Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
21 Apr 2023
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar Stakes
C0 520 $3,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Go Finesse
8
$2.50
24.8kg
11111
R Wales
2
Opawa Stream
6
$6.50
32.5kg
22222
R Wales
1.50
3
Bill Buster
4
$32.30
37.5kg
85543
M K Dempsey
6.50
4
More Proof
1
$9.20
29.7kg
67854
R Casey
6.80
5
Sweet Nora
3
$5.20
24.4kg
56665
R Wales
7.80
6
Sweet Rachel
2
$14.40
27.3kg
44336
R Wales
8.30
7
Opawa River
7
$40.80
26.6kg
78787
R Wales
9.30
8
Hilton Cookie
5
$4.50
32.8kg
33478
B C Dann
11.60
Scratched
Opawa Wine
Scratched
Goldstar Tartan
Winners Time:
30.76
|
Margins:
1hL5LN
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
R Wales
Sectional 1:
6.03 (Go Finesse)
Sectional 2:
18.28 (Go Finesse)
Run home:
12.48
HILTON COOKIE (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after racing below market expectation, appearing short in its gallop over the concluding stages and cleared of injury. Stewards will follow up with trainer B Dann in the coming days.
Full Results
Race 2
kiwikiwihounds.co.nz Adoption PBD Sprint
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Sozin's Royal
2
$4.10
35.3kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Free For All
3
$2.20
33.0kg
522
M M Grant
1.30
3
Amuri Early
6
$12.90
34.6kg
733
J T McInerney
3.30
4
Nighthawk Zeus
8
$7.00
35.3kg
654
Matt Roberts
4.00
5
Goldstar Darwin
4
$26.40
27.3kg
375
R L Evans
4.30
6
Homebush Villa
7
$14.00
30.4kg
446
J T McInerney
5.30
7
Ryder's Ambition
5
$5.90
34.1kg
267
C Mitchell & W D Smith
6.80
Scratched
Tammy The Tomboy
Winners Time:
17.68
|
Margins:
1qL2LtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J T McInerney
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.05 (Sozin's Royal)
Run home:
11.63
Full Results
Race 3
Clarkson's Sign Studio Stakes
C2 520 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Butters
1
$4.10
35.7kg
21111
R L Evans
2
Goldstar Austin
2
$5.40
37.6kg
32222
R L Evans
0.50
3
River Rouge
8
$4.10
33.1kg
13443
J & D Fahey
1.50
4
Opawa Nut
6
$4.70
29.0kg
75554
R Wales
4.50
5
Know Dispute
4
$15.00
34.2kg
87665
G A Cleeve
5.00
6
Great Potential
5
$6.70
30.6kg
54336
S T Cleeve
5.50
7
Diamond Crusade
7
$42.90
34.1kg
68887
M M Grant
10.50
8
Adobe Dazzler
3
$14.10
26.1kg
46778
Matt Roberts
11.80
Winners Time:
30.78
|
Margins:
hL1L3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
6.03 (River Rouge)
Sectional 2:
18.21 (Goldstar Butters)
Run home:
12.57
Full Results
Race 4
Real Pet Foods Rolleston Sprint
C0 295 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Orson Blonde
3
$13.20
28.6kg
321
R D Blackburn
2
Homebush Zip
8
$18.10
28.5kg
112
J T McInerney
1.30
3
Goldstar Tildy
1
$3.00
28.2kg
433
R L Evans
2.30
4
Homebush Benji
2
$7.70
36.3kg
244
J T McInerney
3.60
5
Goldstar Roman
7
$2.80
32.6kg
755
R L Evans
4.30
6
Love Me Too
5
$74.80
29.3kg
666
J T McInerney
7.80
7
Goldstar Velvet
4
$5.20
29.2kg
877
R L Evans
8.80
8
Homebush Madison
6
$24.40
28.9kg
588
J T McInerney
11.30
Scratched
Goldstar Lennon
Scratched
Hurunui Ice
Winners Time:
17.91
|
Margins:
1qL1L1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
R J Blackburn & R D Blackburn
|
Trained by:
R D Blackburn
Sectional 1:
6.16 (Homebush Zip)
Run home:
11.75
not all films were available for the purpose of reviewing this race due to technical issues with the Stewards replay system.
