Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
27 Apr 2023
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar Sprint
C4 295 $2,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Charm
1
$5.30
30.0kg
111
R L Evans
2
Goldstar Hoot
5
$12.70
30.9kg
322
R L Evans
1.70
3
Stone Sober
2
$26.80
33.4kg
633
C Mitchell & W D Smith
5.20
4
Simon The Pieman
6
$11.90
33.8kg
754
A H Lee
5.70
5
Homebush Lennon
4
$3.90
33.3kg
465
J T McInerney
6.40
6
Goldstar Larson
3
$2.30
32.9kg
246
R L Evans
6.60
7
Diamond Georgio
8
$13.00
33.7kg
577
M M Grant
7.10
8
Sinha Man
7
$26.80
28.3kg
888
J Johnson
10.60
Scratched
Spot Lu
Winners Time:
17.35
|
Margins:
1tL3hLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
6.05 (Goldstar Charm)
Run home:
11.30
Full Results
Race 2
Balcairn Stock Foods & Pet Supplies Ltd Stakes
C3 520 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Tanner
6
$19.10
34.8kg
11111
R L Evans
2
Know Hurry
2
$7.00
27.4kg
44332
G A Cleeve
3.50
3
Goldstar Hope
8
$26.10
30.4kg
32223
R L Evans
5.20
4
Jovita
1
$1.60
26.4kg
65554
J & D Fahey
6.20
5
Goldstar Butters
5
$11.20
35.3kg
73445
R L Evans
6.40
6
Know Account
7
$39.60
33.3kg
87776
G A Cleeve
8.40
7
Oberon Bale
4
$6.30
33.0kg
26667
Craig Roberts
9.70
8
Humbling
3
$11.60
29.0kg
58888
J & D Fahey
10.70
Scratched
Goldstar Spencer
Winners Time:
30.53
|
Margins:
3hL1tL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
6.06 (Goldstar Tanner)
Sectional 2:
18.20 (Goldstar Tanner)
Run home:
12.33
Full Results
Race 3
Steve Anngow Drapes & Blinds Ph.0272719588 Dash
C3 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Double Thunder
1
$3.90
34.0kg
421
M M Grant
2
Homebush Peach
4
$6.50
27.8kg
112
J T McInerney
0.20
3
Goldstar Yankee
5
$20.20
33.2kg
733
R L Evans
1.90
4
Six Pack Nugget
3
$5.50
29.7kg
344
A G Bradshaw
6.40
5
Culvie Bun
7
$5.30
32.9kg
565
A L Hart
7.90
6
Homebush Lauren
2
$15.50
27.2kg
876
J T McInerney
8.00
7
Know Smokey
8
$15.10
29.9kg
687
G A Cleeve
8.10
8
Be Swift
6
$4.30
28.0kg
258
R Casey
9.10
Scratched
Nighthawk Jink
Scratched
Epic Blossom
Winners Time:
17.56
|
Margins:
H1tL4hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Two Mac's and a Bee
|
Trained by:
M M Grant
Sectional 1:
6.05 (Homebush Peach)
Run home:
11.51
Full Results
Race 4
Suck It Up Ltd Sprint Final
C3f 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Money Bags
1
$2.30
33.6kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Goldstar Whitsy
4
$21.80
34.3kg
222
R L Evans
2.30
3
Goldstar Ricky
2
$11.80
35.0kg
433
R L Evans
2.80
4
Opawa Peggy
5
$8.50
27.8kg
754
B C Dann
3.50
5
Uri Bale
6
$7.40
34.4kg
875
Craig Roberts
5.80
6
Mitcham Andy
3
$10.90
31.2kg
346
J T McInerney
6.50
7
Barbara's Angel
7
$28.80
34.0kg
567
J T McInerney
6.60
8
Donald's Choice
8
$4.00
30.3kg
688
A L Hart
7.10
Scratched
Culvie Bun
Scratched
Orisha Bale
Winners Time:
17.30
|
Margins:
2qLhLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Wild South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.92 (Money Bags)
Run home:
11.38
Full Results
Race 5
