Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Palmerston North GRC
17 Mar 2023
Manawatu Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
"Top O' The Afternoon To Ya" Distance C1/C2
C1/2d 660 $5,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Fern
2
$1.20
29.3kg
11111
K M Walsh
2
I'm No Princess
5
$8.20
28.6kg
43222
A H Turnwald
5.60
3
He's Iconic
7
$18.20
32.0kg
65333
A H Turnwald
8.70
4
Grasscutter Alex
4
$7.20
31.7kg
34444
W T Hodgson
10.80
5
Uncle Albert
1
$38.30
36.1kg
22555
M Goodier
15.60
6
Sweeney Todd
8
$44.70
33.8kg
56666
M Goodier
44.00
Winners Time:
38.44
|
Margins:
5hL3L2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Clive Robert Howard
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
Sectional 1:
20.29 (Thrilling Fern)
Sectional 2:
30.04 (Thrilling Fern)
Run home:
8.40
SWEENEY TODD (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being slow away and awkward in his action throughout, drifting to a clear last; where it was reported to have swelling and bruising to the right gracillis muscle with a 28 day incapacitation issued. Trainer Mr. M Goodier advised Stewards he would continue to monitor SWEENY TODD over the coming days in order to determine his future racing prospects.
Full Results
Race 2
TAB Racing Mega Multi Buster PBD C1
C1 375 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Jane's Panama
1
$2.10
28.2kg
111
Lisa Cole
2
Big Time Walter
7
$2.40
33.1kg
532
Lisa Cole
4.10
3
Denuto
5
$15.60
32.5kg
223
P J Clark
6.10
4
Boudicca
8
$8.50
29.2kg
444
M Goodier
8.90
5
Donning
4
$27.90
32.3kg
665
D Bell
10.00
6
Big Time Adison
2
$9.80
28.0kg
356
M S Clark
13.30
Winners Time:
21.26
|
Margins:
4L2L2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
L Cole & C Rendle
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
4.95 (Jane's Panama)
Sectional 2:
13.65 (Jane's Panama)
Run home:
7.61
BIG TIME ADISON (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being checked from behind nearing the home straight, losing ground as a result; where it was reported to have right pin muscle soreness with a 7 day incapacitation issued.
DONNING (4)
- presented to the Veterinarian at trainers request where it was reported to have right pin muscle soreness with a 10 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 3
Rubbish & Junk Removal PN C2/C3
C2/3 457 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Inner Space
7
$1.70
27.9kg
211
Lisa Cole
2
Thrilling Rush
6
$8.70
32.2kg
422
J Pruden & S Whittaker
8.00
3
Big Time Pacman
1
$4.70
33.8kg
133
Lisa Cole
8.10
4
Big Time Hugo
3
$15.00
37.6kg
644
Lisa Cole
10.20
5
Big Time Express
4
$23.00
32.1kg
355
Lisa Cole
12.60
6
Highview Ness
8
$35.70
27.8kg
866
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
14.20
7
Big Time Lockey
2
$16.70
32.1kg
577
Lisa Cole
15.40
8
Big Time Bashful
5
$11.70
33.2kg
788
Lisa Cole
22.60
Winners Time:
25.41
|
Margins:
8LH2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Conspiracy Theory Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
9.09 (Inner Space)
Sectional 2:
17.76 (Inner Space)
Run home:
7.65
BIG TIME BASHFUL (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after becoming awkwardly placed on heels on the point of the bend, stumbling and losing ground as a result and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 4
Great Mates Rehoming Programme PBD C1
C1 375 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Axel
1
$1.50
34.2kg
221
Lisa Cole
2
Big Time Dora
8
$6.30
26.7kg
112
Lisa Cole
0.80
3
Blackcurrant
3
$9.40
32.4kg
533
E Potts
4.80
4
Thrilling Vespa
2
$11.10
26.4kg
444
K A Lincoln-Papuni
4.90
5
Sweet Mix
4
$27.40
33.3kg
665
D Bell
9.20
6
Shake A Leg
6
$9.00
30.4kg
776
M Goodier
11.50
7
Allegro Flippy
7
$19.40
26.9kg
357
M S Clark
11.70
Winners Time:
21.33
|
Margins:
tL4LhH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Brendon Cole
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
4.91 (Big Time Axel)
Sectional 2:
13.66 (Big Time Axel)
Run home:
7.67
BLACKCURRANT (3)
- boxed first.
SWEET MIX (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being heavily contacted at the start by SHAKE A LEG and shunted sideways, where it was reported to have minor abrasion right hind foot and minor laceration left hind leg with no stand down required.
