Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Southland GRC
28 Apr 2023
Ascot Park Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
Southland Greyhounds Welcome
C0 390 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mayfield Mako
7
$3.90
29.4kg
111
R P Breen
2
Eat So Much
3
$4.00
32.2kg
422
J Johnson
0.10
3
Mayfield Sook
8
$3.50
30.1kg
233
R P Breen
4.40
4
Homebush Zip
6
$9.60
27.7kg
554
J T McInerney
6.90
5
Mayfield Boy
2
$6.30
29.7kg
345
R P Breen
7.90
6
Mayfield Many
5
$16.60
29.3kg
766
R P Breen
9.70
7
Pooran's Ganguly
4
$12.30
24.3kg
677
J Johnson
14.20
Scratched
Epic Willow
Scratched
Mayfield Minx
Scratched
Mayfield Carbon
Winners Time:
23.08
|
Margins:
n4qL2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
R P Breen
|
Trained by:
R P Breen
Sectional 1:
5.45 (Mayfield Mako)
Sectional 2:
15.99 (Mayfield Mako)
Run home:
7.09
POORAN'S GANGULY (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground through the middle stages and reported to have gracilis swelling with a 14 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 2
Find Us on Twitter@SGRCINFO PBD Sprint
C1 390 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Eggman
3
$7.60
32.9kg
311
J T McInerney
2
Throttle Man
7
$4.80
27.6kg
522
A G Bradshaw
0.20
3
Hurunui Milo
2
$1.40
33.4kg
433
J T McInerney
2.50
4
Wrinkly Wayne
4
$43.30
34.0kg
144
J T McInerney
5.50
5
Homebush Tails
1
$39.10
38.1kg
255
J T McInerney
8.00
6
Homebush Snow
8
$8.90
30.4kg
666
J T McInerney
10.80
Scratched
Homebush Leana
Impressive Amy
6
J T McInerney
Winners Time:
22.97
|
Margins:
H2qL3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
J T McInerney
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.46 (Wrinkly Wayne)
Sectional 2:
15.98 (Homebush Eggman)
Run home:
6.99
HOMEBUSH LEANA (J McInerney) was a late scratching at kenneling when outside the allowable weight variance.
HOMEBUSH TAILS (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when tightened brushing the rail into bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 3
GREYHOUNDSASPETS.ORG.NZ PBD SPRINT
C1 390 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Lonely Toni
5
$3.10
31.1kg
111
J T McInerney
2
My Curly
3
$10.50
32.4kg
832
J Johnson
0.10
3
Homebush Bull
8
$3.00
34.3kg
223
J T McInerney
3.10
4
Kildy's Whiskey
1
$7.20
32.9kg
344
J T McInerney
4.90
5
Sozin's Prince
2
$5.30
32.2kg
455
J T McInerney
5.00
6
Canton
4
$18.90
32.2kg
786
B R Healey
8.50
7
Homebush Bingo
7
$36.30
29.2kg
677
J T McInerney
9.30
8
Homebush Parker
6
$21.20
35.1kg
568
J T McInerney
10.30
Winners Time:
22.80
|
Margins:
H3L1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
T B Provost
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.32 (Lonely Toni)
Sectional 2:
15.92 (Lonely Toni)
Run home:
6.88
Full Results
Race 4
Southland & Otago Photo Finish PBD Sprint
C1 390 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mayfield Ted
2
$3.70
30.9kg
421
R P Breen
2
Homebush Shady
3
$12.00
35.7kg
212
J T McInerney
0.20
3
Homebush Leah
1
$13.50
31.0kg
133
J T McInerney
1.20
4
Special Ella
5
$3.70
27.1kg
544
J Johnson
4.00
5
Homebush Macho
4
$66.70
33.3kg
855
J T McInerney
6.30
6
Let's Go Yoyo
8
$3.00
30.9kg
676
J T McInerney
6.80
7
Homebush Tessa
6
$7.90
31.0kg
