Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Waikato GRC
27 Apr 2023
Manukau Stadium
Full Results
Race 1
Follow Waikato Greyhounds on Facebook PBD Sprint
C0 318 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Dark Smoke
4
$41.60
25.3kg
221
R & L Udy
2
Big Time Monster
2
$2.70
29.3kg
112
Lisa Cole
0.10
3
Boy Panda
3
$6.20
29.4kg
633
P M Heterick
0.50
4
Suffice
5
$19.00
31.0kg
354
T A Green
4.70
5
Sweet Rewards
1
$6.20
34.0kg
875
R A McPhee
5.50
6
Apache Blyde
8
$3.10
27.2kg
546
R & L Udy
5.60
7
Waiterimu Gem
6
$13.70
26.1kg
767
R & L Udy
7.00
8
Kapai Lisa
7
$26.80
30.2kg
488
R & L Udy
8.90
Scratched
Mister Marciano
Scratched
Rowdy Chaos
Winners Time:
19.00
|
Margins:
nhL4qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
A Bear
|
Trained by:
R & L Udy
Sectional 1:
4.72 (Big Time Monster)
Run home:
14.28
Full Results
Race 2
CopRice Working Dog Chicken PBD Sprint
C1 318 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Portland Timmy
4
$2.10
35.2kg
411
Tracey & Lisa Craik
2
Boot Camp Tiara
6
$9.50
29.7kg
222
R & L Udy
3.50
3
Ginger Mascara
5
$14.90
26.6kg
133
R & L Udy
4.10
4
Not Even Owl
7
$3.20
32.6kg
644
H V Mullane
5.30
5
Hedge Hunter
8
$8.00
24.8kg
355
P M Heterick
6.30
6
Jack Sparrow
2
$16.80
32.1kg
766
N P Green
9.40
7
Miami Tan
1
$21.20
25.8kg
577
Sean Codlin
11.40
Scratched
Catch A Tiger
Winners Time:
18.64
|
Margins:
3hLhL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Sparkle and Fade Syndicate (Aus)
|
Trained by:
Tracey & Lisa Craik
Sectional 1:
4.55 (Ginger Mascara)
Run home:
14.09
Full Results
Race 3
Mayhounds Greyhound Rehoming Group PBD Sprint
C4 318 $2,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Wild Kiwi
4
$4.30
33.4kg
111
J Udy & D Cottam
2
Midnight Faith
5
$9.40
26.4kg
222
J Udy & D Cottam
0.30
3
Portland Opal
7
$6.70
27.7kg
343
Tracey & Lisa Craik
1.00
4
Cut And Dry
2
$5.50
29.6kg
434
Tracey & Lisa Craik
1.70
5
Lagoon Taupy
3
$29.70
29.7kg
555
J Udy & D Cottam
2.80
6
Drifter Dodge
1
$7.40
32.8kg
766
H V Mullane
4.50
7
Ruidosa
8
$20.40
26.2kg
877
A J Christiansen
6.30
8
Big Time Noise
6
$3.30
28.3kg
688
Lisa Cole
8.20
Scratched
Highview Toby
Scratched
Go Clifford
Winners Time:
18.68
|
Margins:
qLtLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Dinny Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J Udy & D Cottam
Sectional 1:
4.57 (Wild Kiwi)
Run home:
14.11
BIG TIME NOISE (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after contacting the running rail first turn where it was reported to have two lacerations on lateral aspect of left stifle requiring staples with a 10 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 4
Virkon*S Disinfectant PBD Sprint
C2/3 318 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Ammonite
4
$3.50
26.6kg
111
Tracey & Lisa Craik
2
My Mate Speight
8
$8.20
31.3kg
222
J Udy & D Cottam
3.20
3
Kettle Pot
2
$5.80
35.1kg
433
Tracey & Lisa Craik
6.20
4
Opawa Maggie
7
$4.60
23.9kg
544
G Farrell
7.20
5
Opawa Rhino
3
$6.80
32.1kg
755
C D Steele
7.60
6
Major Margaret
5
$10.60
28.9kg
366
Tracey & Lisa Craik
10.70
7
Opawa Cameron
6
$16.90
35.4kg
877
W & T Steele
12.50
8
Thrilling Violet
1
$10.70
29.1kg
688
J Udy & D Cottam
13.60
Scratched
Double Header
Winners Time:
18.49
|
Margins:
3qL3L1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Katcha Jordana Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Tracey & Lisa Craik
Sectional 1:
4.52 (Ammonite)
Run home:
13.97