Full Results
Race 5
Steve Anngow Drapes & Blinds Ph0272719588 PBD Dash
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Caithness
8
$3.20
25.0kg
211
A L Hart
2
Rocket Queen
1
$3.60
27.7kg
332
C Mitchell & W D Smith
2.00
3
Impressive Nixon
2
$5.00
34.7kg
643
J T McInerney
2.70
4
Lonely Toni
4
$11.10
31.1kg
124
J T McInerney
3.20
5
Mysterious Lady
7
$13.00
28.8kg
875
A H Lee
5.90
6
Feeling Fancy
6
$16.10
24.1kg
556
D A Roberts
6.00
7
Homebush Valden
3
$8.10
36.3kg
467
J T McInerney
6.50
8
Goldstar Smiles
5
$18.70
28.3kg
788
R L Evans
9.50
Winners Time:
17.73
|
Margins:
2LtLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
The DC Syndicate
|
Trained by:
A L Hart
Sectional 1:
6.01 (Lonely Toni)
Run home:
11.72
Full Results
Race 6
Dave Robbie Photographer PBD Sprint
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Lonely Gemma
5
$6.70
31.4kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Chloe Who
7
$4.60
26.0kg
222
A L Hart
3.70
3
Amuri Luck
8
$10.80
35.4kg
433
J T McInerney
4.00
4
Homebush Theo
4
$5.50
36.3kg
664
J T McInerney
5.00
5
Nighthawk Swift
2
$5.40
30.0kg
555
Matt Roberts
6.00
6
Homebush Cricket
6
$5.20
24.1kg
346
J T McInerney
6.30
7
Know Gloating
1
$7.30
32.4kg
877
G A Cleeve
6.60
8
Goldstar Rio
3
$27.40
28.2kg
788
R L Evans
7.60
Winners Time:
17.58
|
Margins:
3tLN1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
T B Provost
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.98 (Lonely Gemma)
Run home:
11.60
Full Results
Race 7
Springston Hotel PBD Dash
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Benji
5
$3.00
29.3kg
111
R L Evans
2
Know Intent
3
$6.60
28.3kg
222
G A Cleeve
2.70
3
Homebush Ari
1
$8.00
33.0kg
633
J T McInerney
5.40
4
Goldstar Justice
7
$10.50
28.9kg
544
R L Evans
5.50
5
Champagne
6
$3.60
25.2kg
755
A L Hart
5.60
6
Impressive Mario
2
$10.30
33.1kg
366
J T McInerney
8.10
7
Homebush Dove
4
$9.10
27.7kg
477
J T McInerney
10.60
Scratched
Yoshi Moon
Winners Time:
17.76
|
Margins:
2tL2tLn
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
6.07 (Goldstar Benji)
Run home:
11.69
Full Results
Race 8
NZ Oaks Dining 12 May Ph 0274310117 Dash
R/A 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Smash Wave
5
$5.50
30.3kg
211
M M Grant
2
Mrs Chinn
2
$1.30
28.8kg
122
J & D Fahey
0.20
3
Laredo Jewel
8
$10.30
32.8kg
333
Craig Roberts
2.50
4
Shane Baxter
4
$10.00
33.3kg
444
J T McInerney
3.80
5
Libelle
3
$90.60
30.7kg
755
Craig Roberts
6.10
6
Hurunui Rose
1
$15.20
29.8kg
666
J T McInerney
7.10
7
Homebush Reta
7
$69.10
30.6kg
577
J T McInerney
10.80
Scratched
Nick Baxter
Scratched
Hurunui Mouse
Winners Time:
17.60
|
Margins:
H2qL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
S.T.M. Syndicate
|
Trained by:
M M Grant
Sectional 1:
5.93 (Mrs Chinn)
Run home:
11.67
NICK BAXTER (J McInerney) was a late scratching with soreness to its right wrist.