SHAKE A LEG (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after heavily contacting SWEET MIX at the start where it was reported to have a left pin muscle injury with a 7 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 5
Big Barrel Palmerston North C4
C4 375 $2,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Marvel
8
$1.80
34.2kg
111
J Pruden & S Whittaker
2
Big Time Harper
2
$12.10
28.6kg
542
P J Clark
4.70
3
Drunken Lullaby
3
$15.60
33.2kg
433
R L Waite
5.80
4
Scooby Blue
4
$9.40
32.3kg
754
E Potts
6.30
5
Allegro Moochi
6
$10.10
24.9kg
225
Lisa Cole
7.00
6
Big Time Katy
1
$3.80
29.0kg
376
Lisa Cole
9.10
7
Big Time Harmony
7
$20.60
30.0kg
667
Lisa Cole
12.20
Winners Time:
20.99
|
Margins:
4tL1LhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Dean & Melissa Gray
|
Trained by:
J Pruden & S Whittaker
Sectional 1:
4.87 (Thrilling Marvel)
Sectional 2:
13.54 (Thrilling Marvel)
Run home:
7.45
Full Results
Race 6
Federal Morgan At Stud C4/C5
C4/5 457 $5,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Kaw Liga
1
$1.70
32.3kg
421
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
2
Big Time Roman
2
$15.10
30.1kg
542
Lisa Cole
1.90
3
Big Time Reward
7
$6.00
34.8kg
213
Lisa Cole
6.80
4
Brad Mayo
5
$2.90
32.0kg
334
Lisa Cole
7.50
5
Lar Grand Oaks
4
$24.20
28.9kg
155
Lisa Cole
14.70
Scratched
Big Time Noise
Winners Time:
25.93
|
Margins:
2L5LtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
V S Clark
|
Trained by:
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
Sectional 1:
9.17 (Kaw Liga)
Sectional 2:
18.31 (Kaw Liga)
Run home:
7.62
LAR GRAND OAKS (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being awkwardly placed between runners entering the bend, stumbling and losing ground as a result and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 7
TAB NZ - No Deductions, No Surprises PBD C2
C2 375 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Polo
3
$14.20
30.9kg
111
M S Clark
2
Three Shirt Day
1
$4.60
30.6kg
222
M S Clark
1.30
3
Liberty Taker
2
$10.20
27.9kg
553
M Goodier
3.10
4
Big Time Lotus
5
$12.90
28.0kg
874
Lisa Cole
4.10
5
Losing Days
4
$3.10
33.6kg
665
R L Waite
5.40
6
Big Time Ring
8
$3.60
27.9kg
336
Lisa Cole
6.60
7
Big Time Bumper
7
$9.40
27.9kg
787
Lisa Cole
8.30
8
Commissar
6
$35.30
31.8kg
448
D Bell
9.10
Winners Time:
21.37
|
Margins:
1qL1tL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
The King Dogs Syndicate
|
Trained by:
M S Clark
Sectional 1:
4.90 (Big Time Polo)
Sectional 2:
13.67 (Big Time Polo)
Run home:
7.70
BIG TIME LOTUS (5)
- proved difficult to load. Stewards will continue to monitor this Greyhound in future starts.
Full Results
Race 8
Greyhound As Pets C2/C3
C2/3 375 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Ziggy
4
$3.90
26.3kg
231
K A Lincoln-Papuni
2
Big Time Star
6
$7.80
31.1kg
442
Lisa Cole
0.50
3
Big Time Fancy
5
$5.00
26.3kg
323
Lisa Cole
1.20
4
Thrilling Herbie
8
$2.50
34.5kg
654
E Potts
1.30
5
Big Time Lost
2
$9.70
27.0kg
115
Lisa Cole
1.90
6
Mad World
7
$9.60
30.8kg
566
R L Waite
2.70
Scratched
Thrilling Bandit
Scratched
Highview Moose
Winners Time:
21.36
|
Margins:
hLtLn
|
Owned/Raced by:
K B Brady
|
Trained by:
K A Lincoln-Papuni
Sectional 1:
4.88 (Thrilling Ziggy)
Sectional 2:
13.69 (Thrilling Ziggy)
Run home:
7.67
Full Results
Race 9
Outback Trading Company C5
C5 375 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Calf King
4
$5.40
32.8kg
321
N P Green
2
Blazin' Carolyn
5
$5.80
30.6kg
112
Lisa Cole
3.00
3
Big Time Slay
8
$2.20
28.1kg
663
Lisa Cole
3.90
4
Highview Toby
7
$6.40
31.0kg
544
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
4.00
5
Big Time Oreo
2
$5.80
27.4kg
255
Lisa Cole
6.70
6
Allegro Peaches
1
$15.00
24.6kg
436
Lisa Cole
7.90
Winners Time:
21.12
|
Margins:
3LtLhH
|
Owned/Raced by:
N E Wright
|
Trained by:
N P Green
Sectional 1:
4.87 (Calf King)
Sectional 2:
13.62 (Calf King)
Run home:
7.50
Full Results
Race 10
St Paddy's Day Stakes C4
C4 375 $2,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Seattle
7
$1.40
31.2kg
211
Lisa Cole
2
Mexican Cutie
2
$11.20
26.9kg
342
W T Hodgson
4.40
3
Elusive Alibi
1
$10.00
35.0kg
123
R L Waite
5.30
4
Allegro Love
5
$9.20
28.0kg
434
Lisa Cole
7.50
5
Thrilling Flurry
4
$5.10
23.9kg
555
K A Lincoln-Papuni
8.90
Scratched
Highview Anna
Winners Time:
21.06
|
Margins:
4hL1L2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Brendon Cole
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
4.86 (Big Time Seattle)
Sectional 2:
13.56 (Big Time Seattle)
Run home:
7.50
HIGHVIEW ANNA was a late scratching at 12.19pm showing signs of diarrhea prior to leaving for the track. There was a 1 minute delay to the start of this race at the request of Race Day Control due to a false start in race 1 at Alexandra Park.