367
J T McInerney
6.90
8
Maxi Milly
7
$42.90
28.9kg
788
J T McInerney
7.90
Winners Time:
22.85
|
Margins:
H1L2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
R P Breen
|
Trained by:
R P Breen
Sectional 1:
5.37 (Homebush Leah)
Sectional 2:
15.93 (Homebush Shady)
Run home:
6.92
Full Results
Race 5
Bolty At Stud PBD Sprint
C1 390 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Brendon Baxter
8
$9.60
31.1kg
421
J T McInerney
2
Opawa Barb
7
$2.10
24.7kg
552
J T McInerney
1.00
3
Homebush Classy
2
$16.70
24.7kg
343
J T McInerney
2.30
4
Pooran's Kohli
5
$2.50
32.4kg
234
J Johnson
2.60
5
Homebush Chilli
3
$13.70
29.2kg
115
J T McInerney
3.10
6
Homebush Esther
6
$45.50
28.7kg
666
J T McInerney
3.90
7
Double Queenie
1
$17.50
34.4kg
777
J T McInerney
8.20
Scratched
Impressive Toad
Winners Time:
22.90
|
Margins:
1L1qLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
T B Provost
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.33 (Homebush Chilli)
Sectional 2:
16.01 (Homebush Chilli)
Run home:
6.89
Full Results
Race 6
Gore Town & Country Club
C0 457 $3,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Olivia
2
$4.90
27.9kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Homebush Madison
7
$5.20
27.9kg
222
J T McInerney
5.50
3
Epic Charm
6
$3.40
25.9kg
333
D A Roberts
6.80
4
Homebush Pickle
5
$7.60
33.3kg
544
J T McInerney
7.60
5
Star Sailor
8
$7.10
35.7kg
655
M P Hamilton
10.60
6
Coastal Cavalier
4
$7.20
31.9kg
466
J F Allen
13.10
7
Stress Less
1
$10.30
25.6kg
777
J Johnson
21.10
Scratched
Betty Belle
Scratched
Hurunui Ice
30.0kg
Scratched
Opawa Kent
Winners Time:
26.59
|
Margins:
5hL1qLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Wild South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
8.75 (Homebush Olivia)
Sectional 2:
19.57 (Homebush Olivia)
Run home:
7.02
HURUNUI ICE (J McInerney) was a late scratching when found to be in season on retrieval from the kennels - subsequently rescinded on 9 May 2023
STRESS LESS (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground dropping away to finish a distant last and cleared of injury. A warning was placed on the racing performance record of this bitch.
Full Results
Race 7
Oreti Beach Run Final
C1f 457 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Vinny
4
$25.00
32.9kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Hurricane Demi
6
$4.80
25.1kg
422
A G Bradshaw
7.00
3
Homebush Sam
3
$6.80
31.1kg
743
J T McInerney
8.80
4
Hiccup Horrendus
8
$4.20
31.1kg
634
A G Bradshaw
9.50
5
Koby Curber
1
$7.70
29.6kg
255
A G Bradshaw
9.50
6
Homebush Reign
2
$15.60
34.9kg
376
J T McInerney
11.30
7
Mitcham Rose
5
$2.90
25.4kg
567
A G Bradshaw
12.10
8
Light Me Up
7
$50.20
28.6kg
888
M P Hamilton
17.40
Scratched
Impressive Amy
Scratched
Mr Muggins
Winners Time:
26.16
|
Margins:
7L1tLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Wild South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
8.57 (Homebush Vinny)
Sectional 2:
19.23 (Homebush Vinny)
Run home:
6.93
Full Results
Race 8
Oreti Beach Run
C1 457 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Twiggy
3
$6.30
28.3kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Nighthawk Zeus
6
$2.90
35.3kg
322
Matt Roberts
0.08
3
Homebush Noah
2
$5.00
