Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Welfare Committees
Adoption
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Private Rehomes
Adoption Agency Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
02 May 2023
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar Stakes
C0 520 $3,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Gotcha Tipsy
8
$5.20
32.1kg
21111
C J Weir
2
Goldstar Roman
1
$11.50
32.7kg
53332
R L Evans
2.70
3
Sweet Rachel
6
$3.10
27.1kg
12223
R Wales
3.00
4
Bill Buster
4
$9.00
37.7kg
74444
M K Dempsey
3.20
5
More Proof
3
$4.30
29.8kg
46665
R Casey
5.70
6
Goldstar Zeus
5
$24.10
36.0kg
35556
R L Evans
5.90
7
Esmeralda Jewel
2
$6.80
26.8kg
67777
Craig Roberts
13.40
8
Goldstar Tartan
7
$18.80
27.4kg
88888
R L Evans
15.70
Scratched
Mega Fun
Scratched
Sweet Nora
Winners Time:
30.91
|
Margins:
2tLNH
|
Owned/Raced by:
G J Weir & C J Weir
|
Trained by:
C J Weir
Sectional 1:
6.02 (Sweet Rachel)
Sectional 2:
18.17 (Gotcha Tipsy)
Run home:
12.74
ESMERALDA JEWEL (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when checking off heels into the first turn and cleared of injury.
GOLDSTAR ZEUS (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when turned sideways on the first turn and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 2
kiwikiwihounds.co.nz Adoption Dash
C0 295 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Bahamarama
4
$2.60
26.4kg
111
J E Dunn
2
Homebush Sadie
1
$21.40
25.9kg
222
J T McInerney
1.00
3
Off The Wall
7
$5.60
31.1kg
533
A H Lee
1.10
4
Is That Toby
3
$23.50
32.5kg
354
L H Anderton
3.80
5
Love Me Too
5
$21.00
29.2kg
645
J T McInerney
3.90
6
Katy Did It
6
$2.30
27.4kg
466
S M Hindson
4.10
7
Goldstar Velvet
8
$12.90
29.3kg
777
R L Evans
5.40
Scratched
Sweet Junior
Scratched
Pooran's Ganguly
Scratched
Hurunui Ice
Winners Time:
17.94
|
Margins:
1LhH2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
M P Cox
|
Trained by:
J E Dunn
Sectional 1:
6.10 (Bahamarama)
Run home:
11.84
SWEET JUNIOR (R Wales) was a late scratching at kenneling when outside the allowable weight variance.
KATY DID IT (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when checked into the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 3
Steve Anngow Drapes & Blinds Ph.0272719588 Dash
C0 295 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Eat So Much
6
$6.80
32.2kg
111
J Johnson
2
Claws In Sparky
8
$2.70
30.8kg
222
Matt Roberts
3.30
3
Mollyana Jewel
7
$29.20
25.9kg
433
Craig Roberts
5.80
4
Epic Charm
3
$4.00
26.4kg
554
D A Roberts
6.50
5
Wherever We Go
5
$10.50
26.9kg
665
A H Lee
7.00
6
Homebush Madison
4
$27.80
28.8kg
346
J T McInerney
8.00
7
Homebush Zip
1
$12.10
27.9kg
777
J T McInerney
8.30
8
Goldstar Lennon
2
$5.40
33.3kg
888
R L Evans
9.60
Scratched
Is That Toby
Scratched
Love Me Too
Winners Time:
17.55
|
Margins:
3qL2hLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Jack Johnson & Mark Lin
|
Trained by:
J Johnson
Sectional 1:
6.07 (Eat So Much)
Run home:
11.48
Full Results
Race 4
Amber Cleaning Services Sprint
C0 295 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Urey Bale
6
$2.00
27.8kg
211
Craig Roberts
2
Goldstar Tildy
5
$6.10
28.0kg
542
R L Evans
2.30
3
Homebush Pickle
2
$7.50
33.4kg
433
J T McInerney
2.80
4
Homebush Olivia
7
$5.00
28.0kg
124
J T McInerney
2.90
5
Grass Trimmer
3
$25.70
33.2kg
755
R D Blackburn
3.20
6
Miss Matilda
8
$29.00
31.3kg
376
S M Hindson
3.90
7
Homebush Sassy
4
$15.10
29.5kg
667
J T McInerney
5.40
8
Stress Less
1
$15.90
26.0kg
888
J Johnson
9.40
Winners Time:
17.81
|
Margins:
2qLhLn
|
Owned/Raced by:
B Wheeler
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
6.03 (Homebush Olivia)
Run home:
11.78
STRESS LESS (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when brushing the rail into the bend and cleared of injury.