Clarkson Sign Studio Sprint
C3 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mitcham Zorro
3
$3.00
33.2kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Famous Grouse
4
$8.90
32.8kg
222
A L Hart
0.70
3
Dalton Baxter
5
$10.00
32.3kg
333
J T McInerney
3.20
4
Goldstar Ange
6
$14.10
30.9kg
544
R L Evans
4.20
5
Helsinki
1
$3.90
30.0kg
455
A G Bradshaw
4.90
6
Dave's Deal
7
$4.60
33.0kg
666
J Johnson
6.20
7
Homebush Grimmen
8
$22.50
29.6kg
877
J T McInerney
7.90
8
Smash Jagger
2
$14.30
32.7kg
788
M M Grant
13.90
Scratched
Nighthawk Jink
Scratched
Epic Blossom
Winners Time:
17.32
|
Margins:
tL2hL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
CQ Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.91 (Mitcham Zorro)
Run home:
11.41
SMASH JAGGER (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian as a precaution after checking off heels and losing ground rounding the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 6
Springston Hotel Dash
C5 295 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Ritza Alert
8
$3.00
33.0kg
111
J & D Fahey
2
Maisey
1
$18.70
30.7kg
332
A H Lee
3.30
3
Jerome Bale
7
$6.60
33.1kg
223
Craig Roberts
3.80
4
Kaw Liga
6
$5.00
32.1kg
444
J & D Fahey
4.50
5
Laredo Jewel
2
$13.40
32.7kg
675
Craig Roberts
5.20
6
Homebush Honey
3
$45.60
31.3kg
856
J T McInerney
5.40
7
Rosehip
4
$5.20
24.5kg
567
A L Hart
5.70
8
Smash Wave
5
$5.90
30.1kg
788
M M Grant
7.20
Winners Time:
17.25
|
Margins:
3qLhLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B R Keen
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.88 (Ritza Alert)
Run home:
11.37
Full Results
Race 7
Red Snapper Seafood Sumner Sprint
C4 295 $2,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Diamond Blanco
7
$18.10
34.6kg
311
M M Grant
2
Adobe Derulo
3
$9.70
32.5kg
422
Matt Roberts
2.30
3
Smash Ready
5
$2.80
32.7kg
833
M M Grant
3.30
4
Goldstar Dynasty
2
$6.90
27.9kg
754
R L Evans
4.60
5
Rockdale Dora
4
$9.80
26.4kg
145
A L Hart
4.80
6
Goldstar Nolan
8
$8.50
29.6kg
266
R L Evans
5.30
7
Homebush Leroy
6
$21.30
35.0kg
677
J T McInerney
7.30
8
Goldstar Linda
1
$3.60
29.4kg
588
R L Evans
12.40
Scratched
Spot Lu
Winners Time:
17.35
|
Margins:
2qL1L1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Crevyargon Syndicate
|
Trained by:
M M Grant
Sectional 1:
5.98 (Rockdale Dora)
Run home:
11.37
GOLDSTAR LINDA (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after sustaining a terminal check rounding the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 8
Active Electrical Christchurch Distance
C2d 645 $5,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Carlito
1
$1.80
31.0kg
211111
R L Evans
2
Know Keeper
3
$3.20
33.1kg
333322
G A Cleeve
2.70
3
Raja Bale
7
$15.10
32.8kg
555553
Craig Roberts
8.00
4
Grande Vue Ace
2
$22.60
27.7kg
122234
D A Roberts
9.00
5
Goldstar Walker
8
$51.10
35.2kg
444445
R L Evans
10.70
6
Rohan Bale
6
$6.30
32.7kg
666666
Craig Roberts
11.20
7
Willene Bale
4
$96.20
26.2kg
777777
Craig Roberts
11.90
8
Nighthawk Style
5
$45.70
27.5kg
888888
Matt Roberts
12.60