37.3kg
543
J T McInerney
2.60
4
Impressive Amy
4
$30.10
29.7kg
434
J T McInerney
2.80
5
Idol Hit
5
$7.60
27.3kg
655
Matt Roberts
4.30
6
Homebush Solo
1
$11.40
35.2kg
266
J T McInerney
5.30
7
Mitcham Xena
7
$5.60
26.0kg
777
J T McInerney
5.60
8
Homebush Benji
8
$15.10
36.2kg
888
J T McInerney
7.60
Scratched
Snippet Jewel
Scratched
Homebush Sabre
Winners Time:
26.46
|
Margins:
tL1tLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
J T McInerney
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
8.63 (Homebush Twiggy)
Sectional 2:
19.39 (Homebush Twiggy)
Run home:
7.07
HOMEBUSH BENJI (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when checked in the back straight and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 9
Happy Birthday Holly Bevin
C1 457 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Nighthawk Jet
2
$4.20
32.2kg
231
Matt Roberts
2
Smoke Screen
6
$4.70
34.7kg
612
J F Allen
0.50
3
Replica Ruler
1
$9.00
29.6kg
123
B R Healey
2.80
4
Quetzal Bale
3
$7.70
34.0kg
744
D A Roberts
3.80
5
Homebush Hugo
4
$9.00
30.2kg
365
J T McInerney
6.10
6
Impressive Elf
8
$2.80
28.5kg
456
J T McInerney
6.40
7
Billie Bruiser
5
$26.90
27.5kg
577
M P Hamilton
8.90
Scratched
Frank
Scratched
Scheffler
Scratched
Homebush Twiggy
Winners Time:
26.23
|
Margins:
hL2qL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Matt Roberts & Kim Fraser
|
Trained by:
Matt Roberts
Sectional 1:
8.74 (Replica Ruler)
Sectional 2:
19.35 (Smoke Screen)
Run home:
6.88
Full Results
Race 10
Otago Greyhound Racing Club Stakes
C2/3 457 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Whimsical Boy
6
$5.80
36.6kg
111
J F Allen
2
Mini Adobe
1
$2.00
26.6kg
222
D A Roberts
2.80
3
Hurunui Molly
2
$9.80
29.0kg
333
J T McInerney
5.30
4
Idol Tayla
7
$21.70
28.7kg
444
Matt Roberts
5.40
5
Idyll Bliss
4
$3.20
33.7kg
555
J F Allen
5.90
6
Iced Mocha
8
$15.20
26.6kg
666
J Johnson
11.40
Scratched
Muirfield
Winners Time:
25.70
|
Margins:
2tL1hLn
|
Owned/Raced by:
J F Allen
|
Trained by:
J F Allen
Sectional 1:
8.44 (Whimsical Boy)
Sectional 2:
19.74 (Whimsical Boy)
Run home:
5.96
ICED MOCHA (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping to the rear when checked in the back straight and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 11
Dave Robbie Photographer PBD Sprint
C2 390 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Villa
6
$15.20
30.3kg
211
J T McInerney
2
Homebush Cardi
1
$7.40
24.8kg
322
J T McInerney
2.80
3
Yoshi Moon
8
$4.00
28.2kg
443
A G Bradshaw
3.60
4
Southern Hope
3
$3.90
29.9kg
534
R S Hamilton
3.70
5
Amuri Early
5
$12.30
35.5kg
855
J T McInerney
5.00
6
Impressive Mario
2
$5.10
33.2kg
186
J T McInerney
7.50
7
Homebush Dove
4
$7.50
26.8kg
767
J T McInerney
8.50
8
Lonely Guy
7
$13.30
38.4kg
678
J T McInerney
9.00
Winners Time:
22.73
|
Margins:
2tLtLn
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.33 (Impressive Mario)
Sectional 2:
15.72 (Homebush Villa)
Run home:
7.01
IMPRESSIVE MARIO (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when contacting inside runner into the bend and reported to have gracilis swelling with a 7 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 12
Ascot Park Tricode Facility PBD Sprint
C2 390 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Amuri Luck