UREY BALE (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing momentum when dragged down on the final turn and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 5
American Warrior @ Stud PBD Dash
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Libelle
7
$4.30
30.6kg
421
Craig Roberts
2
Goldstar Darwin
4
$2.10
27.4kg
232
R L Evans
0.30
3
Homebush Jethro
8
$5.30
33.5kg
113
J T McInerney
2.00
4
Mr Muggins
1
$16.70
34.1kg
344
J T McInerney
4.00
5
Goldstar Dusty
5
$8.10
31.8kg
555
R L Evans
4.20
6
Homebush Red
2
$27.00
34.8kg
666
J T McInerney
5.70
7
Woodend Alfie
6
$11.20
33.6kg
777
R Casey
9.00
Scratched
Homebush Makayla
Winners Time:
17.70
|
Margins:
N1tL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Won Direction Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
6.04 (Homebush Jethro)
Run home:
11.66
HOMEBUSH MAKAYLA (J McInerney) was a late scratching at kenneling when outside the allowable weight variance.
WOODEND ALFIE (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when stumbling in the early stages and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 6
Addington Events Centre PBD Dash
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Pooran's Kohli
6
$3.10
32.6kg
211
J Johnson
2
Scheffler
7
$2.20
27.7kg
122
A L Hart
1.50
3
Goldstar Wade
8
$5.90
34.6kg
533
R L Evans
2.00
4
Goldstar Farryn
1
$22.50
28.7kg
744
R L Evans
4.70
5
Mellon Collie
2
$7.00
33.5kg
865
A H Lee
7.00
6
Homebush Benji
5
$60.10
35.7kg
356
J T McInerney
7.30
7
Homebush Solo
4
$39.30
35.9kg
477
J T McInerney
11.30
8
Homebush Cheeky
3
$25.20
29.5kg
688
J T McInerney
14.00
Winners Time:
17.49
|
Margins:
1hLhL2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B J Hodson
|
Trained by:
J Johnson
Sectional 1:
6.00 (Scheffler)
Run home:
11.49
Full Results
Race 7
O'Shea's Public House PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Lonely Toni
5
$1.80
31.3kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Goldstar Sharon
3
$9.30
29.6kg
422
R L Evans
1.50
3
Special Ella
2
$3.10
26.7kg
643
J Johnson
3.80
4
Tiger Jane
8
$15.10
29.9kg
334
M K Dempsey
3.90
5
Angry Pete
1
$15.00
34.3kg
255
J T McInerney
5.90
6
Opawa Nicky
4
$27.50
22.9kg
766
R Wales
6.60
7
Impressive Charm
6
$17.10
37.0kg
577
J T McInerney
6.70
Scratched
Homebush Bull
Winners Time:
17.59
|
Margins:
1hL2qLn
|
Owned/Raced by:
T B Provost
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.93 (Lonely Toni)
Run home:
11.66
HOMEBUSH BULL (J McInerney) was a late scratching at kenneling when outside the allowable weight variance.
Full Results
Race 8
Selwyn-Rakaia Vet Services Stakes
C1 520 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Drought
8
$5.80
30.0kg
11111
J & D Fahey
2
Mega Party
5
$3.50
32.7kg
32222
J & D Fahey
3.30
3
Opawa Louise
2
$6.20
27.5kg
65443
R Wales
3.60
4
Goldstar Yogi
4
$19.80
35.7kg
43334
R L Evans
3.90
5
Goldstar Remi
1
$2.90
27.7kg
56655
R L Evans
9.60
6
Goldstar Parker
7
$52.50
32.4kg
77766
R L Evans
10.60
7
Homebush Sam
6
$13.20
31.5kg
24577
J T McInerney
14.30
8
Impressive Elf
3
$11.40
28.8kg
88888
J T McInerney
17.60
Winners Time:
30.23
|
Margins:
3qLNN
|
Owned/Raced by:
J & D Fahey
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
6.02 (Drought)
Sectional 2:
17.98 (Drought)
Run home:
12.25
GOLDSTAR REMI (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when checking outside runners into the first turn and cleared of injury.