THRILLING VIOLET (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after contacting the running rail first turn and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 5
Affordable Pet Accessories Stakes
C1 527 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Poppy
7
$9.60
26.5kg
11111
Lisa Cole
2
Big Time Boston
6
$20.70
34.1kg
22222
R K Roper
2.70
3
Zipping River
2
$1.40
34.9kg
75443
G Farrell
4.40
4
Hunter Jack
8
$18.50
32.3kg
43334
R K Roper
5.70
5
Jay Ashley
5
$19.70
27.4kg
66555
W & T Steele
8.20
6
Boring
1
$22.70
35.4kg
34666
W & T Steele
9.40
7
Go Gideon
4
$9.20
29.7kg
88777
Sean Codlin
10.00
8
Only Fair
3
$12.20
26.2kg
57888
E Potts
11.80
Scratched
Frank Castle
Scratched
Inside Fifty
Winners Time:
30.91
|
Margins:
2tL1tL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
L Cole & C Rendle
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
4.67 (Big Time Poppy)
Sectional 2:
15.66 (Big Time Poppy)
Run home:
15.25
Full Results
Race 6
CopRice Working Dog Beef PBD Sprint
C1 318 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Central
4
$2.40
29.0kg
111
Lisa Cole
2
Portland Trey
8
$3.10
34.3kg
322
Tracey & Lisa Craik
2.00
3
Buckland Rig
7
$8.10
33.5kg
433
R K Roper
3.00
4
Dublin Express
1
$6.90
36.2kg
544
J Udy & D Cottam
5.10
5
Starlink
2
$36.30
24.4kg
755
P M Heterick
8.70
6
Overtaking
6
$21.60
31.8kg
676
W & T Steele
9.00
7
Marsha Mouse
3
$8.30
25.7kg
267
R & L Udy
10.30
Winners Time:
18.54
|
Margins:
2L1L2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Brendon Cole
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
4.64 (Big Time Central)
Run home:
13.90
STARLINK (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after contacting the running rail when in restricted room final bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 7
Nightrave Rehoming Agency for Greyhounds PBD Sprint
C2 318 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Jane's Panama
4
$2.50
28.6kg
311
Lisa Cole
2
Persian Chief
6
$13.60
32.7kg
242
M & J Smith
4.90
3
Coolibah Kid
2
$10.70
32.5kg
123
J Udy & D Cottam
5.20
4
Rowdy Esmay
1
$13.90
26.6kg
634
A J Christiansen
5.60
5
Mad Paddy
5
$2.80
29.9kg
755
J Udy & D Cottam
6.40
6
Sassy Lassie
8
$23.70
23.8kg
566
M & J Smith
7.80
7
Joe Bananas
7
$11.40
31.6kg
477
T A Green
9.90
8
Al's Loaded
3
$15.70
29.5kg
888
J Udy & D Cottam
11.20
Scratched
Double Header
Winners Time:
18.66
|
Margins:
5LqLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
L Cole & C Rendle
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
4.64 (Coolibah Kid)
Run home:
14.02
Full Results
Race 8
Greyhounds Make Great Pets PBD Sprint
C1 318 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Ivana
6
$1.60
24.8kg
111
Lisa Cole
2
No Overtime
1
$5.30
25.4kg
322
E Potts
1.10
3
Photonic Shadow
7
$24.20
29.1kg
233
R & L Udy
6.20
4
Wendy Peffercorn
4
$8.90
24.7kg
744
R K Roper
7.00
5
Big Time Faye
5
$21.50
28.0kg
455
N P Green
20.70
6
Just Nia
3
$76.50
25.7kg
666
R & L Udy
21.10
Fell
Hurricane Bob
2
$5.30
29.4kg
57f
T A Green
33.60
Scratched
Fiery Suzie
Winners Time:
18.78
|
Margins:
1L5LtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
L Cole & C Rendle
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
4.60 (Big Time Ivana)
Run home:
14.18
HURRICANE BOB (2)
- badly checked first turn becoming unbalanced and falling. Referred to the Veterinarian and cleared of injury. Stood down for the mandatory 5 days as per GRNZ Rule LR41(A)1.
JUST NIA (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after going over a fallen runner first turn becoming unbalanced losing ground and cleared of injury.
