6.40
8
Tatis
8
$15.80
33.0kg
688
J E Dunn
7.10
Scratched
Sinha Man
Scratched
Mitcham Zorro
Winners Time:
17.30
|
Margins:
N4qL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
K Kotzikas
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.91 (Maccy's Girl)
Run home:
11.39
EMPTY GARDEN (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian where it was reported to have a torn toe nail with a 7 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 8
Selwyn-Rakaia Vet Services Stakes
C4 520 $4,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Calculated Risk
6
$13.90
29.3kg
11111
A G Bradshaw
2
Know Expense
4
$3.20
33.2kg
33222
G A Cleeve
1.30
3
Sefton Heights
2
$4.50
31.2kg
52333
J & D Fahey
3.80
4
Quintessa Bale
8
$6.90
23.9kg
25554
Craig Roberts
4.00
5
Goldstar Brooks
3
$5.60
25.6kg
64445
R L Evans
5.30
6
Opawa Warrior
7
$5.80
31.7kg
46666
J & D Fahey
10.00
7
Ava Effort
1
$11.20
27.5kg
77777
A G Bradshaw
13.00
Scratched
Goldstar Toby
Winners Time:
30.05
|
Margins:
1qL2hLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
A Bradshaw & P Seque
|
Trained by:
A G Bradshaw
Sectional 1:
5.91 (Calculated Risk)
Sectional 2:
17.80 (Calculated Risk)
Run home:
12.25
AVA EFFORT (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping out in the concluding stages and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 9
Garrard's Horse And Hound Sprint
C5 295 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Ryder
1
$2.60
32.9kg
511
J & D Fahey
2
Ritza Alert
4
$3.80
33.0kg
122
J & D Fahey
3.30
3=
Cheeky Lu
2
$12.70
27.3kg
443
A L Hart
4.00
3=
Alternate Shot
7
$3.90
25.1kg
233
A L Hart
4.00
5
Verdun Bale
6
$16.40
31.8kg
755
D A Roberts
4.70
6
Made The Cut
3
$18.20
24.3kg
666
A L Hart
6.00
7
Alhambra
5
$19.70
27.8kg
377
J E Dunn
6.20
8
Diamond Vaper
8
$19.60
34.7kg
888
M M Grant
6.50
Scratched
Homebush Honey
Scratched
Shane Baxter
Winners Time:
17.23
|
Margins:
3qLtLDH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.94 (Ritza Alert)
Run home:
11.29
ALHAMBRA (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down on the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 10
Kolorful Kanvas Robinson Rosebowl
C5 520 $7,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Conan
2
$3.20
32.8kg
54331
B C Dann
2
Goldstar Gigi
1
$13.40
28.4kg
11112
R L Evans
0.50
3
Goldstar Toby
5
$12.70
36.3kg
32223
R L Evans
0.80
4
Diamond Alex
8
$36.40
34.7kg
45554
M M Grant
1.30
5
Adobe Kid
6
$46.70
30.6kg
23445
Craig Roberts
3.00
6
Opawa Hugo
3
$2.40
29.9kg
66666
J & D Fahey
3.10
7
Goldstar Carlito
7
$4.60
31.4kg
78777
R L Evans
3.30
8
Not So Simple
4
$17.80
30.0kg
87888
G A Cleeve
13.30
Scratched
Carlos Jewel
Winners Time:
30.16
|
Margins:
hLNhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
B C Dann
Sectional 1:
5.87 (Goldstar Gigi)
Sectional 2:
17.80 (Goldstar Gigi)
Run home:
12.36
NOT SO SIMPLE (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being checked into the first turn and cleared of injury.
GOLDSTAR CARLITO (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being checked into the first turn and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 11
Racing Again Friday 21 April Dash
C5 295 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Kaw Liga
4
$4.80
31.8kg
721
J & D Fahey
2
Jerome Bale
2
$7.90
33.3kg
312
Craig Roberts
0.30
3
Sugar Time
8
$15.20
27.5kg
433
G A Cleeve
1.30
4
Who Gives
3
$6.20
34.5kg
544
J & D Fahey
2.30
5
Rosehip
1
$5.50
24.6kg
155
A L Hart
3.60
6
Victoria Lu
6
$11.40
26.0kg
266
A L Hart
3.80
7
Pure Bedlam
7
$9.60
34.0kg
677
J & D Fahey
6.50
8
Lucky Jack
5
$3.90
28.8kg
888
A L Hart
7.50
Scratched
Homebush Honey
Scratched
Shane Baxter
Winners Time:
17.29
|
Margins:
N1L1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
V S Clark
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.95 (Rosehip)
Run home:
11.34
LUCKY JACK (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being checked in the early stages and again in the back straight and cleared of injury.
VICTORIA LU (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down into the bend and cleared of injury.
PURE BEDLAM (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when getting on heels on the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 12
Rose & Thistle Sprint
C4 295 $2,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Hunch
2
$2.30
32.3kg
111
J & D Fahey
2
Homebush Lennon
3
$7.80
33.8kg
222
J T McInerney
1.00
3
Goldstar Hoot
4
$8.40
30.5kg
433
R L Evans
1.50
4
Goldstar Charm
1
$4.80
30.0kg
544
R L Evans
2.00
5
Dispute Or Not
5
$10.30
32.1kg
855
D A Roberts
5.00
6
Goldstar Nolan
7
$11.20
30.3kg
776
R L Evans
6.70
7
Rockdale Dora
6
$12.10
26.0kg
687
A L Hart
7.00
8
Taieri Finn
8
$26.10
30.3kg
368
R Casey
7.50
Scratched
Sinha Man
Scratched
Mitcham Zorro
Winners Time:
17.21
|
Margins:
1LhLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Velocity Lodge Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.96 (Hunch)
Run home:
11.25