IMPRESSIVE ELF (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when checked into the first turn and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 9
Kolorful Kanvas PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Odette
6
$10.90
27.6kg
631
R L Evans
2
Homebush Cinder
3
$20.30
30.5kg
112
J T McInerney
0.20
3
Mac Come Right
4
$2.20
31.3kg
223
J Johnson
0.40
4
Goldstar Tommy
8
$4.90
34.2kg
444
R L Evans
1.10
5
Homebush Abby
1
$3.20
28.6kg
355
J T McInerney
3.40
6
Homebush Faith
5
$35.60
24.8kg
566
J T McInerney
4.90
7
Hurunui Mouse
7
$29.90
26.9kg
877
J T McInerney
6.20
8
Better Luck
2
$36.10
26.4kg
788
D R Kingston
7.20
Winners Time:
17.73
|
Margins:
HHtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
5.98 (Homebush Cinder)
Run home:
11.75
MAC COME RIGHT (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing momentum when turned sideways for a stride on the final turn and cleared of injury.
HOMEBUSH FAITH (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground awkwardly away and then checked into the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 10
Balcairn Stock Foods & Pet Supplies Ltd PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Replica Rosco
5
$1.70
32.4kg
211
R Casey
2
My Curly
2
$4.40
32.4kg
532
J Johnson
2.00
3
Goldstar Rio
7
$6.30
27.6kg
123
R L Evans
2.50
4
Homebush Sabre
3
$43.40
35.7kg
444
J T McInerney
3.80
5
Goldstar Graelin
8
$9.50
29.1kg
355
R L Evans
4.30
6
Goldstar Noodle
4
$14.60
31.8kg
766
D R Kingston
6.80
7
Homebush Flick
6
$45.40
24.3kg
677
J T McInerney
8.80
Scratched
Frank
Winners Time:
17.52
|
Margins:
2LhL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Stitched Up Syndicate
|
Trained by:
R Casey
Sectional 1:
6.02 (Goldstar Rio)
Run home:
11.50
Full Results
Race 11
Racing Again Thursday 4 May PBD Dash
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Rocket Queen
2
$4.80
27.8kg
231
C Mitchell & W D Smith
2
Iced Mocha
1
$2.70
27.1kg
422
J Johnson
0.50
3
Homebush Cricket
6
$14.90
24.1kg
113
J T McInerney
1.20
4
On Grid
5
$5.10
32.1kg
344
R Casey
1.90
5
Know Pick
4
$12.90
31.0kg
875
G A Cleeve
2.20
6
Know Retreat
7
$6.20
25.5kg
556
G A Cleeve
2.90
7
Big Time Yonkers
3
$24.80
29.7kg
767
J M Lane
4.60
8
Opawa Andrew
8
$13.00
33.5kg
688
R Wales
5.10
Scratched
Goldstar Justice
Scratched
Champagne
Winners Time:
17.39
|
Margins:
hLtLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
C Mitchell & W D Smith
|
Trained by:
C Mitchell & W D Smith
Sectional 1:
5.92 (Homebush Cricket)
Run home:
11.47
OPAWA ANDREW (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after racing wide and losing ground on the bend and cleared of injury. Stewards will follow up the recovery of this Greyhound in the coming days.
Full Results
Race 12
Rose & Thistle PBD Sprint
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Kenzie
5
$3.90
27.2kg
111
R L Evans
2
Homebush Stella
1
$6.00
26.8kg
422
J T McInerney
4.70
3
Goldstar Justice
4
$10.60
28.7kg
543
R L Evans
6.00
4=
Know Malice
3
$9.20
34.9kg
864
G A Cleeve
6.70
4=
Chloe Who
7
$4.00
25.9kg
234
A L Hart
6.70
6
Know Beast
8
$19.80
34.9kg
786
G A Cleeve
8.40
7
Feeling Fancy
6
$5.40
23.9kg
677
D A Roberts
8.60
8
Time Taken
2
$12.00
29.3kg
358
J M Lane
9.30
Scratched
Champagne
Scratched
Go Amber
Winners Time:
17.36
|
Margins:
4tL1qLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
6.00 (Goldstar Kenzie)
Run home:
11.36