Winners Time:
38.02
|
Margins:
2tL5qL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
12.81 (Grande Vue Ace)
Sectional 2:
25.31 (Goldstar Carlito)
Run home:
12.71
Full Results
Race 9
Selwyn-Rakaia Vet Services Stakes
C4/5 520 $5,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Linda
1
$1.30
28.5kg
22221
J & D Fahey
2
Dalisha Bale
2
$19.00
27.1kg
53332
Craig Roberts
1.70
3
Dembe
6
$18.00
31.6kg
46553
J & D Fahey
2.00
4
Opawa Warrior
7
$18.40
31.6kg
11114
J & D Fahey
2.50
5
Carlos Jewel
5
$9.60
33.3kg
64445
Craig Roberts
2.60
6
Calculated Risk
8
$20.90
28.7kg
35666
A G Bradshaw
4.60
7
Know Expense
3
$10.70
33.2kg
88877
G A Cleeve
5.90
8
Goldstar Gigi
4
$17.40
28.4kg
77788
R L Evans
7.60
Winners Time:
30.35
|
Margins:
1tLNhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.88 (Opawa Warrior)
Sectional 2:
17.92 (Opawa Warrior)
Run home:
12.43
Full Results
Race 10
Real Pet Food Rolleston Sprint
C5 295 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Diamond Vaper
7
$12.20
34.9kg
211
M M Grant
2
Pure Bedlam
2
$2.40
34.1kg
742
J & D Fahey
3.30
3
Maccy's Girl
5
$15.20
25.5kg
123
Craig Roberts
4.80
4
Shane Baxter
1
$6.60
33.4kg
534
J T McInerney
5.10
5
Pick And Go
6
$7.40
26.0kg
355
A L Hart
5.40
6
Goldstar Tookie
8
$37.50
31.0kg
666
R L Evans
7.10
7
Sadiki Bale
3
$3.80
28.2kg
477
Craig Roberts
8.80
8
Opawa Pip
4
$20.10
26.8kg
888
R Wales
9.80
Winners Time:
17.31
|
Margins:
3qL1hLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
Crevyargon Syndicate
|
Trained by:
M M Grant
Sectional 1:
6.01 (Maccy's Girl)
Run home:
11.30
Full Results
Race 11
Racing Again Monday 1st May Dash
C5 295 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Levi Bale
6
$2.70
33.8kg
311
Craig Roberts
2
Chatty Mavis
4
$8.70
27.8kg
122
J & D Fahey
2.70
3
Alternate Shot
1
$2.20
25.4kg
233
A L Hart
4.20
4
Mable Jewel
2
$27.00
25.6kg
444
Craig Roberts
5.20
5
Homebush Rocket
8
$31.90
34.6kg
555
J T McInerney
9.40
6
Hunch
7
$5.00
32.0kg
666
J & D Fahey
33.40
Scratched
Sugar Time
Winners Time:
16.98
|
Margins:
2tL1hL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
J J Wheeler
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.84 (Chatty Mavis)
Run home:
11.14
HUNCH (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after sustaining a terminal check rounding the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 12
Rose & Thistle Sprint
C3 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Bentley
7
$12.50
37.0kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Mitcham Ben
2
$2.50
29.6kg
222
A G Bradshaw
3.50
3
Homebush Opal
8
$11.70
30.6kg
533
J T McInerney
4.00
4
Goldstar Vargas
1
$14.90
29.4kg
644
R L Evans
6.50
5
Tiggerlong Panda
6
$5.60
31.0kg
455
D A Roberts
7.80
6
Razor Rufus
3
$5.40
30.2kg
366
A G Bradshaw
10.30
7
Gone Astray
4
$6.00
32.6kg
887
R Casey
10.80
8
Amuri Ruru
5
$35.40
28.9kg
778
J T McInerney
11.30
Scratched
Nighthawk Jink
Scratched
Epic Blossom
Winners Time:
17.33
|
Margins:
3hLhL2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.97 (Homebush Bentley)
Run home:
11.36