8
$11.40
35.2kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Homebush Theo
7
$13.70
36.1kg
362
J T McInerney
1.80
3
Senior Project
1
$1.90
25.8kg
423
A G Bradshaw
1.90
4
Impressive Nixon
3
$9.00
34.4kg
234
J T McInerney
3.40
5
Mayfield Manu
4
$5.70
29.8kg
655
R P Breen
3.90
6
Bucket Hat Blake
2
$5.80
35.8kg
546
J T McInerney
4.40
7
Impressive Sonic
5
$16.80
36.5kg
777
J T McInerney
7.90
Scratched
Homebush Gracen
Winners Time:
22.72
|
Margins:
1tLn1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
First Pick Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.38 (Amuri Luck)
Sectional 2:
15.94 (Amuri Luck)
Run home:
6.78
Full Results
Race 13
Happy Birthday Ken Kilsby
C3 390 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mr Festus
5
$3.70
30.8kg
111
B I Conner
2
Broken Bonds
8
$2.10
31.8kg
322
A G Bradshaw
0.80
3
Homebush Cosmos
6
$8.10
34.2kg
433
J T McInerney
3.30
4
Sir Clive
3
$18.90
30.2kg
244
R P Breen
4.80
5
Homebush Valden
1
$19.40
35.2kg
555
J T McInerney
6.30
6
Lonely Gemma
7
$17.40
30.9kg
786
J T McInerney
11.80
7
Jocelyn
2
$10.30
25.3kg
677
J Johnson
12.80
8
Homebush Harper
4
$13.70
28.9kg
868
J T McInerney
13.30
Scratched
Amuri Patti
Winners Time:
22.54
|
Margins:
tL2hL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B I Conner
|
Trained by:
B I Conner
Sectional 1:
5.29 (Mr Festus)
Sectional 2:
15.65 (Mr Festus)
Run home:
6.89
Full Results
Race 14
Added Energy Dash
C3 390 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Fred's Grey Way
7
$3.50
36.3kg
421
J T McInerney
2
Homebush Nash
8
$11.90
33.1kg
212
J T McInerney
2.80
3
Little Nosey
6
$7.70
27.9kg
653
A G Bradshaw
5.80
4
Tidal Tapestry
2
$9.30
25.3kg
544
J F Allen
8.30
5
Hot Milo
4
$10.60
32.4kg
765
J Johnson
9.30
6
Southern Phoenix
1
$10.00
25.1kg
136
R S Hamilton
9.50
7
Amuri Patti
3
$7.60
26.2kg
877
J T McInerney
13.50
8
Nighthawk Angel
5
$3.90
25.7kg
388
J Johnson
14.80
Scratched
Homebush Thaw
Winners Time:
22.58
|
Margins:
2tL3L2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
C K & L K Earl
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.36 (Southern Phoenix)
Sectional 2:
15.82 (Homebush Nash)
Run home:
6.76
NIGHTHAWK ANGEL (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping to the rear when tightened then checked on the bend and cleared of injury.
AMURI PATTI (9/3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after dropping to the rear when checked on the bend and reported to have cramp in gracilis muscle with a 5 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 15
Racing Again 19th May
C3/4 390 $2,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Young Romeo
5
$8.00
29.7kg
211
R P Breen
2
Speedy Sue
4
$2.90
25.7kg
122
B I Conner
1.00
3
Jumbo
3
$3.00
38.0kg
333
B I Conner
1.80
4
Rose Thorn
2
$24.00
24.4kg
444
R P Breen
4.30
5
Ava Effort
6
$6.50
27.1kg
675
A G Bradshaw
4.80
6
Empty Garden
7
$8.60
31.4kg
766
D A Roberts
5.30
7
Dispute Or Not
8
$11.80
32.3kg
557
D A Roberts
5.60
Scratched
Made The Cut
Scratched
Amuri Patti
Winners Time:
22.41
|
Margins:
1LtL2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
R P Breen
|
Trained by:
R P Breen
Sectional 1:
5.21 (Speedy Sue)
Sectional 2:
15.55 (Speedy Sue)
Run home:
6.86