BIG TIME FAYE (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after getting dragged down first turn becoming unbalanced losing ground and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 9
Mike Stent Decorators Ltd Stakes
C4/5 527 $5,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Blazin' Master
5
$4.20
34.1kg
22221
Lisa Cole
2
Big Time Blazer
4
$3.60
30.4kg
11112
Lisa Cole
0.30
3
Irish Coffee
6
$12.70
32.9kg
43333
E Potts
4.90
4
Allegro Warrior
8
$15.20
28.8kg
34454
Lisa Cole
7.50
5
Opawa Arlo
3
$31.90
33.4kg
67775
G Farrell
8.30
6
Thrilling Nash
2
$15.70
35.9kg
75546
J Udy & D Cottam
8.70
7
Sweet Potential
1
$2.40
30.5kg
56667
Sean Codlin
9.40
8
Jam Packed
7
$32.90
29.8kg
88888
J Udy & D Cottam
13.80
Scratched
Soda Split
Winners Time:
30.47
|
Margins:
qL4hL2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
A Smith
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
4.64 (Big Time Blazer)
Sectional 2:
15.43 (Big Time Blazer)
Run home:
15.04
Full Results
Race 10
Vetora Cambridge PBD Sprint
C5 318 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Rua
3
$11.90
29.5kg
411
Lisa Cole
2
Up Your Quota
6
$10.20
30.6kg
222
N P Green
2.10
3
Zipping Dixie
7
$3.10
29.6kg
333
G Farrell
2.65
4
Smile A While
5
$2.90
35.1kg
744
Tracey & Lisa Craik
5.00
5
Miss Rowdy
1
$10.10
27.5kg
555
A J Christiansen
8.20
6
You Ready Boots
4
$15.90
29.7kg
666
Tracey & Lisa Craik
11.80
7
Ramblin' Hardy
8
$21.10
30.1kg
187
W & T Steele
14.80
8
Queen Nancy
2
$6.90
29.4kg
878
Tracey & Lisa Craik
15.30
Scratched
Ten After Four
Scratched
Opawa Snowdrop
Winners Time:
18.45
|
Margins:
2LhL2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Brendon Cole
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
4.56 (Ramblin' Hardy)
Run home:
13.89
SMILE A WHILE (5)
- proved difficult to box and will be monitored for future events.
Full Results
Race 11
Garrards Horse & Hound Stakes
C1/2 527 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Pick
4
$11.40
28.4kg
22221
C D Steele
2
Big Time Proof
8
$3.60
35.5kg
11112
Lisa Cole
0.30
3
Opawa Elegant
6
$23.40
26.0kg
33333
Sean Codlin
3.70
4
Money Trail
1
$12.60
33.6kg
54444
A J Christiansen
5.90
5
Jackaneedup
3
$1.70
34.9kg
65555
Lisa Cole
6.20
6
Opawa Salt
5
$18.70
32.4kg
76666
Sean Codlin
12.60
7
Big Time Storm
2
$28.40
32.8kg
47777
R K Roper
15.90
8
About To Do
7
$32.20
28.2kg
88888
N P Green
18.50
Scratched
Big Time Double
Scratched
Opawa Clark
Winners Time:
30.87
|
Margins:
qL3hL2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
C D Steele
Sectional 1:
4.67 (Big Time Proof)
Sectional 2:
15.66 (Big Time Proof)
Run home:
15.21
MONEY TRAIL (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after contacting the running rail first turn and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 12
Racing Here Again Sunday 30/4 PBD Sprint
C3 318 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Sweet Angelo
4
$2.10
30.0kg
111
Sean Codlin
2
Opawa Luke
3
$11.30
33.6kg
522
C D Steele
4.10
3
Maxima
1
$7.30
24.7kg
433
P M Heterick
8.20
4
Great Work
2
$23.10
35.1kg
844
J Udy & D Cottam
10.00
5
Minerva Mink
6
$5.00
25.0kg
755
N P Green
10.50
6
Waerenga Nova
5
$6.90
26.8kg
666
J Udy & D Cottam
15.30
7
Pina Colada
7
$15.50
30.4kg
377
J Udy & D Cottam
17.80
8
Grumpy Jock
8
$21.10
31.1kg
288
R & L Udy
18.70
Winners Time:
18.51
|
Margins:
4L4L1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
Sean Codlin
Sectional 1:
4.66 (Sweet Angelo)
Run home:
13.85