Full Results
Race 9
Red Snapper Seafoods Sumner Stakes
C2 520 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Texas Jewel
3
$4.20
35.4kg
11111
Craig Roberts
2
Know Grizzles
8
$13.00
32.0kg
22222
G A Cleeve
3.70
3
Goldstar Davey
7
$7.80
33.4kg
44443
R L Evans
6.00
4
Nail It
2
$2.10
32.0kg
33334
J & D Fahey
8.00
5
Goldstar Yogi
1
$16.70
35.6kg
75555
R L Evans
8.50
6
Know Effort
5
$7.50
33.3kg
67776
G A Cleeve
10.00
7
Idol Tayla
6
$11.10
28.6kg
56667
Matt Roberts
15.00
Scratched
Chance To Shine
Winners Time:
30.84
|
Margins:
3tL2qL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
A L Washington
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
6.00 (Texas Jewel)
Sectional 2:
18.24 (Texas Jewel)
Run home:
12.60
Full Results
Race 10
Balcairn Stock Foods & Pet Supplies Ltd PBD Dash
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Six Pack Nugget
2
$3.00
29.9kg
311
A G Bradshaw
2
Retread Pete
5
$3.50
29.6kg
222
A L Hart
0.10
3
Bucket Hat Blake
4
$9.40
35.6kg
433
J T McInerney
1.40
4
Wandering Star
6
$5.50
27.1kg
544
D A Roberts
2.10
5
Goldstar Wade
8
$7.10
34.5kg
765
R L Evans
3.40
6
Homebush Leah
1
$20.30
31.0kg
676
J T McInerney
3.90
7
Goldstar Quinn
7
$10.20
29.1kg
157
R L Evans
5.20
Scratched
Miss Madrid
Winners Time:
17.85
|
Margins:
n1qLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
A Bradshaw & P Seque
|
Trained by:
A G Bradshaw
Sectional 1:
6.06 (Goldstar Quinn)
Run home:
11.79
GOLDSTAR QUINN (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after racing in a forwards position approaching the home straight before weakening to finish last and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 11
Racing Again Monday 24 April Dash
C5 295 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Superstar
3
$1.30
29.3kg
211
J & D Fahey
2
Off Grid
7
$27.40
36.6kg
332
R Casey
2.30
3
Sadiki Bale
6
$6.90
28.4kg
123
Craig Roberts
2.80
4
Smash Ready
8
$28.80
32.8kg
544
M M Grant
5.80
5
Maisey
1
$29.20
30.9kg
655
A H Lee
9.10
6
Mable Jewel
4
$30.10
25.8kg
776
Craig Roberts
10.60
7
Pick And Go
2
$6.70
26.3kg
467
A L Hart
11.30
8
Homebush Honey
5
$44.30
31.9kg
888
J T McInerney
12.00
Scratched
Taieri Missile
Scratched
Chatty Mavis
Winners Time:
17.40
|
Margins:
2qLhL3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Allan Davidson & Opawa Racing Ltd
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.88 (Sadiki Bale)
Run home:
11.52
Full Results
Race 12
Rose & Thistle Sprint
C3/4 295 $2,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Tookie
3
$16.80
31.6kg
421
R L Evans
2
Romeo
2
$11.10
34.5kg
112
J T McInerney
0.70
3
Simon The Pieman
8
$5.40
33.8kg
633
A H Lee
2.20
4
Razor Rufus
1
$6.90
30.6kg
744
A G Bradshaw
5.20
5
Sinha Man
4
$9.70
28.5kg
865
J Johnson
6.90
6
Mitcham Zorro
7
$6.10
33.7kg
356
J T McInerney
7.40
7
Diamond Georgio
6
$5.90
33.9kg
577
M M Grant
8.10
8
Dave's Deal
5
$3.60
32.9kg
288
J Johnson
9.40
Scratched
Smash Jagger
Scratched
Double Thunder
Winners Time:
17.87
|
Margins:
tL1hL3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
6.02 (Romeo)
Run home:
11.85